K.E. Society’s Rajarambapu Institute of Technology (RIT Islampur) is a private autonomous engineering institute founded by the Karmaveer Hire Education Society in 1983. It is located at Rajaramnagar near Islampur in Maharashtra’s Sangli district, 180 km from Pune. RIT is affiliated with Shivaji University, Kolhapur, and has AICTE approval.
RIT Islampur holds NAAC A+ accreditation. Its B.Tech programmes in Computer Engineering and Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering have NBA accreditation. In the 2024 NIRF Engineering ranking, the institute was placed in the 201-300 band.
The campus is 4 km from Islampur town. Separate accommodation is available for male and female students, with yearly hostel charges ranging from INR 40,000 to INR 67,000.
- Students can choose from 9 B.Tech branches: Computer Engineering, Computer Science, AI and Machine Learning, Electronics and Telecommunication, Electrical, Civil, Mechanical, Mechatronics, and Robotics and Automation. Each programme lasts 4 years.
- General-category fees are INR 6.72 Lakhs for most branches and INR 6.28 Lakhs for CSE, while the OBC fee is INR 3.58 Lakhs.
- Seats are allotted through DTE Maharashtra CAP using MHT-CET or JEE Main scores.
- The 3-year Diploma is available in Civil, Computer, Electrical, Mechanical, and Mechatronics Engineering. The General-category fee is INR 1.71 Lakhs.
- The 2-year MBA covers 11 specialisations and costs INR 2.03 to 2.30 Lakhs.
- Eight M.Tech specialisations are offered, including CSE, Design, Electronics, Structural, and Power Systems. The 2-year fee is INR 1.98 Lakhs.
- MCA has a duration of 2 years and a total fee of INR 1.71 Lakhs.
- BBA and BCA each run for 3 years. Their fees are INR 1.20 Lakhs and INR 60,776, respectively.
For most B.Tech branches, General-category students pay INR 6.72 Lakhs across 4 years. The corresponding OBC fee after the applicable concession is INR 3.58 Lakhs. Eligible students may also use Maharashtra government support such as the SC/ST free ship card, which covers up to INR 1 Lakh per year, and the EBC scholarship of up to INR 48,000 per year.
During the 2025 placement season, the institute placed 464 of the 536 registered students, giving a placement rate of 86.57%. The average salary was INR 4.65 LPA, while the highest offer reached INR 22 LPA. Recruiters included Bridgenext, Bharat Forge, Walmart, TCS, Cognizant, and Accenture.
Applications managed by the Maharashtra CET Cell can be completed through cetcell.mahacet.org.
RIT Islampur Courses and Fees
More than 3,500 students study across RIT Islampur’s engineering, technology, computer application, and management programmes. The academic options include 9 B.Tech branches, 5 Diploma branches, 11 MBA specialisations, 8 M.Tech specialisations, MCA, BBA, and BCA.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech, 9 specialisations | 4 years | 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics and at least 45% marks, or 40% for reserved categories. A valid MHT-CET or JEE Main score is required. | INR 6.28 to 6.72 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry | 3 years | An Engineering Diploma with 45% marks, or 40% for reserved categories | INR 5.04 Lakhs |
| Diploma, 5 branches | 3 years | Class 10 with at least 35% marks | INR 1.71 Lakhs |
| MBA, 11 specialisations | 2 years | A Bachelor’s degree with 50% marks and a valid MAH-MBA-CET, CAT, or MAT score | INR 2.03 to 2.30 Lakhs |
| MCA | 2 years | A Bachelor’s degree that included Mathematics, with 50% marks, and a valid MAH-MCA-CET score | INR 1.71 Lakhs |
| M.Tech, 8 specialisations | 2 years | A relevant B.Tech or B.E. degree with 55% marks and a valid GATE or MAH-M.Tech-CET score | INR 1.98 Lakhs |
| BBA | 3 years | 10+2 from a recognised board | INR 1.20 Lakhs |
| BCA | 3 years | 10+2 with Mathematics or Computer Science | INR 60,776 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
AI and Machine Learning, Mechatronics, and Robotics and Automation are among the newer B.Tech choices. They follow the fee structure used for the core engineering branches. Computer Engineering and AI and Machine Learning record the highest MHT-CET admission cutoffs. MBA choices include Agribusiness, Financial Management, Innovation and Venture Development, and Tourism Management, along with other specialisations.
RIT Islampur Admission Process
Admission rules differ by course. B.Tech, Diploma, MBA, MCA, and M.Tech seats are processed through the relevant Maharashtra centralised admission process, commonly called CAP. Applicants must qualify through the required examination or academic merit route, register for CAP, submit their preferences, and complete verification after receiving a seat.
B.Tech Admission
DTE Maharashtra conducts centralised B.Tech admissions. The seat process gives 50% weight to the MHT-CET PCM percentile and 50% to the JEE Main All India percentile. Maharashtra domicile applicants may compete for home university and state quota seats. Applicants from outside Maharashtra can use only institute-level management quota seats in CAP Round III.
- Applicants need Physics and Mathematics in 10+2 with at least 45% marks. The minimum is 40% for SC, ST, and OBC applicants from Maharashtra.
- Management quota accounts for 20% of seats filled in CAP Round III.
- Across all branches, the MHT-CET 2025 Round 4 closing percentile ranged from 5.11 to 97.63. Computer Engineering and AI and Machine Learning had the highest closing percentiles.
- The process covers MHT-CET registration, the entrance test, result declaration, DTE CAP registration, preference submission, seat allotment, acceptance, and document verification at RIT.
Diploma Admission
Class 10 SSC marks determine admission to the Civil, Computer, Electrical, Mechanical, and Mechatronics Engineering Diploma programmes through DTE Maharashtra’s Diploma CAP. Under the direct second-year route, students holding a qualifying Engineering Diploma may join B.Tech in its second year through lateral entry.
MBA Admission
Applicants with a 3-year Bachelor’s degree and at least 50% marks can seek MBA admission through Maharashtra CET Cell CAP using MAH-MBA-CET scores. RIT also accepts CAT, MAT, and XAT scores. Group discussion and personal interview rounds take place after CAP allotment.
MCA and M.Tech Admission
MAH-MCA-CET scores are used for MCA admission through state CAP. For M.Tech, DTE Maharashtra CAP accepts GATE or MAH-M.Tech-CET scores. Both courses require 55% in the qualifying degree, reduced to 50% for reserved-category applicants.
RIT Islampur Placements
RIT Islampur recorded 489 offers from 144 participating companies during its 2025 placement season. Of 536 registered students, 464 secured placements, resulting in an 86.57% placement rate. The average and median salaries were INR 4.65 LPA and INR 4.18 LPA, respectively, while the top offer was INR 22 LPA.
Technology firms mainly hire students from Computer Engineering, CSE, and AI and Machine Learning. Manufacturing and construction employers also recruit graduates from Mechanical, Civil, and Mechatronics Engineering. The overall recruiter pool covers technology, analytics, manufacturing, and construction.
| Placement Metric | 2025 Season |
|---|---|
| Total Registered Students | 536 |
| Total Placed | 464 (86.57%) |
| Average Package | INR 4.65 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 4.18 LPA |
| Highest Package | INR 22 LPA |
| Total Offers | 489 |
| Companies Participated | 144 |
Bridgenext, Bharat Forge, Walmart, TCS, Cognizant, and Accenture were confirmed recruiters. The highest salary of INR 22 LPA came from the upper range of technology offers, whereas the INR 4.18 LPA median represents placements across the complete mix of branches and employment sectors.
RIT Islampur Rankings
RIT Islampur has appeared in the NIRF Engineering and Innovation band rankings. It also held position 168 among 270 institutions in the India Today MBA/PGDM ranking for 2025.
| Ranking Body | Category | Latest Rank | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| India Today | MBA/PGDM | 168 out of 270, 36th in Maharashtra | 2025 |
| NIRF | Engineering | Band 201-300 | 2024 |
| NIRF | Innovation | Band 101-150, 4th in Maharashtra | 2023 |
The NIRF Innovation result relates to RIT’s work in research, patents, and entrepreneurship. Along with its NAAC A+ accreditation, the institute has programme-level NBA accreditation for B.Tech in Computer Engineering and Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering.
RIT Islampur Campus and Infrastructure
RIT Islampur operates from Rajaramnagar in Sangli district, 4 km from Islampur. Separate academic blocks serve the engineering departments, management and MCA courses, and Diploma programmes. Its specialised laboratories support AI and Machine Learning, Mechatronics, Robotics, VLSI, and Power Systems work.
Male and female students have separate hostel facilities. The annual boys’ hostel charge, including mess, is INR 40,000 to INR 67,000. Girls’ accommodation costs INR 40,000 to INR 42,000 per year. Other facilities include a central library, sports ground, canteen, and medical room. Technical festivals and cultural programmes held on campus receive participation from colleges in the Sangli, Kolhapur, and Satara belt.
RIT Islampur Scholarships
Scholarship support at RIT Islampur includes Maharashtra government fee schemes and central programmes. Eligibility depends on factors such as category, family income, merit, disability status, and Maharashtra domicile.
| Scholarship / Scheme | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Government Free Ship for SC/ST | SC/ST students who are domiciled in Maharashtra | Up to INR 1,00,000 per year toward tuition and non-tuition fees |
| OBC Fee Concession | OBC students who are domiciled in Maharashtra | 50% fee concession. The OBC B.Tech fee is INR 3.58 Lakhs compared with INR 6.72 Lakhs for the General category. |
| EBC Scholarship | Economically Backward Class students whose income is below the prescribed limit | Up to INR 48,000 per year |
| NSP Central Schemes, including PM-USP, Pragati, and Saksham | SC, ST, OBC, Minority, and PwD students who meet the relevant income and merit conditions | INR 20,000 to INR 82,000 per year, depending on the scheme |
Most of these schemes accept applications through the National Scholarship Portal at scholarships.gov.in. Maharashtra government schemes also require an income certificate and a caste validity certificate from the competent authority.
RIT Islampur vs WCE Sangli vs KIT Kolhapur
Students seeking an engineering college in western Maharashtra often compare RIT Islampur with Walchand College of Engineering in Sangli and KIT’s College of Engineering in Kolhapur. All three are within the Sangli-Kolhapur region and may suit applicants looking for a campus within commuting or short-distance reach.
| Parameter | RIT Islampur | WCE Sangli | KIT Kolhapur |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Private Autonomous, Aided | Government Autonomous | Private Autonomous |
| Established | 1983 | 1947 | 2001 |
| NIRF Engineering | Band 201-300 (2024) | Band 51-75 (estimated) | Not ranked in 2024 |
| NAAC Grade | A+ | A++ | A |
| B.Tech Branches | 9 | 8 | 8 |
| B.Tech Fees, General Category | INR 6.72 Lakhs for 4 years | INR 1 to 2 Lakhs for 4 years at government rates | INR 6 to 7 Lakhs for 4 years |
| Average Placement Package | INR 4.65 LPA | INR 8 to 10 LPA | INR 4 to 5 LPA |
WCE Sangli, established in 1947, combines government-level fees with a higher placement average, though its ranked status makes seat competition stronger. RIT has a wider academic range that includes MBA, MCA, and Robotics and Automation, options not available at WCE. Among private autonomous institutes, KIT Kolhapur is the closest comparable choice because its fees and placement profile are similar to those of RIT.
RIT Islampur FAQs
Ques. How did B.Tech closing percentiles vary across RIT Islampur branches?
Ans. The MHT-CET 2025 Round 4 closing percentiles extended from 5.11 to 97.63 across the B.Tech branches. Computer Engineering and AI and Machine Learning closed at the upper end of this range. Civil Engineering and Mechatronics had lower cutoffs and were more accessible to students in the 30 to 60 percentile range.
Ques. How much does the complete B.Tech programme at RIT Islampur cost?
Ans. Most B.Tech branches cost General-category students INR 6.72 Lakhs for all 4 years, while Computer Science costs INR 6.28 Lakhs. The state fee concession reduces the OBC total to INR 3.58 Lakhs. Eligible SC/ST students can receive a full free ship card covering tuition and non-tuition charges up to INR 1 Lakh each year.
Ques. Which accreditations and approvals does RIT Islampur hold?
Ans. RIT Islampur has NAAC A+ accreditation. The National Board of Accreditation has also accredited its B.Tech programmes in Computer Engineering and Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering. RIT is AICTE-approved and affiliated with Shivaji University.
Ques. What were the main figures from RIT Islampur’s 2025 placements?
Ans. The average package was INR 4.65 LPA, the median package was INR 4.18 LPA, and the highest salary reached INR 22 LPA. Placements were secured by 464 of 536 registered students, producing an 86.57% placement rate. The 144 participating companies included TCS, Cognizant, Accenture, Bridgenext, and Bharat Forge.
Ques. What are the yearly hostel charges at RIT Islampur?
Ans. The annual boys’ hostel fee is INR 40,000 to INR 67,000, including mess charges. For girls, the yearly fee is INR 40,000 to INR 42,000. Rooms depend on availability, and outstation students generally receive priority.
Ques. Which steps must a student follow for RIT Islampur B.Tech admission?
Ans. B.Tech seats are assigned through the DTE Maharashtra Centralised Admission Process. Students must register for MHT-CET PCM or use a valid JEE Main score, complete CAP registration at cetcell.mahacet.org after results are announced, enter their preferred colleges and branches, and confirm the allotted seat. The final stage includes document verification at the institute.
Ques. What MBA options are available at RIT Islampur?
Ans. RIT Islampur provides 11 MBA specialisations, including Agribusiness, Finance, Marketing, HR, Operations Management, Business Analytics, Pharma and Healthcare, and Innovation and Entrepreneurship. The 2-year programme costs INR 2.03 to 2.30 Lakhs. Admission is based on MAH-MBA-CET scores through Maharashtra CET Cell CAP.
![Rajarambapu Institute of Technology - [RIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1589483260RITTEXTLOGO.jpg?tr=h-94,w-94,c-force)





![Government College of Engineering - [GCEK]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1478780901go.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Tatyasaheb Kore Institute of Engineering and Technology - [TKIET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/col15435.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering - [RSCOE] Tathawade](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1594872940Annotation20200716094003.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)

![DY Patil College of Engineering and Technology - [DYPCET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1478768959logo.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Dr. J.J. Magdum College Of Engineering - [JJMCOE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1478777413djj.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Government College of Engineering - [GCEK]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13585_go1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Tatyasaheb Kore Institute of Engineering and Technology - [TKIET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647864967TatyasahebKoreInstituteofEngineeringandTechnologyKolhapurCampusView3.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering - [RSCOE] Tathawade](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/14714_RSCE.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![DY Patil College of Engineering and Technology - [DYPCET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13305_1444627014DYPCET_NEW.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Dr. J.J. Magdum College Of Engineering - [JJMCOE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13383_djJ1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Padmabhooshan Vasantdada Patil Institute of Technology - [PVPIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/24324_0.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering - [BVCOE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13060_BVCOE_APP.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering - [PCCOE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648117063download30.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Adarsh Institute of Technology and Research Centre - [AITRC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/12722_AITRC_New.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Walchand College of Engineering - [WCE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648187721WalchandCollegeofEngineeringSangli2.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Annasaheb Dange College of Engineering & Technology - [ADCET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/15069_b-1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![DKTE Society's Textile and Engineering Institute - [DKTE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647495103DKTE1550x330.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Nanasaheb Mahadik College of Engineering - [NMCE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/14418_NMCE_New.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)