MG University fees 2026 for the full course duration begin at INR 1,000 for M.Phil and go up to INR 3.3 Lakhs for B.Tech. Popular courses include B.Sc, M.Sc and Ph.D, with B.Sc fees ranging from INR 9,380 - 1.34 Lakhs and M.Sc fees ranging from INR 11,445 - 1.88 Lakhs, based on the chosen specialization. Ph.D fees are listed between INR 1,000 - 1.54 Lakhs, while BA fees are between INR 8,900 - 1.29 Lakhs.

  • B.Sc total fee: INR 9,380 - 1.34 Lakhs
  • M.Sc total fee: INR 11,445 - 1.88 Lakhs
  • Ph.D total fee: INR 1,000 - 1.54 Lakhs
  • BA total fee: INR 8,900 - 1.29 Lakhs

MG University Course and Fees Quick Overview

  • MG University has 261 courses across streams such as Education, Computer Applications, Science, Arts.
  • MG University total fees in 2026, last verified on 29-Aug-2026, range from INR 1,000 - 3.3 Lakhs for the complete course duration.
  • Key courses at MG University include B.Sc, M.Sc, Ph.D, BA. Major specializations include B.Sc(Food Technology), M.Sc(Nano Science & Technology [Physics]), Ph.D(Social Sciences) and BA(Political Science).
  • MG University B.Sc (Food Technology) fee for the full 3 years is INR 1.34 Lakhs.
  • MG University M.Sc (Nano Science & Technology [Physics]) total fee is INR 1.01 Lakhs.
  • MG University Ph.D (Social Sciences) total fee is INR 75,000.

Students can check the course-wise fee details below.


MG University Courses and Fees 2026

MG University course fees cover UG, PG and doctoral programmes. Among the listed courses, B.Sc has a total fee of INR 9,380 - 1.34 Lakhs, while M.Sc costs INR 11,445 - 1.88 Lakhs for the full course cycle.

Course LevelCourseTotal Fees (INR)
UGB.Sc9,380 - 1.34 Lakhs
PGM.Sc11,445 - 1.88 Lakhs
DoctoratePh.D1,000 - 1.54 Lakhs
UGBA8,900 - 1.29 Lakhs
UGB.Ed9,435
UGB.Voc78,400 - 1.34 Lakhs
UGBCA16,775
PGMA2,400 - 1.61 Lakhs
UGB.Sc (Nursing)92,680
UGL.L.B36,000 - 1 Lakh
UGB.F.A75,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MG University Fees Comparison With Previous Year

MG University average fees in 2026 increased by INR 27,400 when compared with 2025. The table below shows the course-wise fee movement from 2025 to 2026.

Course2026 Fees (INR)2025 Fees (INR)Fees ChangeFees Verdict
B.Sc9,380 - 1.34 Lakhs8,665 - 99,00039,290increased
M.Sc11,445 - 1.88 Lakhs29,600 - 1.24 Lakhs54,784increased
Ph.D1,000 - 1.54 Lakhs10,510 - 63,8002,592decreased
BA8,900 - 1.29 Lakhs15,000 - 1.44 Lakhs13,605decreased
B.Ed9,4355,9703,465increased
B.Voc78,400 - 1.34 Lakhs8,66594,175increased
BCA16,7751.13 Lakhs95,725decreased
MA2,400 - 1.61 Lakhs29,60012,915increased

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: All the above mentioned data has been sourced from the official sources and may change as per the college. Students are advised to visit the official website to get the updated details.

MG University Undergraduate UG Fees 2026

MG University UG fees include B.Sc, BA, B.Ed, B.Voc, BCA, B.Sc (Nursing), L.L.B and B.F.A. B.Sc is a 3 years UG course offered in 32 specializations, and students need 10+2 for admission.

MG University B.Sc Specialization Fees

B.Sc fees at MG University range from INR 9,380 - 1.34 Lakhs. Food Technology, Information Science & Cyber Forensics, Biotechnology, Bioinformatics and Information Technology are among the listed B.Sc specializations.

B.Sc Specialization GroupSpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - General
Top listed B.ScB.Sc Food Technology1.34 Lakhs
Top listed B.ScB.Sc Information Science & Cyber Forensics9,380
Top listed B.ScB.Sc Biotechnology15,680
Top listed B.ScB.Sc Bioinformatics56,800
Top listed B.ScB.Sc Information Technology1.29 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MG University B.Sc Category-Wise Fees

For B.Sc, the total fee changes by candidate category. General candidates pay INR 9,380 - 15,995, Management candidates pay INR 78,095 - 1.34 Lakhs, and SC/ST candidates pay INR 6,235 - 1.31 Lakhs.

Candidate CategoryTotal Fees (INR)Tuition Fee (INR)
General9,380 - 15,9953,150 - 9,450
Management78,095 - 1.34 Lakhs75,600 - 1.31 Lakhs
SC/ST6,235 - 1.31 Lakhs3,150 - 1.31 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MG University B.Sc Detailed Specialization Fees

MG University offers B.Sc in 32 specializations such as Food Technology, Information Science & Cyber Forensics and Biotechnology. The listed top specializations are:

  • Food Technology
  • Information Science & Cyber Forensics
  • Biotechnology
  • Bioinformatics
  • Information Technology
  1. B.Sc Food Technology Fees: The total fee is INR 1.34 Lakhs.

    • B.Sc Information Science & Cyber Forensics Fees: The total fee is INR 9,380.
      • Tuition Fee : 3,150 (Total)

    • B.Sc Biotechnology Fees: The total fee is INR 15,680.
      • Tuition Fee : 9,450 (Total)

    • B.Sc Bioinformatics Fees: The total fee is INR 56,800.

      • B.Sc Information Technology Fees: The total fee is INR 1.29 Lakhs.

        MG University Fees For Other B.Sc Specializations

        Fee BandB.Sc CourseTotal Fees (INR)
        Up to 10,000Cyber Forensic9,380
        Up to 10,000Food Science & Quality Control9,380
        Up to 10,000Mathematics9,380
        Up to 10,000Statistics9,380
        Up to 10,000Geology9,380
        Up to 10,000Family And Community Science9,380
        10,000 to 20,000Chemistry10,160
        10,000 to 20,000Physics10,160
        10,000 to 20,000Zoology10,640
        10,000 to 20,000Botany10,640
        10,000 to 20,000Computer Science15,995
        Above 20,000Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics56,800
        Above 20,000Aquaculture56,800
        Above 20,000Culinary Arts56,800
        Above 20,000Petrochemicals56,800
        Above 20,000Bioinformatics56,800
        Above 20,000Geology and Water Management78,400
        Above 20,000Industrial Chemistry78,400
        Lakh rangeInformation Technology1.29 Lakhs
        Lakh rangeComputer Applications1.29 Lakhs
        Lakh rangeApplied Electronics1.29 Lakhs
        Lakh rangeMedical Microbiology1.31 Lakhs
        Lakh rangeBiochemistry1.34 Lakhs
        Lakh rangeMicrobiology1.34 Lakhs
        Lakh rangeApparel And Fashion Technology1.34 Lakhs
        Lakh rangeFood Technology1.34 Lakhs
        Lakh rangeHotel Management1.35 Lakhs

        Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

        MG University Postgraduate PG Fees 2026

        MG University PG courses include M.Sc and MA. M.Sc is a 2 years programme with 45 specializations and a total seat intake of 2480 seats. For M.Sc admission, students need Graduation + MGU-CET.

        MG University M.Sc Specialization Fees

        M.Sc total fees at MG University are between INR 11,445 - 1.88 Lakhs, depending on the specialization.

        M.Sc Specialization GroupSpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - General
        Top listed M.ScM.Sc Nano Science & Technology [Physics]1.01 Lakhs
        Top listed M.ScM.Sc Food Technology1.68 Lakhs
        Top listed M.ScM.Sc Psychology1.01 Lakhs
        Top listed M.ScM.Sc Biotechnology1.88 Lakhs
        Top listed M.ScM.Sc Information Science & Cyber Forensics84,000

        Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

        MG University M.Sc Category-Wise Fees

        M.Sc fees vary for General, Management and SC/ST candidates.

        Candidate CategoryTotal Fees (INR)Tuition Fee (INR)
        General11,4453,780
        Management86,895 - 1.91 Lakhs84,000 - 1.88 Lakhs
        SC/ST8,700 - 1.89 Lakhs3,780 - 1.88 Lakhs

        Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

        MG University M.Sc Detailed Specialization Fees

        MG University lists M.Sc in 45 specializations, including Nano Science & Technology [Physics], Food Technology and Psychology. The major listed specializations are:

        • Nano Science & Technology [Physics]
        • Food Technology
        • Psychology
        • Biotechnology
        • Information Science & Cyber Forensics
        1. M.Sc Nano Science & Technology [Physics] Fees: The total fee is INR 1.01 Lakhs.

          • M.Sc Food Technology Fees: The total fee is INR 1.68 Lakhs.

            • M.Sc Psychology Fees: The total fee is INR 1.01 Lakhs.

              • M.Sc Biotechnology Fees: The total fee is INR 1.88 Lakhs.

                • M.Sc Information Science & Cyber Forensics Fees: The total fee is INR 84,000.

                  MG University Fees For Other M.Sc Specializations

                  Fee BandM.Sc CourseTotal Fees (INR)
                  Under 20,000Analytical Chemistry11,445
                  Under 20,000Zoology11,445
                  Under 20,000Computer Science11,445
                  Under 20,000Geology11,445
                  Under 20,000Polymer Chemistry11,445
                  Under 20,000Chemistry11,445
                  Under 20,000Mathematics11,445
                  Under 20,000Physics11,445
                  Under 20,000Applied Chemistry11,445
                  Under 20,000Botany11,445
                  Under 20,000Statistics11,445
                  Mid fee rangePhytomedical Science & Technology70,000
                  Mid fee rangeYoga72,800
                  Mid fee rangeEnvironmental Science84,000
                  Mid fee rangeClinical Nutrition84,000
                  Mid fee rangeApplied Microbiology84,000
                  Mid fee rangeEnvironment Science And Technology84,000
                  Mid fee rangeBiostatistics84,000
                  Mid fee rangeManagement And Human Resources84,000
                  Lakh rangePharmaceutical Chemistry1.01 Lakhs
                  Lakh rangeApplied Geology1.01 Lakhs
                  Lakh rangeActuarial Science1.01 Lakhs
                  Lakh rangeApplied Electronics1.01 Lakhs
                  Lakh rangeBiophysics1.01 Lakhs
                  Lakh rangeComputer Engineering and Network Technology1.01 Lakhs
                  Lakh rangeHome Science1.01 Lakhs
                  Lakh rangeInformation Technology1.01 Lakhs
                  Lakh rangeInorganic Chemistry1.01 Lakhs
                  Lakh rangeNano Science & Technology [Chemistry]1.01 Lakhs
                  Lakh rangeOrganic Chemistry1.01 Lakhs
                  Lakh rangePhysical Chemistry1.01 Lakhs
                  Lakh rangeMachine Learning and Artificial Intelligence1.14 Lakhs
                  Lakh rangeFood Technology1.68 Lakhs
                  Lakh rangeBiochemistry1.68 Lakhs
                  Lakh rangeIndustrial Microbiology1.68 Lakhs
                  Lakh rangeFood1.68 Lakhs
                  Lakh rangeMolecular Biology & Genetic Engineering1.68 Lakhs
                  Lakh rangeMicrobiology1.88 Lakhs
                  Lakh rangeBiotechnology1.88 Lakhs
                  Lakh rangeBioinformatics1.88 Lakhs
                  Lakh rangePlant Biotechnology1.88 Lakhs

                  Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                  MG University PhD Fees 2026

                  MG University Ph.D is a 3 years doctorate programme offered in 27 specializations. The listed Ph.D fee range is INR 1,000 - 1.54 Lakhs, and admission eligibility is Post Graduation + UGC NET.

                  MG University Ph.D Specialization Fees

                  Ph.D Specialization GroupSpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - General
                  Top listed Ph.DPh.D Social Sciences75,000
                  Top listed Ph.DPh.D Special Education75,000
                  Top listed Ph.DPh.D Gandhian Studies75,000
                  Top listed Ph.DPh.D Nursing75,000
                  Top listed Ph.DPh.D Interdisciplinary Research75,000

                  Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                  MG University Ph.D Detailed Specialization Fees

                  MG University offers Ph.D in 27 specializations, including Social Sciences, Special Education and Gandhian Studies. The main listed specializations are:

                  • Social Sciences
                  • Special Education
                  • Gandhian Studies
                  • Nursing
                  • Interdisciplinary Research
                  1. Ph.D Social Sciences Fees: The total fee is INR 75,000.

                    • Ph.D Special Education Fees: The total fee is INR 75,000.

                      • Ph.D Gandhian Studies Fees: The total fee is INR 75,000.

                        • Ph.D Nursing Fees: The total fee is INR 75,000.

                          • Ph.D Interdisciplinary Research Fees: The total fee is INR 75,000.

                            MG University Fees For Other Ph.D Specializations

                            Fee BandPh.D CourseTotal Fees (INR)
                            75,000 fee groupDisaster Management75,000
                            75,000 fee groupClimate Studies75,000
                            75,000 fee groupData-Mining75,000
                            75,000 fee groupDevelopment Studies75,000
                            75,000 fee groupImage Processing75,000
                            75,000 fee groupInterdisciplinary75,000
                            75,000 fee groupInterdisciplinary Courses75,000
                            75,000 fee groupInternational Relation75,000
                            75,000 fee groupManagement Studies75,000
                            75,000 fee groupMobile Computing And Networking Applications75,000
                            75,000 fee groupPhysiology75,000
                            75,000 fee groupScience75,000
                            1 Lakh plus groupEnvironmental Biology1.29 Lakhs
                            1 Lakh plus groupSoft Computing1.29 Lakhs
                            1 Lakh plus groupBiochemistry1.54 Lakhs
                            1 Lakh plus groupEnvironmental Chemistry1.54 Lakhs
                            1 Lakh plus groupGeology1.54 Lakhs
                            1 Lakh plus groupPsychology1.54 Lakhs
                            2 Lakh plus groupBiotechnology2.85 Lakhs
                            2 Lakh plus groupEnvironmental Biotechnology2.85 Lakhs
                            2 Lakh plus groupMicrobiology2.85 Lakhs

                            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                            Note: All the above mentioned fees has been sourced from the official website and may change as per the latest notification released by the college. Students are advised to check the college official website to get the latest fees.

                            MG University Fees for Other Courses 2026

                            MG University also lists fees for BA, B.Ed, B.Voc, BCA, MA, B.Sc (Nursing), L.L.B and B.F.A. The latest and previous year fees are given below.

                            Course LevelCourse2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
                            UGBAINR 8,900 - 1.29 LakhsINR 15,000 - 1.44 Lakhs
                            UGB.EdINR 9,435INR 5,970
                            UGB.VocINR 78,400 - 1.34 LakhsINR 8,665
                            UGBCAINR 16,775INR 1.13 Lakhs
                            PGMAINR 2,400 - 1.61 LakhsINR 29,600
                            UGB.Sc (Nursing)INR 92,680INR 67,500
                            UGL.L.BINR 36,000 - 1 LakhINR 47,200 - 1 Lakh
                            UGB.F.AINR 75,000-

                            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                            MG University Hostel and Mess Fees

                            MG University provides hostel accommodation for students. The annual hostel fee is INR 4,380 for both male and female students.

                            Student CategoryAnnual Hostel Fees (INR)
                            Male4,380
                            Female4,380

                            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                            MG University Scholarship and Financial Aid

                            MG University offers scholarships for meritorious students to help reduce education costs. Students can use these scholarships to manage their total course fees. The university and the government provide financial aid options, including the government scholarships listed below:

                            • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
                            • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

                            MG University Refund Policy

                            MG University follows refund rules issued by the University Grants Commission (UGC). The refund amount depends on the date of withdrawal and the university's official admission schedule.

                            Students who cancel admission earlier may get a higher refund. A processing or administrative charge may be deducted from the refundable amount.

                            Important Points regarding MG University refund policy

                            • Refund eligibility depends on withdrawal date and university rules
                            • A processing/administrative fee may be deducted
                            • Refunds are usually processed within a few weeks after approval
                            • Students must refer to the official MG University refund policy for exact details

                            MG University Courses and Fees FAQs

                            Ques. How much does the B.Sc course cost at MG University?

                            Ans. MG University B.Sc total fees range from INR 9,380 - 1.34 Lakhs for the full course duration. B.Sc Food Technology has a total fee of INR 1.34 Lakhs. Other listed B.Sc specializations such as Information Science & Cyber Forensics, Biotechnology and Bioinformatics have fees of INR 1.34 Lakhs, INR 9,380, INR 15,680 and INR 56,800, respectively.

                            Ques. What are the M.Sc specialization fees at MG University?

                            Ans. MG University M.Sc fees are between INR 11,445 - 1.88 Lakhs for the complete programme. M.Sc Nano Science & Technology [Physics] costs INR 1.01 Lakhs. For other listed specializations, M.Sc Food Technology, Psychology and Biotechnology fees are INR 1.01 Lakhs, INR 1.68 Lakhs, INR 1.01 Lakhs and INR 1.88 Lakhs, respectively.

                            Ques. What is the fee range for Ph.D specializations at MG University?

                            Ans. MG University Ph.D total fees range from INR 1,000 - 1.54 Lakhs for the full duration. Ph.D Social Sciences has a total fee of INR 75,000. Ph.D Special Education, Gandhian Studies and Nursing are also listed with fees of INR 75,000, INR 75,000, INR 75,000 and INR 75,000, respectively.

                            Ques. What fees are listed for BA specializations at MG University?

                            Ans. MG University BA fees fall between INR 8,900 - 1.29 Lakhs for the entire course. BA Political Science has a total fee of INR 8,900. BA Animation And Graphic Design, Archaeology and Museology, and Journalism and Mass Communication are listed with fees of INR 8,900, INR 63,280, INR 63,280 and INR 1.29 Lakhs, respectively.

                            Ques. What is the full B.Ed fee at MG University?

                            Ans. MG University B.Ed total fee is INR 9,435 for the complete course duration.

                            Ques. How does MG University process fee refunds?

                            Ans. MG University follows UGC guidelines for fee refunds. Students should check the official website for exact refund details.

                            Ques. What is the hostel fee at MG University?

                            Ans. MG University annual hostel fees are listed below:

                            • Male : INR 4,380
                            • Female : INR 4,380