Haridwar University is a private state university set up in 2010 through an Act of the Uttarakhand State Government. It is recognised under Section 2(f) of the UGC Act, 1956. Its engineering and management courses have AICTE approval, while pharmacy courses follow PCI norms and nursing courses follow INC norms. The university is ISO 9001:2015 certified and is also a member of the Association of Indian Universities (AIU).

The university is based at Bajuheri on Roorkee-Haridwar Canal Road, 5 km from Roorkee city in Uttarakhand. It runs five constituent colleges: Roorkee College of Smart Computing, Roorkee College of Engineering, Roorkee College of Business Studies, Roorkee College of Agriculture Sciences, and Roorkee College of Allied Health Sciences.

Haridwar University is not listed in the NIRF 2025 University rankings. In 2025, The Week placed it at 59th among India’s best universities, while India Today ranked it 135th in its university survey.

  • B.Tech: students can choose from CSE, AI and Machine Learning, Data Science, Cyber Security, Civil Engineering, ECE, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering.
    • Duration: 4 years
    • Eligibility: 10+2 with PCM and at least 45%
    • Total fees: INR 4.57 Lakhs to INR 5.97 Lakhs, based on the specialisation
  • MBA: the 2-year programme offers Finance, HR, and Marketing specialisations, with total fees of INR 3.37 Lakhs.
  • BCA, BBA, B.Com: these are 3-year UG courses in computing and commerce, with fees from INR 2.12 Lakhs to INR 2.74 Lakhs.
  • B.Pharm: the PCI-approved course runs for 4 years and costs INR 4.57 Lakhs. D.Pharm is a 2-year course with fees of INR 1.55 Lakhs.
  • B.Sc Nursing: this INC-approved 4-year course has total academic fees of INR 5.70 Lakhs.
  • B.Sc Agriculture: the 4-year course has total fees of INR 2.97 Lakhs.
  • Postgraduate programmes: options include M.Tech with 6 specialisations at INR 1.48 Lakhs, MCA at INR 1.67 Lakhs, M.Pharm at INR 2.97 Lakhs, M.Sc Agriculture at INR 1.37 Lakhs, and MBA PG.
  • Ph.D: research courses are offered in engineering, management, and agriculture, with fees of INR 2.80 Lakhs for 3 years.

The total fee for B.Tech CSE is INR 4.77 Lakhs, while B.Tech AI and ML costs INR 5.97 Lakhs. MBA fees are INR 3.37 Lakhs. Students can get merit scholarships of up to 80% through JEE, CUET, and Class 12 scores. The university has reported a highest package of INR 60 LPA and an average package of INR 6 LPA in recent placement cycles.

Admission Update: Haridwar University admissions for the 2026-27 academic session are open. Applications are in the final phase and are closing soon. B.Tech admission is based on JEE Main and CUET scores. Students should apply as early as possible.

Haridwar University Courses and Fees

Haridwar University offers more than 50 courses in engineering, management, pharmacy, health sciences, agriculture, and computing. The lowest total fee listed is INR 1.37 Lakhs for the 2-year M.Sc Agriculture course, and the highest is INR 5.97 Lakhs for B.Tech AI and Machine Learning.

CourseDurationEligibilityFee
B.Tech (CSE)4 years10+2 PCM, 45%+ with JEE Main / CUETINR 4.77 Lakhs
B.Tech (AI and Machine Learning)4 years10+2 PCM, 45%+ with JEE Main / CUETINR 5.97 Lakhs
B.Tech (Data Science / Cyber Security)4 years10+2 PCM, 45%+ with JEE Main / CUETINR 5.17 Lakhs
B.Tech (Civil / ECE / ME / EEE)4 years10+2 PCM, 45%+ with JEE Main / CUETINR 4.57 Lakhs
BBA / BCA3 years10+2 in any stream, 45%+INR 2.12 Lakhs
BCA (AI / Data Science / Cyber Security)3 years10+2 with Maths, 45%+INR 2.42 Lakhs
B.Com3 years10+2 Commerce, 45%+INR 2.74 Lakhs
B.Pharm4 years10+2 PCB or PCM, 50%+INR 4.57 Lakhs
B.Sc Nursing4 years10+2 PCB, 45%+, age 17+INR 5.70 Lakhs
B.Sc Agriculture4 years10+2 PCM / PCB / Agriculture, 45%+INR 2.97 Lakhs
MBA (Finance / HR / Marketing)2 yearsGraduation in any stream, 50%+INR 3.37 Lakhs
M.Tech (all specialisations)2 yearsB.Tech in a relevant discipline, GATE preferredINR 1.48 Lakhs
MCA2 yearsBCA or B.Sc CS/IT, 50%+INR 1.67 Lakhs
M.Pharm (Pharmaceutics)2 yearsB.Pharm with a valid GPAT scoreINR 2.97 Lakhs
D.Pharm2 years10+2 PCB or PCM, 45%+INR 1.55 Lakhs
Ph.D3 years minimumPG degree in a relevant discipline, 55%+INR 2.80 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

AI and Machine Learning and Data Science B.Tech courses cost more than the core engineering branches. M.Tech is offered in six disciplines: CSE, Civil, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, and Computer Science. At INR 1.48 Lakhs for 2 years, it is the most affordable postgraduate engineering option listed by the university.

Haridwar University Admission Process

Haridwar University uses both entrance scores and merit for admission. National entrance tests are used for technical courses, while management and science courses also allow merit-based routes. Admission for the 2026-27 session is active.

The table below shows the entrance exams and eligibility basis used for different programmes.

ProgrammeEntrance Exam AcceptedEligibility Basis
B.Tech (all specialisations)JEE Main / CUET / CGPET / HU Entrance Test10+2 PCM, min 45%
MBA (Finance / HR / Marketing)CAT / MAT / CMAT / CUET PG / HU Management TestGraduation in any stream, min 50%
BCA / BBA / B.ComCUET / Class 12 Merit10+2, min 45%
B.PharmCUET / Class 12 Merit10+2 PCB or PCM, min 50%
B.Sc NursingClass 12 Merit10+2 PCB, min 45%, age 17+
B.Sc AgricultureCUET / Class 12 Merit10+2 PCM, PCB, or Agriculture
M.TechGATE / HU Research Entrance TestB.Tech or B.E. in relevant discipline
MCACUET PG / Graduation MeritBCA or B.Sc (CS/IT), min 50%
M.PharmGPATB.Pharm
Ph.DHU Research Entrance TestPG degree in relevant discipline, min 55%

B.Tech Admission

For B.Tech, students need 10+2 from a recognised board with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. The required minimum aggregate in PCM is 45%. Haridwar University accepts JEE Main, CUET UG, CGPET, which is the Uttarakhand state exam, and the HU Entrance Test.

  • Eligibility: 10+2 PCM with at least 45% aggregate
  • Entrance: valid score in JEE Main / CUET / CGPET / HU Entrance Test
  • Selection stages: score submission on the Applicant Portal, merit list release, specialisation choice, document verification, fee payment, and admission confirmation
  • Lateral entry: diploma holders and D.Pharm graduates can apply directly for the second year of relevant B.Tech courses as per lateral entry rules
  • Specialisations available: CSE, AI and Machine Learning, Data Science, Cyber Security, Civil Engineering, ECE, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering

At the time of admission, scholarship eligibility is checked through JEE Main and CUET scores. Higher scorers can receive tuition waivers of up to 80%.

MBA Admission

MBA applicants must have a graduation degree in any discipline with at least 50%. CAT, MAT, CMAT, and CUET PG scores are accepted. Students who do not have a national entrance score can take the HU Management Test on campus.

  • Eligibility: graduation in any stream with at least 50%
  • Entrance: CAT / MAT / CMAT / CUET PG / HU Management Test
  • Specialisations: Finance, Human Resource, and Marketing
  • Duration: 2 years, divided into four semesters

BCA, BBA, and B.Com Admission

BCA, BBA, and B.Com are 3-year undergraduate courses. Admission is through CUET scores or Class 12 merit. BBA and B.Com do not require a specific stream in Class 12, while BCA needs Mathematics at the Class 12 level.

The specialised BCA tracks in AI and Machine Learning, Data Science, and Cyber Security cost INR 2.42 Lakhs. General BCA costs INR 2.12 Lakhs. The eligibility and admission route remain the same.

Pharmacy and Health Sciences Admission

B.Pharm requires 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology or Mathematics, along with at least 50% aggregate. PCI rules for age and academic status apply. D.Pharm needs the same stream with at least 45%. B.Sc Nursing requires 10+2 PCB with 45%, and students must be at least 17 years old as per INC rules. Admission to these courses is based on CUET scores or direct merit.

Postgraduate and Research Admission

M.Tech gives preference to students with a valid GATE score. Students without GATE can appear for the HU Research Entrance Test. MCA accepts BCA and B.Sc CS/IT graduates with at least 50%, through CUET PG or graduation merit. M.Pharm needs B.Pharm and a valid GPAT score. Ph.D admission requires a PG degree with at least 55% and qualification in the annual HU Research Entrance Test.

Haridwar University Placements

In the latest university-reported placement cycle, Haridwar University recorded a highest package of INR 60 LPA and an average package of INR 6 LPA. More than 200 companies came to the campus, and the overall placement rate was reported as 95%.

Note: Haridwar University placement numbers are reported by the institution. They are not separately verified through NIRF placement surveys or external audits. Students should check these details with the placement cell before finalising admission.

B.Tech students, mainly from CSE and AI/ML branches, form the largest placement group. Recruiters visit from IT services, data analytics, FMCG, manufacturing, and consulting. Students are offered roles in software development, data engineering, product management, and operations management.

SectorCompanies Cited by University
Technology and ITIBM, Accenture, Adobe, Ericsson
Cybersecurity and CloudZscaler, Autodesk
Consulting and FinanceDeloitte
E-Commerce and Consumer TechAmazon

MBA placements are mainly linked to banking, FMCG, and business development roles. For B.Pharm and B.Sc Nursing students, the career route is often different from engineering placements, as many graduates look at government healthcare exams or jobs in private hospitals.

Haridwar University Rankings

Haridwar University has been ranked by independent ranking agencies. In 2025, The Week ranked it 59th among India’s best universities, India Today placed it at 135th, and Times of India listed it at 92nd in its Best Universities survey. The university is not part of the NIRF 2025 University rankings.

Ranking BodyCategoryYearRank
The WeekBest Universities (India)202559
India TodayBest Universities (India)2025135
Times of IndiaBest Universities (India)202592
Times of IndiaBest Universities for Placements202437

The Times of India ranked Haridwar University 37th for placements in 2024. This ranking reflects its industry connect and campus hiring across engineering, management, and computing programmes.

Haridwar University Scholarships

Haridwar University gives merit and category-based scholarships that can lower tuition fees by up to 80%. The university checks scholarship eligibility during admission through entrance exam scores, Class 12 marks, sports achievements, and Uttarakhand domicile status.

Scholarship BasisApplicable ProgrammesMaximum Benefit
JEE Main ScoreB.Tech (all specialisations)Up to 80% tuition waiver
CUET ScoreAll CUET-admitted programmesUp to 50% tuition waiver
Class 12 Academic MeritAll UG programmesUp to 50% tuition waiver
Sports AchievementAll programmesVariable, case-by-case basis
Uttarakhand DomicileAll programmesVariable, state domicile benefit

For high JEE Main scorers, the 80% scholarship can bring the total B.Tech CSE fee below INR 1 Lakh for the full 4-year course. Students applying through Uttarakhand domicile should confirm the exact benefit with the admissions office, as the amount is decided case by case.

Haridwar University Campus and Infrastructure

Haridwar University is located at Bajuheri on Roorkee-Haridwar Canal Road, 5 km from Roorkee in Uttarakhand. Students can reach the campus from Roorkee and Haridwar by regular bus and auto-rickshaw services. IIT Roorkee is the nearest major institution in the same city corridor.

The campus has hostel facilities for both boys and girls. Hostel fees are between INR 85,000 and INR 1,05,000 per year for male and female students. Separate hostel blocks are available, with mess, laundry, and common-room facilities. The university also reports international academic collaborations with more than 50 universities across the world for faculty development and student exchange opportunities.

Each of the five constituent colleges has its own laboratories and workshops. Roorkee College of Smart Computing has computing and AI labs. Roorkee College of Engineering supports mechanical, civil, and electrical workshops. Roorkee College of Allied Health Sciences runs pharmacy and nursing simulation labs. The campus also includes a central library, sports facilities, and a placement and career centre.

Haridwar University vs Graphic Era University vs Quantum University

Students looking at private universities in Uttarakhand often compare Haridwar University with Graphic Era University in Dehradun and Quantum University in Roorkee. All three are private multi-discipline universities in the state. Haridwar University and Quantum University are both in the Roorkee city corridor, while Graphic Era is in Dehradun, the state capital.

ParameterHaridwar UniversityGraphic Era UniversityQuantum University
LocationRoorkee, UttarakhandDehradun, UttarakhandRoorkee, Uttarakhand
University TypePrivate State UniversityPrivate University (Deemed)Private State University
UGC RecognitionSection 2(f)Deemed (UGC)Section 2(f)
Key ProgrammesB.Tech, MBA, B.Pharm, B.Sc Nursing, B.Sc AgricultureB.Tech, MBA, BBA, BCA, MCAB.Tech, MBA, BCA, BBA, B.Pharm
B.Tech EntranceJEE Main / CUET / CGPETJEE Main / CUETJEE Main / CUET / CGPET
ScholarshipUp to 80% on JEE / CUET meritMerit-based, up to 100% under select schemesMerit-based

Graphic Era University has Deemed University status, which is treated as a higher institutional category than State Private University status. Haridwar University and Quantum University both function under the Uttarakhand State Act and are similar in course range and fee structure. Haridwar University stands out for its Health Sciences and Agriculture courses, so it may suit students looking for pharmacy, nursing, or agriculture along with engineering and management.

Haridwar University FAQs

Ques. Does Haridwar University have UGC recognition?

Ans. Yes, Haridwar University is recognised under Section 2(f) of the University Grants Commission Act, 1956. Its engineering and management programmes are approved by AICTE. Pharmacy courses are approved by PCI, and the nursing programme is approved by INC.

Ques. Is the B.Tech course at Haridwar University AICTE-approved?

Ans. Yes, Haridwar University has AICTE approval for B.Tech. The course is offered in eight specialisations: CSE, AI and Machine Learning, Data Science, Cyber Security, Civil Engineering, ECE, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering.

Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at Haridwar University?

Ans. The 4-year B.Tech fee at Haridwar University is between INR 4.57 Lakhs and INR 5.97 Lakhs, depending on the branch. AI and Machine Learning has the highest fee at INR 5.97 Lakhs. Civil, ECE, Mechanical, and EEE cost INR 4.57 Lakhs. Students with qualifying JEE Main scores can receive merit scholarships of up to 80%, which can reduce the final payable fee.

Ques. Which exams are accepted for Haridwar University B.Tech admission?

Ans. For B.Tech admission, Haridwar University accepts JEE Main, CUET, CGPET, which is the Uttarakhand state entrance exam, and the HU Entrance Test. Strong JEE Main or CUET scores can also make students eligible for tuition fee scholarships of up to 80%.

Ques. Is Haridwar University ranked by NIRF?

Ans. Haridwar University is not included in the NIRF 2025 University rankings. It was ranked 59th by The Week in 2025, 135th by India Today in 2025, and 92nd by Times of India in 2025 among India’s best universities. Times of India also ranked it 37th for best placements in 2024.

Ques. Are hostels available at Haridwar University?

Ans. Yes, Haridwar University has separate on-campus hostels for boys and girls. The yearly hostel fee ranges from INR 85,000 to INR 1,05,000. Mess, laundry, and common-room facilities are available, and both hostel blocks are on the main campus at Bajuheri, Roorkee.

Ques. What are the average package and placement rate at Haridwar University?

Ans. According to university-reported data, the latest placement cycle had a 95% placement rate. The highest package was INR 60 LPA, and the average package was INR 6 LPA. More than 200 companies joined the campus placement process. Students should verify these figures directly before taking an admission decision.

Ques. Is Haridwar University suitable for pharmacy studies?

Ans. Haridwar University offers PCI-approved pharmacy courses, including B.Pharm and D.Pharm. B.Pharm is a 4-year course with total fees of INR 4.57 Lakhs. At the PG level, the university offers M.Pharm in Pharmaceutics. PCI approval allows graduates to apply for pharmacist registration and government recruitment.