Maharishi Markandeshwar University (MMU), Solan holds NAAC Grade A accreditation and was founded as a private university in 2010. Its address is Sultanpur Road, Kumarhatti, Solan - 173229, Himachal Pradesh. The university runs Maharishi Markandeshwar Medical College and Hospital (MMMCH), which opened in 2013 and has approval from the National Medical Commission (NMC).
Medical and allied health education forms the university's main focus, with health sciences programmes offered at three levels. MMU Solan does not currently feature in NIRF Medical or other major national rankings. The full MBBS programme costs INR 51.37 Lakhs over 5.5 years, while total fees for allied health B.Sc programmes range from INR 1.55 Lakhs to INR 3.25 Lakhs. NEET determines admission to MBBS and MD/MS; allied health applicants also have a direct admission route based on merit.
- MBBS has 150 seats and takes 5.5 years, including a compulsory rotating internship lasting 1 year. The seat split is 25% state quota and 75% management quota.
- MD/MS provides 92 postgraduate seats across 20 specialisations. These include General Medicine, General Surgery, Paediatrics, Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Orthopaedics, Anaesthesiology, ENT, Radiodiagnosis, Dermatology, Psychiatry, Respiratory Medicine and Ophthalmology.
- Undergraduate allied health options include B.Sc Nursing (4 years), Medical Laboratory Technology, Medical Radiology and Imaging Technology, Medical Microbiology, Medical Biochemistry, Dialysis Technology, Operation Theatre Technology and Optometry. Students can also choose BPT in Physiotherapy (4 years) or GNM (3 years).
- At postgraduate level, allied health choices include MPT in Physiotherapy and M.Sc programmes in Nursing, Medical Anatomy, Medical Microbiology, MLT, Optometry, Medical Pharmacology and Physiology, among others.
- Ph.D study is available in Community Medicine, Medical Microbiology, Pathology, Medical Pharmacology and Physiology.
- MMU Solan Important Admission Dates
- MMU Solan Courses, Seats and Fees
- MMU Solan Admission Requirements and Process
- MMU Solan NEET Cutoffs
- MMU Solan Placements and Career Options
- MMU Solan Campus and Facilities
- MMU Solan Scholarship Options
- Comparing MMU Solan, MMMC Mullana and Gian Sagar Medical College
- MMU Solan Frequently Asked Questions
MMU Solan Important Admission Dates
NEET UG is the entrance exam for MBBS, while MD/MS applicants must qualify in NEET PG. Himachal Pradesh admissions then follow the state counselling process. The dates below cover upcoming state counselling events in the national schedules published by the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC). Applicants should also follow Himachal Pradesh notices for the detailed state process.
MBBS State Counselling 2026
MCC's national timetable for state UG counselling lists the following remaining events.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| NEET UG 2026 state counselling: stray vacancy round | October 17 to October 21, 2026 |
| NEET UG 2026 state counselling: final joining deadline for the stray vacancy round | October 26, 2026 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
MD/MS State Counselling 2026
The NEET PG 2026 national schedule for state counselling sets out these round windows and joining deadlines.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| NEET PG 2026 state counselling: Round 1 | October 21 to November 2, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 state counselling: Round 1 joining deadline | November 10, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 state counselling: Round 2 | November 14 to November 23, 2026 |
| Start of the postgraduate academic session | November 20, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 state counselling: Round 2 joining deadline | November 30, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 state counselling: Round 3 | December 4 to December 12, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 state counselling: Round 3 joining deadline | December 18, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 state counselling: stray vacancy round | December 22 to December 25, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 state counselling: stray vacancy round joining deadline | December 31, 2026 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
MMU Solan Courses, Seats and Fees
MBBS is the university's main undergraduate medical degree, with 150 seats. Postgraduate medical study includes 20 MD/MS specialisations with a combined intake of 92 seats. Students seeking nursing, laboratory, imaging or operation theatre careers can consider the allied health degrees, whose fees are substantially below those of MBBS.
| Course | Duration | Seats | Fee for the Full Programme |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | 5.5 years | 150 | INR 51.37 Lakhs |
| MD in clinical subjects: General Medicine, Paediatrics, Psychiatry, Respiratory Medicine and DVL | 3 years | Depends on the specialisation | INR 58.65 to 100.89 Lakhs |
| MD in pre-clinical subjects: Biochemistry, Microbiology, Pharmacology, Physiology and Anatomy | 3 years | Depends on the specialisation | INR 9.70 Lakhs |
| MS in General Surgery, Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Orthopaedics, Ophthalmology and ENT | 3 years | Depends on the specialisation | INR 58.65 to 100.89 Lakhs |
| B.Sc Nursing | 4 years | 60 | INR 3.25 Lakhs |
| BPT in Physiotherapy | 4.5 years | 30 | INR 2.45 Lakhs |
| B.Sc in Medical Laboratory Technology, Medical Microbiology or Medical Biochemistry | 3 years | 20 per course | INR 1.70 Lakhs |
| B.Sc in Dialysis Technology or Operation Theatre Technology | 3 years | 20 per course | INR 2.00 Lakhs |
| B.Sc in Medical Radiology and Imaging Technology or Optometry | 3 years | 20 per course | INR 1.55 Lakhs |
| GNM in General Nursing and Midwifery | 3 years | 60 | INR 2.00 Lakhs |
| M.Sc Nursing | 2 years | 15 | INR 2.52 Lakhs |
| MPT in Physiotherapy | 2 years | 10 | INR 2.20 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Demand for clinical specialisations leads to much higher MD/MS fees in Radiodiagnosis, General Surgery, Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Orthopaedics, General Medicine and Paediatrics than in pre-clinical and para-clinical subjects. Among MD branches, Radiodiagnosis has the highest fee at INR 100.89 Lakhs, followed by DVL at INR 96.33 Lakhs.
MMU Solan Admission Requirements and Process
The admission route depends on the programme and seat quota. MBBS and MD/MS applicants need the relevant NEET qualification. Allied health courses allow selection through entrance-exam merit or direct academic merit, depending on the admission route.
MBBS Eligibility and Seat Distribution
Students seeking MBBS admission at MMMCH Solan must qualify in NEET UG. They need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Biology (PCB), with a combined score of at least 50%; the minimum for SC/ST/OBC students is 40%. Applicants must reach 17 years of age by December 31 of their admission year.
The 150-seat intake includes 38 HP state quota seats (25%), allocated through HP DME counselling. The institution fills the other 112 management quota seats (75%).
MD/MS Eligibility and Selection
Before entering MD/MS, applicants must finish MBBS and the compulsory rotating internship, hold Medical Council registration and have a valid NEET PG score. HP state counselling uses NEET PG merit to allocate state quota places; the institution fills management quota places. Radiodiagnosis, Dermatology and General Surgery attract strong demand, so their NEET PG cutoffs remain higher even at private colleges.
Allied Health Eligibility and Selection
For B.Sc Nursing, BPT, B.Sc MLT, B.Sc Radiology and GNM, the admission routes include NEET UG scores through HP state counselling and direct selection using Class 12 PCB marks for management quota. The minimum PCB aggregate is 45%. GNM applicants must pass Class 12 with English as a compulsory subject.
Admission Steps
- Check the subject, marks and age requirements for the chosen programme. MD/MS applicants must also meet the MBBS, registration and internship requirements.
- Qualify in NEET UG for MBBS or NEET PG for MD/MS. Allied health applicants should follow the NEET-based or direct-merit route that applies to their seat quota.
- Participate in HP state counselling for a state quota seat. Follow the institution's admission process for management quota or direct-merit seats.
- Complete admission under the applicable merit list and seat-allocation process. Ph.D applicants follow the UGC-NET or university entrance-test route through the MMU admission committee.
Entrance Exams and Admission Authorities
| Programme | Exam or Selection Basis | Admission or Counselling Authority |
|---|---|---|
| MBBS | NEET UG | HP DME for state quota; college admission process for management quota |
| All MD/MS specialisations | NEET PG | HP DME, or MCC where All India Quota applies |
| B.Sc Nursing, BPT, GNM and allied health courses | NEET merit or direct academic merit | HP DME or direct admission through the college |
| Ph.D | UGC-NET or the university entrance test | MMU admission committee |
MMU Solan NEET Cutoffs
Seat quota affects the NEET rank needed for MBBS admission. For General category applicants, the 2024 HP state counselling closing ranks fell between 94,421 and 111,899. Management quota admissions, which carry higher fees and follow the institutional route, have closing ranks in the 6 lakh to 8 lakh range. Changes in NEET score distributions affect cutoffs each year.
| Programme and Quota | Category | Year | Closing Rank Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS, HP state quota | General | 2024 | 94,421 to 111,899 |
| MBBS, management quota | General | Not specified | 6 lakh to 8 lakh |
MMU Solan Placements and Career Options
Employment after medical study usually follows internships, postgraduate training and medical service recruitment rather than standard campus placement drives. MMU Solan's NIRF-reported figures put the median starting compensation for MBBS graduates at INR 9 LPA. Of 158 eligible graduates, 155 moved into employment or residency programmes.
| Placement Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Median starting annual compensation for MBBS graduates | INR 9 LPA |
| Graduates entering employment or residency | 155 out of 158 eligible graduates |
Postgraduate specialisation through NEET PG is the main next step for many MBBS graduates. Most attempt the exam within 1 to 2 years of finishing their compulsory internship. Other routes include Himachal Pradesh government health services and private practice in HP or neighbouring Punjab and Haryana.
| Career or Training Route | Typical Starting Pay or Stipend | Details |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory rotating internship | INR 20,000 to 25,000 per month | A mandatory 1-year placement at MMMCH that forms part of MBBS completion |
| HP Government Medical Officer through HPHECON service | INR 60,000 to 75,000 per month | A state civil services route open to MBBS graduates after internship |
| MD/MS residency after NEET PG | INR 50,000 to 80,000 per month | A 3-year postgraduate programme and the route chosen by most graduates |
| Private clinic or practice | Variable; starting annual earnings of INR 8 to 15 LPA | Usually pursued after 1 to 2 years of experience |
| Employment after B.Sc Nursing | INR 3 to 5 LPA | Roles in HP hospitals, clinics and private nursing homes |
MMU Solan Campus and Facilities
The university, medical college and teaching hospital occupy an integrated campus in Kumarhatti, Solan district. The site lies on the Chandigarh-Shimla National Highway 5, 40 km from Chandigarh. Its hill-station setting and altitude provide a cool climate throughout the year and an academic environment for the 5.5-year MBBS programme.
Clinical training takes place at Maharishi Markandeshwar Medical College and Hospital, a 720-bed teaching hospital that also acts as the main referral centre for Solan district and nearby areas. Facilities include ICU, ICCU, PICU, NICU, SICU and burn units. The hospital has 10 major and 7 minor operating theatres, a blood bank with component separation, round-the-clock emergency care, ambulance services and an in-house pharmacy. Imaging equipment includes a 128-slice CT scanner and a 1.5 Tesla MRI.
Male and female students have separate hostels. Annual accommodation charges, including mess services, range from INR 85,000 to INR 1.75 Lakhs. A central library with medical journals, a clinical skills laboratory, seminar halls, sports facilities and a gym support study and activities outside the classroom.
MMU Solan Scholarship Options
Eligible MMU Solan students can seek government-funded scholarships that cover recognised professional courses. Private medical students have fewer scholarship options than students at public universities, alongside a higher fee structure.
| Scholarship Scheme | Who Can Apply | Financial Support |
|---|---|---|
| HP SC/ST/OBC Post-Matric Scholarship | SC, ST or OBC students with Himachal Pradesh domicile who study a recognised professional programme | Maintenance allowance and partial tuition support under state rules |
| NSP Central Sector Scholarship | Students in the top 20 percentile in Class 12 whose parental annual income does not exceed INR 4.5 Lakhs; students already receiving a state scholarship are excluded | INR 10,000 per year for undergraduate study |
| Central Minority Scholarship | Minority community students with at least 50% in the qualifying examination and annual income up to INR 2 Lakhs | Support according to Ministry of Minority Affairs rules |
Government fee waivers generally do not cover management quota MBBS students because these benefits are reserved for merit-based or income-based seats. Students in B.Sc Nursing, BPT and GNM may apply for HP SC/ST scholarships and NSP schemes if they meet the relevant conditions. Institutional fee waivers may also be available for merit-based state quota seats, depending on university policy and availability.
Comparing MMU Solan, MMMC Mullana and Gian Sagar Medical College
Students looking at private MBBS options in North India often consider MMMCH Solan alongside Maharishi Markandeshwar Medical College (MMMC), Mullana, Haryana, and Gian Sagar Medical College, Banur, Patiala. Each is a private, NMC-approved medical college, and their management quota admissions have similar NEET rank requirements.
| Comparison Point | MMMCH Solan, MMU | MMMC Mullana, MMDU | Gian Sagar Medical College |
|---|---|---|---|
| State | Himachal Pradesh | Haryana | Punjab |
| Campus location | Kumarhatti, Solan | Mullana, Ambala | Banur, Patiala |
| MBBS intake | 150 | 150 | 150 |
| Total MBBS fee | INR 51.37 Lakhs | INR 53 to 60 Lakhs | INR 55 to 65 Lakhs |
| Hospital bed capacity | 720 | 900+ | 500+ |
| NMC approval | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| NAAC accreditation grade | A | A | B+ |
| MD/MS intake and specialisations | 92 seats in 20 specialisations | 220+ seats in 30+ specialisations | Limited |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
With a larger hospital and more than 30 postgraduate specialisations, MMDU Mullana gives students more options for continuing into MD/MS at the same institution. MMMCH Solan has a cooler campus setting and less competition for HP state quota NEET seats. Punjab-domicile students may find Gian Sagar's location convenient, though its fees are higher. Among private medical colleges in Himachal Pradesh, MMMCH Solan's NAAC A grade and NMC approval are its main accreditation strengths.
MMU Solan Frequently Asked Questions
Ques. Which approvals cover medical study at MMMCH Solan?
Ans. National Medical Commission recognition and approval cover MMMCH Solan's MBBS programme with 150 seats and its MD/MS programmes with 92 seats across 20 specialisations. The college is affiliated to Maharishi Markandeshwar University (MMU), Solan. The university has NAAC Grade A accreditation.
Ques. How do MBBS closing ranks differ between the state and management quotas?
Ans. General category closing ranks through HP DME state counselling were 94,421 to 111,899 in 2024. For management quota, the General category range is 6 lakh to 8 lakh. These higher-fee seats follow the institution's direct admission process. The rank needed can change each year as NEET score distributions change.
Ques. What should a management quota MBBS student budget for tuition and accommodation?
Ans. The complete 5.5-year MBBS programme, including its compulsory 1-year rotating internship, has a management quota fee of INR 51.37 Lakhs. Accommodation is charged separately at INR 85,000 to INR 1.75 Lakhs a year. HP DME announces state quota fees during counselling, and these may be lower.
Ques. How is the postgraduate medical intake spread across major branches?
Ans. The university has 92 MD/MS seats in 20 specialisations. General Medicine, General Surgery and Anaesthesiology each have 10 seats. Paediatrics, Obstetrics and Gynaecology, and Orthopaedics each have 6 seats. Lower-fee MD options are also available in pre-clinical subjects such as Biochemistry, Microbiology, Pharmacology and Physiology.
Ques. Which routes can graduates take after completing MBBS at MMU Solan?
Ans. Graduates can qualify in NEET PG to enter MD/MS, apply for HP Government Medical Officer service or gain clinical experience before opening a private practice. Government Medical Officer pay starts at INR 60,000 to 75,000 per month. The reported median starting annual compensation for MMU Solan MBBS graduates is INR 9 LPA. Most graduates attempt NEET PG within 1 to 2 years of finishing their internship.
Ques. What residential arrangements are available for students coming from outside Solan?
Ans. Separate hostels serve male and female students at the Kumarhatti hill campus near Solan. Annual charges include mess services and range from INR 85,000 to INR 1.75 Lakhs. Hostel accommodation is essential for most students who come from other towns or states.
Ques. How is MMU Solan different from the institution at Mullana near Ambala?
Ans. MMU Solan and Maharishi Markandeshwar (Deemed to be University), or MMDU, Mullana, have separate administrations. MMU Solan is in Himachal Pradesh and operates under HP state laws. MMDU is near Ambala in Haryana and holds centrally recognised deemed university status. Mullana is the larger institution and has a wider range of programmes. Both institutions have NMC approval for MBBS.
![Maharishi Markandeshwar - [MMU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1649074045MMU.jpg?tr=h-94,w-94,c-force)


![Maharishi Markandeshwar - [MMU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1596015559MMULogoFinalJan2018JPG.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)


![Bahra University - [BU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/14719593871.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Abhilashi University - [AU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1584081432logo.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)

![Maharishi Markandeshwar - [MMU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1650085356bg1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![Bahra University - [BU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/164985434849358735726.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Abhilashi University - [AU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1584081432banner4.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Dr Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College - [RPGMC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/10407_RPGMC_NEW.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Indira Gandhi Medical College - [IGMC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/10541_IGMC_NEW.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Eternal University - [EU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1591612386Annotation20200608160245.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Baddi University of Emerging Sciences and Technologies - [BUEST]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647512806BUSETSPES2.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Maharishi Markandeshwar Institute of Medical Sciences & Research - [MMIMSR]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/57149_12.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Chaudhary Sarwan Kumar Himachal Pradesh Krishi Vishvavidyalaya - [CSK HPKV]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16473373381560247094phpl85m8s.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Himalayan Institute of Medical Sciences - [HIMS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/_tumblr_nw76nztHtx1uus76qo1_540.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

