Ramdeobaba University (RBU) is a private university in Nagpur, Maharashtra, with engineering as its main academic strength. It became a university in 2024 under the Maharashtra Private Universities Act, 2015. The institution earlier functioned as Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management (RCOEM), which was started in 1984 by the Shri Ramdeobaba Sarvajanik Samiti. RBU is AICTE-approved, has NAAC A+ accreditation, and all eligible UG programmes have NBA accreditation.
In NIRF Engineering 2025, Ramdeobaba University is ranked in the 151-200 band. It also holds #51 in NIRF Innovation. India Today 2024 placed RBU at #49 among engineering colleges in India and #22 among private engineering institutions.
The Katol Road campus in Nagpur covers 17 acres, while the academic and hostel area together covers 25 acres. More than 4,000 students study here in B.Tech, MBA, MCA, M.Tech, and PhD programmes.
- B.Tech is the flagship programme with 1,050 seats and is available in:
- Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)
- Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE), Electronics and Computer Engineering, Electronics and Computer Science
- Electrical Engineering
- Civil Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering
- Robotics and Artificial Intelligence
- Integrated B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering is offered as a combined UG-level track.
- MBA is a 2-year programme and BBA is a 3-year programme in Management.
- MCA is offered with an AI and Machine Learning specialisation at PG level, while BCA is offered at UG level.
- M.Tech specialisations include AI/ML, Automation and Robotics, Electric Vehicular Technology, Structural Engineering, and VLSI Technology.
- PhD is available in Engineering, Sciences, Management, and Humanities.
The full 4-year B.Tech fee is INR 9.01 Lakhs for Civil, Electrical, ECE, Mechanical, and Robotics-AI, and INR 12.70 Lakhs for CSE. The total MBA fee is INR 5.65 Lakhs.
RBU gives merit scholarships to high-scoring MHT-CET and JEE Main students, with tuition fee waivers up to 70%. EWS students can get a 50% fee waiver.
For the latest placement batch, RBU Nagpur recorded a highest package of INR 52 LPA from Microsoft and an average package of INR 10.5 LPA. The placement drive saw participation from 152 companies.
RBU Nagpur Admission Dates 2026
For the 2026-27 session, RBU admissions use MHT-CET 2026, JEE Main 2026, and RUBEE for different B.Tech admission routes. Maharashtra CAP counselling continues from July to October 2026, while institute-level direct admissions are open on a rolling basis.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra CAP Counselling | July to October 2026 |
| Institute-Level Direct Admissions | Rolling basis |
| Programme Start | August to November 2026 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The programme-wise admission tests and minimum eligibility rules for RBU admissions are given below.
| Programme | Entrance Exam | Minimum Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (4 years) | MHT-CET, JEE Main, RUBEE | 10+2 PCM, 45% (40% for reserved categories) |
| B.Tech Lateral (3 years) | MHT-CET Lateral / Direct | Diploma in relevant engineering, 45% |
| MBA (2 years) | MAH-CET, CAT, MAT, CMAT | Graduation 50% |
| MCA (2 years) | MAH-MCA-CET, NIMCET, Direct | Graduation with Mathematics |
| M.Tech (2 years) | GATE, Direct | B.Tech in relevant branch |
| PhD | RBU Entrance Test + Interview | PG degree with 55% |
RBU Nagpur Courses and Fees
RBU Nagpur offers courses in Engineering, Management, Computer Applications, and Research. B.Tech has the largest intake, with 1,050 seats across branches. The table lists course duration, eligibility, and total fees for the full programme.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (Civil, Electrical, ECE, Mechanical, Robotics-AI) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM 45% + MHT-CET/JEE | INR 9.01 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (Electronics and Computer Engineering) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM 45% + MHT-CET/JEE | INR 10.41 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM 45% + MHT-CET/JEE | INR 12.70 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Lateral (Civil, EE, ECE, Mech, Robotics-AI) | 3 years | Diploma in relevant engineering | INR 6.77 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Lateral (CSE) | 3 years | Diploma in Computer Engineering | INR 9.54 Lakhs |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation 50% + MAH-CET/CAT | INR 5.65 Lakhs |
| MCA (AI and Machine Learning) | 2 years | Graduation with Mathematics | INR 5.09 Lakhs |
| BBA | 3 years | 10+2 any stream | INR 5.09 Lakhs |
| BCA | 3 years | 10+2 with Mathematics | INR 3.05 Lakhs |
| M.Tech (AI/ML) | 2 years | B.Tech + GATE | INR 3.41 Lakhs |
| M.Tech (Automation, EV, Structural, VLSI) | 2 years | B.Tech + GATE | INR 2.85 Lakhs |
| PhD (Engineering disciplines) | 3 years minimum | PG degree 55% | INR 3.05 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Among B.Tech options, CSE has the highest total fee at INR 12.70 Lakhs. Civil, Electrical, ECE, and Mechanical Engineering are lower-fee B.Tech branches at INR 9.01 Lakhs. M.Tech costs INR 2.85 Lakhs to INR 3.41 Lakhs for two years.
RBU Nagpur Admission Process
B.Tech Admission
For B.Tech admission, students need MHT-CET, JEE Main, or RUBEE scores. RUBEE is Ramdeobaba University’s own entrance test. It is a 90-minute online exam based on Class 12 Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. Applicants must have passed 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics and must score at least 45% marks. Reserved category students need 40% marks.
Maharashtra CAP counselling through MHT-CET percentile fills 60% of the seats. The other 40% institute-level seats are filled through RUBEE or direct merit admission based on JEE Main percentile. CAP usually has three allotment rounds: provisional allotment, second round, and final floating round. After CAP allotment, students must report to the Admission Reporting Centre (ARC) within the given window to confirm the seat. Students with MHT-CET 98 percentile or above, or JEE Main 95 percentile or above, can get a merit scholarship during admission.
For B.Tech CSE, the MHT-CET closing percentile at RBU has generally stayed between 95 and 99 percentile for the General Category. Electronics and Computer Engineering usually closes in the 90 to 95 percentile range. Civil, Electrical, and Mechanical Engineering have lower closing ranges of 70 to 90 percentile, so mid-range MHT-CET scorers also have options. The total B.Tech intake is 1,050 seats, and CSE remains the most competitive branch.
MBA Admission
MBA admission is based on MAH-MBA-CET, CAT, or CMAT scores. Students with a graduation degree in any stream and 50% marks can apply. After the first shortlist, RBU conducts group discussion and personal interview rounds. Many students in the MBA batch come from engineering backgrounds because the university has a strong technology and engineering base.
M.Tech and PhD Admission
M.Tech admission mainly uses GATE scores. Students without GATE can also get direct admission if seats are available and their B.Tech academic record is strong. PhD admission is based on a written research aptitude test and a research proposal interview conducted by RBU. Full-time and part-time PhD options are available in engineering, sciences, management, and humanities. Research scholars must publish in peer-reviewed journals before submitting the thesis.
RBU Nagpur Placements
For the 2026 batch, RBU Nagpur recorded a highest package of INR 52 LPA from Microsoft and an average package of INR 10.5 LPA. A total of 152 companies visited the campus. CSE and AI/ML branches usually receive the top salary offers, while Civil, Electrical, and Mechanical students are placed mainly in manufacturing, infrastructure, and automotive companies.
| Metric | 2026 Batch | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 52 LPA | Microsoft (B.Tech CSE) |
| Average Package | INR 10.5 LPA | Across all B.Tech branches |
| Companies Visited | 152 | National and international recruiters |
Confirmed recruiters include Microsoft, Juspay, Nutanix, Philips, Josh Technology Group, Infosys, TCS, Wipro, L and T, and Bosch. Recruiter interest is supported by the institute’s NBA accreditation and its industry links with TCS and Bosch. Microsoft has been a leading recruiter for CSE students, while Nutanix and Juspay have also offered high-package software engineering roles.
The Training and Placement Cell conducts aptitude boot camps, communication skills training, mock technical interviews, and group discussion practice. Internship drives begin in the third year, and some final job offers come from these internships. Civil, Electrical, and Mechanical students are placed mainly in manufacturing, infrastructure, EPC, and automotive firms such as L and T, Bosch, and Thermax.
RBU Nagpur Rankings
Ramdeobaba University appears in NIRF under Engineering and Innovation. Its main quality credentials are NAAC A+ accreditation and NBA accreditation for all eligible UG programmes. India Today 2024 placed RBU among the top 50 engineering colleges in India.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank | 2024 Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 151-200 band | 201-300 band |
| NIRF | Innovation | 51 | Not disclosed |
| India Today | Engineering (National) | Not disclosed | 49 |
| India Today | Private Engineering | Not disclosed | 22 |
RBU moved from the NIRF Engineering 201-300 band in 2024 to the 151-200 band in 2025. Its NIRF Innovation rank of 51 is linked to patent filings, start-up activity, and industry collaboration.
RBU Nagpur Scholarships
RBU Nagpur offers scholarships based on merit, financial need, and student achievements. For B.Tech entrants, the scholarship amount depends mainly on entrance exam performance.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Merit Scholarship (JEE Main) | JEE Main percentile 95 or above | 70% tuition fee waiver |
| Merit Scholarship (MHT-CET) | MHT-CET percentile 98 or above | 70% tuition fee waiver |
| Exceptional Achievement Scholarship | National or international level achievement in sports, arts, or technology | 50% tuition fee waiver (max 10 awards) |
| EWS Scholarship | Economically Weaker Section certificate, as per Maharashtra government resolution | 50% academic fee waiver (up to 10% of intake) |
| Central Sector Scheme (NSP) | Top 20% in Class 12, family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs | As per government notification |
Students can apply for government scholarships through the National Scholarship Portal and the Maharashtra government portal. Merit scholarship requests are handled during fee payment at the time of admission.
RBU Nagpur Campus and Infrastructure
Ramdeobaba University is on Katol Road in Nagpur. The academic campus covers 17 acres, and the total academic plus hostel area covers 25 acres. The campus is within Nagpur city limits and has public transport access to the railway station and airport.
The university has research labs for AI and ML, robotics, VLSI design, electric vehicles, and structural engineering. B.Tech students also use industry-supported lab setups backed by TCS and Bosch. The Centre for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (CIE) guides student start-ups, supports patent filing, and works with Nagpur’s industrial network. RBU’s patent and incubation work supports its NIRF Innovation rank of 51.
The library has more than 50,000 volumes and digital access to IEEE, Elsevier, and Springer journals. Sports facilities include basketball, cricket, volleyball, badminton courts, and a fitness centre. Cultural and technical festivals take place during the academic year. Student chapters of IEEE, CSI, SAE, and IETE are active across branches.
RBU has separate hostels for boys and girls on the extended campus. Boys hostel fees are INR 1,20,000 to INR 1,30,000 per year, while girls hostel fees are INR 1,20,000 to INR 1,40,000 per year. Both hostels provide 24x7 Wi-Fi, cafeteria access, and security. The campus is 10 minutes from Nagpur’s Katol Road bus depot and 20 minutes from Nagpur railway station by road.
RBU Nagpur vs YCCE Nagpur vs GHRCE Nagpur
Students comparing private engineering colleges in Nagpur often shortlist RBU, Yashwantrao Chavan College of Engineering (YCCE), and G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering (GHRCE). All three are AICTE-approved private institutions in Nagpur and admit many students through MHT-CET.
| Parameter | RBU Nagpur | YCCE, Nagpur | GHRCE, Nagpur |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | Private University (2024) | Autonomous College (RTMNU-affiliated) | Autonomous College (RTMNU-affiliated) |
| NAAC Grade | A+ | A | A |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 151-200 band | 151-200 band | 201-300 band |
| NBA Accreditation | All eligible UG programmes | Select programmes | Select programmes |
| B.Tech Total Fees | INR 9.01 to 12.70 Lakhs | Lower (aided institution) | Similar to RBU |
| Highest B.Tech Placement | INR 52 LPA (Microsoft) | Not available | Not available |
RBU and YCCE are both placed in the NIRF Engineering 2025 151-200 band. RBU has a higher NAAC grade, with A+ against YCCE’s A, and it has NBA accreditation for all eligible B.Tech programmes. Its university status also gives it more academic autonomy. YCCE has lower fees because it is an aided RTMNU-affiliated college. GHRCE is in the 201-300 NIRF Engineering band and is known for a broad programme range across its Nagpur campuses.
RBU Nagpur FAQs
Ques. Does RBU Nagpur have NAAC accreditation?
Ans. Yes. Ramdeobaba University has NAAC A+ accreditation. All eligible B.Tech programmes are also accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA). The institution became a university in 2024 under the Maharashtra Private Universities Act, after earlier operating as RCOEM.
Ques. Where does RBU Nagpur stand in NIRF rankings?
Ans. RBU Nagpur is in the 151-200 band in NIRF Engineering 2025. It was in the 201-300 band in 2024. In NIRF Innovation 2025, RBU is ranked #51. India Today 2024 ranked it #49 nationally and #22 among private engineering colleges.
Ques. What was the top salary package at RBU Nagpur?
Ans. The highest package for the 2026 graduating batch at RBU Nagpur was INR 52 LPA. Microsoft made this offer to B.Tech CSE students. The average package stood at INR 10.5 LPA, and 152 companies took part in the placement season.
Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at RBU Nagpur?
Ans. The total B.Tech fee at RBU Nagpur ranges from INR 9.01 Lakhs for Civil, Electrical, ECE, Mechanical, and Robotics-AI to INR 12.70 Lakhs for CSE. B.Tech Electronics and Computer Engineering costs INR 10.41 Lakhs. High-scoring MHT-CET and JEE Main students can get merit scholarships of up to 70%.
Ques. Which exams are used for RBU Nagpur B.Tech admission?
Ans. RBU Nagpur accepts MHT-CET, JEE Main, and RUBEE for B.Tech admission. RUBEE is the university’s own 90-minute online test based on Class 12 PCM. Maharashtra-domicile students mainly use MHT-CET through CAP counselling. Students who did not take MHT-CET or JEE Main can apply through RUBEE.
Ques. Are hostels available at RBU Nagpur?
Ans. Yes. RBU Nagpur provides separate hostel facilities for boys and girls. Boys hostel fees are INR 1,20,000 to INR 1,30,000 per year. Girls hostel fees are INR 1,20,000 to INR 1,40,000 per year. The hostel campus is part of the 25-acre area on Katol Road and includes Wi-Fi, cafeteria, and sports facilities.
Ques. How does RBU Nagpur compare with YCCE Nagpur?
Ans. RBU and YCCE are both in the NIRF Engineering 2025 151-200 band. RBU has NAAC A+, while YCCE has NAAC A. RBU also has NBA accreditation for all eligible B.Tech programmes. YCCE has lower fees because it is an aided college. Students who value NAAC grade and university autonomy may choose RBU, while students looking for lower fees may prefer YCCE.
Ques. What is the MBA fee and admission route at RBU Nagpur?
Ans. RBU Nagpur offers a 2-year MBA programme. Admission is based on MAH-MBA-CET, CAT, or CMAT scores. The total MBA fee is INR 5.65 Lakhs. The MBA curriculum is built for students, including engineering graduates, who want management roles in technology and manufacturing sectors.
![Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management - [RCOEM]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1394011873Shri Ramdeo Baba Kamla Nehru Engineering College.png?tr=h-94,w-94,c-force)


.png?tr=h-40,w-155,c-force)


![St Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering and Technology -[SVPCET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1605709272Screenshot20201118183720.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Priyadarshini College of Engineering - [PCE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1478754135pcelogo.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Government College of Engineering - [GCOEA]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1515676464Capturelogo1.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology - [VNIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1662462919Screenshot20220906164018.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering - [PCCOE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1600278436Screenshot20200916231559.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)

![St Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering and Technology -[SVPCET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16481271941553507015phpufG6Vt.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Priyadarshini College of Engineering - [PCE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/_pcecover.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Government College of Engineering - [GCOEA]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648042496governmentcollegeofengineeringgcoeamravati.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology - [VNIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16472534481488194209php6mV553.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering - [PCCOE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648117063download30.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Priyadarshini Institute of Engineering and Technology - [PIET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/14609_1444805920PRIDARSHIIOTEC_NEW.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering - [YCCE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16545753675.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Pune Institute of Computer Technology- [PICT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/164995656717.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Nagpur Institute of Technology - [NIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/14412_cammm.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Bharati Vidyapeeth University College of Engineering - [BVUCOE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1584884153BVPPhoto.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Government College of Engineering - [GCOEN]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1492498038ccaaaaaaaaaaa.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![SB Jain Institute of Technology Management and Research - [SBJITMR]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648030765FewWordsAboutSBJITMR600x448.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![GH Raisoni College of Engineering - [GHRCE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16493247185.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)