KIT’s College of Engineering Kolhapur admits students to B.Tech, B.Tech Lateral Entry, and M.Tech programmes. The listed total fees are INR 3,91,000 for B.Tech, INR 3,23,250 for B.Tech Lateral Entry, and INR 1,31,500 for the two-year M.Tech course.

B.Tech and Lateral Entry seats are allotted through the DTE Maharashtra Centralised Admission Process (CAP). The college fills 15% of its sanctioned intake directly under the Institute Level category.

Admission Update:
  • B.Tech 2026-27: Admission is conducted through DTE Maharashtra CAP using MHT-CET or JEE Main scores.
  • M.Tech 2026-27: Selection uses GATE scores and Maharashtra M.Tech counselling. Applicants can check dtemaharashtra.gov.in for counselling information.
  • Admission to B.Tech is based on an entrance examination. A valid MHT-CET or JEE Main score is compulsory for CAP seats, and students cannot obtain a CAP seat without an entrance score.
  • The college directly fills 15% of the intake as Institute Level seats. Applicants must meet the eligibility conditions and have a valid entrance examination score.
  • Maharashtra Government reservation rules apply to SC, ST, VJ/DT, NT1, NT2, NT3, OBC, and EWS categories.
  • The reported sanctioned intake for B.Tech is 750 seats across the branches.
  • Engineering diploma holders can enter the second year through B.Tech Lateral Entry. Selection is based on MH-CET (Lateral).

KIT Kolhapur Admission Portal 2026: kitcoek.in

Institute Level Admission: KIT’s COE keeps 15% of the sanctioned intake for Institute Level seats. Students need a valid MHT-CET or JEE Main score and at least 45% in Class 12 Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. Applications for these seats can be made through the college admission office at kitcoek.in.

KIT Kolhapur B.Tech Admission 2026

Nine B.Tech branches are available at KIT’s College of Engineering Kolhapur, with a reported combined intake of 750 seats. Applicants need a valid MHT-CET 2026 or JEE Main score to take part in CAP admission.

KIT Kolhapur B.Tech Courses and Eligibility

For first-year entry, students must pass Class 12 or an equivalent examination with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. The required PCM aggregate is 45%, while SC, ST, and PwD applicants need 40%.

Programme Eligibility Criteria Selection Process
B.Tech in all branches, total fee: INR 3,91,000 Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics, with at least 45% in PCM or 40% for SC, ST, and PwD applicants MHT-CET or JEE Main score followed by DTE Maharashtra CAP
B.Tech Lateral Entry, total fee: INR 3,23,250 Engineering diploma with at least 45% MH-CET (Lateral) score followed by DTE Maharashtra DSY CAP

Disclaimer: Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Students should confirm the current fee structure with the college or through kitcoek.in.

KIT Kolhapur B.Tech Branch-wise Seat Intake

Branch Reported Seat Intake
Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) 180
Mechanical Engineering 180
Civil Engineering 120
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering 120
Civil and Environmental Engineering 60
Electrical Engineering 60
Biotechnology Engineering 30

Computer Science and Business Systems (CSBS) and Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI and ML) are also offered. The latest seat matrix can be checked on the official DTE Maharashtra portal.


KIT Kolhapur B.Tech Selection Process

KIT’s COE does not hold a separate entrance test for B.Tech. DTE Maharashtra assigns CAP seats according to the applicant’s CAP merit rank.

  • 85% Government Quota: These seats are filled in DTE Maharashtra CAP rounds. Merit is prepared from the MHT-CET or JEE Main percentile.
  • 15% Institute Level Quota: The college fills these seats directly under the same eligibility requirements. Students can apply at kitcoek.in after CAP.
  • If applicants have the same rank, Maharashtra Government tie-breaking rules consider Mathematics marks first, followed by Physics marks, Chemistry marks, and date of birth.

How to Apply for B.Tech at KIT’s College of Engineering Kolhapur?

  • Complete MHT-CET PCM registration on the official State CET Cell portal for the 2027 admission cycle.
  • Once the result is available, register for CAP 2027 at cetcell.mahacet.org. Upload the mark sheets, domicile certificate, and category certificate where applicable.
  • During choice filling, arrange the KIT Kolhapur branch codes in the preferred order on the CAP option form.
  • Review the allotment result after each round. If a seat is accepted, pay the acceptance fee before the stated deadline.
  • Students seeking Institute Level seats must approach the KIT admissions office through kitcoek.in after the CAP rounds.

KIT Kolhapur M.Tech Admission 2026

M.Tech study at KIT’s COE is available in several specialisations. Applicants are selected using their GATE score through the Maharashtra M.Tech counselling process conducted by DTE Maharashtra.

M.Tech Specialisation Eligibility Selection Total Fee
Data Science, Electronics and Telecom, Mechanical, Civil (Structural), Environmental, Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering B.E. or B.Tech in a relevant field with at least 55%, or 50% for reserved categories GATE score through Maharashtra M.Tech CAP (MHPGCET) INR 1,31,500 for two years

Disclaimer: Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The college or kitcoek.in can provide the latest M.Tech fee details.

Annual hostel charges for boys range from INR 23,000 to INR 28,000. The yearly range for girls is INR 25,000 to INR 28,000.

Maharashtra M.Tech counselling is handled separately through MHPGCET. Counselling details are available at dtemaharashtra.gov.in.

KIT Kolhapur B.Tech Cutoff

For CSE under the GOPENS category, the MHT-CET closing percentile was 96.99 in the 2025-26 cycle. The cutoff changes with the category and counselling round. Students targeting CSE or Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning were advised to aim for 95 percentile or higher to improve their chances in the early allotment rounds. Branch-wise and category-wise closing data can be checked at kitcoek.in.

KIT Kolhapur Scholarships

First-year B.Tech students can be considered for the college merit scholarship. Eligible students may also apply for Maharashtra and Central Government scholarship schemes.

  • KIT Merit Scholarship: First-year students with the highest scores receive this award. The college publishes its eligibility conditions and other details on the official website each year.
  • Government of Maharashtra Scholarships: Students from SC, ST, OBC, EWS, and VJ/NT categories can apply according to Maharashtra Government rules through the college scholarship cell.
  • Central Government Scholarships: Scholarship schemes of the Central Government are open to eligible PwD students and students from minority communities.
  • Maharashtra State Board Merit Scholarship: Students who obtained more than 75% in Class 12 from the Maharashtra State Board may qualify for state merit scholarship benefits.

KIT Kolhapur Admission FAQs

Ques. Which scores can be used to seek a B.Tech seat at KIT Kolhapur?

Ans. Applicants can use a valid MHT-CET PCM or JEE Main score. DTE Maharashtra handles admission through CAP, and the college does not conduct another entrance test for CAP seats.

Ques. Who meets the academic requirements for first-year B.Tech admission?

Ans. A student must pass Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics and obtain at least 45% in PCM. The minimum is 40% for SC, ST, and PwD applicants. A valid MHT-CET or JEE Main score is also necessary.

Ques. Can KIT Kolhapur admit a B.Tech student who has no entrance score?

Ans. No. CAP seats require an MHT-CET or JEE Main score. The 15% Institute Level seats are filled directly by the college, but applicants for these seats must still have a valid MHT-CET or JEE Main score and satisfy the Class 12 PCM requirement.

Ques. How much is charged for the complete B.Tech programme?

Ans. The listed four-year B.Tech fee is INR 3,91,000. For the three-year B.Tech Lateral Entry programme, it is INR 3,23,250. These amounts may change, so students should verify the current structure at kitcoek.in.

Ques. What is the reported B.Tech intake at KIT Kolhapur?

Ans. The reported combined intake is 750 seats. Computer Science and Engineering and Mechanical Engineering each have 180 seats. Civil Engineering and Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering each have 120 seats, while the remaining listed branches have lower intakes.

Ques. How are applicants selected for M.Tech at KIT Kolhapur?

Ans. M.Tech selection requires a GATE score and participation in Maharashtra M.Tech counselling (MHPGCET) under DTE Maharashtra. Applicants need a relevant B.E. or B.Tech degree with 55%, while reserved-category students need 50%.

Ques. What steps are involved in DTE Maharashtra CAP for this college?

Ans. Students first register at cetcell.mahacet.org. The State CET Cell prepares a merit list using MHT-CET or JEE Main percentiles. Applicants then enter their preferred colleges and branches, review the results of the successive allotment rounds, and pay the acceptance fee to confirm an accepted seat.

Ques. What was the CSE closing percentile at KIT Kolhapur?

Ans. In the 2025-26 cycle, CSE closed at 96.99 percentile for the General Open category. Since cutoffs differ by category and round, students can consult the official closing cutoff information at kitcoek.in.

Ques. Are separate hostel options available for male and female students?

Ans. Yes. KIT Kolhapur provides separate hostels for boys and girls. Boys pay INR 23,000 to INR 28,000 per year, while girls pay INR 25,000 to INR 28,000 per year. Room availability and allotment details should be confirmed with the college.

Ques. Which scholarship options can KIT Kolhapur B.Tech students explore?

Ans. High-scoring first-year students may receive the KIT merit scholarship. Maharashtra Government support is available to eligible SC, ST, OBC, EWS, and VJ/NT students. Eligible PwD and minority-community students may apply for Central Government schemes. The official website publishes scholarship details for each academic year.