KSOU fees 2026 range from INR 5,690 for certification courses to INR 1.05 Lakhs for Ph.D for the full course length. M.Sc, B.Ed and MA are among the main programmes. The total M.Sc fee is INR 64,790, while B.Ed costs INR 77,770 based on the specialization and full course cycle.

  • M.Sc fee at KSOU is INR 64,790.
  • B.Ed fee at KSOU is INR 77,770.
  • MA fee at KSOU ranges from INR 19,965 - 34,980.
  • PG Diploma fee at KSOU is INR 7,040.
  • The lowest course fee is INR 5,690.
  • The highest course fee is INR 1.05 Lakhs.

KSOU Course and Fees Quick Overview

  • KSOU has 97 courses across streams such as Commerce, Science, Education, Arts.
  • The Total Fees, last verified on 31-Aug-2026, fall between INR 5,690 - 1.05 Lakhs for the complete course duration in 2026.
  • M.Sc, B.Ed, MA, PG Diploma are the prominent courses at KSOU. Key specializations include M.Sc(Microbiology), B.Ed(Special Education), MA(Public Administration) and PG Diploma(Kuvempu Sahithya).
  • M.Sc (Microbiology) Fees at KSOU are INR 64,790 for the full 2 years.
  • B.Ed (Special Education) Fees at KSOU are INR 77,770 in total.
  • MA (Public Administration) Fees at KSOU are INR 22,770 in total.

Students can check the course-wise fee details for KSOU below.


KSOU UG Fees 2026

At the UG level, KSOU lists B.Ed, BA, BCA, B.Com and B.Sc fee details. B.Ed is a 2 years programme offered in 1 specialization, and 10+2 is the eligibility requirement for admission. Its total fee is INR 77,770.

Total Fees (INR)CourseCourse Details
77,770B.Ed2 years, 1 specialization, eligibility: 10+2
13,640 - 26,620BAPart-Time course
77,770BCAPart-Time course
28,270B.ComPart-Time course
77,770B.ScPart-Time course

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

B.Ed Special Education is the listed B.Ed specialization at KSOU, and the full fee for General candidates is INR 77,770.

  • Tuition Fee: INR 77,770
Total Fees (INR) - GeneralB.Ed Specialization
77,770B.Ed Special Education

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

KSOU PG Fees 2026

KSOU PG fee details include M.Sc, MA, PG Diploma, M.Com, MBA and MCA. M.Sc has 11 specializations with about 792 seats in all, and MA has 8 specializations with about 490 seats in all. Graduation is the eligibility requirement for both M.Sc and MA admission.

Total Fees (INR)CourseImportant Details
64,790M.Sc2 years, 11 specializations, about 792 seats, eligibility: Graduation
19,965 - 34,980MA2 years, 8 specializations, about 490 seats, eligibility: Graduation
26,730M.ComPart-Time course
65,010MBAPart-Time course
64,790MCAPart-Time course

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The General candidate fee for M.Sc is INR 64,790. KSOU lists Microbiology, Chemistry, Information Science, Environmental Science, Biotechnology, Clinical Nutrition, Computer Science, Geography, Physics and Psychology under the M.Sc fee details shown below.

  • Tuition Fee: INR 64,790
Total Fees (INR) - GeneralM.Sc Specialization
64,790M.Sc Microbiology
64,790M.Sc Chemistry
64,790M.Sc Information Science
64,790M.Sc Environmental Science
64,790M.Sc Biotechnology
64,790Clinical Nutrition
64,790Computer Science
64,790Geography
64,790Physics
64,790Psychology

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The top M.Sc specializations at KSOU include Microbiology, Chemistry, Information Science, Environmental Science and Biotechnology.

  1. M.Sc Microbiology Fees: The total fee is INR 64,790.

    • M.Sc Chemistry Fees: The total fee is INR 64,790.

      • M.Sc Information Science Fees: The total fee is INR 64,790.

        • M.Sc Environmental Science Fees: The total fee is INR 64,790.

          • M.Sc Biotechnology Fees: The total fee is INR 64,790.

            The General candidate fee for MA at KSOU is INR 22,770 - 34,980. Public Administration, Ancient History And Archaeology, Urdu, Telugu, History, Political Science and Sociology are included in the MA specialization fee details.

            • Tuition Fee: INR 22,770 - 34,980
            Total Fees (INR) - GeneralMA Specialization
            22,770MA Public Administration
            22,770MA Ancient History And Archaeology
            22,770MA Urdu
            22,770MA Telugu
            22,770MA History
            22,770Political Science
            22,770Sociology

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            The listed top MA specializations are Public Administration, Ancient History And Archaeology, Urdu, Telugu and History.

            1. MA Public Administration Fees: The total fee is INR 22,770.

              • MA Ancient History And Archaeology Fees: The total fee is INR 22,770.

                • MA Urdu Fees: The total fee is INR 22,770.

                  • MA Telugu Fees: The total fee is INR 22,770.

                    • MA History Fees: The total fee is INR 22,770.

                      Note: These fees are from official sources and may change after the latest notification released by the college. Students should check the college official website for the latest fees.

                      KSOU Ph.D Fees 2026

                      KSOU lists Ph.D under its Part-Time course fees. The total Ph.D fee range is INR 66,500 - 81,500, while the overall highest fee mentioned for Ph.D is INR 1.05 Lakhs.

                      Total Fees (INR)CourseCourse Type
                      66,500 - 81,500Ph.DPart-Time

                      Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                      KSOU Certificate and Diploma Fees 2026

                      KSOU certificate and diploma fees start from INR 5,690 for certification. PG Diploma in Kuvempu Sahithya has a total fee of INR 7,040, and Diploma has a total fee of INR 19,660.

                      Total Fees (INR)CoursePrevious Year Fees (INR)
                      7,040PG Diploma3,400
                      19,660Diploma-

                      Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                      KSOU Fees Comparison With Previous Year

                      KSOU fees for 2026 and 2024 show both increases and decreases across courses. The average fee in 2026 decreased by INR 84,658 compared with 2024.

                      Fees VerdictFees Change2026 Fees (INR)2024 Fees (INR)Course
                      increased27,69064,79037,100M.Sc
                      increased38,37077,77039,400B.Ed
                      increased12,23719,965 - 34,98010,600 - 11,200MA
                      increased3,6407,0403,400PG Diploma
                      decreased13,27026,73040,000M.Com
                      decreased14,99065,01080,000MBA
                      increased1,58013,640 - 26,6207,100 - 30,000BA

                      Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                      Note: All the above data comes from official sources and may change as per the college. Students are advised to visit the official website for updated details.

                      Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)Course
                      7,0403,400PG Diploma
                      26,73040,000M.Com
                      19,660-Diploma
                      65,01080,000MBA
                      13,640 - 26,6207,100 - 30,000BA
                      77,770-BCA
                      28,27036,000B.Com
                      64,790-MCA
                      77,770-B.Sc
                      66,500 - 81,500-Ph.D

                      Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                      KSOU Hostel & Mess Fees

                      KSOU provides hostel accommodation for students. The annual hostel fee is INR 18,250 for both male and female students.

                      Student CategoryAnnual Hostel Fees (INR)
                      Male18,250
                      Female18,250

                      Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                      KSOU Scholarship & Financial Aid

                      KSOU provides scholarship and financial aid options for meritorious students so that the total cost of study becomes easier to manage. The university and the government offer multiple aid options. The listed government scholarships are:

                      • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
                      • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

                      KSOU Refund Policy

                      KSOU follows the fee refund rules issued by the University Grants Commission (UGC). The refund amount depends on when a student withdraws and on the official admission schedule of the university.

                      Students who cancel admission earlier usually receive refunds as per the applicable rule. KSOU may deduct processing or administrative charges from the amount.

                      Important Points regarding KSOU refund policy

                      • Refund eligibility depends on withdrawal date and university rules
                      • A processing/administrative fee may be deducted
                      • Refunds are usually processed within a few weeks after approval
                      • Students must refer to the official KSOU refund policy for exact details

                      Students planning for KSOU can also compare it with IGNOU, which is listed as another option with a similar or nearly similar quality level.

                      Return on investmentAverage PackageFeesCollege Name
                      100%2.8 Lakhs18,021IGNOU

                      Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                      KSOU Courses and Fees FAQs

                      Ques. How much should a student pay for M.Sc at KSOU?

                      Ans. KSOU charges INR 64,790 as the total M.Sc fee for the full course duration. M.Sc Microbiology also costs INR 64,790. M.Sc Chemistry, Information Science and Environmental Science each have a total fee of INR 64,790, INR 64,790 and INR 64,790 respectively.

                      Ques. What is the total B.Ed fee at KSOU?

                      Ans. The full B.Ed fee at KSOU is INR 77,770. B.Ed Special Education, the listed specialization, also has a total fee of INR 77,770.

                      Ques. What fee range applies to MA specializations at KSOU?

                      Ans. MA fees at KSOU range from INR 19,965 - 34,980 for the complete course. MA Public Administration costs INR 22,770. MA Ancient History And Archaeology, Urdu and Telugu are listed with fees of INR 22,770, INR 22,770, INR 22,770 and INR 22,770 respectively.

                      Ques. What is the PG Diploma fee at KSOU?

                      Ans. KSOU PG Diploma has a total fee of INR 7,040 for the full duration. PG Diploma in Kuvempu Sahithya also carries a total fee of INR 7,040.

                      Ques. How much is the M.Com fee at KSOU?

                      Ans. The complete M.Com fee at KSOU is INR 26,730.

                      Ques. Which other college option is listed with KSOU?

                      Ans. IGNOU is listed as another option apart from KSOU.

                      Ques. How does KSOU handle fee refunds?

                      Ans. KSOU follows UGC guidelines for refunds. Students should check the official website for exact refund details.

                      Ques. What is the hostel fee at KSOU?

                      Ans. The annual hostel fee at KSOU is:

                      • Male : INR 18,250
                      • Female : INR 18,250