TNOU charges total course fees from INR 1,300 for Certification to INR 1.04 Lakhs for Ph.D in 2026. BA, M.Sc and PG Diploma are among the main courses, while MSW is another listed popular option. BA fees are INR 6,725 - 17,700, M.Sc fees are INR 13,000 - 21,900, PG Diploma fees are INR 5,500 - 10,450, and MSW costs INR 16,200 for the full course.

  • BA total fee range: INR 6,725 - 17,700
  • M.Sc total fee range: INR 13,000 - 21,900
  • PG Diploma total fee range: INR 5,500 - 10,450
  • MSW total fee: INR 16,200

TNOU Course and Fees Quick Overview

  • TNOU has 106 courses across streams such as Arts, Science, Education and Management.
  • The total fee range at TNOU in 2026 is INR 1,300 - 1.04 Lakhs for the full course duration, as last verified on 27-Sep-2026.
  • BA, M.Sc, PG Diploma and MSW are the prominent courses at TNOU. Key options include BA Tamil, M.Sc Psychology, PG Diploma Psychological Counseling and MSW.
  • BA Tamil costs INR 17,370 for the complete 3 years.
  • M.Sc Psychology has a total fee of INR 13,000.
  • PG Diploma Psychological Counseling has a total fee of INR 10,450.

TNOU Undergraduate (UG) Fees 2026

UG fee details at TNOU include BA, B.Ed, BBA, B.Sc and BSW. BA is a 3 years course offered in 9 specializations, and students need 10+2 for admission. The BA fee range is INR 6,725 - 17,700, while BA general-category tuition is listed as INR 8,600 - 17,700.

UG CourseCourse DetailTotal Fees (INR)
BA3 years, 9 specializations, eligibility is 10+26,725 - 17,700
B.EdUG course fee entry35,550
BBAUG course fee entry22,800
B.ScUG course fee entry19,100
BSWUG course fee entry10,100

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

TNOU BA Specialization Fees

TNOU offers BA options such as Tamil, History, Political Science, English and Islamic Studies. The course also includes Public Administration, Human Rights and Economics among the listed BA specializations.

BA SpecializationTotal Fees (INR)
BA History17,700
BA Political Science17,700
BA English17,700
BA Economics17,700
BA Tamil17,370
Public Administration10,100
Human Rights10,100
BA Islamic Studies8,600

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

  • Tuition Fee: INR 8,600 - 17,700

TNOU Postgraduate (PG) Fees 2026

PG fee details include M.Sc, PG Diploma and MSW. M.Sc is a 2 years programme with 6 specializations, and the required eligibility is Graduation. PG Diploma runs for 1 year, has 3 specializations and also requires Graduation.

PG CourseDuration and EligibilityTotal Fees (INR)
M.Sc2 years, 6 specializations, Graduation13,000 - 21,900
PG Diploma1 year, 3 specializations, Graduation5,500 - 10,450
MSWPG course fee entry16,200

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

TNOU M.Sc Specialization Fees

M.Sc specializations listed for TNOU include Psychology, Zoology, Mathematics, Botany and Geography. General candidates applying for M.Sc have to pay INR 13,000 - 21,900 as tuition fee.

M.Sc SpecializationTotal Fees (INR)
M.Sc Zoology21,900
M.Sc Botany21,900
M.Sc Geography21,900
M.Sc Mathematics18,600
M.Sc Psychology13,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

  • Tuition Fee: INR 13,000 - 21,900

TNOU PG Diploma Specialization Fees

PG Diploma choices at TNOU include Psychological Counseling, Child Rights Law and Library Automation and Networking. General candidates applying for PG Diploma are listed with a fee of INR 10,450, which is also shown as the tuition fee.

PG Diploma SpecializationTotal Fees (INR)
PG Diploma Psychological Counseling10,450
PG Diploma Library Automation and Networking5,500
PG Diploma Child Rights Law2,300

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

  • Tuition Fee: INR 10,450

Note: The fees are taken from the official website and may change after a fresh notification from TNOU. Students should check the official website for the latest fee details.

TNOU PhD Fees 2026

Ph.D is the highest fee entry mentioned for TNOU in 2026. The full course fee is listed at INR 1.04 Lakhs.

CourseTotal Fees (INR)
Ph.D1.04 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

TNOU Certificate and Diploma Fees 2026

TNOU also lists certificate and diploma-level fee entries. Certification begins at INR 1,300, and the Diploma fee is INR 8,500.

Course TypeTotal Fees (INR)
Certification1,300
Diploma8,500

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

TNOU Fees Comparison With Previous Year

TNOU average fees in 2026 decreased by INR 48,955 when compared with 2025. The course-wise changes are listed below with 2026 kept before 2025.

Course2026 Fees (INR)2025 Fees (INR)Fees ChangeFees Verdict
BA6,725 - 17,7006,100 - 11,5005,114increased
M.Sc13,000 - 21,90011,900 - 20,8503,750increased
PG Diploma5,500 - 10,45010,4502,475decreased
MSW16,20013,900 - 14,6001,950increased
B.Ed35,55035,550-remained same
BBA22,80015,250 - 16,6506,850increased

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

TNOU Other Course Fee Comparison

CourseCurrent Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
MSW16,20013,900 - 14,600
B.Ed35,55035,550
BBA22,80015,250 - 16,650
B.Sc19,100-
Diploma8,500-
BSW10,10026,350

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: The data is from official sources and may change as per TNOU rules. Students should visit the official website for updated details.

TNOU Scholarship and Financial Aid

TNOU provides scholarships for meritorious students so that the overall education cost becomes easier to manage. The college and the government offer financial aid options for eligible students.

  • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
  • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

TNOU Refund Policy

TNOU follows the refund guidelines issued by the University Grants Commission (UGC). The fee refund depends on the withdrawal date and the official admission schedule of the college.

Students who cancel admission earlier generally have a better chance of receiving a refund. TNOU may deduct a processing or administrative fee before giving the refund.

Important points regarding TNOU refund policy

  • Refund eligibility depends on the withdrawal date and university rules.
  • A processing or administrative fee may be deducted.
  • Refunds are usually completed within a few weeks after approval.
  • Students must check the official TNOU refund policy for exact details.

TNOU Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. How much is the BA fee at TNOU?

Ans. BA at TNOU costs INR 6,725 - 17,700 for the full course. BA Tamil is listed at INR 17,370, while BA History, BA Political Science and BA English are listed at INR 17,700 each.

Ques. What fee range does TNOU list for M.Sc specializations?

Ans. M.Sc fees at TNOU are INR 13,000 - 21,900 for the complete course. M.Sc Psychology costs INR 13,000, M.Sc Mathematics costs INR 18,600, and M.Sc Zoology, Botany and Geography each cost INR 21,900.

Ques. What are the PG Diploma fees at TNOU?

Ans. The PG Diploma fee range at TNOU is INR 5,500 - 10,450. PG Diploma Psychological Counseling costs INR 10,450, PG Diploma Child Rights Law costs INR 2,300, and PG Diploma Library Automation and Networking costs INR 5,500.

Ques. What is the TNOU MSW total fee?

Ans. MSW at TNOU has a total course fee of INR 16,200.

Ques. How much does B.Ed cost at TNOU?

Ans. B.Ed at TNOU has a total fee of INR 35,550. The listed B.Ed Special Education [Learning Disability] fee entries also show INR 35,550 and INR 35,550.

Ques. How does TNOU handle fee refunds?

Ans. TNOU follows UGC refund guidelines. Students should check the official website for the detailed refund rules, since eligibility depends on the withdrawal date and university rules.