PRSU fees 2026 cover major programmes such as Ph.D, MA and M.Sc, with total course costs starting from INR 2,000 for Certification and going up to INR 2.54 Lakhs for M.Sc. Ph.D fees are between INR 15,440 - 45,375, while MA fees range from INR 14,990 - 24,240 for the full course, based on the specialization.

M.Sc total fees range from INR 21,040 - 69,170, and B.Ed costs INR 76,020, depending on the course details given by the university.

  • PRSU has 151 courses across streams such as Education, Law, Arts and Science.
  • For 2026, the total PRSU fee range, last verified on 31-Aug-2026, is INR 2,000 - 2.54 Lakhs for the complete course duration.
  • The main courses at PRSU are Ph.D, MA, M.Sc, B.Ed, with popular specializations such as Ph.D(Life Science), MA(Psychology), M.Sc(Mathematics) and B.Ed.
  • PRSU Ph.D (Life Science) fee for the full 3 years is INR 33,000.
  • PRSU MA (Psychology) total fee is INR 21,040.
  • PRSU M.Sc (Mathematics) total fee is INR 21,040.

PRSU Course and Fee Highlights 2026

PRSU course fees differ by programme and category. The 2026 fee list includes doctorate, postgraduate, undergraduate, diploma and certificate courses.

Course GroupCoursesTotal Fees (INR)
DoctoratePh.D15,440 - 45,375
PostgraduateMA14,990 - 24,240
PostgraduateM.Sc21,040 - 69,170
PostgraduateMBA16,530 - 80,020
PostgraduateMCA61,020
UndergraduateB.Ed76,020
UndergraduateBA + L.L.B93,570
UndergraduateB.P.Ed21,100
UndergraduateB.Pharm1.92 Lakhs - 1.93 Lakhs
Certificate and DiplomaPG Diploma7,440
Certificate and DiplomaCertification2,240
Certificate and DiplomaDiploma3,430

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

PRSU Fees Comparison 2026 and 2025

PRSU average fees in 2026 increased by INR 8,058 when compared with 2025. The course-wise change is given below.

CourseFees ChangeFees Verdict2026 Fees (INR)2025 Fees (INR)
Ph.D5,074increased15,440 - 45,37515,440 - 45,375
MA10,640increased14,990 - 24,2405,725 - 28,965
M.Sc4,398increased21,040 - 69,1703,520 - 72,130
B.P.Ed15,095increased21,1006,005
MBA4,116increased16,530 - 80,02016,530 - 59,200
MCA16,130increased61,02044,890

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: The fee details are taken from official sources and may change as per the college. Students should visit the official website for updated details.

PRSU PhD Fees 2026

PRSU offers Ph.D as a 3 years doctorate programme in 30 specializations. The total seat intake across specializations is 80 seats, and the total fee range is INR 15,440 - 45,375. Students need Post Graduation for admission to Ph.D.

PRSU Main PhD Specialization Fees

Total Fees (INR) - GeneralPh.D Specializations
33,000Ph.D Life Science
33,000Ph.D Law
33,000Ph.D Psychology
33,000Ph.D Economics
33,000Ph.D History

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

PRSU PhD Specializations Fees

PRSU Ph.D specializations include Life Science, Law, Psychology, Economics and History.

  • Life Science
  • Law
  • Psychology
  • Economics
  • History
  1. Ph.D Life Science Fees: Total fee is INR 33,000.

    • Ph.D Law Fees: Total fee is INR 33,000.

      • Ph.D Psychology Fees: Total fee is INR 33,000.

        • Ph.D Economics Fees: Total fee is INR 33,000.

          • Ph.D History Fees: Total fee is INR 33,000.

            PRSU Fees For Other PhD Specializations

            Total Fees (INR)Ph.D Courses
            33,000Geography
            33,000Computer Science And Information Technology
            33,000Geology
            33,000Anthropology
            31,000Biochemistry
            33,000Biotechnology
            31,000Botany
            33,000Chemistry
            31,000Electronics
            33,000English
            33,000Environmental Science
            33,000Hindi
            33,000Library & Information Science
            33,000Linguistics
            33,000Management Studies
            31,000Mathematics
            31,000Microbiology
            33,000Philosophy
            31,000Physical Education
            33,000Physics
            31,000Regional Studies
            33,000Sociology
            31,000Statistics
            31,000Zoology

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            PRSU PG Fees 2026

            PRSU postgraduate courses include MA, M.Sc, MBA and MCA. MA and M.Sc are offered for 2 years, while the fee range changes by specialization and candidate category.

            PRSU MA Fees 2026

            MA at PRSU has 18 specializations and a total seat intake of 365 seats. The total fee is INR 14,990 - 24,240, and students need Graduation for admission.

            Total Fees (INR) - GeneralMA Specializations
            21,040MA Psychology
            17,540MA Chhattisgarhi
            17,540MA English
            21,040MA Clinical Psychology
            17,540MA Hindi

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            PRSU MA Candidate Category Fees

            • General candidates applying for MA at PRSU pay INR 17,540 - 24,240. The tuition fee component is INR 3,520.
            • Management candidates applying for MA at PRSU pay INR 24,020 - 41,520. The tuition fee component is INR 10,000 - 24,000.

            PRSU MA Specializations Fees

            PRSU MA has 18 specializations, including Psychology, Chhattisgarhi, English, Clinical Psychology and Hindi.

            • Psychology
            • Chhattisgarhi
            • English
            • Clinical Psychology
            • Hindi
            1. MA Psychology Fees: Total fee is INR 21,040.
              • Tuition Fee : 3,520 (Total)

            2. MA Chhattisgarhi Fees: Total fee is INR 17,540.
              • Tuition Fee : 3,520 (Total)

            3. MA English Fees: Total fee is INR 17,540.
              • Tuition Fee : 3,520 (Total)

            4. MA Clinical Psychology Fees: Total fee is INR 21,040.
              • Tuition Fee : 3,520 (Total)

            5. MA Hindi Fees: Total fee is INR 17,540.
              • Tuition Fee : 3,520 (Total)

            PRSU Fees For Other MA Specializations

            Total Fees (INR)MA Courses
            23,040Geography
            17,540Economics
            21,040Mathematics
            17,540History
            24,240Anthropology
            17,540Philosophy
            19,540Ancient Indian History And Archaeology
            18,540Applied Philosophy and Yoga
            17,540Linguistics
            34,020Rural Development
            37,720Sindhi
            21,040Statistics

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            PRSU M.Sc Fees 2026

            M.Sc at PRSU is a 2 years PG programme with 18 specializations and 352 seats in total. The fee range is INR 21,040 - 69,170, based on specialization.

            Total Fees (INR) - GeneralM.Sc Specializations
            21,040M.Sc Mathematics
            69,170M.Sc Biotechnology
            85,200M.Sc Microbiology
            21,040M.Sc Chemistry
            22,240M.Sc Physics

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            PRSU M.Sc Candidate Category Fees

            • General candidates applying for M.Sc at PRSU pay INR 21,040 - 69,170. The tuition fee component is INR 3,520 - 50,000.
            • Management candidates applying for M.Sc at PRSU pay INR 28,720 - 2.54 Lakhs. The tuition fee component is INR 10,000 - 2.07 Lakhs.
            • NRI candidates applying for M.Sc at PRSU pay INR 1.19 Lakhs. The tuition fee component is INR 1 Lakh.
            • SC/ST candidates applying for M.Sc at PRSU pay INR 53,820. The tuition fee component is INR 7,200.

            PRSU M.Sc Specializations Fees

            PRSU M.Sc includes 18 specializations, with Mathematics, Biotechnology, Microbiology, Chemistry and Physics among the main options.

            • Mathematics
            • Biotechnology
            • Microbiology
            • Chemistry
            • Physics
            1. M.Sc Mathematics Fees: Total fee is INR 21,040.
              • Tuition Fee : 3,520 (Total)

            2. M.Sc Biotechnology Fees: Total fee is INR 69,170.
              • Tuition Fee : 50,000 (Total)

            3. M.Sc Microbiology Fees: Total fee is INR 85,200.
              • Tuition Fee : 66,000 (Total)

            4. M.Sc Chemistry Fees: Total fee is INR 21,040.
              • Tuition Fee : 3,520 (Total)

            5. M.Sc Physics Fees: Total fee is INR 22,240.
              • Tuition Fee : 3,520 (Total)

            PRSU Fees For Other M.Sc Specializations

            Total Fees (INR)M.Sc Courses
            21,040Statistics
            24,240Anthropology
            85,200Biochemistry
            33,250Information Technology
            43,920Environmental Science
            74,720Data Science
            22,240Electronics
            21,040Forensic Science
            23,040Geography
            21,940Geology
            54,270Integrated Physics
            22,240Renewable Energy

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            PRSU Other PG Course Fees

            Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
            MBAINR 16,530 - 80,020INR 16,530 - 59,200
            MCAINR 61,020INR 44,890

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            Note: The fee details are from the official website and may change after the latest college notification. Students should check the college official website for the latest fees.

            PRSU UG Fees 2026

            PRSU undergraduate fee details are listed for B.Ed, BA + L.L.B, B.P.Ed and B.Pharm. Previous year fees are available for B.P.Ed and B.Pharm.

            Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
            B.EdINR 76,020-
            BA + L.L.BINR 93,570-
            B.P.EdINR 21,100INR 6,005
            B.PharmINR 1.92 Lakhs - 1.93 LakhsINR 1.02 Lakhs - 1.06 Lakhs

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            PRSU Certificate and Diploma Fees 2026

            PRSU also lists certificate and diploma-level course fees for 2026, along with previous year fee details.

            Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
            PG DiplomaINR 7,440INR 8,505 - 12,345
            CertificationINR 2,240INR 2,000
            DiplomaINR 3,430INR 5,740

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            PRSU Scholarship & Financial Aid

            PRSU provides scholarships for meritorious students so that eligible students can lower their study cost. The university and the government provide financial aid options, including the following scholarships.

            • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
            • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

            PRSU Refund Policy

            PRSU follows the refund rules issued by the University Grants Commission (UGC). The amount refunded depends on the withdrawal date and the university admission schedule.

            Students who cancel admission earlier may get a refund as per the applicable rules. A processing or administrative charge may be deducted from the fee.

            Important Points regarding PRSU refund policy

            • Refund eligibility depends on withdrawal date and university rules
            • A processing/administrative fee may be deducted
            • Refunds are usually processed within a few weeks after approval
            • Students must refer to the official PRSU refund policy for exact details

            PRSU Courses and Fees FAQs

            Ques. How much does the Ph.D course cost at PRSU?

            Ans. PRSU Ph.D total fees are between INR 15,440 - 45,375 for the full course. Ph.D Life Science costs INR 33,000. Ph.D Law, Psychology and Economics are listed with total fees of INR 33,000, INR 33,000, INR 33,000 and INR 33,000 respectively.

            Ques. What is the PRSU MA fee range by specialization?

            Ans. PRSU MA total fees range from INR 14,990 - 24,240. MA Psychology has a total fee of INR 21,040. Chhattisgarhi, English and Clinical Psychology are listed with fees of INR 21,040, INR 17,540, INR 17,540 and INR 21,040 respectively.

            Ques. What fees are charged for M.Sc specializations at PRSU?

            Ans. PRSU M.Sc total fees fall between INR 21,040 - 69,170. M.Sc Mathematics costs INR 21,040. Biotechnology, Chemistry and Physics are listed with fees of INR 21,040, INR 69,170, INR 21,040 and INR 22,240 respectively.

            Ques. What is the full B.Ed fee at PRSU?

            Ans. PRSU B.Ed total fee is INR 76,020 for the full course duration.

            Ques. How much is the BA + L.L.B fee at PRSU?

            Ans. PRSU charges INR 93,570 as the total fee for BA + L.L.B.

            Ques. How does PRSU handle fee refunds?

            Ans. PRSU follows UGC guidelines for refunds. Students should check the official website for exact refund details.

            Ques. What placement package is mentioned for PRSU?

            Ans. PRSU is described as a good ROI option, with an average package of INR 3.76 Lakhs.