Panimalar Engineering College Chennai uses TNEA cutoffs for BE and B.Tech admission and TANCET cutoffs for MBA admission. The latest figures are for 2026. Across all categories, the cutoff ranges are 27774 - 216225 for BE, 36596 - 227301 for B.Tech and 9.522 - 58.831 for MBA.

The overall BE closing rank changed from 229145 in 2025 to 216225 in 2026, while the B.Tech closing rank changed from 234332 to 227301. For MBA, the overall closing marks moved from 14.366 in 2025 to 9.522 in 2026. The tables below show category-wise and course-wise results from 2026 to 2022.

Table of Contents

  1. Panimalar Engineering College Chennai Cutoff Overview
  2. Panimalar Engineering College Chennai TNEA Cutoff 2026
  3. Panimalar Engineering College Chennai TNEA Cutoff Trends
  4. Panimalar Engineering College Chennai TANCET Cutoff 2026
  5. Panimalar Engineering College Chennai TANCET Cutoff Trends

Panimalar Engineering College Chennai Cutoff Overview

BE and B.Tech applicants are considered through TNEA, while MBA applicants are considered through TANCET. The cutoff range in this table covers all categories.

Course Accepted exam Cutoff across all categories
BE TNEA 27774 - 216225
B.Tech TNEA 36596 - 227301
MBA TANCET 9.522 - 58.831

Panimalar Engineering College Chennai TNEA Cutoff 2026

TNEA scores decide admission to the BE and B.Tech programmes. In Round 3 of 2026, the overall BE cutoff across all categories covered ranks 27774 - 216225.

  • The B.Tech cutoff across all categories in Round 3 of 2026 closed within the rank range of 36596 - 227301.

Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning under BE and Information Technology under B.Tech are the leading choices listed for TNEA applicants.

For the OC category, the Round 3 closing-rank range for BE Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning was 37292 - 58588 in 2026.

  • For OC applicants to B.Tech Information Technology, the 2026 TNEA closing-rank range in Round 3 was 36596 - 65173.

The category-wise closing ranks for both courses are provided below.

BE Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning TNEA Cutoff 2026

Category Closing rank
BC 88847
BCM 72139
MBC 96732
OC 37292 - 58588
SC 124873 - 156841
SCA 171555

B.Tech Information Technology TNEA Cutoff 2026

Category Closing rank
BC 95287
BCM 118697
MBC 101962
OC 36596 - 65173
SC 130236 - 168096
ST 222442

Panimalar Engineering College Chennai TNEA Cutoff Trends

Across all categories, BE admission closed at rank 216225 in 2026, compared with 229145 in 2025.

  • For B.Tech, the corresponding closing ranks were 227301 in 2026 and 234332 in 2025.

The following tables compare TNEA closing ranks by category and course from 2026 to 2022.

TNEA BE Cutoff Trends by Category

Category 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022
BC
100170
87729
118638
108555
150387
BCM
120449
96260
104214
120815
135561
MBC
111472
97509
124661
132462
141748
OC
72907
67373
99188
87123
94055
SC
174339
151484
177640
166790
153802
SCA
199812
229145
182289
155436
94381
ST
216225
217696
179906
158554
122507

TNEA BE Cutoff Trends by Course

Course Closing rank 2026 Closing rank 2025 Closing rank 2024 Closing rank 2023 Closing rank 2022
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning
171555
187647
139418
122679
142795
Computer Science And Engineering
216225
217696
182289
155436
122507
Electrical And Electronics Engineering
194374
229145
148040
158953
152684
Electronics & Communication Engineering
186909
188458
156491
158554
115397
Mechanical Engineering
183942
151484
177640
166790
153802

TNEA B.Tech Cutoff Trends by Category

Category 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022
BC
95287
64428
61414
50932
58294
BCM
118697
70520
77202
64456
66131
MBC
101962
70298
66154
60645
69501
OC
65173
52369
47624
38143
31160
SC
168096
140850
134648
124913
109376
SCA
227301
234332
184700
169463
121950
ST
222442
223639
193198
164761
127843

TNEA B.Tech Cutoff Trends by Course

Course Closing rank 2026 Closing rank 2025 Closing rank 2024 Closing rank 2023 Closing rank 2022
Artificial Intelligence & Data Science
227301
183612
184700
164761
109376
Information Technology
222442
234332
193198
169463
127843

Panimalar Engineering College Chennai TANCET Cutoff 2026

MBA admission is based on the TANCET score. During Round 1 of 2026, the overall MBA cutoff across all categories ranged from 9.522 - 58.831.

Finance is the main MBA choice listed for students taking TANCET. Its Round 1 closing mark for the SC category was 54.013 in 2026.

The category-wise MBA Finance closing marks are listed in the table.

MBA Finance TANCET Cutoff 2026

Category Closing marks
BC 17.449
MBC 9.522
OC 58.831
SC 54.013
ST 29.169

Panimalar Engineering College Chennai TANCET Cutoff Trends

Across all categories, MBA admission closed at 9.522 marks in 2026 and 14.366 marks in 2025. Category-wise and course-wise closing-mark records from 2026 to 2022 are given below.

TANCET MBA Cutoff Trends by Category

Category 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022
BC
17.449
20.647
38.369
51
75.987
BCM - - -
15
67.681
MBC
9.522
36.693
24.014
18
61.293
OC
58.831
56.569
53.223
71
85.097
SC
54.013
14.366
8.587
40
48.98
SCA - - -
46
21.418
ST
29.169
29.18
- -
55.914

TANCET MBA Cutoff Trends by Course

Course Closing marks 2026 Closing marks 2025 Closing marks 2024 Closing marks 2023 Closing marks 2022
Finance
9.522
14.366
8.587
15
21.418
Human Resource Management
9.522
14.366
8.587
15
21.418
Marketing
9.522
14.366
8.587
15
21.418
Operations Management
9.522
14.366
8.587
15
21.418
Systems Management
9.522
14.366
8.587
15
21.418