Shivaji University Kolhapur fees 2026 cover major courses such as Ph.D, M.Sc and B.Tech, with total course fees starting at INR 1,265 for BCJ and going up to INR 4.87 Lakhs for M.Sc. The Ph.D fee is INR 10,000, M.Sc fees range from INR 7,742 - 91,792, B.Tech costs INR 3.73 Lakhs, and MA fees range from INR 7,142 - 57,062, based on the specialization.

  • Shivaji University Kolhapur has 149 courses across streams such as Engineering, Arts, Science, Commerce.
  • The Total Fees, last verified on 20-Aug-2026, range from INR 1,265 - 4.87 Lakhs for the full course duration in 2026.
  • Ph.D, M.Sc, B.Tech, MA are among the prominent courses. Key specializations include Ph.D(Education), M.Sc(Food Science And Technology), B.Tech(Food Technology) and MA(Psychology).
  • Ph.D (Education) Fees at Shivaji University Kolhapur are INR 10,000 for the complete 3 years.
  • M.Sc (Food Science And Technology) Fees at Shivaji University Kolhapur are INR 91,792 in total.
  • B.Tech (Food Technology) Fees at Shivaji University Kolhapur are INR 3.73 Lakhs in total.
Table of Contents
  1. Shivaji University Kolhapur Courses and Fees 2026
  2. Shivaji University Kolhapur Fees Comparison 2026 and 2025
  3. Shivaji University Kolhapur Ph.D Fees 2026
  4. Shivaji University Kolhapur Ph.D Specializations Fees
  5. Shivaji University Kolhapur Fees For Other Ph.D Specializations
  6. Shivaji University Kolhapur M.Sc Fees 2026
  7. Shivaji University Kolhapur M.Sc Specializations Fees
  8. Shivaji University Kolhapur Fees For Other M.Sc Specializations
  9. Shivaji University Kolhapur B.Tech Fees 2026
  10. Shivaji University Kolhapur B.Tech fees for General Candidates
  11. Shivaji University Kolhapur B.Tech Specializations Fees
  12. Shivaji University Kolhapur Fees for Other Courses 2026
  13. Shivaji University Kolhapur Scholarship & Financial Aid
  14. Shivaji University Kolhapur Refund Policy
  15. Popular Colleges Compared With Shivaji University Kolhapur
  16. Shivaji University Kolhapur Courses and Fees FAQs

Shivaji University Kolhapur Courses and Fees 2026

Students can check the latest total fees for the main courses below. Among the listed options, Ph.D has a total fee of INR 10,000, while M.Sc fees are between INR 7,742 - 91,792 for the full course.

LevelCourseTotal Fees (INR)
DoctoratePh.D10,000
PostgraduateM.Sc7,742 - 91,792
UndergraduateB.Tech3.73 Lakhs
PostgraduateMA7,142 - 57,062
PostgraduateMCA77,092
PostgraduateMBA2,534 - 1.37 Lakhs
UndergraduateBCA76,438
PostgraduateL.L.M39,342
PostgraduateMSW21,292
PostgraduateM.Com7,142
CertificateCertification2,534

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Shivaji University Kolhapur Fees Comparison 2026 and 2025

The 2026 average fee at Shivaji University Kolhapur changed by INR 24,376 when compared with 2025. The table below keeps 2026 first, followed by 2025, so students can compare the latest fee with the previous year.

CourseFees VerdictFees Change2026 Fees (INR)2025 Fees (INR)
Ph.Ddecreased40,86910,00047,170 - 54,569
M.Scincreased9,4837,742 - 91,7927,542 - 1.94 Lakhs
B.Techremained same-3.73 Lakhs3.73 Lakhs
MAincreased5,0167,142 - 57,0623,170 - 52,212
MCAincreased34,45577,09229,202 - 57,072
MBAdecreased76,7592,534 - 1.37 Lakhs2,534 - 1.31 Lakhs
BCAincreased19,92676,43841,342 - 66,708
L.L.Mincreased2,72039,34235,942 - 37,772

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: Fee details are based on official sources and may change as per the college. Students should visit the official website for updated details.

Shivaji University Kolhapur Ph.D Fees 2026

Ph.D is a 3 years doctorate course at Shivaji University Kolhapur. It is offered in 32 specializations, and the fee for the listed top Ph.D specializations is INR 10,000. Students need Post Graduation for Ph.D admission.

Total Fees (INR) - GeneralPh.D Specializations
10,000Ph.D Education
10,000Ph.D Psychology
10,000Ph.D History
10,000Ph.D Engineering
10,000Ph.D Hindi

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Shivaji University Kolhapur Ph.D Specializations Fees

Shivaji University Kolhapur offers Ph.D in 32 specializations. Education, Psychology and History are among the listed specializations, and the top Ph.D options are:

  • Education
  • Psychology
  • History
  • Engineering
  • Hindi

The fees for these major Ph.D specializations are given below.

  1. Ph.D Education Fees: The total fee is INR 10,000.

    • Ph.D Psychology Fees: The full fee is INR 10,000.

      • Ph.D History Fees: Students pay INR 10,000 in total.

        • Ph.D Engineering Fees: The complete fee is INR 10,000.

          • Ph.D Hindi Fees: The total fee is INR 10,000.

            Shivaji University Kolhapur Fees For Other Ph.D Specializations

            Total Fees (INR)Ph.D Courses
            10,000Environmental Science
            10,000Geography
            10,000English
            10,000Sociology
            10,000Economics
            10,000Mathematics
            10,000Biochemistry
            10,000Zoology
            47,419Library & Information Science
            54,569Mass Communication
            47,419Law
            10,000Agro Chemicals
            54,569Biotechnology
            10,000Botany
            2.32 LakhsChemistry
            10,000Commerce
            54,569Computer Science
            10,000Electronic Science
            2.32 LakhsFood Science And Technology
            10,000Marathi
            10,000Microbiology
            47,419Music
            54,569Nano Science and Technology
            10,000Physics
            47,419Russian
            10,000Statistics

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            Shivaji University Kolhapur M.Sc Fees 2026

            M.Sc is a 2 years postgraduate course at Shivaji University Kolhapur. The university offers M.Sc in 26 specializations, with total fees ranging from INR 7,742 - 91,792. Students must have Graduation for admission.

            Total Fees (INR) - GeneralM.Sc Specializations
            91,792M.Sc Food Science And Technology
            8,942M.Sc Chemistry
            91,792M.Sc Biotechnology
            91,792M.Sc Microbiology
            91,792M.Sc Computer Science

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            Shivaji University Kolhapur M.Sc Specializations Fees

            Shivaji University Kolhapur has 26 specializations under M.Sc. Food Science And Technology, Chemistry and Biotechnology are among the listed options, while the top specializations include:

            • Food Science And Technology
            • Chemistry
            • Biotechnology
            • Microbiology
            • Computer Science

            The fee details for these M.Sc specializations are listed below.

            1. M.Sc Food Science And Technology Fees: The total fee is INR 91,792.

              • M.Sc Chemistry Fees: The total fee is INR 8,942.

                • M.Sc Biotechnology Fees: The complete fee is INR 91,792.

                  • M.Sc Microbiology Fees: Students pay INR 91,792 in total.

                    • M.Sc Computer Science Fees: The full course fee is INR 91,792.

                      Shivaji University Kolhapur Fees For Other M.Sc Specializations

                      Total Fees (INR)M.Sc Courses
                      8,142Botany
                      8,142Physics
                      7,742Mathematics
                      91,792Environmental Science
                      8,142Zoology
                      82,192Applied Statistics And Informatics
                      8,942Biochemistry
                      91,792Industrial Chemistry
                      91,792Environmental Biotechnology
                      91,792Analytical Chemistry
                      91,792Applied Chemistry
                      91,792Inorganic Chemistry
                      91,792Agrochemicals
                      8,942Electronics
                      81,992Geoinformatics
                      72,638Industrial Mathematics With Computer Applications
                      48,792Maths & Computer Applications
                      91,592Medical Informatics
                      91,792Organic Chemistry
                      91,792Physical Chemistry

                      Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                      Shivaji University Kolhapur B.Tech Fees 2026

                      B.Tech at Shivaji University Kolhapur is a 4 years undergraduate course with 6 specializations and nearly 300 seats across all specializations. The B.Tech fee is INR 3.73 Lakhs, and students need 10+2+ MHT CET for admission.

                      Total Fees (INR) - GeneralB.Tech Specializations
                      3.73 LakhsB.Tech Food Technology
                      3.73 LakhsB.Tech Computer Science and Technology
                      3.73 LakhsB.Tech Mechanical Engineering
                      3.73 LakhsB.Tech Civil Engineering
                      3.73 LakhsB.Tech Chemical Technology

                      Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                      Shivaji University Kolhapur B.Tech fees for General Candidates

                      General category students applying for B.Tech at Shivaji University Kolhapur need to pay INR 3.73 Lakhs. The fee component is:

                      • Tuition Fee: INR 3.73 Lakhs

                      Shivaji University Kolhapur B.Tech Specializations Fees

                      Shivaji University Kolhapur offers B.Tech in 6 specializations. Food Technology, Computer Science and Technology and Mechanical Engineering are among the listed choices, while the top B.Tech specializations are:

                      • Food Technology
                      • Computer Science and Technology
                      • Mechanical Engineering
                      • Civil Engineering
                      • Chemical Technology

                      The course-wise B.Tech specialization fees are given below.

                      1. B.Tech Food Technology Fees: The total fee is INR 3.73 Lakhs.

                        • B.Tech Computer Science and Technology Fees: The full course fee is INR 3.73 Lakhs.

                          • B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Fees: Students pay INR 3.73 Lakhs in total.

                            • B.Tech Civil Engineering Fees: The total fee is INR 3.73 Lakhs.

                              • B.Tech Chemical Technology Fees: The complete fee is INR 3.73 Lakhs.

                                Note: Fees are based on the official website and may change after the latest college notification. Students should check the college official website for the latest fees.

                                Shivaji University Kolhapur Fees for Other Courses 2026

                                Other course fees at Shivaji University Kolhapur are listed below with the latest year first.

                                Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
                                MAINR 7,142 - 57,062INR 3,170 - 52,212
                                MCAINR 77,092INR 29,202 - 57,072
                                MBAINR 2,534 - 1.37 LakhsINR 2,534 - 1.31 Lakhs
                                BCAINR 76,438INR 41,342 - 66,708
                                L.L.MINR 39,342INR 35,942 - 37,772
                                MSWINR 21,292INR 21,092 - 32,796
                                M.ComINR 7,142INR 6,942 - 7,122
                                CertificationINR 2,534-

                                Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                                Shivaji University Kolhapur Scholarship & Financial Aid

                                Shivaji University Kolhapur provides scholarships for meritorious students so that the total cost of education becomes easier to manage. Students can use these scholarships to reduce their overall course fees. The university and the government provide different financial aid options, including:

                                • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
                                • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

                                Shivaji University Kolhapur Refund Policy

                                Shivaji University Kolhapur follows the fee refund rules issued by the University Grants Commission (UGC). The amount refunded depends on when the student withdraws and on the university admission schedule.

                                In general, students who cancel admission earlier get refunds as per the applicable rules. The university may deduct processing or administrative charges from the fee.

                                Important points regarding Shivaji University Kolhapur refund policy

                                • Refund eligibility depends on the withdrawal date and university rules
                                • A processing or administrative fee may be deducted
                                • Refunds are usually completed within a few weeks after approval
                                • Students must check the official Shivaji University Kolhapur refund policy for exact details

                                Students considering Shivaji University Kolhapur can also look at the following colleges, which are listed as similar options with same or nearly same quality.

                                College NameReturn on investmentAverage PackageFees
                                SPPU100%6.5 Lakhs63,068
                                Mumbai University100%3.2 Lakhs1.01 Lakhs

                                Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                                Shivaji University Kolhapur Courses and Fees FAQs

                                Ques. How much does the Ph.D course cost at Shivaji University Kolhapur?

                                Ans. Shivaji University Kolhapur charges INR 10,000 for the full Ph.D course. Ph.D Education also costs INR 10,000. Ph.D Psychology, History and Engineering are listed with fees of INR 10,000, INR 10,000, INR 10,000 and INR 10,000, respectively.

                                Ques. What is the fee range for M.Sc specializations at Shivaji University Kolhapur?

                                Ans. The total M.Sc fee at Shivaji University Kolhapur ranges from INR 7,742 - 91,792. M.Sc Food Science And Technology has a fee of INR 91,792. Other listed M.Sc specializations such as Chemistry, Biotechnology and Microbiology have fees of INR 91,792, INR 8,942, INR 91,792 and INR 91,792, respectively.

                                Ques. What fee should students expect for B.Tech specializations at Shivaji University Kolhapur?

                                Ans. The B.Tech total fee at Shivaji University Kolhapur is INR 3.73 Lakhs. B.Tech Food Technology also has a total fee of INR 3.73 Lakhs. Computer Science and Technology, Mechanical and Civil specializations carry fees of INR 3.73 Lakhs, INR 3.73 Lakhs, INR 3.73 Lakhs and INR 3.73 Lakhs, respectively.

                                Ques. How are MA fees set for different specializations at Shivaji University Kolhapur?

                                Ans. MA fees at Shivaji University Kolhapur range from INR 7,142 - 57,062 for the full course. MA Psychology has a total fee of INR 24,742. MA Marathi, Economics and Music are listed with fees of INR 24,742, INR 7,142, INR 7,142 and INR 29,092, respectively.

                                Ques. What is the full MCA fee at Shivaji University Kolhapur?

                                Ans. The total MCA fee at Shivaji University Kolhapur is INR 77,092. MCA in Science is also listed with a total fee of INR 77,092.

                                Ques. Which other colleges are listed with Shivaji University Kolhapur for comparison?

                                Ans. SPPU and Mumbai University are listed as other options apart from Shivaji University Kolhapur.

                                Ques. How does Shivaji University Kolhapur handle fee refunds?

                                Ans. Shivaji University Kolhapur follows UGC guidelines for refunds. Students should check the official website for exact refund details.