Shri Guru Ram Rai University (SGRRU), Dehradun is a private university set up in 2017 by the Shri Guru Ram Rai Education Mission under the Uttarakhand State Legislature Act. The mission has worked in education and healthcare since 1952. SGRRU is recognised by UGC and has approvals from AICTE, NMC, the Pharmacy Council of India, Indian Nursing Council, ICAR, and the Bar Council of India for its relevant programmes. Its attached Shri Guru Ram Rai Institute of Medical and Health Sciences (SGRRIMS) is a NABH and NABL certified tertiary care hospital. The university is NAAC accredited.
SGRRU Dehradun started as a university in 2017, so it has not yet been listed by major Indian ranking bodies such as NIRF, The Week, India Today, or similar national rankers.
The university works from a 100-plus acre campus in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, and also has a campus at Kotdwar. The Dehradun campus brings the medical college, hospital, engineering, pharmacy, nursing, management, and science schools together in one academic setup.
- Medical Sciences is the flagship area, with MBBS at INR 78,75,000 under the management quota, along with MD, MS, DM, and M.Ch programmes in 20-plus specialities.
- Engineering and Technology includes B.Tech at INR 10,33,808 in CSE, CSE (AI and ML), and other branches, along with BCA and MCA.
- Pharmacy offers B.Pharm at INR 9,77,628, Pharm.D at INR 20,86,100, and M.Pharm.
- Nursing and Allied Health includes B.Sc Nursing at INR 5,52,800, GNM, BPT at INR 5,69,892, BMLT, BMRIT, and MPT.
- Management courses include MBA at INR 4,87,062 and BBA at INR 3,82,796.
- Sciences and Agriculture cover B.Sc and M.Sc courses in Biotechnology, Microbiology, Agriculture, and related subjects.
- Arts and Commerce include BA, BCom, BCA, MA, MCom, and education programmes.
The MBBS management quota fee is INR 78,75,000 for the full 5.5-year course, including internship. B.Tech costs INR 10,33,808 for 4 years, and MBA costs INR 4,87,062 for 2 years. Hostel fees for boys and girls can go up to INR 1,28,300 per year.
Eligible students can apply for institutional merit scholarships and UP/Uttarakhand government scholarships through the respective state scholarship portals.
The placement cell has reported a highest package of INR 12 LPA, an average package of INR 4 LPA, and a 75% overall placement rate in the recent placement season. More than 200 recruiters take part in recruitment each year.
Applications for B.Tech and other non-medical programmes for 2026-27 are handled through the university portal at sgrru.ac.in.
SGRRU Dehradun Admission Dates 2026
SGRRU Dehradun uses NEET UG for MBBS and NEET PG or NEET SS for postgraduate and super-speciality medical courses. B.Tech admission accepts JEE Main or CUET UG, while several non-medical courses are handled through the university admission process.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| MCC NEET UG 2026 Online Stray Vacancy Round Registration and Payment | October 12 to 14, 2026 |
| MCC NEET UG 2026 Online Stray Vacancy Round Choice Filling and Locking | October 12 to 15, 2026 |
| MCC NEET UG 2026 Online Stray Vacancy Round Seat Allotment Processing | October 15 to 16, 2026 |
| MCC NEET UG 2026 Online Stray Vacancy Round Result | October 17, 2026 |
| MCC NEET UG 2026 Online Stray Vacancy Round Reporting | October 19 to 26, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 Round 1 Registration and Payment | October 12 to 21, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 Round 1 Choice Filling and Locking | October 13 to 22, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 Round 1 Seat Allotment Processing | October 22 to 23, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 Round 1 Result | October 24, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 Round 1 Reporting and Joining | October 26 to November 2, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 Round 2 Registration and Payment | November 6 to 11, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 Round 2 Choice Filling and Locking | November 7 to 12, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 Round 2 Result | November 14, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 Round 2 Reporting and Joining | November 16 to 23, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 Round 3 Registration and Payment | November 26 to December 1, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 Round 3 Choice Filling and Locking | November 27 to December 2, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 Round 3 Result | December 4, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 Round 3 Reporting | December 5 to 12, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 Online Stray Vacancy Round Registration and Payment | December 16 to 21, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 Online Stray Vacancy Round Choice Filling and Locking | December 16 to 21, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 Online Stray Vacancy Round Result | December 24, 2026 |
| NEET PG 2026 Online Stray Vacancy Round Reporting | December 24 to 31, 2026 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The main admission routes for SGRRU programme groups are listed below.
| Programme | Accepted Exam | Admission Route |
|---|---|---|
| MBBS | NEET UG | MCC counselling for AI quota and Uttarakhand state counselling for state quota |
| MD / MS / DM / M.Ch | NEET PG / NEET SS | MCC PG counselling |
| B.Tech | JEE Main or CUET UG | SGRRU direct counselling |
| B.Pharm / Pharm.D | GPAT or NEET, as per pharmacy norms | SGRRU direct counselling |
| B.Sc Nursing / GNM | University entrance or merit-based | SGRRU direct counselling |
| MBA | CAT, MAT, or CMAT | SGRRU direct counselling |
| BBA / BCA / BA / BCom | CUET UG or merit-based | SGRRU direct counselling |
SGRRU Dehradun Courses and Fees
SGRRU Dehradun has 12 schools and offers 125-plus programmes across UG, PG, diploma, doctoral, and certificate levels. Medical and health sciences remain the main strength, while engineering, pharmacy, management, and applied sciences also form major study areas.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | 5.5 years, including internship | NEET UG with 50th percentile, 40th for SC/ST/OBC | INR 78,75,000 management quota |
| MD / MS | 3 years | MBBS with internship and valid NEET PG score | INR 50,00,000 to INR 69,51,000 |
| DM / M.Ch | 3 years | MD/MS in relevant super-speciality and NEET SS | INR 50,00,000 to INR 75,00,000 |
| Pharm.D | 6 years | 10+2 PCB with 50% | INR 20,86,100 |
| B.Tech (CSE, AI and ML) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 45% and JEE Main or CUET | INR 10,33,808 |
| B.Pharm | 4 years | 10+2 PCB or PCM with 45% | INR 9,77,628 |
| B.Sc Agriculture | 4 years | 10+2 PCB/PCM with 45% | INR 5,92,700 |
| BPT | 4.5 years | 10+2 PCB with 45% | INR 5,69,892 |
| B.Sc Nursing | 4 years | 10+2 PCB with 45% and NEET qualified | INR 5,52,800 |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation with 50% | INR 4,87,062 |
| BCA (Hons.) / BBA | 3 years | 10+2 with 45% | INR 3,82,796 to INR 5,37,866 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
SGRRU also runs GNM, BMLT, BMRIT, B.Sc in Optometry, Operation Theatre Technology, and Medical Imaging Technology for students planning allied health careers in hospital settings. Uttarakhand domicile candidates pay much lower MBBS fees for state quota seats than the management quota amount shown above.
SGRRU Dehradun Admission Process
Admission at SGRRU Dehradun depends on the course. Medical seats are filled through national medical entrance exams and counselling, while several other courses use university-level counselling, entrance scores, or merit.
MBBS Admission
MBBS seats at SGRRU are filled only through NEET UG. Students who qualify must join MCC counselling for All India quota and deemed university seats, or Uttarakhand state counselling if they are applying under state domicile rules.
- Eligibility: 10+2 PCB with at least 50% aggregate, or 40% for SC/ST/OBC. The student must be 17 years old as of December 31 of the admission year.
- Step 1: Clear NEET UG with the required percentile cutoff.
- Step 2: Register for MCC NEET UG counselling at mcc.nic.in and add SGRRU management quota seats in the choice list.
- Step 3: Uttarakhand domicile students must also register with the state counselling authority for state quota seats.
- Step 4: After allotment, pay the fee and report to SGRRU with original documents, including NEET scorecard, Class 12 mark sheet, domicile certificate, and category certificate.
Past NEET UG cutoffs show that SGRRU management quota seats have closed at lower NEET scores than AI quota seats. In earlier cycles, students with NEET scores between 450 and 550 secured management quota MBBS seats.
MD / MS / DM / M.Ch Admission
For MD and MS, SGRRU follows NEET PG and MCC PG counselling. For DM and M.Ch, admission is through NEET SS. Applicants need an MBBS degree, a completed rotating internship, and the minimum NEET PG score required under NMC rules.
B.Tech Admission
B.Tech applicants can use JEE Main or CUET UG scores for admission through SGRRU counselling. Students need at least 45% in 10+2 PCM. Available specialisations include CSE and CSE (AI and ML), and eligible students apply through the SGRRU portal.
Pharmacy, Nursing, and Allied Health
B.Pharm and Pharm.D require 10+2 PCB or PCM with at least 45%. B.Sc Nursing requires 45% in 10+2 PCB and NEET UG qualification as per Indian Nursing Council norms. BPT, BMLT, BMRIT, and other allied health programmes use merit-based direct counselling at SGRRU. GNM admission is through the university entrance route.
MBA, BBA, and Other UG Programmes
MBA admission accepts CAT, MAT, or CMAT scores. BBA and BCom use CUET UG or merit-based admission. BA, BSc, and BCA admissions are handled through the university portal, with CUET UG accepted wherever applicable.
SGRRU Dehradun Placements
The Training and Placement Cell at SGRRU Dehradun supports recruitment for engineering, pharmacy, management, and allied health students. Recent placement data shared by the university shows a highest package of INR 12 LPA, an average package of INR 4 LPA, and a 75% overall placement rate. More than 200 recruiters visit the campus every year.
Recruitment is mainly led by technology companies and healthcare organisations. Confirmed recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCL, Accenture, and Amazon for engineering and management students. Pharmacy students get roles in pharmaceutical companies and hospital chains in Uttarakhand and NCR. Allied health and nursing graduates usually begin in hospital and diagnostic centre roles with entry-level salaries in the INR 2.5 to 4 LPA range.
After MBBS, many SGRRU graduates either prepare for NEET PG or take up roles in government and private hospitals. The attached SGRRIMS hospital gives students clinical training and early hospital exposure, which supports their postgraduate medical and residency plans.
SGRRU Dehradun Scholarships
Students at SGRRU Dehradun can apply for Uttarakhand government scholarships, central government NSP schemes, and institutional merit support. GATE-qualified M.Tech and pharmacy students in eligible AICTE-recognised programmes may also receive stipends.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| NSP Central Scholarships (PM-USP) | 10+2 with 80%, family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs per year | INR 82,000 per annum |
| Uttarakhand Post Matric Scholarship | SC/ST/OBC, Uttarakhand domicile, and enrolment in a recognised programme | Tuition fee reimbursement as per state rules |
| SGRRU Merit Scholarship | Based on Class 12 board marks or NEET/JEE score | As announced for each academic year |
| GATE Stipend (M.Tech/M.Pharm) | Valid GATE score and AICTE-recognised programme | INR 12,400 per month |
NSP scholarship applications are submitted at scholarships.gov.in. Uttarakhand state scholarship applications go through the Uttarakhand Social Welfare Department portal. The application period usually falls between July and October in each academic year.
SGRRU Dehradun Campus and Infrastructure
SGRRU's main Dehradun campus covers 100-plus acres and includes 12 schools, teaching hospitals, laboratories, hostels, sports facilities, and a central library. SGRRIMS, the on-campus multi-specialty hospital, is NABH and NABL certified and serves as the main clinical training centre for MBBS and nursing students. The university also runs a second campus at Kotdwar in Uttarakhand.
The campus has 100-plus laboratories across medical, engineering, pharmacy, and agricultural sciences. Separate hostels are available for boys and girls, with yearly charges up to INR 1,28,300 per year. Students also use sports grounds, an auditorium, a cafeteria, and Wi-Fi facilities. The university reports 3,000-plus faculty research publications and 300-plus research projects, showing research activity in medical and basic science areas.
SGRRU Dehradun vs Graphic Era University vs Uttaranchal University
Students comparing private universities in Dehradun often look at SGRRU, Graphic Era University, and Uttaranchal University together. The comparison mainly depends on course focus, medical facilities, and the range of programmes offered.
| Parameter | SGRRU Dehradun | Graphic Era University | Uttaranchal University |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location | Dehradun, Uttarakhand | Dehradun, Uttarakhand | Dehradun, Uttarakhand |
| Institution Type | Private University, UGC, NMC, AICTE | Private Deemed University | Private University |
| Flagship Strength | Medical Sciences, including MBBS, MD, and MS | Engineering and Technology | Engineering, Management, Sciences |
| NAAC Grade | Accredited | A (NAAC) | Accredited |
| B.Tech Total Fees | INR 10,33,808 | Check official site | Check official site |
| Medical Programme | Yes, MBBS, MD, MS, DM, MCh | No | No |
| Hospital on Campus | Yes, SGRRIMS is NABH/NABL certified | No | No |
SGRRU is stronger for students who want medical and healthcare courses because it has a full medical school and an accredited hospital on campus. Graphic Era University is a stronger option for engineering-focused students because it has a more visible NIRF presence and NAAC A grade. Uttaranchal University offers a wider general university setup. Students focused only on engineering or management may find Graphic Era or Uttaranchal more established in those streams.
SGRRU Dehradun FAQs
Ques. How much does MBBS cost at SGRRU Dehradun?
Ans. The MBBS management quota fee at SGRRU Dehradun is INR 78,75,000 for the complete 5.5-year course, including internship. Uttarakhand domicile students pay much lower fees for state quota seats allotted through the state counselling authority. Fees can change every year.
Ques. Can a student get MBBS admission at SGRRU without NEET?
Ans. No. SGRRU Dehradun requires a valid NEET UG score for MBBS admission. All India quota seats are allotted through MCC counselling at mcc.nic.in, and state domicile applicants also register for Uttarakhand state medical counselling. Direct MBBS admission without NEET qualification is not offered.
Ques. What is the fee and selection method for B.Tech at SGRRU?
Ans. The 4-year B.Tech course at SGRRU Dehradun costs INR 10,33,808 in total. Admission is based on JEE Main or CUET UG scores and is processed through SGRRU's counselling portal at sgrru.ac.in. Students need 10+2 PCM with 45% aggregate. CSE and CSE (AI and ML) are among the available specialisations.
Ques. Has SGRRU been ranked by NIRF?
Ans. SGRRU Dehradun became a university in 2017 and has not appeared in the published NIRF rankings in any category yet. The university submits data to NIRF each year as part of the participation process.
Ques. Are hostels available at SGRRU Dehradun?
Ans. Yes. SGRRU Dehradun provides separate hostels for boys and girls on its 100-plus acre campus. Hostel charges can go up to INR 1,28,300 per year. The hostels have mess facilities and Wi-Fi connectivity.
Ques. What placement numbers has SGRRU reported?
Ans. SGRRU has reported a highest package of INR 12 LPA, an average package of INR 4 LPA, and a 75% overall placement rate across engineering, management, pharmacy, and allied health programmes. More than 200 companies join campus recruitment. These are university-reported figures. TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCL, and Accenture are among the recruiters for technology graduates.
Ques. Which non-medical courses does SGRRU Dehradun offer?
Ans. Apart from medical sciences, SGRRU Dehradun offers B.Tech in CSE and AI-ML, B.Pharm, Pharm.D, B.Sc Nursing, GNM, BPT, BMLT, MBA, BBA, BCA, B.Sc Agriculture, B.Sc Biotechnology, BA, BCom, and postgraduate courses in many of these fields. The university has 12 schools and 125-plus programmes overall.
Ques. Is SGRRU a suitable option for B.Sc Nursing?
Ans. SGRRU Dehradun has NMC and Indian Nursing Council approval for nursing programmes. The 4-year B.Sc Nursing course has a total fee of INR 5,52,800. Clinical training takes place at the on-campus SGRRIMS hospital, which is NABH certified and gives students exposure to a tertiary care hospital setting.
![Shri Guru Ram Rai University - [SGRR]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1629868387597642655269021510477783617634550940696576n.png?tr=h-94,w-94,c-force)







![Shri Guru Ram Rai Institute of Technology & Science - [SGRRITS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/15026937061475329581guru122323.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Swami Rama Himalayan University - [SRHU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/14727135281471586281Untitled.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)




![Shri Guru Ram Rai Institute of Technology & Science - [SGRRITS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/150269370657218appimageguru.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Swami Rama Himalayan University - [SRHU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/55153_hiht-university.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)







![BFIT Group of Institutions - [BFIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16476744191538119239phppWrqoT.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Sardar Bhagwan Singh University - [SBS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16476659061560136607php5lyCaZ.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Uttaranchal College of Science & Technology - [UCST]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1591345918Annotation20200605135947dd.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Himalayan Institute of Technology - [HIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16476796821557314591phpIiNREd.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Shri Guru Ram Rai Institute of Medical & Health Sciences School of Paramedical Sciences - [SGRRIM&HS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1584788119sgrrcover.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)