Government College of Engineering, Nagpur (GCOEN) began in 2016 as a government-aided engineering institute established by the Government of Maharashtra. The college is affiliated with Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj (RTM) Nagpur University and has AICTE approval. It holds a NAAC B++ grade with a 2.93 CGPA, while its Civil Engineering programme is accredited by the NBA. In the NIRF Engineering 2024 ranking, GCOEN was placed in the national 151-200 band.

Students can study engineering at three levels:

  • A four-year BE is offered in Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering. Each branch has 60 seats, making the total intake 300 seats.
  • The three-year BE Lateral Entry route covers the same five branches. Diploma holders can seek admission through DH-CET and DTE Maharashtra counselling.
  • The two-year M.Tech has four specialisations: Computer Aided Design Manufacture and Automation, Computer Aided Design and Manufacturing, Computer Science and Engineering, and Infrastructure Engineering.

General-category BE fees for four years range from INR 2,59,217 to INR 2,59,651, while two-year M.Tech fees range from INR 1,41,434 to INR 2,11,634 according to the specialisation. Maharashtra government fee reimbursement and post-matric scholarships are available through MahaDBT for eligible SC, ST, OBC, EBC, VJ/DT, NT, and SBC students. During the 2025 placements, 166 students secured jobs, producing a 78.57% placement rate. The highest CSE offer was INR 18 LPA, and the overall average package was INR 5.77 LPA. The Nagpur campus also provides separate boys' and girls' hostels at up to INR 35,100 per year.

Admission Update: Admissions to BE and M.Tech for the 2026-27 session have ended after completion of all four DTE Maharashtra BE CAP rounds. The 2027-28 process is tentatively expected to start with MHT CET registration in January 2027. The examination is expected in April 2027, followed by DTE Maharashtra CAP from July 2027.

GCOEN Admission Dates 2027

Admission to the GCOEN BE programmes takes place through the DTE Maharashtra Centralised Admission Process, or CAP, using MHT CET or JEE Main scores. GATE and MAH ME CET are accepted for M.Tech admission. The 2026-27 process closed after four CAP allotment rounds. The following tentative schedule shows the expected timeline for the 2027-28 cycle.

EventDate
MHT CET registration for the 2027 cycle, tentativeJanuary to February 2027
MHT CET 2027 examination for the PCM group, tentativeApril 2027
DTE Maharashtra CAP registration for the 2027 cycle, tentativeJuly 2027
CAP allotment rounds for the 2027 cycle, tentativeAugust to September 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Accepted entrance examinations differ by programme:

ProgrammeExam Accepted
BE in all five branchesMHT CET or JEE Main through DTE Maharashtra CAP
BE Lateral EntryDH-CET, the Maharashtra Diploma Holders CET, followed by DTE Maharashtra counselling
M.TechGATE or MAH ME CET through DTE Maharashtra M.Tech CAP

GCOEN Courses and Fees

The college provides four-year BE degrees, three-year BE Lateral Entry programmes, and two-year M.Tech degrees. Its government-aided seats follow Maharashtra's regulated fee structure. Admission is available only through DTE Maharashtra CAP because GCOEN has neither a management quota nor a direct admission channel.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fee (General Category)
BE in Civil Engineering4 yearsClass 12 with PCM, 45%, and MHT CET or JEE MainINR 2,59,217
BE in Computer Science and Engineering4 yearsClass 12 with PCM, 45%, and MHT CET or JEE MainINR 2,59,279
BE in Electrical Engineering4 yearsClass 12 with PCM, 45%, and MHT CET or JEE MainINR 2,59,341
BE in Electronics and Telecom Engineering4 yearsClass 12 with PCM, 45%, and MHT CET or JEE MainINR 2,59,341
BE in Mechanical Engineering4 yearsClass 12 with PCM, 45%, and MHT CET or JEE MainINR 2,59,651
BE Lateral Entry in all five branches3 yearsEngineering diploma and DH-CETINR 1,95,099 to INR 1,95,533
M.Tech in CADM and Automation or CADM2 yearsRelevant BE or B.Tech degree, 50%, and GATE or MAH ME CETINR 1,41,434 to INR 2,11,634

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Fee concessions reduce the four-year BE cost to INR 1,99,217 to INR 1,99,651 for OBC students. SC and ST students pay INR 1,65,217 to INR 1,65,651. For these two categories, the two-year M.Tech fee can be as low as INR 82,634. On-campus accommodation for both boys and girls costs up to INR 35,100 per year.

GCOEN Admission Process

Every GCOEN admission is based on merit and completed through the relevant DTE Maharashtra counselling process. The college does not hold a separate entrance test, group discussion, or personal interview.

BE Admission

DTE Maharashtra CAP assigns all 300 BE seats across the five branches. The allotment uses the applicant's MHT CET or JEE Main rank.

Applicants must meet these BE eligibility conditions:

  • They must have passed Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as compulsory subjects.
  • The minimum combined score is 45% for the General category and 40% for SC, ST, OBC, and other reserved categories.
  • Participation in DTE Maharashtra CAP requires a valid score in MHT CET or JEE Main Paper 1.
  • Maharashtra reservation rules apply within the 300-seat intake for SC, ST, VJ/DT, NT-B, NT-C, NT-D, OBC, SBC, EWS, and Minority categories.

The BE selection process follows these steps:

  • Take either MHT CET for the PCM group or JEE Main.
  • After the result is released, create an application on the DTE Maharashtra CAP portal.
  • Verify the required documents through online E-Scrutiny or visit a Facilitation Centre for offline checking.
  • Submit the CAP option form after arranging preferred colleges and branches, including GCOEN Nagpur.
  • When a seat is allotted, accept it and report to GCOEN before the deadline to verify documents and pay the fee.

Recent CAP records place the college's MHT CET closing score between 70 and 95 percentile, although the exact level changes by category and branch. Computer Science and Engineering and Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering generally require higher percentiles. Closing scores are usually lower for Civil and Mechanical Engineering.

M.Tech and BE Lateral Entry Admission

For M.Tech, applicants need a relevant BE or B.Tech degree with at least 50% aggregate. The minimum becomes 45% for reserved-category applicants. A valid GATE or MAH ME CET score is also necessary. DTE Maharashtra M.Tech CAP handles seat allotment, and the college does not conduct another test.

Engineering diploma holders may enter the second year of BE directly through the lateral entry route. They must use DH-CET and DTE Maharashtra lateral entry counselling. This option is offered in each of GCOEN's five BE branches.

GCOEN Placements

Students from all five BE branches take part in the GCOEN campus recruitment process. The 2025 season placed 166 students and recorded an overall placement rate of 78.57%. Across the branches, the average salary was INR 5.77 LPA. A CSE student received the highest package of INR 18 LPA.

Computer Science and Engineering produced both the strongest placement rate and the top individual offers. Mechanical, Electrical, Civil, and Electronics and Telecom students mainly found roles with core engineering, manufacturing, and infrastructure employers.

Placement Metric2025 Season
Students placed166
Overall placement rate78.57%
Highest packageINR 18 LPA in CSE
Average packageINR 5.77 LPA

Adani, TCS Ninja, Reliance, Bosch, Technip Energies, and Tata Consulting Engineers (TCE) are confirmed GCOEN recruiters. IT and software hiring mainly covers CSE students. Employers from the energy, manufacturing, and infrastructure sectors recruit students from Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, and Electronics and Telecom Engineering.

GCOEN Rankings

Along with taking part in NIRF, GCOEN has institutional accreditation from NAAC and programme-level recognition from the NBA. Its NIRF Engineering 2024 position was in the national 151-200 band, placing it among ranked government engineering colleges in the Vidarbha region.

Ranking or Accreditation BodyCategory2024 Status
NIRFEngineering151-200 band
NAACInstitutional AccreditationB++ with a 2.93 CGPA
NBAProgramme AccreditationCivil Engineering accredited

The college secured a NIRF rank and NAAC accreditation during its first decade, despite being established after 2015. Its NAAC B++ grade and NBA-accredited Civil Engineering programme indicate compliance with national standards covering teaching, infrastructure, and educational results.

GCOEN Scholarships

Eligible students can claim Maharashtra government financial support through the MahaDBT portal after joining GCOEN. An application must be filed at the beginning of every academic year. Approved payments go straight to the student's bank account, and no additional college scholarship form is required.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
SC/ST Post-Matric ScholarshipSC and ST students who satisfy the applicable income rulesFull tuition fee reimbursement from the Maharashtra government
OBC Post-Matric ScholarshipOBC students whose annual family income is below the prescribed limitTuition fee concession under Maharashtra rules
Rajarshi Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Shikshan Shulk ShishyavruttiEBC families and at least 80% in Class 12Tuition fee waiver for the academic year
VJ/DT and NT Category ScholarshipsStudents from VJ/DT, NT-B, NT-C, and NT-D categoriesSupport according to Maharashtra government scholarship rules
Minority ScholarshipMinority-community students who meet the income conditionsPartial or complete tuition fee reimbursement

Fee concessions may also be available to Economically Weaker Section applicants under Maharashtra EWS rules. Students who qualify should submit their MahaDBT applications at the beginning of the first academic year so that processing is not delayed.

GCOEN Campus and Infrastructure

GCOEN's Nagpur campus contains separate buildings for its five engineering departments, with laboratories serving every BE branch. Academic facilities also include a central library for undergraduate and postgraduate students, computer centres, and seminar halls used for studies and co-curricular work.

Boys and girls have separate on-campus hostels. Accommodation charges are capped at INR 35,100 per year, while mess expenses are charged separately. The institute holds a NAAC B++ grade and occupied the 151-200 band in NIRF Engineering 2024, reflecting its position among government engineering colleges founded after 2015.

GCOEN vs Priyadarshini College of Engineering vs YCCE Nagpur

Students applying through DTE Maharashtra CAP may compare GCOEN with Priyadarshini College of Engineering (PCE Nagpur) and Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering (YCCE Nagpur). Each institution is located in Nagpur, accepts MHT CET through DTE Maharashtra CAP, and is affiliated with RTM Nagpur University. Their main differences are shown below.

ParameterGCOEN NagpurPCE NagpurYCCE Nagpur
TypeGovernment-aidedPrivate, MinorityAutonomous, Private
AffiliationRTM Nagpur UniversityRTM Nagpur UniversityRTM Nagpur University
BE branches5 branches, 300 seats8 branches, 480 seats9 branches, 540 seats
Management quotaNoneAvailableAvailable
General-category BE fee for four yearsINR 2.59 LakhsHigher under the private fee structureHigher under the private fee structure
NIRF Engineering151-200 band in 2024Not in the NIRF ranked listNot in the NIRF ranked list
NAACB++ with a 2.93 CGPANAAC accreditedNAAC A
NBA accreditationCivil EngineeringSelect programmesMultiple programmes

GCOEN is the only government-aided institution in this comparison, giving it a fee advantage. It has no management quota and is the only one of the three listed in the NIRF Engineering ranking. YCCE offers more branches and has a higher NAAC grade of A, compared with GCOEN's B++. PCE provides a larger seat intake than GCOEN and permits management-quota admission. Students with a suitable MHT CET percentile who value regulated government fees and national ranking recognition may prefer GCOEN.

GCOEN FAQs

Ques. How much does the complete General-category BE programme cost at GCOEN Nagpur?

Ans. General-category students pay between INR 2,59,217 for Civil Engineering and INR 2,59,651 for Mechanical Engineering over four years. The corresponding total is INR 1,99,217 to INR 1,99,651 for OBC students and INR 1,65,217 to INR 1,65,651 for SC and ST students.

Ques. Can a student enter GCOEN Nagpur through a management seat?

Ans. No. As a government-aided college, GCOEN does not provide management-quota or direct admission. DTE Maharashtra CAP fills all 300 BE seats in the five branches according to MHT CET or JEE Main rank.

Ques. What MHT CET percentile is generally needed for GCOEN Nagpur?

Ans. Recent DTE Maharashtra CAP rounds show closing percentiles from 70 to 95 percentile, depending on the branch and reservation category. Computer Science and Engineering and Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering usually close at higher scores, while Civil and Mechanical Engineering tend to close lower. Category-wise and round-wise figures should be checked in the official DTE Maharashtra merit list.

Ques. Where did GCOEN Nagpur stand in the NIRF Engineering 2024 ranking?

Ans. The institute was placed in the national 151-200 band for NIRF Engineering 2024. It also has a NAAC B++ grade with a 2.93 CGPA, and its Civil Engineering programme holds NBA accreditation.

Ques. What were GCOEN Nagpur's placement results in 2025?

Ans. The 2025 drive placed 166 students and achieved a 78.57% placement rate. The average package across branches was INR 5.77 LPA, while the highest CSE package reached INR 18 LPA. Recruiters included Adani, TCS Ninja, Reliance, Bosch, Technip Energies, and Tata Consulting Engineers.

Ques. Does GCOEN Nagpur provide on-campus accommodation?

Ans. Yes. Separate hostels are provided for male and female students, with charges of up to INR 35,100 per year. Mess fees are additional, and room allotment depends on capacity. Students should confirm availability with the college after securing admission.

Ques. Who can apply for financial support at GCOEN Nagpur?

Ans. Maharashtra government schemes on the MahaDBT portal cover eligible SC, ST, OBC, EBC, VJ/DT, NT, SBC, and Minority students. SC and ST students receive full tuition reimbursement, while OBC support follows state concession rules. Applications must be submitted online after joining and renewed every academic year.

Ques. What M.Tech options are taught at GCOEN Nagpur?

Ans. The four specialisations are Computer Aided Design Manufacture and Automation, Computer Aided Design and Manufacturing, Computer Science and Engineering, and Infrastructure Engineering. General-category fees for the two-year course range from INR 1,41,434 to INR 2,11,634. Selection uses GATE or MAH ME CET through DTE Maharashtra M.Tech CAP counselling.

Ques. How does GCOEN Nagpur compare with private engineering colleges in the city?

Ans. GCOEN is government-aided, has a NAAC B++ grade, and was ranked in the 151-200 band in NIRF Engineering 2024. Its four-year General-category BE fee of INR 2,59,217 to INR 2,59,651 is much lower than the private-college fee structure in Nagpur. Since there is no management quota, every seat is awarded through merit. These factors offer both cost and ranking benefits to students with a suitable MHT CET score.