Velammal Engineering College (VEC) began operating in 1995 as a private engineering institution in Ambattur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu. The college is affiliated with Anna University and has approval from the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). It holds an A grade from NAAC, while three engineering departments are accredited by the NBA.
VEC was placed in the national 251-300 band for Engineering in the NIRF 2025 ranking. Its 20-acre campus stands on Ambattur to Redhills Road and includes separate hostels for male and female students. The central library has more than 76,000 volumes.
- BE, 4 years: Students can choose Automobile Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Cyber Security, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, or Mechanical Engineering.
- B.Tech, 4 years: The available branches are Information Technology and Artificial Intelligence and Data Science.
- ME, 2 years: Specialisations include Computer Science and Engineering and Power System Engineering.
- MBA, 2 years: Students may study Finance, Marketing, Human Resource Management, Information Technology, or Banking.
The full general-quota fee is INR 5.68 Lakhs for a four-year BE or B.Tech course, while the management-quota fee is INR 7.21 Lakhs. General-quota students pay INR 2.05 Lakhs for ME and INR 1.89 Lakhs for MBA. Eligible students may also apply for merit-based scholarships and schemes run by the state and central governments.
During the 2024 placement season, 294 companies recruited at VEC. They made 602 offers to 471 students. The highest salary package reached INR 12 LPA, and the average was INR 6.15 LPA.
VEC Admission Dates 2026 and 2027
The remaining event for the 2026-27 academic session is given below.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Start of classes for the 2026-27 session | November 2026 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
TNEA 2027 is expected to follow the tentative schedule shown here.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| TNEA 2027 registration is expected to open | May 2027 (Tentative) |
| TNEA 2027 rank list is expected to be released | July 2027 (Tentative) |
| TNEA 2027 counselling rounds are expected to take place | July to September 2027 (Tentative) |
| Classes for the 2027-28 session are expected to begin | November 2027 (Tentative) |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
VEC uses different admission examinations or counselling routes for its undergraduate, lateral-entry and postgraduate courses.
| Programme | Exam Accepted | Conducting Body |
|---|---|---|
| BE / B.Tech (UG) | TNEA | DTE Tamil Nadu |
| BE / B.Tech Lateral Entry | TANCET Lateral Entry | Anna University |
| ME | TANCET / GATE | Anna University / IITs |
| MBA | TANCET / TAICET | Anna University |
VEC Courses and Fees
Engineering, technology and management make up the college's 10 undergraduate and postgraduate programmes. Every BE and B.Tech branch within a particular quota follows the same fee structure. The amounts in the table cover the complete course.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| BE, all branches | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM and at least 45% | INR 5.68 Lakhs, general quota |
| B.Tech in IT / AI and Data Science | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM and at least 45% | INR 5.68 Lakhs, general quota |
| BE / B.Tech Lateral Entry | 3 years | A diploma in the relevant branch with at least 45% | INR 6.11 Lakhs, general quota |
| ME in CSE / Power System Engineering | 2 years | A relevant BE/B.Tech degree and a valid TANCET or GATE score | INR 2.05 Lakhs, general quota |
| MBA in Finance / Marketing / HR / IT / Banking | 2 years | Any degree with a valid TANCET score | INR 1.89 Lakhs, general quota |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
For BE and B.Tech management-quota seats, the total course fee is INR 7.21 Lakhs. Artificial Intelligence and Data Science and Cyber Security are among the newer options and align with demand in Chennai's IT and manufacturing industries. Computer Science and Engineering receives the strongest competition during admission.
VEC Admission Process
Admission rules at VEC depend on the level and type of programme. Undergraduate engineering applicants use TNEA, lateral-entry applicants follow the relevant counselling route, and postgraduate selection is based on the accepted examination followed by centralised counselling.
BE / B.Tech Admission
DTE Tamil Nadu manages BE and B.Tech admission through TNEA. VEC does not conduct its own entrance examination. The TNEA merit cut-off is prepared from a student's marks in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics at the 10+2 level.
- Applicants need 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics and at least 45% in aggregate. The minimum is 40% for SC, ST and OBC reserved-category applicants.
- Standard TNEA rules do not set an upper age limit for candidates from Tamil Nadu.
- The process covers online registration, certificate upload, random-number allocation, publication of the rank list, choice filling, seat allotment, document checks and payment of the college fee.
Closing marks change by engineering branch and admission year. Before entering their preferences, students should review the recent branch-wise cut-offs on the official DTE Tamil Nadu portal.
BE / B.Tech Lateral Entry
A diploma holder can apply directly to the second year of BE or B.Tech through TANCET Lateral Entry counselling conducted by Anna University. The applicant must have a diploma in the related engineering discipline with a minimum aggregate of 45%.
ME Admission
Selection for ME considers either a TANCET score from Anna University or a valid GATE score. Applicants must have completed BE or B.Tech in the relevant field with at least 50%. Anna University's centralised postgraduate counselling determines the final admission.
MBA Admission
A bachelor's degree in any discipline and a valid TANCET score are required for MBA admission. VEC is included in the centralised MBA counselling that DTE Tamil Nadu conducts for affiliated colleges. The five available specialisations are Finance, Marketing, Human Resource Management, Information Technology and Banking.
VEC Placements
Recruitment at VEC draws mainly from Chennai's technology and manufacturing industries. In 2024, the college achieved an 83.7% placement rate after 294 companies made 602 offers to 471 students.
| Placement Statistic | 2024 Data |
|---|---|
| Companies that visited | 294 |
| Students who received offers | 471 |
| Total offers | 602 |
| Placement rate | 83.7% |
| Highest package | INR 12 LPA |
| Average package | INR 6.15 LPA |
Computer Science and Engineering and Information Technology reported the best salary packages. Average pay was lower in core fields such as Mechanical and Civil Engineering because manufacturing companies generally offered lower starting salaries.
| Sector | Key Recruiters |
|---|---|
| IT and Software Services | TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, HCL Technologies, Zoho, Freshworks, Virtusa |
| Manufacturing and Automotive | Bosch, TVS Motor Company |
| BFSI and Others | Multiple mid-size companies from the BFSI and analytics sectors |
Most offers come from IT and software-service companies. Manufacturers in Chennai's industrial belt hire students from the core engineering branches. Since the campus is close to the Ambattur Industrial Estate, students can also reach local manufacturing networks for internships and employment.
VEC Rankings
VEC is listed nationally in the Engineering category of the NIRF framework. Its latest published position is presented below.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering, National | 251-300 band |
Among Tamil Nadu's private engineering colleges affiliated with Anna University, VEC has continued to feature in the NIRF Engineering band. Its presence in the ranking reflects the institution's academic output and placement results.
VEC Scholarships
State and central government schemes provide financial support to eligible VEC students. Selection mainly depends on the student's category, including SC, ST, OBC or Minority status, and family income. Applications are handled during admission.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu Government Fee Concession, SC/ST | SC/ST students admitted through the government quota | Full tuition-fee concession |
| NSP PM-USP, Central | At least 80% in 10+2 and parental income of up to INR 4.5 Lakhs per annum | INR 82,000 per annum |
| BC/MBC/Minority Scholarship, Tamil Nadu Government | OBC and Minority students holding government-quota seats | Partial tuition-fee concession |
Students should submit National Scholarship Portal applications in their first semester. The college scholarship cell processes state schemes with the Tamil Nadu Adi Dravidar and Tribal Welfare Department.
VEC Campus and Infrastructure
The VEC campus covers 20 acres on Ambattur to Redhills Road in Ambattur, Chennai. It lies in the Ambattur Industrial Estate belt, with northern Chennai's major manufacturing units and IT parks nearby.
The central library contains 76,118 volumes and maintains subscriptions to 178 national and international journals. Students can also use 9,517 online journals. Each BE and B.Tech department has laboratories for practical learning, while shared facilities include an auditorium, a medical centre and a sports area.
Male and female students have separate accommodation within the college grounds. Hostel charges are up to INR 66,000 per year.
VEC vs Sri Sairam Engineering College vs Panimalar Engineering College
Students considering private, Anna University-affiliated engineering colleges in Chennai often assess VEC alongside Sri Sairam Engineering College in West Tambaram and Panimalar Engineering College in Poonamallee. Each institution is private, holds AICTE approval and NAAC accreditation, and admits students from the same Tamil Nadu applicant pool through TNEA.
| Parameter | VEC | Sri Sairam Engineering College | Panimalar Engineering College |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 1995 | 1994 | 2000 |
| Location | Ambattur, Chennai | West Tambaram, Chennai | Poonamallee, Chennai |
| Affiliation | Anna University | Anna University | Anna University |
| NAAC Grade | A | A+ | A |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 251-300 band | Refer to the official NIRF portal | Refer to the official NIRF portal |
| BE Fees, General Quota | INR 5.68 Lakhs | Refer to the official prospectus | Refer to the official prospectus |
| Admission Route | TNEA | TNEA | TNEA |
| Hostel | Yes, for male and female students | Yes | Yes |
VEC provides access to the manufacturing and IT corridor in northern Chennai through its Ambattur location. Sri Sairam's West Tambaram campus is close to the southern Chennai technology hub, while Panimalar at Poonamallee is convenient for students from western and northern Chennai. Branch-level TNEA cut-offs and placement performance should be compared before students arrange their college preferences.
VEC FAQs
Ques. Where does Velammal Engineering College stand in NIRF Engineering 2025?
Ans. Velammal Engineering College holds a national position in the 251-300 band under the Engineering category of NIRF 2025.
Ques. How much does the complete BE course at VEC cost?
Ans. The four-year BE fee is INR 5.68 Lakhs for a general-quota TNEA merit seat. For the same full course, a management-quota seat costs INR 7.21 Lakhs.
Ques. Which selection route does VEC use for BE and B.Tech?
Ans. DTE Tamil Nadu conducts all BE and B.Tech admissions for VEC through TNEA. The college has no separate entrance examination. A student's rank is based on 10+2 Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics marks, using the TNEA cut-off calculated out of 200.
Ques. What were VEC's placement results in 2024?
Ans. VEC achieved an 83.7% placement rate in 2024. The season involved 294 companies, 602 offers and 471 placed students. The highest package was INR 12 LPA, compared with an average of INR 6.15 LPA.
Ques. Does VEC provide separate student hostels?
Ans. Yes. Male and female students have separate hostels located inside the VEC campus. The yearly hostel charge can be as high as INR 66,000.
Ques. What accreditation does Velammal Engineering College hold?
Ans. VEC is accredited by NAAC with an A grade. NBA accreditation has also been granted to three of its engineering departments.
Ques. What courses are available at VEC apart from its BE branches?
Ans. Along with BE in eight disciplines, the college runs B.Tech courses in Information Technology and Artificial Intelligence and Data Science. Its postgraduate choices include ME in Computer Science and Engineering and Power System Engineering. MBA specialisations are Finance, Marketing, Human Resource Management, Information Technology and Banking.





![Sri Sairam Institute of Technology - [SSIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/col15257.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Velammal Institute of Technology - [VI-Tech]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1454328570download.jpeg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Meenakshi Sundararajan Engineering College - [MSEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/13947148761.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![SRM Valliammai Engineering college -[VEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1516271651105logo.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![RMK Engineering College - [RMKEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1454494780RMK_Engineering_College.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)

![Sri Sairam Institute of Technology - [SSIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/15257_SSIT_APP.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Velammal Institute of Technology - [VI-Tech]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/19149_VIT_APP.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Meenakshi Sundararajan Engineering College - [MSEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/14315_MSEC_New.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![SRM Valliammai Engineering college -[VEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648210162srmvalliammaiengineeringcollegeveckanchipuram.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![RMK Engineering College - [RMKEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648117247RMKCThiruvallur6.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Easwari Engineering College - [EEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13432_eas cover1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Chennai Institute of Technology - [CIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16473287131546498305phpV8lGzu.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Mohamed Sathak AJ College of Engineering - [MSAJCE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/14357_MSAJCE.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Saveetha Engineering College - [SEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648122689secchennaie89e317ea5.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![Rajalakshmi Engineering College - [REC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647850719banner11.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


