Shivalik College of Engineering (SCE) began operating as a private engineering college in 2008 in Dehradun, Uttarakhand. Its B.Tech courses are affiliated with Uttarakhand Technical University (UTU), while its management and professional courses are affiliated with Sri Dev Suman Uttarakhand University (SDSUU). The institution is approved by AICTE, recognised under UGC Section 2(f), and accredited with a NAAC A+ grade. Its B.Tech CSE course is also accredited by the NBA.
SCE took part in the NIRF Engineering 2025 assessment but was not included in the published ranking list. The college is known for engineering courses, including specialised B.Tech tracks supported by laboratories developed through IIT collaborations.
The college has a 20-acre campus near the foothills of the Shivalik range in Dehradun. Facilities include separate hostels for boys and girls, specialised laboratories, computing centres, a central library, and a sports ground.
- B.Tech: Students can choose from six specialisations: CSE, AI and Machine Learning, Data Science, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering. The complete 4-year fee is INR 8.17 Lakhs for CSE, AI and ML, and Data Science, while ECE, Civil, and Mechanical Engineering cost INR 5.81 Lakhs.
- MBA: This postgraduate programme runs for 2 years and has a total fee of INR 4.67 Lakhs.
- BCA and BBA: Both programmes have a duration of 3 years, with total fees of INR 3.12 Lakhs each.
- B.Sc Agriculture (Hons.): The programme takes 4 years to complete and costs INR 4 Lakhs in total.
- Diploma: The UBTER-affiliated diploma options are CSE, with a total fee of INR 4.20 Lakhs, and Mechanical Engineering, with a total fee of INR 3.58 Lakhs.
SCE has reported a highest placement package of INR 42 LPA, an average package of INR 7 LPA, and a batch placement rate of 92%.
SCE Admission Dates 2026
Vacant B.Tech seats are being filled through spot admission rounds. The next MBA application cycle is for the 2027-29 batch and is scheduled to open after CAT 2026.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| B.Tech spot admissions for vacant seats | Open, applications can be submitted through the SCE online portal |
| MBA 2027-29 intake applications | After CAT 2026, November 2026 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Shivalik College Courses and Fees
SCE provides undergraduate, postgraduate, and diploma courses in engineering, management, computer applications, and agriculture. B.Tech is offered in six branches, and its total fee depends on the chosen specialisation.
| Programme | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in CSE, AI and ML, or Data Science | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM and 45%, plus JEE Main | INR 8.17 Lakhs |
| B.Tech in ECE, Civil, or Mechanical Engineering | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM and 45%, plus JEE Main | INR 5.81 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry in CSE, AI, or Data Science | 3 years | Diploma with 45% | INR 6.16 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry in ECE, Civil, or Mechanical Engineering | 3 years | Diploma with 45% | INR 4.39 Lakhs |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation with 50%, plus CAT or MAT | INR 4.67 Lakhs |
| BCA | 3 years | 10+2 with 45% | INR 3.12 Lakhs |
| BBA | 3 years | 10+2 with 45% | INR 3.12 Lakhs |
| B.Sc Agriculture (Hons.) | 4 years | 10+2 with PCB or PCM and 50% | INR 4 Lakhs |
| Diploma in CSE | 3 years | Class 10 pass | INR 4.20 Lakhs |
| Diploma in Mechanical Engineering | 3 years | Class 10 pass | INR 3.58 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
IIT Mandi, IIT Ropar, and IIT Roorkee have contributed to the curriculum design for the B.Tech tracks in AI and ML and Data Science. The B.Tech CSE programme has NBA accreditation.
Shivalik College Admission Process
SCE selects students through entrance examination scores or academic merit, depending on the programme. The accepted examination and admission routes for each course group are listed below.
| Programme | Entrance Exam Accepted |
|---|---|
| B.Tech, 4 years | JEE Main, UKSEE, SCE Entrance Test, or direct merit |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry, 3 years | UKSEE Lateral or direct merit for diploma holders |
| MBA, 2 years | CAT, MAT, CMAT, or UPCMAT |
| BCA or BBA, 3 years | CUET UG or direct merit based on 10+2 |
| B.Sc Agriculture, 4 years | CUET UG or direct merit |
| Diploma in CSE or Mechanical Engineering, 3 years | UBTER Entrance or direct merit |
B.Tech Admission
For regular B.Tech entry, students need Physics and Mathematics in Class 12 along with Chemistry or Computer Science. They must have at least 45% in aggregate, reduced to 40% for SC and ST applicants. JEE Main is the main admission route, and UTU manages the state counselling process.
- Appear for JEE Main and obtain a valid scorecard issued by NTA.
- Complete UTU counselling registration or submit an application through the SCE admission portal.
- Enter programme choices and wait for a seat allotment during the counselling rounds.
- Report to the college for verification of documents, including marksheets, a character certificate, and Aadhaar.
- Pay the first-year fee to secure the allotted seat.
Applicants without a JEE Main score may be considered directly on the basis of their Class 12 aggregate. UKSEE is another accepted route for Uttarakhand state-quota seats. Diploma holders seeking lateral entry may use UKSEE Lateral scores or apply through direct merit.
MBA, BCA, BBA, B.Sc Agriculture, and Diploma
MBA applicants must hold a graduation degree with at least 50% and have a valid CAT, MAT, CMAT, or UPCMAT score. Those shortlisted must attend a personal interview at SCE before the final selection is made.
Selection for BCA and BBA can be based on Class 12 merit, and CUET UG scores are also accepted. B.Sc Agriculture follows a similar process, but applicants need at least 50% in Class 12 with PCB or PCM. Class 10 pass students can seek admission to diploma courses through the UBTER process.
Shivalik College Placements
SCE's highest recorded offer is INR 42 LPA from Disney+ Hotstar. Autodesk made an offer of INR 36.54 LPA, while Google and InMobi each offered INR 30 LPA. Across batches, the reported average package is INR 7 LPA and the placement rate is 92%.
Campus recruitment includes more than 500 companies from product development, IT services, and core engineering industries. TCS, Infosys, HCL, Autodesk, Tata Motors, Amazon, Paytm, Anchor by Panasonic, and BP are among the regular recruiters. Companies from core engineering fields also hire Civil and Mechanical Engineering students.
| Placement Metric | Data |
|---|---|
| Highest package | INR 42 LPA, Disney+ Hotstar |
| Other notable packages | INR 36.54 LPA, Autodesk; INR 30 LPA, Google and InMobi |
| Average package | INR 7 LPA |
| Placement rate | 92% |
| Recruiting companies | 500 plus |
| Alumni worldwide | 4,500 plus |
Shivalik College Campus and Infrastructure
SCE is spread over 20 acres in Dehradun near the foothills of the Shivalik range. Students have access to subject-based laboratories, computing centres, a central library, and a sports ground. Dedicated facilities created through IIT collaboration support the B.Tech specialisations in AI and ML and Data Science. The faculty-to-student ratio is 1:15.
Separate on-campus accommodation is provided for male and female students. Depending on the room category, the annual hostel charge ranges from INR 1.01 Lakhs to INR 1.35 Lakhs. SCE also works with MSME partners on student entrepreneurship and has an industry laboratory partnership with Autodesk for coursework in simulation and design.
SCE vs Graphic Era Hill University vs DIT University
SCE, Graphic Era Hill University, and DIT University are private technical institutions in Dehradun that students from Uttarakhand and nearby states may compare. Their main differences include institutional status, NAAC accreditation, and the range of engineering specialisations offered in developing fields.
| Parameter | SCE | Graphic Era Hill University | DIT University |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 2008 | 1993 | 2004 |
| Institutional status | AICTE approved and UTU affiliated | Deemed-to-be University | AICTE approved and UTU affiliated |
| NAAC grade | A+ | A+ | B+ |
| NBA accreditation | CSE is accredited | Multiple programmes | Selected programmes |
| B.Tech specialisations | 6, including AI and ML and Data Science with IIT collaboration | 15 plus across different streams | 8 plus |
| Hostel | Separate facilities for boys and girls, costing INR 1.01 Lakhs to INR 1.35 Lakhs per year | Available | Available |
SCE combines a NAAC A+ grade with IIT-supported specialisations in developing technical areas at a competitive fee. Graphic Era Hill University has deemed university autonomy and a broader collection of programmes. DIT University offers a smaller and more focused engineering curriculum.
Shivalik College FAQs
Ques. What are the main strengths of Shivalik College of Engineering?
Ans. SCE is approved by AICTE and has a NAAC A+ grade, while its CSE programme is accredited by the NBA. It reports a 92% placement rate, a highest package of INR 42 LPA, and an average package of INR 7 LPA. Students in the AI and ML and Data Science tracks also study curricula developed with IIT collaboration. These features make it a well-regarded private engineering college in Uttarakhand within its fee range.
Ques. Did SCE Dehradun receive a position in NIRF Engineering 2025?
Ans. SCE participated in the NIRF Engineering 2025 exercise but was not placed in the published list of India's top 300 engineering institutes.
Ques. How much does a four-year B.Tech course cost at SCE?
Ans. The complete B.Tech fee is INR 8.17 Lakhs for CSE, AI and Machine Learning, and Data Science. For Electronics and Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering, the total fee for 4 years is INR 5.81 Lakhs.
Ques. Which companies made the largest placement offers at SCE?
Ans. Disney+ Hotstar made the highest offer of INR 42 LPA. Other major offers were INR 36.54 LPA from Autodesk and INR 30 LPA each from Google and InMobi. The college reports an average package of INR 7 LPA across batches.
Ques. Can students use a JEE Main score to apply for B.Tech at SCE?
Ans. Yes. JEE Main is the principal entrance test used for B.Tech selection. SCE also accepts UKSEE scores and may admit students directly through Class 12 merit when they do not have a JEE Main score. Applicants need at least 45% in 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics, along with Chemistry or Computer Science.
Ques. What hostel facilities and charges does SCE provide?
Ans. Separate hostel blocks for boys and girls are available within SCE's 20-acre campus. The yearly hostel fee ranges from INR 1.01 Lakhs to INR 1.35 Lakhs, based on the selected room type.
Ques. Which bodies are the SCE programmes affiliated with?
Ans. Uttarakhand Technical University (UTU) affiliates the B.Tech programmes. MBA, BCA, and BBA are affiliated with Sri Dev Suman Uttarakhand University (SDSUU), while the diploma programmes come under UBTER.
![Shivalik College of Engineering - [SCE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1615097404Screenshot20210307113042.png?tr=h-94,w-94,c-force)



.png?tr=h-40,w-155,c-force)

![Roorkee Institute of Technology - [RIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1564727123RITLOGO1e1521722410986300x133.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![GRD Institute of Management and Technology - [GRD IMT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1502692598Untitled.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![College of Engineering - [COER]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1591255181Annotation20200604123918.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Chandigarh Engineering College - [CEC] Landran](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1517824103Logo.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)

![DIT University - [DIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1525341223Logo.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Roorkee Institute of Technology - [RIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1649852133download5.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![GRD Institute of Management and Technology - [GRD IMT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/15026894141444727604GRDIMTNew.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![College of Engineering - [COER]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/23950_COENGROORKEE_APP.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Chandigarh Engineering College - [CEC] Landran](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13197_CHANDIGARHCOE_APP.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![DIT University - [DIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16472588781589185549Header.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Doon Institute of Engineering And Technology - [DIET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13362_DOON_NEW.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![JB Institute of Technology - [JBIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/28468_Capture.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Gandhi Institute of Technology and Management - [GITAM]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1686205223Screenshot20230608114440.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Maya Devi University - [MDU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16475200231580103147phpbtjygY.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![Jigyasa University - [JU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647515998dehradun1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

