Chennai Institute of Technology (CIT), Kundrathur, Chennai is a private self-financing engineering college in Tamil Nadu. It was established in 2010, is affiliated with Anna University, and has AICTE approval. CIT Chennai also has NAAC A+ accreditation.

CIT Chennai is ranked in the 101-150 band in NIRF Engineering 2025, moving up from the 151-200 band in 2024. The college is known for engineering education, TNEA-based admission, government-regulated fees, and strong placement outcomes.

The Kundrathur campus has engineering departments, modern laboratories, a central library, computer centres, and separate hostels for boys and girls.

  • CIT Chennai offers 14 B.E. and B.Tech branches at the UG level, along with M.E. and Ph.D. courses:
    • B.E./B.Tech branches - Advanced Communication Technology, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, Biomedical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Cyber Security, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Mechatronics Engineering, VLSI Design and Technology
    • M.E. - postgraduate engineering admission through TANCA counselling
    • Ph.D. - research programmes offered across several engineering disciplines

The B.E./B.Tech total fee is INR 2.20 Lakhs for four years, charged as INR 55,000 per year under the state government-regulated structure. The M.E. total fee is INR 60,000 for two years. These fees are fixed by the Tamil Nadu government fee committee for self-financing engineering colleges affiliated with Anna University.

For the 2025 placement season, CIT Chennai reported a highest package of INR 60 LPA from Zoho Corporation, an average package of INR 7 LPA, and a 95.7% placement rate across graduating batches.

Admission Update: CIT Chennai admissions for the 2026-27 academic session have concluded. The next TNEA cycle for 2027-28 is expected to begin registration in early 2027.

CIT Chennai Courses and Fees

CIT Chennai has 14 B.E. and B.Tech branches with 1,502 total UG intake seats. It also offers M.E. and Ph.D. programmes. All B.E. and B.Tech branches follow the same annual fee of INR 55,000, which makes the four-year total INR 2.20 Lakhs. The fee is regulated by the Tamil Nadu government fee committee for self-financing colleges under Anna University.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.E. / B.Tech (all 14 branches)4 years10+2 with PCM and minimum 45% marksINR 2.20 Lakhs (INR 55,000/year)
B.E. Lateral Entry3 yearsDiploma in Engineering with 45%INR 1.65 Lakhs (INR 55,000/year)
M.E.2 yearsB.E./B.Tech in a relevant discipline with TANCET/GATEINR 60,000 (INR 30,000/year)
Ph.D.3 to 5 yearsMaster’s degree with 55% marksINR 1.05 Lakhs total

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

CSE has one of the largest intakes at 240 seats. Other high-intake branches include ECE, EEE, and Mechanical Engineering. CIT Chennai also offers newer technology branches such as AI and ML, Cyber Security, VLSI Design and Technology, and Mechatronics Engineering. Since all branches follow the same regulated fee, the college remains more affordable than many private deemed universities in Tamil Nadu.

CIT Chennai Admission Process

B.E. and B.Tech admission at CIT Chennai is based only on TNEA counselling conducted by Anna University. TNEA prepares ranks using Class 12 Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics marks. For TNEA seats, students do not have to take an entrance test, attend an interview, or pay a management quota donation.

ProgrammeExam AcceptedAdmission Route
B.E. / B.Tech (all 14 branches)No separate exam; Class 12 marks onlyTNEA counselling by Anna University
B.E. Lateral EntryDiploma percentageTNEA Lateral counselling
M.E.TANCET / GATETANCA counselling by Anna University
Ph.D.College entrance test + interviewDirect application to CIT Chennai

B.E. / B.Tech Admission (TNEA)

Students need 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. The minimum aggregate is 45%, while Tamil Nadu BC/MBC/SC/ST candidates need 40%. Tamil Nadu applicants register on the official TNEA portal after Class 12 results are released, and counselling usually takes place from July to August every year.

  • Eligibility: 10+2 PCM with 45% aggregate marks
  • Selection: TNEA merit rank based on Class 12 marks
  • Special categories: 69% reservation for Tamil Nadu state and OBC/BC/MBC/SC/ST quota
  • No entrance test or interview for TNEA seats

M.E. Admission (TANCA)

For M.E. admission, CIT Chennai uses TANCA counselling by Anna University. Students are selected through TANCET or GATE scores. The required qualification is B.E./B.Tech in the relevant discipline with at least 50% marks. TANCET is held by Anna University in March, while TANCA counselling generally runs from May to July.

Ph.D. Admission

Ph.D. applicants must apply directly to CIT Chennai. They need a Master’s degree in the relevant field with 55% marks. The department research committee conducts a written entrance test and a personal interview before admission. Ph.D. study is available in several engineering disciplines at CIT Chennai.

CIT Chennai Cutoffs

CIT Chennai cutoffs differ by branch and category because TNEA allotment depends on the merit rank. CSE is one of the most competitive branches at the college.

BranchGeneral Category TNEA Cutoff Range
CSE195 to 198 marks out of 200 in 2025
ECE and EEE175 to 190 marks
Civil and Mechanical Engineering140 to 170 marks

CIT Chennai Placements

CIT Chennai reported a 95.7% placement rate in the 2025 placement season. More than 1,200 job offers were made to 1,159 eligible graduates. Over 250 companies joined the campus placement drives at Kundrathur.

Zoho Corporation offered the highest package of INR 60 LPA to a CSE graduate. The average package stood at INR 7 LPA, and the median package was INR 5.5 LPA. In CSE, 235 out of 240 eligible students were placed, giving the branch a 98% placement record.

MetricPlacement Season 2025
Highest PackageINR 60 LPA (Zoho Corporation)
Average PackageINR 7 LPA
Median PackageINR 5.5 LPA
Placement Rate95.7%
Total Offers1,200+
Eligible Students1,159
Recruiting Companies250+
CSE Branch Placement98% (235 out of 240)

Technology recruiters form a major part of CIT Chennai placements. Zoho Corporation, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCL, Cognizant, Capgemini, and L&T Infotech recruit from CSE, ECE, and IT batches. Civil, Mechanical, and EEE students also receive opportunities from core and manufacturing recruiters such as L&T ECC, Bosch, ISRO, and BHEL.

CIT Chennai Rankings

CIT Chennai improved its NIRF Engineering position from the 151-200 band in 2024 to the 101-150 band in 2025. The improvement is linked to its academic infrastructure, research output, and placement performance over the past three years.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank2024 Rank
NIRFEngineering101-150 band151-200 band

The college also holds a NAAC A+ grade. Among private self-financing engineering colleges affiliated with Anna University in the Chennai zone, CIT Chennai belongs to the higher-ranked group based on its NIRF 101-150 band.

CIT Chennai Campus and Infrastructure

CIT Chennai is located at Kundrathur, Chennai, along the western outer ring road corridor. The campus includes department-specific laboratories for all 14 branches, a central library, computer centres, an auditorium, and sports facilities. Its location gives students access to Chennai through the outer ring road network.

The college provides separate hostel facilities for boys and girls near the campus. Student life also includes NCC, NSS, technical clubs, and cultural clubs across departments. Research support includes sponsored project labs and incubation facilities connected with the college’s NIRF innovation metrics.

CIT Chennai vs Saveetha Engineering College vs Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering

Students applying through TNEA often compare CIT Chennai with other Anna University-affiliated private engineering colleges in the Chennai region. The table below compares CIT Chennai, Saveetha Engineering College, and Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering for the same applicant group.

ParameterCIT ChennaiSaveetha Engineering CollegeSri Venkateswara College of Engineering (SVCE)
Established201020011984
AffiliationAnna UniversityAnna UniversityAnna University
NAAC GradeA+AA+
NIRF Engineering 2025101-150 band-101-150 band
B.E. Total Fee (4 years)INR 2.20 LakhsINR 2.20 LakhsINR 2.20 Lakhs
Admission RouteTNEA onlyTNEA onlyTNEA only
Placement Highest (2025)INR 60 LPA--
B.E. Branches14 branches12+ branches12+ branches

CIT Chennai stands out in this comparison for its NIRF movement to the 101-150 band in 2025 and its INR 60 LPA highest package from Zoho. SVCE is older, established in 1984, and has a strong alumni base in IT and automotive sectors. All three colleges have the same Tamil Nadu government-regulated B.E. fee of INR 2.20 Lakhs, so students usually decide based on branch options and their TNEA cutoff range.

CIT Chennai FAQs

Ques. How strong is CIT Chennai for engineering studies?

Ans. CIT Chennai is a well-ranked private engineering college under Anna University in Tamil Nadu. It has NAAC A+ accreditation and is placed in the NIRF Engineering 101-150 band for 2025. In placements, the college recorded a 95.7% placement rate in 2025 and a highest package of INR 60 LPA. For TNEA students, the four-year fee of INR 2.20 Lakhs gives it strong value.

Ques. Where does CIT Chennai stand in NIRF 2025?

Ans. CIT Chennai is in the 101-150 band under the NIRF Engineering category for 2025. In 2024, it was in the 151-200 band. The college also has NAAC A+ accreditation.

Ques. What is the B.E./B.Tech fee at CIT Chennai?

Ans. The total B.E./B.Tech fee at CIT Chennai is INR 2.20 Lakhs for four years, which comes to INR 55,000 per year. This same fee applies to all 14 branches and is regulated by the Tamil Nadu government fee committee for self-financing colleges affiliated with Anna University. The M.E. fee is INR 60,000 for two years.

Ques. What is the selection method for B.E. admission at CIT Chennai?

Ans. CIT Chennai fills B.E. seats through TNEA counselling conducted by Anna University. Students do not need a separate entrance exam. Selection depends only on Class 12 PCM percentage. After Anna University publishes the rank list, usually in July, students use the TNEA portal for counselling. The process has three rounds with choice filling for college and branch selection.

Ques. What was the top salary package at CIT Chennai in 2025?

Ans. In the 2025 placement season, CIT Chennai recorded a highest package of INR 60 LPA, offered by Zoho Corporation to a CSE student. The average package was INR 7 LPA, while the median package was INR 5.5 LPA. The overall placement rate was 95.7%, with more than 250 companies taking part.

Ques. What marks are usually needed for CIT Chennai CSE through TNEA?

Ans. For CSE in the General Category, CIT Chennai TNEA cutoffs usually remain in the 195 to 198 marks range out of 200. ECE and EEE are generally in the 175 to 190 range. Civil and Mechanical Engineering are easier to get, with cutoffs in the 140 to 170 range. The cutoff can change each year based on the applicant pool.