DEI has not released its 2026 fee details yet, so the course fees are based on the 2025 structure. The total course cost starts at INR 7,700 for PG Diploma and goes up to INR 97,500 for BHMS. Key courses include B.Tech, MBA and BHMS, while Ph.D fees are also listed in the fee data.

  • DEI offers 100 courses across streams such as Medical, Management, Engineering and Science.
  • The total fee range, last verified on 28-Jan-2026, is INR 7,700 - 97,500 for the full course duration as per 2025 data.
  • Major courses include B.Tech, MBA, BHMS and Ph.D, with specializations such as B.Tech Mechanical Engineering, MBA Agriculture, BHMS and Ph.D Education.
  • B.Tech Mechanical Engineering costs INR 51,300 for the complete 4 years.
  • MBA Agriculture has a total fee of INR 22,550.

DEI Courses and Fees

DEI course fees differ by programme. Among the popular options, B.Tech costs INR 51,300, MBA costs INR 22,550, BHMS costs INR 97,500 and Ph.D costs INR 26,000 for the full course cycle.

Course GroupCoursesTotal Fees (INR)
Major UG and PG coursesB.Tech51,300
Major UG and PG coursesMBA22,550
Medical courseBHMS97,500
Research coursePh.D26,000
Teacher education and managementB.Ed14,800
Teacher education and managementBBA {Hons.}17,150
Diploma coursesD.El.Ed.11,500
Diploma coursesPolytechnic25,990
Science courseB.Sc {Hons.}17,150 - 22,750
Postgraduate diplomaPG Diploma7,700

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

DEI Fees Comparison

DEI fee data for 2026 and 2024 shows that the average fee in 2026 increased by INR 7,489 compared with 2024. The course-wise comparison is listed below.

CourseFees Verdict2026 Fees (INR)2024 Fees (INR)
B.Techremained same51,30051,300
MBAremained same22,55022,550
BHMSremained same97,50097,500
B.Edremained same14,80014,800
BBA {Hons.}remained same17,15017,150
D.El.Ed.remained same11,50011,500 - 11,550
Polytechnicremained same25,99025,200

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: Students should use official sources for updated fee details because the figures may change as per DEI rules. They can visit the official website for current information.

DEI Undergraduate UG Fees

DEI UG fee details include B.Tech, BHMS, B.Ed, BBA {Hons.} and B.Sc {Hons.}. B.Tech is a 4 years UG course offered in 5 specializations with nearly 360 seats in total. Its required eligibility is 10+2 with 60% + JEE Main. BHMS is a 5 years course with nearly 50 seats, and its eligibility is 10+2 + NEET.

UG CourseCourse DetailsEligibilityTotal Fees (INR)
B.Tech4 years, 5 specializations, nearly 360 seats10+2 with 60% + JEE Main51,300
BHMS5 years, nearly 50 seats10+2 + NEET97,500
B.EdUG teacher education course-14,800
BBA {Hons.}Honours UG management course-17,150
B.Sc {Hons.}Honours UG science course-17,150 - 22,750

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

DEI B.Tech Fees for General Candidates

General category students applying for B.Tech at DEI have to pay INR 51,300. The fee component given for this course is listed below.

  • Tuition Fee: INR 51,300

DEI B.Tech Specializations Fees

DEI offers B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Footwear Technology and Agricultural Engineering. Each listed B.Tech specialization has the same total fee.

Total Fees (INR) - GeneralB.Tech Specialization
51,300B.Tech Mechanical Engineering
51,300B.Tech Electrical Engineering
51,300B.Tech Civil Engineering
51,300B.Tech Footwear Technology
51,300B.Tech Agricultural Engineering

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

  1. B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Fees: The total fee is INR 51,300.

    • B.Tech Electrical Engineering Fees: The total fee is INR 51,300.

      • B.Tech Civil Engineering Fees: The total fee is INR 51,300.

        • B.Tech Footwear Technology Fees: The total fee is INR 51,300.

          • B.Tech Agricultural Engineering Fees: The total fee is INR 51,300.

            DEI Postgraduate PG Fees

            DEI PG fee details include MBA and PG Diploma. MBA is a 2 years programme with 2 specializations, and students need Graduation + CUET-PG for admission. PG Diploma is the lowest-priced course listed in the fee data.

            PG CourseDetailsEligibilityTotal Fees (INR)
            MBA2 years, 2 specializationsGraduation + CUET-PG22,550
            PG DiplomaPostgraduate diploma course-7,700

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            DEI MBA Fees for General Candidates

            General category students applying for MBA at DEI have to pay INR 22,550. The listed fee component is given below.

            • Tuition Fee: INR 22,550

            DEI MBA Specializations Fees

            DEI offers MBA in General and Agriculture specializations. Agriculture is listed among the top MBA specializations.

            Total Fees (INR) - GeneralMBA Specialization
            22,550MBA General
            22,550MBA Agriculture

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            1. MBA General Fees: The total fee is INR 22,550.

              • MBA Agriculture Fees: The total fee is INR 22,550.

                DEI PhD Fees

                DEI lists Ph.D among its major courses. The overall Ph.D fee is INR 26,000, while the FAQ details also mention Ph.D Education at INR 26,000 and Ph.D Psychology, Agricultural and Botany at INR 18,500 each.

                Ph.D Course or SpecializationTotal Fees (INR)
                Ph.D26,000
                Ph.D Education26,000
                Ph.D Psychology18,500
                Ph.D Agricultural18,500
                Ph.D Botany18,500

                Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                DEI Certificate and Diploma Courses

                DEI diploma-level fee details include D.El.Ed., Polytechnic and PG Diploma. The current and previous-year fees are shown together below.

                CourseCurrent Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
                D.El.Ed.11,50011,500 - 11,550
                Polytechnic25,99025,200
                PG Diploma7,7001,800 - 7,700

                Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                Note: The fees are taken from the official website and may change after a new notice from DEI. Students should check the official website for the latest fees.

                DEI Scholarship & Financial Aid

                DEI provides scholarship support for meritorious students so that their study cost can be reduced. Financial aid is available through the university and the government. The government scholarship options listed for students are given below.

                • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
                • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

                DEI Refund Policy

                DEI follows the University Grants Commission (UGC) refund guidelines. A student's refund depends on the withdrawal date and the university's admission calendar.

                In general, an earlier admission cancellation can lead to a higher refund. DEI may deduct processing or administrative charges from the fee.

                Important Points regarding DEI refund policy

                • Refund eligibility depends on withdrawal date and university rules
                • A processing/administrative fee may be deducted
                • Refunds are usually processed within a few weeks after approval
                • Students must refer to the official DEI refund policy for exact details

                DEI Hostel Fees

                DEI hostel fee details list the annual hostel charge for female students.

                Hostel CategoryAnnual Hostel Fees (INR)
                Female9,900

                Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                Students considering DEI can also compare it with GGSIPU.

                College NameReturn on investmentAverage PackageFees
                GGSIPU100%12 Lakhs4.07 Lakhs

                Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                DEI Courses and Fees FAQs

                Ques. How much does the B.Tech course cost at DEI?

                Ans. DEI charges INR 51,300 for the full B.Tech course. B.Tech Mechanical Engineering also has a total fee of INR 51,300. The fees for B.Tech EE, Civil, Footwear Technology and Agricultural Engineering are INR 51,300, INR 51,300, INR 51,300 and INR 51,300, respectively.

                Ques. What is the MBA specialization fee at DEI?

                Ans. The full MBA programme fee at DEI is INR 22,550. MBA Agriculture and MBA General are listed with the same total fee of INR 22,550.

                Ques. What total amount is payable for BHMS at DEI?

                Ans. The complete BHMS course at DEI costs INR 97,500.

                Ques. What are the Ph.D fees at DEI by specialization?

                Ans. The total Ph.D fee at DEI is INR 26,000. Ph.D Education also costs INR 26,000. Ph.D Psychology, Agricultural and Botany are listed at INR 18,500, INR 18,500 and INR 18,500, respectively.

                Ques. What fee does DEI charge for B.Ed?

                Ans. The total B.Ed fee at DEI is INR 14,800 for the full course.

                Ques. Which college is listed as another option besides DEI?

                Ans. GGSIPU is listed as another option apart from DEI.

                Ques. How does DEI handle fee refunds?

                Ans. DEI follows UGC guidelines for refunds. Students should check the official website for exact refund details.

                Ques. What is the annual hostel fee at DEI?

                Ans. The annual hostel fee at DEI is listed below.

                • Female : INR 9,900