Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering (YCCE), Nagpur is a private autonomous engineering college started in 1984. It is run by Nagar Yuwak Shikshan Sanstha (NYSS), affiliated with Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University (RTMNU), approved by AICTE, accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA), and has NAAC 'A' Grade accreditation in Cycle II.

In NIRF Engineering 2025, YCCE stands in the 151-200 band at the national level, the same band it held in 2024. The college is known for engineering and management education, especially Computer Technology, CSE, IT, AI and Data Science, and AI and ML.

The Nagpur campus covers 14 acres and has branch-wise laboratories, a central library, computing centres, and separate hostels for boys and girls.

  • YCCE runs UG, PG and doctoral programmes in engineering and management:
    • B.Tech - Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Computer Science and Design, Computer Technology, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Information Technology, Internet of Things, Mechanical Engineering, VLSI Design (13 branches)
    • B.Tech Lateral Entry - Direct admission to the second year is offered in all branches
    • M.Tech - Environmental Engineering, Integrated Power Systems, Structural Engineering
    • MBA - 2-year full-time programme
    • Ph.D. - Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering

The full four-year B.Tech fee is INR 7.00 Lakhs for each of the 13 branches. Students entering B.Tech through lateral entry pay INR 5.25 Lakhs for three years, while the MBA total fee is INR 2.10 Lakhs for two years.

During 2024-25 placements, YCCE recorded a highest package of INR 20 LPA and 852 students were placed through campus recruitment. Google Asia Pacific, Infosys, GlobalLogic, Persistent Systems, and KPIT were among the major recruiters.

YCCE Nagpur Admission Dates 2026

For the 2026-27 session, YCCE Nagpur B.Tech admission follows the Maharashtra Centralised Admission Process (CAP). The process uses MHT-CET 2026 and JEE Main 2026 scores for seat allotment.

EventDate
B.Tech classes commenceOctober 2026

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The table below shows the entrance exams accepted for different YCCE Nagpur programme groups in the 2026-27 cycle.

ProgrammeExam AcceptedSelection Process
B.Tech (all branches)MHT-CET / JEE MainMerit in MHT-CET or JEE Main via Maharashtra CAP
B.Tech Lateral EntryMHT-CET (Diploma)Diploma percentage via Maharashtra CAP Lateral
M.TechGATEGATE score via Maharashtra CAP PG
MBACAT / MAT / MAH-CET MBAScore + Group Discussion + Personal Interview
Ph.D.College entrance testEntrance test + interview by research committee

YCCE Nagpur Courses and Fees

YCCE Nagpur has 13 B.Tech branches along with M.Tech, MBA and Ph.D. courses. The total B.Tech fee is the same for every branch at INR 7.00 Lakhs for four years. Boys and girls can also apply for on-campus hostel accommodation by paying the yearly hostel fee.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech (all 13 branches)4 years10+2 PCM with 45% + valid MHT-CET / JEE Main scoreINR 7.00 Lakhs
B.Tech Lateral Entry3 yearsDiploma in Engineering with 45%INR 5.25 Lakhs
M.Tech (Environmental Engg)2 yearsB.Tech in Civil / Environmental with valid GATE scoreINR 2.62 Lakhs
M.Tech (Integrated Power Systems)2 yearsB.Tech in Electrical / ETC with valid GATE scoreINR 2.62 Lakhs
M.Tech (Structural Engineering)2 yearsB.Tech in Civil Engineering with valid GATE scoreINR 2.62 Lakhs
MBA2 yearsGraduation in any stream with 50% marksINR 2.10 Lakhs
Ph.D.3 to 5 yearsMaster’s in relevant discipline with 55% marksINR 1.25 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The most preferred B.Tech specialisations among the 13 branches are CSE, Computer Technology, IT, AI and Data Science, and AI and ML. The newer branches, VLSI Design and Internet of Things, match demand in semiconductor and embedded systems fields. Every branch either has NBA accreditation or is under the accreditation process.

YCCE Nagpur Admission Process

The State Common Entrance Test Cell controls YCCE Nagpur B.Tech admission through Maharashtra CAP. Most seats are filled through MHT-CET scores. JEE Main scores are considered for the All India Quota seats under CAP.

B.Tech Admission

After MHT-CET / JEE Main results, students have to register on the Maharashtra CAP portal. The process includes document checking, online option entry, and seat allotment in three CAP rounds.

  • Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, minimum 45% marks (40% for reserved categories)
  • Exam: MHT-CET (PCM group) or JEE Main
  • Process: Maharashtra CAP registration, document verification, online choice filling, seat allotment across three rounds

For YCCE Nagpur Computer Science and Engineering and related CSE branches, MHT-CET 2026 cutoffs generally sit between the 97 and 99 percentile range for General Category seats through Maharashtra CAP. Civil, Mechanical and Electrical branches usually have lower cutoffs in the 85 to 92 percentile range.

B.Tech Lateral Entry

Engineering diploma holders can apply for direct second-year B.Tech admission through Maharashtra CAP Lateral. Students need at least 45% in the relevant Diploma programme. Seats are allotted through Diploma percentage using the MHT-CET Diploma group or direct merit.

M.Tech Admission

YCCE Nagpur admits M.Tech students through Maharashtra CAP PG on the basis of GATE scores. Applicants must hold a B.Tech degree in the relevant branch with 55% marks. The available M.Tech options are Environmental Engineering, Integrated Power Systems, and Structural Engineering.

MBA Admission

For MBA admission, YCCE Nagpur accepts CAT, MAT or MAH-CET MBA scores. Shortlisted students then appear for a Group Discussion and Personal Interview at the college. The basic requirement is graduation in any stream with at least 50% marks.

YCCE Nagpur Placements

In the 2024-25 placement season, 852 students from YCCE Nagpur were placed through the Training and Placement Cell. The college runs the Career Advancement Programme (YCAP) from Semester 1 and has formal MoU partnerships with more than 125 organisations.

The top salary offered in 2024-25 was INR 20 LPA. Computer Technology, CSE and IT saw the strongest placement numbers. In 2024-25, Computer Technology received 104 offers, while CSE received 101 and IT received 96.

Metric2024-252023-242022-23
Students Placed852766902
Highest PackageINR 20 LPA--

YCCE Nagpur recruiters include Google Asia Pacific, Infosys, GlobalLogic India, Persistent Systems, KPIT, PwC, JP Morgan, Cognizant, Capgemini, L&T Infotech, Tech Mahindra, HCL Technologies, and Wipro. CSIR-NEERI, CIPET and JNARDDC are among its government and public sector research partners. The 300-hour YCAP training covers aptitude, technical skills and soft skills during the first three years.

YCCE Nagpur Rankings

YCCE Nagpur has appeared regularly in the NIRF Engineering category since 2016. It also has a strong position among private engineering colleges in Vidarbha and Maharashtra.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank2024 Rank
NIRFEngineering151-200 band151-200 band

Before NIRF shifted to band-based reporting, YCCE Nagpur had a specific Engineering rank of 185 in 2022. It was ranked 139 in 2020 and 134 in 2019, showing that it has remained present in NIRF for a long period.

YCCE Nagpur Campus and Infrastructure

YCCE Nagpur is based in Nagpur, Maharashtra, on a 14-acre campus. The institute has separate laboratories for all 13 B.Tech branches, including electronics, computer, software and manufacturing labs. Students also use the central library and seminar hall facilities.

The campus provides separate hostels for boys and girls. Boys hostel fees are between INR 1.05 Lakhs and INR 1.58 Lakhs per year based on room type. Girls hostel fees range from INR 84,700 to INR 1.70 Lakhs per year. Sports grounds, a canteen, NCC and NSS facilities are also available.

YCCE Nagpur vs RCOEM vs G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering

Students considering YCCE Nagpur often compare it with other private engineering colleges in Nagpur. YCCE, RCOEM and G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering are major Vidarbha options for students applying through Maharashtra CAP.

ParameterYCCE NagpurRCOEM NagpurG.H. Raisoni College of Engineering
Established198419841996
AffiliationRTMNURTMNURTMNU
NAAC GradeA (Cycle II)A+ (Cycle III)A
NIRF Engineering 2025151-200 band101-150 band-
B.Tech Branches1312+12+
B.Tech Total FeeINR 7.00 LakhsComparable bandComparable band
NBA AccreditationYesYesYes

YCCE Nagpur and RCOEM Nagpur both began in 1984, making them two of Vidarbha’s older private engineering institutions. RCOEM has the higher NIRF band at 101-150 compared with YCCE’s 151-200 band, and it also has a higher NAAC grade. YCCE stands out for newer technology branches such as VLSI Design and Internet of Things. G.H. Raisoni has a larger campus and a wider course range that also includes mass media and pharmacy.

YCCE Nagpur FAQs

Ques. Should students consider YCCE Nagpur for B.Tech?

Ans. Yes. YCCE Nagpur is a well-known private engineering college in Nagpur with NBA accreditation, NAAC 'A' grade, and regular NIRF Engineering presence, including the 151-200 band in 2025. Computer Technology, CSE and IT are among its better-known programmes and usually record the strongest placement numbers. The B.Tech fee is INR 7.00 Lakhs for four years across all branches.

Ques. Where does YCCE Nagpur stand in NIRF?

Ans. YCCE Nagpur was placed in the 151-200 band in NIRF Engineering 2025 and 2024. Earlier, it had specific NIRF Engineering ranks of 185 in 2022, 139 in 2020, and 134 in 2019.

Ques. What was the top salary package at YCCE Nagpur?

Ans. In 2024-25 placements, the highest package at YCCE Nagpur was INR 20 LPA. The college placed 852 students in that season. Recruiters included Google Asia Pacific, Infosys, GlobalLogic, Persistent Systems, KPIT, PwC, JP Morgan, Cognizant, Capgemini, and Tech Mahindra.

Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at YCCE Nagpur?

Ans. YCCE Nagpur charges a total B.Tech fee of INR 7.00 Lakhs for four years across all 13 branches. The three-year lateral entry B.Tech fee is INR 5.25 Lakhs. Hostel charges are separate and range from INR 84,700 to INR 1.70 Lakhs per year, depending on hostel and room type.

Ques. What is the route for B.Tech admission at YCCE Nagpur?

Ans. YCCE Nagpur B.Tech seats are allotted through Maharashtra CAP. Students must qualify MHT-CET (PCM group) or JEE Main and register on the Maharashtra State CAP portal. Admission is based on merit, choice filling and three online allotment rounds. The eligibility requirement is 10+2 with PCM and at least 45% marks, or 40% for reserved categories.

Ques. Are hostels available at YCCE Nagpur?

Ans. Yes, YCCE Nagpur has separate on-campus hostels for boys and girls. Boys hostel fees range from INR 1.05 Lakhs to INR 1.58 Lakhs per year. Girls hostel fees range from INR 84,700 to INR 1.70 Lakhs per year according to the room type.

Ques. What percentile is usually needed for YCCE Nagpur CSE through MHT-CET?

Ans. For Computer Science and Engineering at YCCE Nagpur, MHT-CET 2026 cutoffs usually fall in the 97 to 99 percentile range for General Category seats through Maharashtra CAP. AI and Data Science and Computer Technology have similar cutoffs. Civil, Mechanical and Electrical are usually lower at the 85 to 92 percentile range, so students with moderate MHT-CET scores may find those branches more reachable.