YCCE Nagpur completed its 2024 placement season with the highest package of INR 11.88 LPA offered by Nielson IQ, followed by INR 11.77 LPA from Amadeus Labs. For the 2023 batch, 923 students were placed and BTech students received 1101 offers.

YCCE Nagpur reported a 2023 placement rate of 75.54% for BTech and 95.45% for MTech in the NIRF report. The 2023 median package stood at INR 6.5 LPA for BTech and INR 5 LPA for MTech, with 902 of 1194 BTech students and 21 of 22 MTech students getting placed.

YCCE Placements 2024 Recruiters and Packages

For BTech placements in 2024, recruiters offered roles across software, analytics, sales, engineering, internships and core technical profiles. The package list includes offers from INR 1.80 LPA to INR 11.88 LPA, along with stipend-based internship entries.

CompanyPackage OfferedJob RoleEligible Branches
Adani Group4 LPANAETC, Civil, Electrical, Mechanical
Amadeus Labs11.77 LPANAAll BTech Branches
Amla Commerce3.79 - 7.17 LPANACSE, IT, ETC, EE, Elcetrical Branch
Analog Layout4 - 6 LPANANA
Burns and McDonnell4.5 LPANANA
Capgemini4 - 7 LPAAnalyst and Senior AnalystAll BTech Branches
Capgemini Excellence4.25 LPAAnalystNA
Capgemini Excellence7.5 LPASenior AnalystNA
Ceinsys3 LPAEL, EE, ETC
Ceinsys ( MEGHE Group) (Internship)1.80 LPAEmbedded TechnologyAll BTech Branches
Cognizant5.4 LPAGenC ProIT
Cognizant4 LPAGenC ElevateCSE, IT
Cognizant6.75 LPAGenC NextCSE, IT
Commtel Networks3 LPANAEXTC
Crave Infotech4 LPANANA
DemandFarm6 - 8 LPANANA
Hexaware Technologies6 LPASDECSE
IBM4.5 LPANACS, IT
ICICI Secuirities Ltd2,75 LPANAAll BTech Branches
InfoCepts5 LPANACSE,IT,E&T,EE
Josh Technologies8 LPAWeb DeveloperCSE
Josh Technologies10 LPASoftware DeveloperCSE
JSW Group8.5 LPAGETAll BTech Branches
Jubilant Foodwork Pvt Ltd (Internship)17,500 (Stipend)Production Planning and Supply ChainAll BTech Branches
Kohler4 LPAInternshipCSE, IT, ECE, Mechanical, ETC
Matpro3 LPAField ServiceElectronics, Instrumentation, Mechatronics
Mehta Cad Cam Systems2 - 3.5 LPAService EngineerElectronics, Mechatronics, Intrumentation
Mehta Cad Cam Systems4 - 4.5 LPASales and Marketing ExecutiveElectronics, Mechatronics, Intrumentation
Nielson IQ11.88 LPANANA
Persistent Systems5.25 LPANANA
Principal Global Services8 LPANANA
Raybiztech4.5 LPANACSE, IT, ECE
Reliance Retail4 LPANAElectrical/Electronics/ETC
Resolve Diagnostics Pvt Ltd1.9 - 2.4 LPANAElectronics & Telecommunication & Mechanical
SBI - Youth for India fellowship (Internship)17,000 (Stipend)NANA
Schaeffler Group5.5 LPANAElectronics, Electronics & Communication
Skill-Lync3.1 LPASalesAll BTech Branches
Skill-Lync3.5 - 4.5 LPASalesAll BTech Branches
STS COBRA5 LPANAAll BTech Branches
Tech Mahindra4 LPASDEAll BTech Branches
Technoventor Innovations3.5 - 4 LPASDEEE,ETC, El, ME
Wipro3.5 LPASDEAll BTech Branches

YCCE Nagpur UG and PG Placement Trends

The NIRF placement figures show the number of placed students and median packages for 2023, 2022 and 2021. In 2023, placements were lower in count than 2022, but median pay improved for both UG and PG students.

ParticularsPlacement Statistics 2023Placement Statistics 2022Placement Statistics 2021
No. of students placed92310631024
UG Median PackageINR 6.5 LPAINR 5 LPAINR 4.5 LPA
PG Median PackageINR 5 LPAINR 4.5 LPAINR 4 LPA

The above figures are from YCCE Nagpur NIRF reports.

The UG median package rose by 23%, while the PG median package went up by 10%.

YCCE Nagpur Branch-Wise Placement Offers

Branch-wise BTech offer data shows growth in most specialisations during 2022-23. Mechanical Engineering moved from 147 offers in 2021-22 to 138 offers in 2022-23.

B.Tech BranchPlacement Offers Made
2022-232021-222020-212019-20
Electronics Technology267159132110
Computer Technology201131122127
Mechanical Engineering138147137152
Electrical Engineering1621439791
Electronics Engineering119989183
Information Technology119646056
Civil Engineering957662117

YCCE Nagpur Placement Rate

YCCE Nagpur recorded its highest UG placement rate in 2022, when 82.3% of UG students were placed. For PG courses, the best rate was in 2021, when 100% of PG students got placements.

  • In 2023, the UG placement rate fell by 10%, moving from 84.3% in 2022 to 75.54% in 2023.
  • The PG placement rate improved by 4%, rising from 91.91% in 2022 to 95.45% in 2023.
  • Across a 5-year period, 2021 had the strongest placement rates, with 84.21% for UG and 100% for PG.

Top Recruiters at YCCE Nagpur Placements

In 2023, YCCE Nagpur placements had participation from 137 recruiters. The recruiter list included Amadeus, Amazon, Deloitte, JP Morgan Chase & Co, Capgemini India Pvt Ltd, Hyundai Constructions and IBM.

AmazonDeloitte India Consulting LtdJP Morgan Chase and Co.National Payment Corp. of India
PwCJSW GroupAdani GroupAccenture India Ltd.
Capgemini India Pvt. Ltd.Cognizant Technologies India Ltd.InfosysPersistent Systems Ltd.
AmdocsBYJU’sCalsoftCheckpoint
IBMHexawareITC InfotechReliance retail Ltd.