Rajasthan Technical University (RTU) was established by the Government of Rajasthan in 2006 as the state’s apex technical university. It is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC), affiliated with the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), and accredited by NAAC with an A+ grade and a CGPA of 3.6. In the NIRF 2024 Engineering ranking, RTU Kota was placed in the 151-200 band nationally.
RTU manages a network of more than 163 technical institutions in Rajasthan. This network includes 68 B.Tech colleges, 39 MBA programmes, 31 M.Tech colleges, 17 MCA colleges, and 3 B.Arch colleges. The university also provides courses directly through the University College of Engineering (UCE Kota), its teaching institution on the main campus.
The university occupies a 355-acre campus on Rawatbhata Road in Kota, Rajasthan, about 14 km from Kota Railway Station. UCE Kota, the university’s administrative offices, and facilities supporting the affiliated college system are located here. Its main academic options include:
- B.Tech: More than 30 branches are available across affiliated colleges, including Civil, Mechanical, CSE, ECE, Electrical, IT, Chemical, Textile, Aeronautical, Petroleum, and Mining. Entry is through REAP.
- M.Tech: Specialisations include CSE, Power Systems, Machine Design, Structural, Thermal, VLSI, Nanotechnology, Renewable Energy, and others.
- MBA: Students can study general management or specialised areas. Admission is based on RMAT or CMAT.
- B.Arch, BCA, BBA, BHMCT: These allied undergraduate programmes are offered through affiliated colleges.
- Ph.D.: Research opportunities are available in engineering and management fields.
RTU Kota Admission Dates 2027
The next REAP cycle is expected to begin with registration in May 2027. The tentative schedule for the 2027-28 admission session is given below.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| REAP registration opens | May 2027 |
| REAP registration closes | June 2027 |
| REAP merit list is released | June to July 2027 |
| REAP counselling rounds 1 to 8 | July to August 2027 |
| Document verification and physical reporting | August to September 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
M.Tech applications generally open during the REAP period. Selection uses GATE scores or the RTU Combined Admission Merit List, known as RTU CAM. MBA applicants use RMAT or CMAT through a separate application window. The admission routes for each programme are listed here.
| Course | Entrance Exam | Admission Route |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | JEE Main | REAP counselling for state-quota seats |
| B.Arch | JEE Main Paper 2 or NATA | REAP counselling |
| M.Tech | GATE or RTU CAM | RTU combined merit list |
| MBA | RMAT or CMAT | RTU counselling |
| MCA | RMAT or CUET PG | RTU counselling |
| Ph.D. | RTU Entrance Test | Direct admission by RTU |
RTU Kota Courses and Fees
More than 30 B.Tech branches are offered through RTU’s affiliated institutions, while UCE Kota provides a selected range of engineering and management courses. The table shows 2026 government-quota fees for UCE Kota. Fees at affiliated private colleges differ by institution and are controlled by the Rajasthan government’s fee fixation committee.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in Civil, Mechanical, CSE, ECE, EE, IT, Chemical, Textile, Mining, or Petroleum | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, at least 45%, and JEE Main | INR 38,525 |
| B.Arch | 5 years | 10+2 with Mathematics and NATA or JEE Main Paper 2 | INR 1,00,000 |
| BCA | 3 years | 10+2 with Mathematics | INR 1,00,000 |
| BBA | 3 years | 10+2 with at least 45% | INR 1,00,000 |
| BHMCT | 4 years | 10+2 with at least 45% | INR 1,00,000 |
| M.Tech in CSE, Power Systems, Machine Design, Thermal, VLSI, Nanotechnology, or Renewable Energy | 2 years | B.Tech with at least 55% and GATE or RTU CAM | INR 35,000 to INR 38,525 |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation with at least 50% and RMAT or CMAT | INR 30,303 |
| MCA | 2 years | Graduation with Mathematics and RMAT or CUET PG | INR 1,00,000 |
| M.Arch in Urban Design | 2 years | B.Arch with at least 55% | INR 1,61,500 |
| Ph.D. | Minimum 3 years | Postgraduate degree with at least 55% and the RTU Entrance Test | INR 6,000 to INR 23,550 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Affiliated colleges also provide B.Des courses in Fashion and Apparel Design and Textile Design for INR 29,400. B.Sc in Visual Effects and BFA are available through affiliated institutions at INR 29,400 for each programme.
RTU Kota Admission Process
RTU conducts examinations and supervises affiliated technical programmes across Rajasthan. B.Tech seats in UCE Kota and other RTU-affiliated colleges are allotted centrally through the Rajasthan Engineering Admission Process, or REAP, which is run jointly by RTU and the Government of Rajasthan.
B.Tech Admission Through REAP
REAP uses JEE Main ranks and Rajasthan board marks to prepare merit and allot seats according to the choices entered by students. The process covers government and private institutions affiliated with RTU.
- Students must pass 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics and secure at least 45%. The minimum is 40% for SC and ST applicants.
- Applicants register through reapraj.com after receiving their JEE Main results.
- They enter their preferred colleges and courses for the centralised merit and choice-filling process.
- Seats are allotted over eight counselling rounds using JEE Main All India Rank. Rajasthan domicile students receive preference for state-quota seats.
- Students allotted a seat complete document verification and report to the college.
Rajasthan state-quota seats are reserved for candidates with Rajasthan domicile. Separate seats for EWS, OBC, SC, ST, and PH categories follow the state reservation policy.
M.Tech Admission
GATE scores determine the merit order for M.Tech admission at RTU-affiliated colleges. Students who do not have a GATE score may seek admission through RTU CAM, the Combined Admission Merit List.
- A relevant B.Tech degree with at least 55% is required. SC and ST applicants need 50%.
- Applicants with a GATE score receive preference over those applying through RTU CAM.
- Branches include Power Systems, CSE, Machine Design, Thermal, Structural, VLSI, and other specialisations.
MBA and MCA Admission
MBA selection is based on RMAT or CMAT, while MCA applicants may use RMAT or CUET PG. Seat allotment for both programmes takes place through the RTU counselling portal and covers affiliated management institutes.
RTU Kota Placements
RTU placement activity mainly covers UCE Kota and selected leading affiliated colleges. NIRF data shows that 256 of 480 undergraduate students at UCE Kota secured placements, with a median CTC of INR 3.75 LPA. At the postgraduate level, 22 of 44 students were placed and received a median CTC of INR 3.49 LPA.
| Programme | Students Placed | Median CTC | Notable Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech at UCE Kota | 256 of 480 | INR 3.75 LPA | TCS, Infosys, L&T, Tech Mahindra, and Cognizant |
| M.Tech and MBA at UCE Kota | 22 of 44 | INR 3.49 LPA | Companies from the core engineering and management sectors |
Results differ widely among RTU-affiliated private colleges. Leading institutions in Jaipur and Kota generally record better placement rates and salary packages than the overall network. Along with campus recruitment, many government-quota B.Tech graduates from UCE Kota prepare for GATE, UPSC Engineering Services, and Rajasthan PSC examinations.
RTU Kota Rankings
RTU Kota takes part in the NIRF framework and has an NAAC A+ accreditation. Since RTU mainly functions as an affiliating technical university, its Engineering performance in NIRF represents the outcomes of UCE Kota, its own campus institution.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 151-200 band | 151-200 band |
| NAAC | Accreditation | A+ with CGPA 3.6 | A+ |
The university’s CGPA of 3.6 places its NAAC accreditation among the stronger scores held by state technical universities in India. Its position in the 151-200 Engineering band reflects UCE Kota’s graduation and placement outcomes when compared with more than 200 engineering institutions across the country.
RTU Kota Scholarships
Students at RTU can apply for scholarship schemes offered by the Rajasthan government. B.Tech applicants from economically weaker backgrounds may also select Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme seats during REAP counselling. These seats are set aside in every counselling round.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS) | B.Tech students admitted through REAP whose annual family income is up to INR 8 Lakhs | Complete tuition fee waiver throughout the B.Tech programme |
| Post-Matric Scholarship for SC and ST Students | SC or ST students who meet the income limits set by Rajasthan state rules | Tuition fee reimbursement and maintenance support |
| Post-Matric Scholarship for OBC Students | OBC students with annual family income up to INR 1.5 Lakhs | Tuition fee reimbursement |
| Rajasthan Palanhar Scholarship | Orphaned children belonging to SC or ST communities | INR 1,500 per month at school level or INR 2,500 per month in higher education |
Eligible applicants who satisfy the TFWS income condition can choose TFWS seats while filling their preferences during REAP counselling.
RTU Kota Campus and Infrastructure
RTU’s main campus covers 355 acres on Rawatbhata Road in Kota. It contains UCE Kota, the university administration building, an examination centre, research laboratories, and student facilities.
Academic resources include a central library and equipped laboratories for electronics, computer science, mechanical engineering, and civil engineering. Students also have access to a sports ground and a health centre with ambulance support. The university has AICTE approval and an NAAC A+ accreditation.
Separate accommodation is provided for male and female students through boys’ and girls’ hostel blocks. Annual hostel charges, including accommodation and board, range from INR 8,260 to INR 14,860.
RTU Kota vs GTU vs VTU
Rajasthan Technical University, Gujarat Technological University (GTU), and Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) are major state-level technical universities that supervise engineering education in Rajasthan, Gujarat, and Karnataka, respectively.
| Parameter | RTU Kota | GTU, Gujarat | VTU, Karnataka |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year Established | 2006 | 2007 | 1998 |
| Location | Kota, Rajasthan | Gandhinagar, Gujarat | Belagavi, Karnataka |
| NAAC Grade | A+ with CGPA 3.6 | A++ with CGPA 3.74 | A+ with CGPA 3.62 |
| Affiliated Colleges | 163+ | 500+ | 200+ |
| B.Tech Admission | REAP using JEE Main | GUJCET or JEE Main | KCET or JEE Main |
| NIRF Engineering | 151-200 band | Participated | Participated |
VTU has a 25-year legacy, while RTU and GTU were established more recently. Among the three, GTU supervises the largest network of engineering colleges. VTU is recognised for stronger research output and higher placement standards at its leading affiliated institutions. A student’s decision usually depends on domicile, the state’s industry environment, and the particular affiliated college under consideration.
RTU Kota FAQs
Ques. Where did RTU Kota stand in the 2024 NIRF Engineering ranking?
Ans. RTU Kota was placed in the 151-200 band for Engineering in NIRF 2024. It also has an NAAC A+ grade with a CGPA of 3.6.
Ques. Which process is used for B.Tech admission at RTU-affiliated colleges?
Ans. UCE Kota and other RTU-affiliated colleges admit B.Tech students through the Rajasthan Engineering Admission Process, known as REAP. Applicants register at reapraj.com after the JEE Main results. State-quota preference is given to Rajasthan domicile candidates, and REAP generally conducts eight counselling rounds from July to August.
Ques. How much does the government-quota B.Tech programme at UCE Kota cost?
Ans. According to 2026 fee data, the B.Tech programme at the University College of Engineering, Kota has a government-quota fee of INR 38,525. Students with family income below INR 8 Lakhs may apply for TFWS seats, which provide a full tuition fee waiver.
Ques. What is the size of RTU’s affiliated institution network?
Ans. More than 163 technical institutions in Rajasthan are affiliated with RTU. The network comprises 68 B.Tech colleges, 39 MBA programmes, 31 M.Tech colleges, 17 MCA colleges, and 3 B.Arch colleges.
Ques. What placement figures are reported for UCE Kota?
Ans. NIRF data records a median package of INR 3.75 LPA for B.Tech graduates at UCE Kota. Recruiters include TCS, Infosys, L&T, Cognizant, and Tech Mahindra. Placement results at private affiliated colleges differ from one institution to another.
Ques. Are hostels available on the RTU Kota campus?
Ans. Yes. The main campus has separate hostels for boys and girls. Charges range from INR 8,260 to INR 14,860 per year and include boarding and accommodation.
Ques. What should students know about RTU Kota’s M.Tech programmes?
Ans. RTU Kota provides M.Tech study in more than 15 specialisations through its main campus and affiliated institutions. The two-year programme costs INR 35,000 to INR 38,525, and applicants with GATE scores receive admission preference. RTU is a government-backed M.Tech option in Rajasthan.
Ques. How are RTU and GTU different?
Ans. Both are state affiliating technical universities, but they operate in different states. RTU in Rajasthan supervises 163+ institutions, whereas GTU in Gujarat covers 500+ colleges. RTU was established in 2006, followed by GTU in 2007. GTU has an NAAC A++ grade with a CGPA of 3.74, while RTU holds an NAAC A+ grade with a CGPA of 3.6. Domicile and the quality of the chosen affiliated college are key factors when comparing them.
![Rajasthan Technical University - [RTU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/uv25841.jpg?tr=h-94,w-94,c-force)




![College of Technology and Engineering, Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture and Technology - [CTAE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1678337483ctea.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)


![JECRC University - [JU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1494946512JULogo.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Rajasthan Institute of Engineering and Technology - [RIET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1493718430Logo.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![College of Technology and Engineering, Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture and Technology - [CTAE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13272_CTE_App.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![JECRC University - [JU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16305678352.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![MBM Engineering College - [MBM]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/14122_MBM_New.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Rajasthan Institute of Engineering and Technology - [RIET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/14719_RIET_APP.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Swami Keshvanand Institute of Technology, Management and Gramothan - [SKIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16474962291554712286phpe8AibS.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Bikaner Technical University - [BTU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/15717203781561466454phpDxoRYl.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Malaviya National Institute of Technology - [MNIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647252760mnitjaipur1200x900.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Arya College of Engineering and IT - [ACEIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1493718030ccamsbdffjhsb.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Government Engineering College - [ECB]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13606_GECB.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Global Institute of Technology - [GIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647418304GITCAMPUSmin1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

