Tula's University, Dehradun, completed its 2024-25 placement drive with the highest package at INR 36.5 LPA and the average package at INR 5.6 LPA. The season had participation from more than 150 companies across programs.

For 2023-24, B.Tech recorded 110 placements out of 120 eligible students, giving the program a placement rate of 91.7%. MBA reported full placement in the same year, with all 18 eligible students placed, while the complete 2024-25 placement brochure has not been released.

Tula's University Placement Highlights

The table below brings together the main placement figures released for 2024-25 and 2023-24.

Particulars 2024-25 2023-24
Highest Package INR 36.5 LPA INR 22 LPA
Average Package INR 5.6 LPA -
B.Tech Median Package - INR 3.50 LPA
MBA Median Package - INR 4.50 LPA
B.Tech Students Placed - 110 of 120 (91.7%)
MBA Students Placed - 18 of 18 (100%)
M.Tech Students Placed - 3 of 8 (37.5%)
Companies Participating 150+ 150+

Placement Notes:

  • B.Tech placements rose to 91.7% in 2023-24 from 61.9% in 2022-23, showing stronger campus hiring.
  • MBA reached 100% placement in 2023-24, and the median CTC was INR 4.50 LPA.
  • The highest package increased to INR 36.5 LPA in 2024-25, helped by senior or specialised engineering profiles.

Tula's University Placements

Tula's University placements cover B.Tech, MBA and M.Tech programs, with recruiters visiting from software, IT services, education technology, banking, finance, manufacturing, FMCG, defence and consulting sectors. More than 150 companies took part in the 2024-25 placement season.

The 2024-25 highest package stood at INR 36.5 LPA, while the average package was INR 5.6 LPA. In 2023-24, B.Tech had a median CTC of INR 3.50 LPA, MBA had a median CTC of INR 4.50 LPA, and M.Tech placed 3 out of 8 eligible students.

B.Tech Placements

Tula's University placed 110 out of 120 eligible B.Tech students in 2023-24, taking the placement rate to 91.7%. In 2022-23, 125 out of 202 eligible students were placed, which made the placement rate 61.9%.

The B.Tech median CTC stayed at INR 3.50 LPA in both 2023-24 and 2022-23. CSE, Electronics and AI-linked branches lead B.Tech hiring. CSE and AI students receive offers from IT services and software product companies, including higher-value roles from firms such as Adobe and Oracle.

Branch-Wise Placement Trends

CSE brings in most software and product-company roles, with recruiters such as HCL, Wipro, Infosys and Oracle hiring from the branch. Electronics and Communication Engineering students get roles in hardware, embedded systems and R&D through companies such as Samsung, Bosch, Anchor and Vivo. Civil and Mechanical Engineering students move into construction, infrastructure and manufacturing roles with companies such as JBM Group, Bosch, Rakheja Engineers, Cummins and Sterlite.

MBA Placements

Tula's University MBA placements reached 100% in 2023-24, as all 18 eligible graduates received offers. The MBA median CTC for the year was INR 4.50 LPA.

MBA students are hired for roles such as management trainee, business development manager, sales officer and analyst. Recruiting sectors include banking and financial services, IT services, FMCG sales and education technology. Deutsche Bank, Fiserv, Genpact, Aditya Birla Group, Jaro Education and Extramarks Education India are regular MBA recruiters. Many MBA students also get pre-placement offers after summer internships held in the third semester.

Top Recruiters at Tula's University

Recruiters at Tula's University hire students from B.Tech, MBA and M.Tech programs across several sectors.

Sector Companies
Software and IT Services Adobe, HCL, Wipro, Infosys, Oracle, Hexaware Technologies, Convergys, Prodapt
Education Technology BYJU’s, Vedantu, Extramarks Education, Jaro Education
Banking and Finance Deutsche Bank, Fiserv, Berkshire
Electronics and Manufacturing Samsung, Bosch, Anchor, Cummins, JBM Group, Sterlite, Vivo
Business Process and Consulting Genpact, Aditya Birla Group
FMCG and Consumer United Spirits, Inkfruit.com
Defence and Public Sector Indian Army

Tula's University Dehradun Placement FAQs

Ques. What was the highest package offered at Tula's University in 2024-25?

Ans. Tula's University recorded its highest 2024-25 package at INR 36.5 LPA. In 2023-24, the highest package was INR 22 LPA, given by Adobe for a CSE software engineering role.

Ques. Which branch has the strongest placements at Tula's University?

Ans. CSE and AI-related branches receive the highest number of offers and stronger salary packages because software product and IT services companies hire actively from these areas. Electronics and Communication Engineering also gets offers from hardware and R&D recruiters, while Civil and Mechanical Engineering students are hired for core infrastructure and manufacturing roles.

Ques. Does Tula's University provide a 100% placement guarantee?

Ans. Tula's University does not give a formal placement guarantee. The MBA batch had 100% placement in 2023-24, with all 18 eligible students placed, and B.Tech reached 91.7% placement in the same year. Final placement results depend on the program, branch and each student's academic performance.

Ques. How many companies come to Tula's University for placements?

Ans. More than 150 companies visit Tula's University each year for campus hiring. These recruiters come from IT services, education technology, banking and finance, manufacturing, FMCG and defence sectors. The university also works with 650-plus companies for internship and placement support.

Ques. What is the average package at Tula's University Dehradun?

Ans. Tula's University Dehradun reported an average package of INR 5.6 LPA for 2024-25. In 2023-24, the B.Tech median CTC was INR 3.50 LPA, and the MBA median CTC was INR 4.50 LPA.