Zollege is here for to help you!!
Need Counselling

Tula’s Institute Dehradun Admission 2026: Dates, Eligibility, and Selection Criteria

Dehradun, Uttarakhand
Private UniversityPrivate CollegeAICTE Approved
NAAC

Zollege Team's profile photo

Zollege Team

Content Curator | Updated On - Oct 5, 2026

Tula’s Institute Dehradun Admission Updates

Tula’s Institute Dehradun is inviting applications for the UG and PG programs. Interested candidates can apply through the official website.


Tula’s Institute Admission 2026 covers admissions to engineering, management, computer applications, pharmacy, agriculture, commerce, media, and diploma programmes at the Dehradun campus. B.Tech admission is mainly handled through Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University (VMBS UTU) online counselling, where JEE Main scores are used for merit at uktech.ac.in.

For MBA, Tula’s Institute uses CAT, MAT, CMAT, or XAT scores, followed by institute-level selection. BBA, BCA, B.Com, BA JMC, and B.Sc Agriculture admissions are based on Class 12 marks, with Personal Interview required for BBA and BCA.

Admission Update:
  • B.Tech 2026: UTU counselling across 3 rounds has ended. Direct institutional admission open through tulas.edu.in.
  • MBA 2026-28: Applications are in progress for students with CAT 2025, MAT, or CMAT scores. GD and PI will be held at the Dehradun campus.
  • BBA, BCA, and other UG 2026: Applications are open, and selection is based on Class 12 board marks.
  • B.Tech applicants need 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics, with at least 45% aggregate, or 40% for SC/ST candidates
  • MBA requires graduation in any discipline with minimum 50% aggregate marks
  • The application fee is INR 5,000 for degree courses and INR 2,000 for polytechnic and diploma programmes
  • UTU counselling has a non-refundable registration fee of INR 2,000, payable at uktech.ac.in
  • Separate hostel facilities for boys and girls cost INR 1,02,500 to INR 1,38,500 per year
  • B.Tech lateral entry is available for diploma holders through UTU lateral entry counselling using JEECUP score

Tula’s Institute Admission Portal 2026: tulas.edu.in

Direct Admission at Tula’s Institute: Students can apply for direct admission when seats remain vacant after UTU counselling. A JEE Main score or Class 12 PCM board marks can be used for admission. Applicants may apply at tulas.edu.in or visit the Dehradun admissions office.

Tula’s Institute Important Dates 2026

Event Date
Direct Institutional Admission for B.Tech August 2026 onwards
CAT 2026 Exam for MBA 2027-29 Batch Nov 29, 2026
CAT 2026 Result Dec 24, 2026 (Tentative)
XAT 2027 Registration Closes Dec 6, 2026
XAT 2027 Exam Jan 3, 2027
CMAT 2027 Registration Oct 17 to Nov 24, 2026 (Tentative)
CMAT 2027 Exam Jan 24, 2027 (Tentative)
Direct Institutional Admission for MCA and M.Tech August 2026 onwards

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Tula’s Institute UG Admission 2026

Tula’s Institute offers UG courses such as B.Tech, BBA, BCA, B.Com Hons, BA JMC Hons, B.Sc Agriculture Hons, and B.Pharm. B.Tech admissions are routed through VMBS UTU counselling based on JEE Main percentile, while several non-engineering UG courses use Class 12 merit.

B.Tech lateral entry is also offered. Diploma holders can enter directly into the second year through UTU lateral entry counselling based on JEECUP 2026 score.


Tula’s Institute UG Eligibility and Fees

Programme Eligibility Criteria Annual Fee (Year 1)
B.Tech CSE, AI and ML, Data Science, Cyber Security 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics, min 45% general (40% SC/ST), valid JEE Main score INR 1,86,000
B.Tech Civil, ECE, EEE, ME 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics, min 45% general (40% SC/ST), valid JEE Main score INR 1,31,600
B.Tech Lateral Entry (CSE) 3-year Diploma in relevant Engineering field, min 45% INR 1,47,100
B.Tech Lateral Entry (Civil, ECE, EEE, ME) 3-year Diploma in relevant Engineering field, min 45% INR 1,31,600
BBA (3 years) 10+2 in any stream, minimum 50% aggregate INR 1,11,000
BCA (3 years) 10+2 with Mathematics and English, minimum 50% INR 1,01,000
B.Com Hons (3 years) 10+2 in any stream, minimum 45% INR 91,600
B.Sc Agriculture Hons (4 years) 10+2 with PCB or PCM, minimum 50% INR 91,600
BA JMC Hons (3 years) 10+2 in any stream, minimum 45% INR 87,600
B.Pharm (4 years) 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology or Mathematics, minimum 45% INR 1,31,600

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

  • B.Tech CSE, AI and ML, Data Science, and Cyber Security have a total 4-year fee of INR 6,81,000
  • B.Tech Civil, ECE, EEE, and ME have a total 4-year fee of INR 4,63,400
  • Students below 45% in 10+2 PCM cannot apply for B.Tech at Tula’s Institute

Tula’s Institute UG Selection Criteria

For B.Tech, VMBS UTU prepares the merit list using JEE Main all-India percentile. Students with better ranks get stronger chances during branch and seat allotment, and SC/ST applicants get a 5 percentage point relaxation in minimum eligibility.

  • VMBS UTU prepares B.Tech merit on the basis of JEE Main all-India percentile
  • Applicants complete counselling registration at uktech.ac.in and choose college and branch preferences in priority order
  • Seat allotment depends on merit and preference order, so choice filling is important
  • For direct B.Tech admission, the institute considers JEE Main score or Class 12 PCM marks
  • The 3 UTU counselling rounds in 2026 were held on June 6, June 20, and July 4
  • BBA and BCA admission uses Class 12 board merit along with a Personal Interview at Tula’s Institute
  • B.Com Hons, BA JMC Hons, and B.Sc Agriculture admissions are based only on Class 12 board merit, with no entrance exam required
  • B.Pharm admission is merit-based, and UKSEE PG score may also be considered through UTU counselling

Note: Direct B.Tech applicants should bring their original 10+2 marksheet, transfer certificate, character certificate, and valid JEE Main scorecard. Seats for direct admission depend on branch-wise availability, so applying early can help.


How to Apply for UG Courses at Tula’s Institute?

  1. For B.Tech, appear for JEE Main 2026 or use a valid JEE Main score from an earlier session
  2. Register at uktech.ac.in for UTU B.Tech online counselling
  3. Pay the non-refundable UTU counselling registration fee of INR 2,000
  4. Enter college and branch choices in the preferred order on uktech.ac.in
  5. Accept the allotted seat and pay the required enrollment fee
  6. Report to Tula’s Institute, Dehradun, with original documents on the allotment date
  7. For direct admission or non-engineering UG courses, fill the form at tulas.edu.in or visit the campus
  8. Pay the degree programme application fee of INR 5,000
  9. For BBA and BCA, attend the Personal Interview at Tula’s Institute
  10. Confirm the seat by accepting the offer and paying the first-year fee

Tula’s Institute PG Admission 2026

Tula’s Institute PG admission includes MBA, MCA, and M.Tech. MBA selection is handled by the institute and uses CAT, MAT, CMAT, or XAT scores, followed by Group Discussion and Personal Interview at the Dehradun campus.

MCA and M.Tech admission is conducted through VMBS UTU PG counselling at uktech.ac.in. M.Tech applicants need GATE 2026 or UKSEE score, while MCA selection can be based on graduation marks or UKSEE PG score.


Tula’s Institute PG Eligibility and Fees

Programme Eligibility Criteria Annual Fee (Year 1)
MBA (2 years) Graduation in any discipline from a recognised university, minimum 50% aggregate INR 2,21,000
MCA (2 years) Graduation with Mathematics as a subject, minimum 50% aggregate INR 1,31,000
M.Tech Civil, CSE, Thermal Engineering (2 years) B.Tech or B.E. in relevant discipline from a recognised university, minimum 55%, GATE or UKSEE score INR 1,13,100

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

  • Total MBA fee for 2 years is INR 4,21,000
  • Total MCA fee for 2 years is INR 2,41,000
  • Total M.Tech fee for 2 years is INR 2,05,200
  • Final year graduation students may apply provisionally for MBA, and admission becomes final after they pass the qualifying exam
  • Tula’s Institute does not make work experience compulsory for MBA admission
  • CAT, MAT, CMAT, and XAT are accepted for MBA admission

Tula’s Institute PG Selection Criteria

MBA selection at Tula’s Institute is done at the campus level. The institute checks the entrance exam score, graduation marks, and performance in GD and PI. No central counselling body is used for MBA admission.

  • MBA applicants must have a valid CAT, MAT, CMAT, or XAT score for shortlisting
  • Group Discussion is conducted at the Tula’s Institute Dehradun campus
  • Personal Interview is held after the GD round
  • Final MBA merit combines entrance exam score, graduation aggregate, and GD/PI performance
  • Selected MBA candidates get an offer letter and must pay the admission fee within 15 days
  • M.Tech selection is through UTU PG counselling merit based on GATE 2026 score, with UKSEE score also accepted
  • MCA admission through UTU PG counselling uses graduation marks or UKSEE PG score
  • For MCA and M.Tech, candidates register at uktech.ac.in and fill institute and programme preferences
  • UTU allots seats through the merit list for the selected programme
  • Direct institutional admission is available for MCA and M.Tech seats left vacant after UTU counselling

Key insight: GATE 2026 score can be used for Tula’s Institute M.Tech admission in the 2026-27 session. Students who did not take GATE 2026 may still apply for direct admission through B.Tech aggregate marks. UTU PG counselling registration should be completed at uktech.ac.in before the last date.


How to Apply for PG Courses at Tula’s Institute?

  1. For MBA, register for CAT 2026, CMAT 2027, XAT 2027, or MAT as preferred
  2. Fill the MBA application form at tulas.edu.in
  3. Upload the entrance scorecard and academic certificates
  4. Pay the MBA application fee of INR 5,000 online or at the campus
  5. Attend Group Discussion and Personal Interview at Tula’s Institute, Dehradun
  6. Accept the MBA offer letter and deposit the first-year admission fee within 15 days
  7. For M.Tech, hold a valid GATE 2026 score or UKSEE score
  8. For MCA, hold a relevant graduation degree with Mathematics
  9. Register at uktech.ac.in for UTU PG online counselling
  10. Pay the non-refundable UTU counselling registration fee of INR 2,000
  11. Fill institute and programme preferences in priority order
  12. Accept the allotted seat, pay the enrollment fee, and report to Tula’s Institute with original documents on the allotment date

Tula’s Institute Diploma Admission 2026

Tula’s Institute offers D.Pharm and Diploma in Civil or Mechanical Engineering. D.Pharm admission is based on Class 12 merit with the required science subjects, while diploma engineering admission uses JEEP (JEECUP) score for polytechnic seats.

Programme Eligibility Criteria Annual Fee (Year 1)
D.Pharm (2 years) 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology, minimum 35% INR 87,600
Diploma in Civil or Mechanical Engineering (3 years) Class 10 pass, minimum 35% marks, JEEP score required INR 63,500

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm


Tula’s Institute Diploma Selection Criteria

  • D.Pharm selection is based on Class 12 board merit with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology
  • Diploma engineering admission uses JEEP (JEECUP) score for polytechnic programmes
  • Institute-level merit is used for remaining diploma seats

How to Apply for Diploma Courses at Tula’s Institute?

  1. Visit tulas.edu.in and choose the Apply Now option
  2. Complete the online application form with personal and academic details
  3. Upload the Class 10 or Class 12 marksheet and other required documents
  4. Pay the application fee of INR 2,000 for polytechnic and diploma programmes
  5. Accept the admission offer and pay the first-year fee to secure the seat

Tula’s Institute Scholarships

Tula’s Institute provides merit-based and need-based scholarships. Uttarakhand domicile students and students with strong JEE Main or Class 12 scores receive the main benefits.

  • Uttarakhand Domicile Scholarship: Uttarakhand resident students can get up to 25% tuition fee waiver
  • Merit Scholarship: This is given for high scores in JEE Main or Class 12 board exams and applies from the first year
  • Need-Based Aid: Students from economically weaker sections may get support based on annual family income
  • Students must maintain satisfactory academic performance every year to continue the scholarship
  • For current scholarship amounts and application details, students should contact the Tula’s Institute admissions office or visit tulas.edu.in

Tula’s Institute Dehradun Admission FAQs

Ques. Can students get B.Tech admission at Tula’s Institute without JEE Main?

Ans. JEE Main is needed for B.Tech seats allotted through UTU counselling at uktech.ac.in. Students who do not have a JEE Main score can try for direct institutional admission using Class 12 PCM marks, but only if seats remain after the counselling rounds.

Ques. What marks and subjects are needed for Tula’s Institute B.Tech admission?

Ans. Applicants must pass 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects. The third subject should be Chemistry, Computer Science, Biology, or IT. General category students need 45% aggregate, while SC/ST candidates need 40%.

Ques. Which test scores can be used for MBA admission at Tula’s Institute?

Ans. Tula’s Institute accepts CAT, MAT, CMAT, and XAT scores for MBA admission. Shortlisted students also have to attend Group Discussion and Personal Interview at the Dehradun campus. For the 2026-28 batch, applications are being accepted with CAT 2025, MAT, or CMAT scores.

Ques. Does Tula’s Institute conduct an entrance test for BBA?

Ans. No national entrance exam is required for BBA admission. Tula’s Institute selects BBA applicants through Class 12 merit and a Personal Interview. The minimum requirement is 10+2 in any stream with at least 50% marks.

Ques. How much is the full B.Tech CSE fee at Tula’s Institute?

Ans. The complete fee for B.Tech CSE is INR 6,81,000 for 4 years. The Year 1 fee is INR 1,86,000, and each of Years 2 to 4 costs INR 1,65,000. Fees may change, so students should confirm the latest amount at tulas.edu.in.

Ques. What steps are followed in UTU counselling for Tula’s Institute B.Tech seats?

Ans. Students register at uktech.ac.in and pay a non-refundable fee of INR 2,000. They then choose colleges and branches in order of preference. Seat allotment is based on JEE Main percentile rank. In 2026, the counselling rounds were held on June 6, June 20, and July 4. Students without allotment can apply directly to Tula’s Institute.

Ques. Who can apply for B.Tech lateral entry at Tula’s Institute?

Ans. Students with a 3-year engineering diploma in a relevant discipline can apply for direct entry into the second year of B.Tech. They need at least 45% marks in the diploma. Admission is through UTU lateral entry counselling using JEECUP 2026 score. The Year 1 lateral entry fee for CSE is INR 1,47,100.

Ques. What financial aid options are offered by Tula’s Institute?

Ans. Tula’s Institute offers up to 25% tuition fee waiver under the Uttarakhand domicile scholarship for resident students. Merit scholarships are based on JEE Main score or Class 12 board marks. Need-based aid is also available for EWS students. Current scholarship amounts can be checked at tulas.edu.in.

Ques. What fee is charged while applying to Tula’s Institute?

Ans. The application fee is INR 5,000 for degree programmes. For polytechnic and diploma courses, the application fee is INR 2,000. Students applying through UTU counselling must also pay a separate INR 2,000 counselling registration fee on uktech.ac.in.

Ques. Are final year students allowed to apply for the MBA programme?

Ans. Yes. Final year undergraduate students can apply provisionally for MBA admission at Tula’s Institute. Their admission is confirmed only after they pass the graduation exam. They must submit the final marksheet and degree certificate before the MBA programme begins.


COURSEADMISSION LINK
B.Com (Hons.), B.Sc Agriculture, BBA, B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering, MBA Marketing, M.C.A, M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Admission Link

Tula's Institute Dehradun Admission 2026 Dates

Important Events

EventDate
Reporting at Allotted Institution - Phase 2 UTU Counselling 2026 [B.Pharm]Oct 16, 2026 - Oct 17, 2026
Online Registration & Fee Deposition - Phase 3 UTU Counselling 2026 [B.Pharm]Oct 18, 2026 - Oct 20, 2026
Admission Timeline [B.Pharm]Oct 01, 2026 - Oct 20, 2026
Choice Filling - Phase 3 UTU Counselling 2026 [B.Pharm]Oct 18, 2026 - Oct 21, 2026
Seat Allotment - Phase 3 UTU Counselling 2026 [B.Pharm]Oct 24, 2026
Reporting at Allotted Institution - Phase 3 UTU Counselling 2026 [B.Pharm]Oct 25, 2026 - Oct 26, 2026
CAT Admit CardNov 04, 2026 - Nov 29, 2026
CAT Exam DateNov 29, 2026
MAT PBT RegistrationSep 28, 2026 - Dec 14, 2026
MAT Admit CardDec 17, 2026

Engineering (14)
Management (7)
Agriculture (5)
Computer Applications (5)
Mass Communications (1)

Reviews found (33)

Overall Rating6.2
placement
6.0
college
7.0
course
7.0
hostel
4.0
campus life
7.0
Remarks:

I did some research and i found this college and i take admission here because of the affordability and the environment . There is no entrance exam to take admission in this college. And also this college is a jain college which is pure vegetarian.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 7, 2025|
Overall Rating3.3
placement
3.0
college
4.0
course
4.0
hostel
3.0
internship
3.0
campus life
3.0
Remarks:

Suggestion from a relative and location near by and my friends are also in the same college so thats and the main reason the fees in low comparatively than other colleges so no burden is there on my parents.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 19, 2025|
Overall Rating5.2
placement
6.0
college
6.0
course
6.0
hostel
6.0
internship
2.0
campus life
5.0
Remarks:

I am stucked in this college is not fit for me . There is no formalities of test or interview for the admission process. its is an average college do uhh want normal or budget friendly college then go for it

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 16, 2025|
Overall Rating7.5
placement
9.0
college
7.0
course
7.0
hostel
7.0
internship
7.0
campus life
8.0
Remarks:

No you will get admission directly just if you want to opt a computer science course for btech you need to have overall 70 percent in both 10 and 12 class. Otherwise you can't opt computer science course. Other course you can opt easily without any problem.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on January 5, 2025|
Overall Rating6.7
placement
6.0
college
7.0
course
8.0
hostel
6.0
internship
6.0
campus life
7.0
Remarks:

They take admission by Direct admission process or there is an exam by clearing that exam you can take admission in their college or you can take admission directly with the help of their councellor.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on December 18, 2024|
Overall Rating10
placement
10.0
college
10.0
course
10.0
hostel
10.0
internship
10.0
campus life
10.0
Remarks:

I choose this college because this college is provide very good facilities for civil department and proper machines which were good enough to provide good facilities and in this college, I don’t find any bad aspects, but the good aspects is that you get a proper building for civil department and very good learning and all the teachers are very good. The admission process for BTech civil department engineering is very simple and no such exams and qualify in process and I don’t prepare any around to get into this college and no such cut-off in this college is present to get admission.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on December 15, 2024|
Overall Rating10
placement
10.0
college
10.0
course
10.0
hostel
10.0
internship
10.0
campus life
10.0
Remarks:

The course award abilities is very good and I choose this college because in agriculture, the agriculture farm lands are very good in this college and I don’t face any problem in group discussion interview or written test for admission. Because in this college, you don’t have to clear any entrance test or other things. Just you have to pay the fee and get done your documents and then you will get admission in this college, it’s too simple and not that hard to get in this college and don’t find any bad aspects of this college, particularly in my agriculture. The teachers and other staffs are very good for agriculture.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on December 12, 2024|
Overall Rating10
placement
10.0
college
10.0
course
10.0
hostel
10.0
internship
10.0
campus life
10.0
Remarks:

I don't find any good aspect of this college because it provide many ways to grow yourself friend become successful in life and there is no such criteria to get into this college you just need to register yourself and paid your fees

Read Full Review
Reviewed on December 6, 2024|
Overall Rating10
placement
10.0
college
10.0
course
10.0
hostel
10.0
internship
10.0
campus life
10.0
Remarks:

I chose this College because I want to Manage all thing and I Search affordable College and this College is NAAC Grade A+ and also Accept the DRCC Loan. That's why I chose this College. The Admission process is Simple.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on November 22, 2024|
Overall Rating9.7
placement
10.0
college
10.0
course
10.0
hostel
10.0
internship
8.0
campus life
10.0
Remarks:

I Choose this College Because his Placement rating. In this College 75% Students placed in 5th Semester. And this admission process is Simple. There is No any Exam Conduct for Admission. This College admission processes is Direct.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on November 21, 2024|


Ask your question


Similar Colleges You Might Be Interested In

College of Engineering - [COER]

College of Engineering - [COER]

Roorkee, Uttarakhand
BE/B.Tech ₹1.21 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
6.7/10(49 Reviews)
Follow
Uttarakhand Technical University

Uttarakhand Technical University

Dehradun, Uttarakhand
BE/B.Tech ₹1.02 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.7/10(38 Reviews)
Follow
DIT University - [DIT]

DIT University - [DIT]

Dehradun, Uttarakhand
BE/B.Tech ₹1.28 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.5/10(97 Reviews)
Follow
Doon University

Doon University

Dehradun, Uttarakhand
MA ₹67.55 KFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.6/10(42 Reviews)
Follow
Roorkee Institute of Technology - [RIT]
BE/B.Tech ₹1.10 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
6.2/10(30 Reviews)
Follow
Himalayan Institute of Technology - [HIT]
BHM ₹1.02 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.4/10(9 Reviews)
Follow
Quantum University

Quantum University

Roorkee, Uttarakhand
BE/B.Tech ₹1.77 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.7/10(57 Reviews)
Follow
JB Institute of Technology - [JBIT]
BE/B.Tech ₹1.03 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.7/10(19 Reviews)
Follow
Shivalik College of Engineering - [SCE]
BE/B.Tech ₹2.14 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.5/10(20 Reviews)
Follow
Graphic Era University - [GEU]

Graphic Era University - [GEU]

Dehradun, Uttarakhand
B.Sc ₹1.64 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.9/10(142 Reviews)
Follow
8.1/10(3 Reviews)
Follow
7.7/10(77 Reviews)
Follow
Graphic Era Hill University - [GEHU]
MBA/PGDM ₹4.30 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.2/10(256 Reviews)
Follow
Uttaranchal University

Uttaranchal University

Dehradun, Uttarakhand
M.Sc ₹69 KFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.9/10(106 Reviews)
Follow
No Ratings Found!!
Follow
Jigyasa University - [JU]

Jigyasa University - [JU]

Dehradun, Uttarakhand
MBA/PGDM ₹1.35 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7/10(8 Reviews)
Follow

Subscribe To Our News Letter

Get Latest Notification Of Colleges, Exams and News

© 2026 Patronum Web Private Limited