St. Xavier’s College has released the B.Com admit card for students who will be appearing for the additional exam starting on October 25, 2023.
St. Xavier’s College has released the B.Com admit card for students who will be appearing for the additional exam starting on October 25, 2023.
St. Xavier’s College Mumbai admits students to UG courses through two routes. BMS and BA MCJ use the Xavier’s Entrance Test (XET), while BA, BSc, BAF, and BCom use Class XII marks and category-wise merit lists. The first-year fee is INR 90,000 for BMS and BA MCJ, INR 65,000 for B.Sc IT, and INR 16,000 per year for BCom Evening.
St. Xavier’s College Mumbai is an Empowered Autonomous Institute under the University of Mumbai and a Christian minority institution. From the open, non-institutional seats, 50% are for Christian minority students and 42% are for the general category. As per the Bombay High Court judgment of October 2017, mandated backward class reservation does not apply here.
St. Xavier’s College Mumbai Admission Portal 2026: xaviers.edu/admissions and entrancetest.xaviers.edu (XET portal)
Direct Admission at St. Xavier’s College Mumbai: The college does not run a paid management quota. The 15% institutional seats are only for students the college is required to admit. Other seats in every course are allotted through official category-wise merit lists, and no seat is sold outside this process.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Expected opening of the XET 2027 application cycle for BMS, BA MCJ, B.Sc IT, and B.Sc DSAI | February 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
St. Xavier’s College Mumbai offers UG admission through entrance-based and merit-based routes. BMS, BA MCJ, B.Sc IT, and B.Sc DSAI need XET scores. BA, BSc, BAF, and BCom are filled by Class XII merit. Every student must also complete the University of Mumbai pre-admission registration.
BMS, which is Bachelor of Commerce in Management Studies, has 120 seats for the 2026-27 batch. Seat allotment includes 50 seats for Christian minority candidates, 42 seats for the general category, 6 seats for persons with disability, and 4 seats for the special category. Final merit is calculated as 60% XET score and 40% Class XII marks.
The BMS XET is a 100-mark test of 2 hours. It includes General Knowledge and Current Affairs (30%), Mathematics and Data Interpretation (30%), Logical and Visual Reasoning (20%), and English Language (20%). There is no negative marking, and students may use a simple calculator.
The test was conducted in 9 cities: Mumbai, Delhi, Pune, Bangalore, Jaipur, Kochi, Kolkata, Guwahati, and Hyderabad. Mumbai candidates had to take the exam at the St. Xavier’s College campus only.
The first-year BMS fee for 2026-27 is INR 90,000. Students from non-Maharashtra boards must also pay INR 1,250 as a document verification charge.
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Note: BMS is a four-year honours degree under NEP 2020. In the first four semesters, students choose a minor from BA MCJ, BAF, or B.Sc IT. The minor is allotted by merit and seat availability. Students can exit after one year with a Certificate, after two years with a Diploma, or after three years with a Degree.
BA MCJ, or Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication and Journalism, is also known as BMM. The programme has 120 seats: 50 for Christian minority students, 42 for the general category, 6 for persons with disability, and 4 for the special category. Admission is through XET, with the same 60% XET and 40% Class XII marks formula.
The BA MCJ XET carries 100 marks and lasts 2 hours. The paper has General Knowledge and Media Awareness (30%), Economics and Data Interpretation (20%), English Language and Comprehension (20%), and Creative Thinking and Logical Reasoning (30%). There is no negative marking. Calculators are not allowed for BA MCJ.
The BA MCJ merit score is worked out in the same way as BMS: 60% XET score plus 40% Class XII marks. The final category-wise merit list is published on xaviers.edu.
The first-year BA MCJ fee for 2026-27 is INR 90,000. Students from non-Maharashtra boards pay an extra INR 1,250 for document verification.
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
BA MCJ follows the same application steps as BMS. Students apply through entrancetest.xaviers.edu/landing, pay the INR 3,000 application fee, appear for XET, check the merit list on xaviers.edu, collect the admission form, submit documents, and pay the first-year fee within the deadline.
BA, BSc, BAF, and BCom admissions are based only on Class XII marks. These courses do not require an entrance test. St. Xavier’s College Mumbai publishes separate category-wise merit lists on xaviers.edu. BCom is an evening course, and students who completed Class XII from Xavier’s Junior College get strong preference.
| Programme | Eligibility | Admission Basis |
|---|---|---|
| B.A. (Arts) | Class XII passed, any stream | Class XII merit list |
| B.Sc. (Science) | Class XII with Science stream | |
| BAF (Accounting and Finance) | Class XII with Commerce or Math | |
| B.Com (Evening) | Class XII passed, any stream |
BCom Evening has 240 seats. Its tuition fee is INR 16,000 per year. All UG applicants must complete the University of Mumbai pre-admission registration at mum.digitaluniversity.ac.
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
B.Sc Information Technology and B.Sc Data Science and Artificial Intelligence are self-financed UG courses. Both use XET for admission. B.Sc IT has 60 seats, and B.Sc DSAI has 40 seats. Students must have Mathematics in Class XII and at least 45% aggregate marks. The XET for these two courses is a 75-mark paper of 1.5 hours.
The merit formula is 60% XET score and 40% Class XII aggregate. The XET has Mathematics (60%), Logical Reasoning and Quantitative Analytics (20%), and Basics of Computer (20%). There is no negative marking. The application fee is INR 1,500 each for B.Sc IT and B.Sc DSAI.
B.Sc IT seat division is 9 institutional seats, 25 Christian minority seats, 21 general category seats, 3 seats for persons with disability, and 2 special category seats, making 60 seats in total. B.Sc DSAI has 6 institutional seats, 17 Christian minority seats, 14 general category seats, 2 seats for persons with disability, and 1 special category seat, making 40 seats in total.
The first-year B.Sc IT fee for 2026-27 is INR 65,000. B.Sc DSAI fees are published on xaviers.edu during admission.
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
St. Xavier’s College Mumbai released cutoffs separately by category and board type. For BMS, the cutoff is a composite score made from 60% XET and 40% Class XII marks.
| Category | Board Type | First Merit List Cutoff (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Christian Minority | Maharashtra HSC | 71.07 |
| Christian Minority | CBSE / ISC / Other Boards | 77.72 |
| General Category | Maharashtra HSC | 82.00 |
| General Category | CBSE / ISC / Other Boards | 87.52 |
| Special Category | All Boards | 83.87 |
| Students with Disabilities (SWD) | All Boards | 68.67 |
BAF was one of the more competitive merit-based courses. The first merit list cutoffs for BAF 2026 were as follows:
| Category | Maharashtra HSC | CBSE / ISC / Other Boards |
|---|---|---|
| Christian Minority | 85.50% | 91.33% |
| General Category | 91.00% | 97.40% |
| Special Category | 95.00% | 95.00% |
| Students with Disabilities | 78.60% | 78.60% |
For BA admission in 2026, the first merit list cutoff for Christian minority students from Maharashtra HSC was 80.00%. For the general category, Maharashtra HSC students needed 88.17%, while students from CBSE, ISC, or other boards needed 97.83% in the first list.
St. Xavier’s College Mumbai does not provide separate institutional merit scholarships. Students who meet the rules can, however, use government freeship and scholarship schemes that cover the full tuition fee.
Ques. Which St. Xavier’s College Mumbai courses need XET scores?
Ans. XET is needed only for BMS, BA MCJ, B.Sc IT, and B.Sc DSAI. BA, BSc, BAF, and BCom use Class XII marks for admission, so students applying to these merit-based courses do not have to take an entrance test.
Ques. How is the BMS entrance test structured at St. Xavier’s Mumbai?
Ans. The BMS XET is a 100-mark paper with a duration of 2 hours. It tests General Knowledge and Current Affairs (30%), Mathematics and Data Interpretation (30%), Logical and Visual Reasoning (20%), and English Language (20%). There is no negative marking, and a simple calculator is allowed.
Ques. How much does the first year of BMS cost at St. Xavier’s Mumbai?
Ans. The first-year BMS fee for 2026-27 is INR 90,000. Students from boards outside Maharashtra also pay INR 1,250 as a document verification charge. The fee is paid online after the merit-list process.
Ques. Does St. Xavier’s College Mumbai sell seats through management quota?
Ans. No. St. Xavier’s College Mumbai does not offer a commercial management quota. Seats in BMS, BA MCJ, B.Sc IT, and B.Sc DSAI are allotted through XET category-wise merit lists. The 15% institutional seats are not sold to the public.
Ques. Can a student apply for XET after passing Class XII in a later attempt?
Ans. No. For every XET-based course, St. Xavier’s College Mumbai accepts only students who cleared Class XII in the first attempt. This rule applies to BMS, BA MCJ, B.Sc IT, and B.Sc DSAI.
Ques. What were the BA cutoffs for general category students in 2026?
Ans. In the 2026 first merit list for BA, general category students from Maharashtra HSC needed 88.17%. General category students from CBSE, ISC, or other boards needed 97.83%. Cutoffs can change by course and by merit list.
Ques. Are non-Christian students eligible for admission to St. Xavier’s College Mumbai?
Ans. Yes. Non-Christian students can apply under the general category. Across open seats in every programme, 42% are for the general category. In BMS and BA MCJ, this equals 42 seats in each course, and selection is fully merit-based.
Ques. Which documents are needed during St. Xavier’s Mumbai admission?
Ans. Students need the original Class XII marksheet, School Leaving Certificate or Transfer Certificate, Aadhaar Card, University of Mumbai Pre-Admission Registration form, and category certificate if applicable. Christian minority students need a Baptism Certificate, PwD students need a Disability Certificate, and special category students need the relevant caste certificate. Non-Maharashtra board students must also submit a Migration Certificate.
Ques. What is the application fee for XET at St. Xavier’s Mumbai?
Ans. For XET 2026, the application fee is INR 3,000 for BMS and BA MCJ. For B.Sc IT and B.Sc DSAI, the fee is INR 1,500 each. The payment is made online through entrancetest.xaviers.edu and is non-refundable.
Ques. What date of birth is accepted for XET 2026?
Ans. XET 2026 applicants must have been born on or after June 1, 2004. The accepted proof can be a School Leaving Certificate, Board Certificate, or Birth Certificate issued by a competent authority.
| COURSE | ADMISSION LINK |
|---|---|
| B.Com, B.Sc, BA, BMM | Admission Link |
There is an entrance exam called XET, this is a general test given by all candidates and the cut off is usually ranking wise where you get admission based on your percentile more than your actual performance
Read Full ReviewThe college is very reputed. The placements were good too. I had friends who were studying in the same college and the same course too. The faculty was good too. I gave the Xaviers Entrance Test. Passed in it. Took the admission, it was very smooth.
Read Full Reviewthe location/brand image as well as personal history we had a small interview session during enrollment the entrance process for bcom is based on 12th percentage entirely so there isn't any written test for my degree
Read Full ReviewThe life science dept here is great. An interview is conducted for subject allotment and on merit basis. Cut off depends on the overlal results of the year. There was not much preparation needed , just be confident and on time and make sure what subjects you need.
Read Full ReviewThe main reason i chose xaviers is because of the amazing architecture and the crowd you get in as per your 12th merit for the bsc course there are entry exams for other courses we had an interview round after the admission
Read Full ReviewI needed a change after my junior college and getting into xaviers was something I always wanted I love my colleges infrastructure faculty and we have many clubs extra curriculum activities which motivates and helps me gain a lot of knowledge about everything in life, getting admission in Xaviers for bcom was a lot easier as I simply went to the college with all my documents and got admission.
Read Full ReviewThe fact that I wanted to travel around in Mumbai and also Xavier's College has a fame and a standard of it's own, also the Malhar fest is something I wanted to be a part of. During my admission there was an interview round and we got to choose our courses or more like fields of interest . Xavier's is all good with academics but the extra curricular activities are the BEST.
Read Full ReviewI had applied in colleges accross different cities like, Madras Christian College (Chennai), Sacred heart college (kochi), Wilson college (Mumbai), etc. I chose St. Xavier's College as that was my first preference and i always wanted to explore Mumbai and also Xavier's had such a good name which made it more easier to choose it from the rest. The infrastructure, the fame, name and faculty were few of the reasons that I chose Xavier's. There was an entrance exam for my course which is BAMCJ
Read Full ReviewI chose St. Xavier's College, Mumbai, for its reputation, alumni network, experienced faculty, and strong placement opportunities. The exposure here is incredible. For BMS admission, we had an entrance exam (100 marks) covering general knowledge, logical reasoning, critical thinking, and English literature. The final score was based on 60% entrance exam marks and 40% 12th standard marks, with no interview. BA and BSc admissions are based on 12th marks and an interview. Preparing involved current affairs, mock tests, and reading. The college offers diverse exposure and strong academics but can be competitive and sometimes lacks individual attention
Read Full ReviewI had heard a lot about St Xavier's so I had planned to join this college for BCom. I was a bit scared as I heard the cutoffs are usually high like above 80 but luckily I got in at 71.83 as the cutoff fell a lot this year. The PI was easy like only simple questions like why you want this sub or College that it nothing complicated.
Read Full Review![A.V. College of Arts Science and Commerce - [AV College]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/44_cvr new.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Kishinchand Chellaram College - [KC College]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/2216_Untitled.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![K J Somaiya College of Arts & Commerce - [KJSAC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/2229_1905859.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)