Tula's University, Dehradun began in 2006 as a private engineering and management institution set up by the Rishabh Educational Trust. Before its university notification, it was affiliated with Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University (UTU), Dehradun, and it is approved by AICTE. The university has NAAC A+ accreditation, awarded in April 2022 with a score of 3.34, and eligible engineering programs also have NBA accreditation.
The university is recognised by the UGC under Section 2(f) of the UGC Act, 1956. It also has approvals from the Pharmacy Council of India, the Bar Council of India and the Uttarakhand Board of Technical Education.
The 22-acre campus is located at Dhoolkot, Selaqui, on Chakrata Road in Dehradun. Its main academic facilities include a Microsoft Innovation Centre, a remote robotics lab and a D-Link Academic Campus Connect facility.
- Tula's University runs 29 programs in engineering, management, computer applications, pharmacy, commerce, agriculture, law and mass communication.
- B.Tech is the main program, with branches in Computer Science, AI and ML, Cyber Security, Data Sciences, Civil, Electrical and Electronics, Electronics and Communication and Mechanical Engineering
- M.Tech is offered in Civil, Computer Science and Thermal Engineering, and B.Tech Lateral Entry is available for diploma holders
- MBA has six specialisations, while BBA and B.Com (Hons) are offered in management and commerce
- BCA and MCA cover computer applications
- B.Pharm and D.Pharm are offered through the pharmacy school
- B.Sc (Hons) Agriculture, BA (Hons) Journalism and Mass Communication and polytechnic diplomas in Civil and Mechanical Engineering are also available
B.Tech total fees range from INR 6.94 Lakhs - INR 11.16 Lakhs. The full-course MBA fee is INR 7.37 Lakhs - INR 7.87 Lakhs, and BBA fees are INR 4.53 Lakhs - INR 5.49 Lakhs.
Merit scholarships are offered to students who score above 90% in Class 12 or qualify JEE Main. The scholarship amount falls in the INR 30,000 to 35,000 range.
Tula's University Admission Dates 2027
Tula's University admits students mainly through marks in the last qualifying exam. For the 2027-28 intake, the schedule below is tentative and follows the earlier admission pattern. MBA applicants using CAT 2026 will be considered for the 2027-28 batch.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Application portal opens for the 2027-28 cycle | December 2026 |
| UTU counselling round 1 for the 2027-28 cycle | June 2027 |
| Direct university admission begins for the 2027-28 cycle | July 2027 onwards |
| Program commencement for the 2027-28 cycle | August 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Tula's University Courses and Fees
Tula's University offers 29 programs at diploma, UG and PG levels. The table gives the main courses, basic eligibility and total course fees.
| Course | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | 10+2 with PCM, 45% | INR 6.94 Lakhs - INR 11.16 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry | Diploma in Engineering, 45% | INR 3.53 Lakhs - INR 3.99 Lakhs |
| MBA | Graduation with 50% | INR 4.21 Lakhs |
| M.Tech | B.Tech or equivalent | INR 3 Lakhs |
| MCA | BCA or B.Sc with Mathematics | INR 4.17 Lakhs |
| B.Pharm | 10+2 with PCM or PCB | INR 6.71 Lakhs |
| BBA | 10+2 with 50% | INR 4.53 Lakhs - INR 5.49 Lakhs |
| BALLB | INR 6.01 Lakhs | |
| BCA | 10+2 with Mathematics and English, 50% | INR 4.74 Lakhs - INR 5.49 Lakhs |
| BBALLB | 10+2 with 50% | INR 6.34 Lakhs |
| LLB | INR 3.02 Lakhs | |
| B.Com (Hons) | 10+2 in any stream | INR 3.53 Lakhs |
| B.Sc (Hons) | 10+2 with PCB or Agriculture | INR 5.10 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Tula's University Admission Process
Tula's University follows two admission routes. B.Tech and M.Tech government-quota seats are allotted through UTU counselling. The university also offers direct admission based on qualifying-exam merit.
B.Tech Admission
B.Tech has the largest intake at Tula's University. Admission is based on merit, and the university does not release a fixed closing percentile range.
- Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics, with at least 45% aggregate for General candidates and 40% for SC and ST candidates
- The third subject can be Chemistry, Biology, Biotechnology or a technical vocational subject
- Lateral entry applicants need a Diploma in any branch of Engineering and Technology with at least 45% marks
Counselling-seat admission follows these steps.
- Register for UTU counselling and pay the non-refundable fee of INR 2,000
- Fill and lock choices for Tula's University branches
- Wait for seat allotment, which is held across three rounds
- Complete document verification and report to the university
- Confirm admission by paying the first instalment
MBA Admission
MBA is the main postgraduate program at the university and includes an interview round in the selection process.
- Eligibility: Bachelor's degree in any discipline with at least 50% aggregate
- Final-year graduation students can apply if they submit their result later
- Specialisations: Marketing Management, Digital Marketing using AI, Human Resource Management, International Business, Finance and Business Analytics
Shortlisted MBA applicants appear for a Group Discussion and a Personal Interview. Since the university does not keep a high percentile cut-off, performance in GD and PI matters in the final decision. Applicants without a valid exam score may be considered on graduation merit if seats are vacant.
Other UG Programs
BBA, BCA, B.Com (Hons), B.Sc (Hons) Agriculture, BA (Hons) JMC, B.Pharm and D.Pharm admissions are based on Class 12 marks. BBA and BCA applicants also attend a Personal Interview.
- BBA: 10+2 in any stream with at least 50%
- BCA: 10+2 with Mathematics and English, with at least 50%
- B.Com (Hons) and BA (Hons) JMC: 10+2 in any stream from a recognised board
- B.Pharm and D.Pharm: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics or Biology
- B.Sc (Hons) Agriculture: 10+2 with Biology or Agriculture as a subject
- Polytechnic diplomas: Class 10 pass with Mathematics and Science
Other PG Programs
M.Tech and MCA admissions are based on entrance-exam merit, with UTU counselling used for sponsored seats.
- M.Tech: B.Tech or equivalent degree in the relevant branch.
- MCA: BCA or B.Sc with Mathematics.
- GATE-qualified M.Tech applicants get priority during seat allotment.
Tula's University Rankings
Tula's University was ranked by Outlook, Times of India, India Today and The Week in 2026. Its 2026 ranks include 17 out of 20 in Pharmacy by Outlook, 65 out of 200 among private B.Tech colleges by Outlook and 88 out of 175 in B.Tech by Times of India.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2026 Rank | 2025 Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Outlook | B.Tech (Private) | 65 out of 200 | 65 out of 200 |
| MBA | 95 out of 130 (1st in Uttarakhand) | NA | |
| Computer Applications | 78 out of 110 | NA | |
| Pharmacy | 17 out of 20 | NA | |
| Mass Communication | 33 out of 35 | NA | |
| Times of India | B.Tech | 88 out of 175 (3rd in Uttarakhand) | 122 out of 175 |
| MBA | 87 out of 100 (4th in Uttarakhand) | 86 out of 100 | |
| India Today | B.Tech | 159 out of 308 (4th in Uttarakhand) | NA |
| MBA | 116 out of 232 (3rd in Uttarakhand) | NA | |
| Computer Applications | 92 out of 192 (1st in Uttarakhand) | NA | |
| The Week | B.Tech | 180 out of 290 (3rd in Uttarakhand) | 182 out of 286 |
Tula's University Campus and Infrastructure
Tula's University has a 22-acre campus at Dhoolkot, Selaqui, on Chakrata Road in Dehradun. The campus is about 20 km from the city centre, so many students use it as a residential campus.
The university's academic facilities include a Microsoft Innovation Centre, a remote robotics lab and a D-Link Academic Campus Connect facility. Engineering labs use licensed training software and equipment from D-Link, Bentley and Autodesk.
The central library has more than 52,200 volumes. Its digital section provides over 17,500 e-books and 2,200 e-journals, and students can access them through the campus intranet at any time.
Hostel accommodation is spread across six hostel blocks. Four blocks are for male students and two are for female students. Rooms are twin-sharing, and each resident gets a desk, chair, bookshelf and 24-hour Wi-Fi access.
The sports facilities include a cricket ground with a pavilion that can seat more than 1,000 spectators. The campus also has a football field, basketball court, badminton court and volleyball court. Indoor games include chess, table tennis, squash and carrom.
Student ratings show infrastructure as the strongest area, with 4.3 out of 5. Labs, Wi-Fi, the air-conditioned library and sports grounds are often mentioned positively. Faculty has a rating of 4.0 out of 5, with teachers described as helpful and cooperative.
Hostel facilities are rated 3.8 out of 5. Mess food quality, hygiene and crowding are common concerns as intake has grown. Campus life has a rating of 4.1 out of 5, helped by the annual cultural festival Sanskriti and the technical festival Utkrisht, though students say events are not held as often as they expect. Other facilities include a gym, medical centre, cafeteria, ATM, guest rooms and an active NCC unit.
Tula's University vs Uttaranchal University vs Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University
Students considering Tula's University often compare it with Uttaranchal University and Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University, two other private universities in Dehradun. These campuses fall in a similar fee range, accept similar exam routes and compete mainly on placement numbers.
The comparison below covers the main points used while choosing between the three universities.
| Parameter | Tula's University | Uttaranchal University | Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 2006 | 2013 | 2005 |
| B.Tech Total Fees | INR 6.94 Lakhs - INR 11.16 Lakhs | INR 3.37 to 12.02 Lakhs | INR 5.47 to 8.47 Lakhs |
| Highest Package | INR 36.5 LPA (2024-25) | INR 1.5 CPA (2024-25) | INR 40 LPA (2024) |
| Average or Median Package | INR 5.6 LPA (average) | INR 3.75 LPA (UG median) | Not disclosed |
| Placement Rate | 91.7% (B.Tech, 2023-24) | 80% | 80% (2024) |
| NAAC Grade | A+ (3.34) | A+ | Not published |
| NIRF 2025 (Engineering) | Not ranked | 201-300 band | Not ranked |
| Student Rating | 4.0 out of 5 (135 reviews) | 3.8 out of 5 (332 reviews) | 3.8 out of 5 (216 reviews) |
Tula's University has the highest B.Tech placement conversion among the three at 91.7% and the highest student rating at 4.0 out of 5. Its core-branch fee of INR 4.63 Lakhs is also the lowest entry point in this comparison. Uttaranchal University is the only one listed in a NIRF rank band, with a 201-300 Engineering band in 2025, but its UG median package of INR 3.75 LPA is lower than Tula's average. Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University reports the highest single offer at INR 40 LPA, but it does not publish an average package.
The main limitation at Tula's University is batch size. MBA and M.Tech batches are in the teens rather than the hundreds, which can improve percentage conversion but gives students a smaller peer group and a thinner postgraduate recruiter pool.
Tula's University FAQs
Ques. Does Tula's now have university status?
Ans. Yes. Tula's University was notified as Tula's University on July 9, 2026 under the Uttarakhand Private Universities (Amendment) Act, 2026. It has UGC recognition under Section 2(f) of the UGC Act, 1956. Students admitted before this notification remain under the UTU affiliation that applies to their batch.
Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at Tula's University?
Ans. The total B.Tech fee is INR 10.16 Lakhs and INR 11.16 Lakhs, respectively, for CSE, AI and ML, Cyber Security and Data Sciences. Core branches such as Civil, EEE, ECE and Mechanical have a four-year fee of INR 6.94 Lakhs. Hostel and mess charges of INR 1,02,500 to INR 1,38,500 per annum are extra.
Ques. Is JEE Main compulsory for Tula's University admission?
Ans. No. Tula's University also offers direct university admission based on Class 12 merit for seats left after UTU counselling. Applicants need 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics, along with at least 45% aggregate, or 40% for SC and ST candidates. Direct admission usually starts from August.
Ques. What salary package do Tula's University students get on average?
Ans. During the 2024-25 placement season, the average package was INR 5.6 LPA and the highest offer was INR 36.5 LPA. The B.Tech median package in 2023-24 was INR 3.50 LPA, which is closer to the usual student outcome. Many offers fall in the INR 3 to 5 LPA range, while CSE and AI branches are usually at the higher end.
Ques. Has Tula's University received a NIRF rank?
Ans. No. Tula's University is not listed in the published NIRF 2025 rankings in any category, including Engineering rank bands. Other rankings place it at 65 out of 200 private B.Tech colleges by Outlook and 88 out of 175 by Times of India in 2026.
Ques. Do students have to stay in the hostel at Tula's University?
Ans. Hostel stay is not compulsory. However, because the campus is about 20 km from Dehradun city centre, many outstation students choose campus accommodation. The university has six hostel blocks, with four for male students and two for female students, and rooms are twin-sharing. Students rate hostels 3.8 out of 5, with mess food being the most common concern.
Ques. How does Tula's University compare with Uttaranchal University?
Ans. Tula's University is ahead in B.Tech placement conversion, with 91.7% compared with 80% at Uttaranchal University. It also has a higher student rating of 4.0 out of 5, compared with 3.8 out of 5. Uttaranchal University has an advantage in NIRF because it appears in the 201-300 Engineering band, while Tula's is not ranked there. For students choosing a core branch on a tighter budget, Tula's University has the lower entry fee at INR 4.63 Lakhs.
Ques. What financial aid does Tula's University offer?
Ans. Tula's University offers merit scholarships of INR 30,000 to 35,000 to students who score above 90% in Class 12 or qualify JEE Main. Need-based fee concessions are available for family income below INR 2 Lakhs in the General category and up to INR 4 to 5 Lakhs for SC, ST and OBC candidates. State girl child schemes, central government scholarships and Uttarakhand domicile benefits are also routed through the university. Merit awards apply to the first year and must be renewed every year.
Ques. Which recruiters hire from Tula's University?
Ans. Recruiters confirmed for Tula's University include Adobe, Oracle, HCL, Wipro, Infosys, TCS, Tech Mahindra and Hexaware in IT services. Edtech recruiters include BYJU'S, Vedantu, Extramarks and Jaro Education. Deutsche Bank, Fiserv, Samsung, Bosch, Cummins, JBM Group and Genpact also hire from the campus. More than 150 companies took part in the 2024-25 placement drive.
Ques. What accreditation does Tula's University have?
Ans. Tula's University has NAAC A+ accreditation, awarded in April 2022 with a score of 3.34. It also has NBA accreditation for eligible engineering programs, AICTE approval and PCI approval for pharmacy programs.



.png?tr=h-40,w-155,c-force)

![Chandigarh Engineering College - [CEC] Landran](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1517824103Logo.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Graphic Era Hill University - [GEHU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1475241829Graphic_Era_Hill_University_Logo.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![JB Institute of Technology - [JBIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1463137876col45692.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)

![Shivalik College of Engineering - [SCE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1615097404Screenshot20210307113042.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Roorkee Institute of Technology - [RIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1564727123RITLOGO1e1521722410986300x133.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Chandigarh Engineering College - [CEC] Landran](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13197_CHANDIGARHCOE_APP.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Graphic Era Hill University - [GEHU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16473249481576563781phpQj94TQ.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![JB Institute of Technology - [JBIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/28468_Capture.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Shivalik College of Engineering - [SCE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16481229381521694977phpaVglW4.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Roorkee Institute of Technology - [RIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1649852133download5.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![DIT University - [DIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16472588781589185549Header.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Himalayan Institute of Technology - [HIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16476796821557314591phpIiNREd.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![College of Engineering - [COER]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/23950_COENGROORKEE_APP.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Jigyasa University - [JU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647515998dehradun1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Graphic Era University - [GEU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647263125GraphicEraUniversity.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Gandhi Institute of Technology and Management - [GITAM]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1686205223Screenshot20230608114440.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Doon Institute of Engineering And Technology - [DIET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13362_DOON_NEW.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)