GH Raisoni College of Engineering (GHRCE), Nagpur began in 1996 and is affiliated to Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj (RTM) Nagpur University. This private engineering college has UGC-recognised autonomy, renewed until 2032. Its Hindi Linguistic Minority status reserves 51% of seats in every programme for applicants whose mother tongue is Hindi.

NAAC awarded the college an A++ grade in its third assessment cycle in 2023, with a CGPA of 3.55 out of 4. Several B.Tech programmes also have NBA accreditation. In the 2025 NIRF Engineering rankings, GHRCE falls within the 201-300 band. Its Hingna Road campus in Nagpur, Maharashtra, offers 13 B.Tech specialisations with an annual intake of 1,140 students, placing it among Vidarbha's larger private engineering colleges.

Engineering, management, computer applications and research form the college's main study options. During 2024-25, undergraduate placements covered 753 students; the highest offer reached INR 36.8 lakh per annum (LPA), while the median was INR 5.60 LPA. Applicants can visit the official GHRCE website for admission information.

  • B.Tech branches include CSE, AI, AI and ML, Data Science, IT, Cyber Security, IoT, Electronics, E and TC, Electrical, Mechanical and Civil.
    • Annual seat capacity: 1,140.
    • General-quota fee for the full four-year degree: INR 5,92,000.
  • MBA takes 2 years, with a total fee of INR 2,60,000.
  • MCA runs for 3 years; the General-quota total is INR 3,01,494.
  • M.Tech options cover CSE, Communication Engineering, VLSI Design, Structural Engineering and Transportation Engineering, with a total fee of INR 1,38,000.
  • Ph.D. study is available in Civil, CSE, Electrical, Electronics and Mechanical Engineering at a fee of INR 2,70,000.

GHRCE Nagpur Courses, Eligibility and Fees

The college offers undergraduate and postgraduate degrees alongside doctoral research. General-quota students pay the same INR 5,92,000 total for all 13 B.Tech specialisations over 4 years. The two-year MBA and three-year MCA have lower total fees than B.Tech.

CourseDurationEligibilityFee
B.Tech: CSE, AI, AI-ML, Data Science, IT, Cyber Security or IoT4 years10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics (PCM), at least 45%, and MHT-CET or JEE MainGeneral quota total: INR 5,92,000
B.Tech: Electronics, E and TC, Electrical, Mechanical or Civil4 years10+2 PCM with at least 45%, and MHT-CET or JEE MainGeneral quota total: INR 5,92,000
B.Tech through lateral entry3 yearsRelevant engineering diploma with at least 45%General quota total: INR 4,44,000
MBA2 yearsGraduation with at least 50%, and MAH-MBA-CET, CAT or CMATGeneral quota total: INR 2,60,000
MCA3 yearsGraduation with at least 50%, and MAH-MCA-CETGeneral quota total: INR 3,01,494
M.Tech2 yearsB.Tech in the relevant subject with at least 50%, and GATEGeneral quota total: INR 1,38,000
Ph.D.3 to 5 yearsM.Tech, ME or M.Sc with at least 55%, and NET or the GHRCE entrance testTotal: INR 2,70,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

For B.Tech, the four-year fee under either the NRI or Management quota is INR 10,07,000. The MBA Management-quota fee is INR 4,75,000. The B.Tech annual fee schedule lists INR 1,53,000 in Year 1 and INR 1,48,000 each in Years 2, 3 and 4.

GHRCE Nagpur Admission Routes and Application Steps

For B.Tech, MBA, MCA and M.Tech, GHRCE uses DTE Maharashtra's online Centralised Admission Process (CAP), which handles counselling and seat allotment. The seat distribution is 51% for the Hindi Linguistic Minority category, 29% through CAP merit and 20% through institute-level admission. Minority applicants must declare Hindi as their mother tongue.

ProgrammeEntrance RouteAdmission Authority
B.Tech, four-year degreeMHT-CET (PCM) or JEE MainDTE Maharashtra CAP or GHRCE institute-level admission
B.Tech lateral entry, three-year degreeMHT-CET Diploma streamDTE Maharashtra Lateral CAP
MBAMAH-MBA-CET, CAT, XAT or CMATDTE Maharashtra CAP
MCAMAH-MCA-CETDTE Maharashtra CAP
M.TechGATE or GPATDTE Maharashtra CAP
Ph.D.GHRCE entrance test or UGC NETGHRCE directly

B.Tech eligibility and application steps

Applicants need a valid MHT-CET (PCM) or JEE Main score. They must also pass 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, securing at least 45% aggregate. The minimum for SC/ST applicants is 40%.

  • Start by registering on the DTE Maharashtra CAP portal.
  • Submit the required documents online and complete eligibility verification.
  • Enter college and branch choices in the order of preference.
  • After a provisional seat allotment, report to GHRCE to confirm admission.
  • For the 20% institute-level share, apply directly to GHRCE through the admission process held after CAP rounds.

Engineering diploma holders can enter the second year of B.Tech through DTE Maharashtra Lateral CAP. GHRCE directly handles its institute-level seats after the CAP rounds, subject to the admission deadline. Applicants should follow notices on the official engineering admission portal.

MBA selection

A graduation aggregate of at least 50% and a valid MAH-MBA-CET score are needed for MBA admission. Management-quota applicants may use CAT, XAT or CMAT scores. Seat allotment takes place through DTE Maharashtra's MBA CAP.

MCA, M.Tech and doctoral selection

MCA applicants must be graduates who studied Mathematics and hold a valid MAH-MCA-CET score. For M.Tech, DTE Maharashtra processes admission using GATE scores; GATE-qualified applicants may also seek Teaching Assistantships. Doctoral applicants can qualify through the college's entrance test or a valid UGC/CSIR NET result.

GHRCE Nagpur Cutoffs

Branch choice affects the percentile needed for admission. In 2024, Open-category MHT-CET cutoffs ranged between 61 and 89 percentile. CSE and AI/ML required higher percentiles than Civil and Electrical. Hindi Minority seats generally had lower cutoffs than CAP Open-category seats.

YearEntrance ExamCategoryCutoff Range
2024MHT-CETOpen61 to 89 percentile, depending on the branch

GHRCE Nagpur Placement Results

Campus recruitment in 2024-25 resulted in jobs for 753 undergraduate students. Their highest offer was INR 36.8 LPA, and the median salary stood at INR 5.60 LPA. Among postgraduate students from M.Tech and MBA, 121 secured placements at a median of INR 5.90 LPA.

Placement MeasureUG, 2024-25PG, 2024-25
Number of students placed753121
Highest salary offerINR 36.8 LPANo separate figure reported
Median salaryINR 5.60 LPAINR 5.90 LPA

Most recruitment comes from technology and software services businesses. Large IT firms and mid-sized product companies hire mainly from CSE, AI, Data Science and IT. Manufacturing and infrastructure employers recruit smaller groups from Mechanical, Civil and Electrical Engineering. The Hindi Minority category draws students from several Hindi-speaking states, giving recruiters access to a student pool that extends beyond Nagpur's nearby industrial areas.

GHRCE Nagpur Rankings and Accreditation

National ranking participation and external accreditation provide two ways to assess GHRCE. Its 2025 NIRF Engineering band is 201-300. The college also received NAAC A++ in 2023, an important quality measure for an engineering institution of its size and age.

Assessing BodyAssessment TypeResultYear
NIRFEngineering ranking201-300 band2025
NAACAccreditation, rather than a numerical rankA++; CGPA 3.55/4, third assessment cycle2023

The NIRF band places GHRCE in the middle range of India's private engineering colleges. YCCE and RCOEM are local competitors in the same broad ranking comparison, although RCOEM has the stronger 101-150 band. GHRCE's third-cycle NAAC A++ result is a grade held by fewer than 5% of NAAC-assessed engineering institutions in India.

GHRCE Nagpur Campus Facilities and Student Accommodation

Students at the Hingna Road campus in Nagpur, Maharashtra, have access to a central library, sports facilities and a complex of seminar halls. Major engineering departments have their own blocks. Practical learning takes place in advanced computing laboratories, electronics and communication laboratories, and project laboratories designed for current industry needs. Laboratory facilities meet AICTE norms, and several programmes carry NBA accreditation.

Public confirmation of on-campus hostel facilities is unavailable. Students commonly choose private hostels or paying guest (PG) accommodation in the Hingna Road and Katol Road areas. Nagpur serves as Vidarbha's commercial and educational centre, and its IT parks and manufacturing zone offer access to internships and live projects.

Comparing GHRCE, YCCE and RCOEM Nagpur

Students seeking private engineering seats through DTE Maharashtra CAP in Nagpur and Vidarbha often consider GHRCE alongside Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering (YCCE) and Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management (RCOEM). The three institutions are private, autonomous colleges in Nagpur affiliated to RTM Nagpur University.

Comparison PointGHRCE NagpurYCCE NagpurRCOEM Nagpur
Year founded199619841984
NAAC grade and CGPAA++ (3.55)A+ (3.35)A++ (3.57)
NIRF Engineering, 2025201-300 band201-300 band101-150 band
B.Tech intake1,140 seats660 seats900 seats
General-quota B.Tech feeINR 5,92,000INR 5,00,000 to 5,50,000INR 5,00,000 to 5,50,000
Minority reservationHindi Linguistic Minority; 51% reservedNo minority reservationNo minority reservation
Median placement salary, 2024-25INR 5.60 LPANo confirmed figureINR 6 to 7 LPA, reported

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

For students who give greater weight to NIRF standing, RCOEM's 101-150 band makes it a preferred option; it also has an A++ NAAC grade and a higher reported placement median. YCCE offers a smaller intake, a longer operating history and an admission process without minority reservation. GHRCE's 1,140-seat capacity and Hindi Minority reservation are its main advantages in this comparison. Applicants from Madhya Pradesh (MP), Uttar Pradesh (UP), Bihar and Rajasthan who qualify for that category can gain access at lower MHT-CET percentiles.

GHRCE Nagpur FAQs

Ques. Which accreditation results has GHRCE received?

Ans. A CGPA of 3.55 out of 4 earned GHRCE a NAAC A++ grade during its third assessment cycle in 2023. Several B.Tech programmes hold NBA accreditation as well. Its national engineering ranking for 2025 is the NIRF 201-300 band.

Ques. How much should a student budget for the complete B.Tech degree?

Ans. Across all 13 specialisations, the General-quota total for 4 years is INR 5,92,000. The NRI and Management-quota total is INR 10,07,000. Annual charges are listed as INR 1,53,000 for the first year and INR 1,48,000 for each of the second, third and fourth years.

Ques. How many students secured jobs in the 2024-25 recruitment season, and what salaries were offered?

Ans. Undergraduate recruitment covered 753 students, with a top offer of INR 36.8 LPA and a median salary of INR 5.60 LPA. A further 121 M.Tech and MBA students secured placements, with a PG median of INR 5.90 LPA. IT and software services companies accounted for most recruitment.

Ques. Can students use JEE Main for B.Tech, and how does the Hindi Minority category affect selection?

Ans. Either a valid JEE Main score or an MHT-CET score in the PCM group can be used for B.Tech admission through DTE Maharashtra CAP. Hindi Linguistic Minority applicants have a 51% seat reservation and generally face lower MHT-CET percentile requirements than Open-category CAP applicants. Branch-wise Open-category cutoffs in 2024 extended from 61 to 89 percentile.

Ques. Does NIRF publish an individual engineering rank for GHRCE?

Ans. NIRF groups GHRCE within the 201-300 Engineering band for 2025; it does not publish a separate position for the college inside that band. Students can also consider its NAAC A++ accreditation and 3.55 CGPA when assessing institutional quality.

Ques. What should applicants weigh when choosing GHRCE for computer-related engineering?

Ans. CSE and related choices, including AI, AI and ML, Data Science, IT and Cyber Security, make GHRCE an option for students seeking these subjects in Nagpur. Its qualifications include NAAC A++ and NBA accreditation. College placement results for 2024-25 show a highest offer of INR 36.8 LPA and a median of INR 5.60 LPA. Eligible students from Hindi-speaking states can use the Hindi Minority category, which offers entry at lower MHT-CET percentiles than most Nagpur colleges. RCOEM has a stronger NIRF position and a higher placement median among the local alternatives.

Ques. Where do students usually stay, and how can they check hostel availability?

Ans. Current on-campus hostel arrangements have not been publicly confirmed. Most students use private PG accommodation near Hingna Road or Katol Road. Before accepting admission, students should ask the GHRCE admissions office directly about available hostel facilities.