KIT Kolhapur uses MHT-CET, Maharashtra-JEE-Main and JEE-Main results for B.Tech admission, while M.Tech admission is based on MHTCET-MTech-Counselling. The latest cutoff year covered is 2026, although the available JEE-Main and MHTCET-MTech-Counselling figures are for 2025.
For 2026, B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering recorded a Maharashtra-JEE-Main General closing rank of 10834 - 13403 in Round 4. The MHT-CET B.Tech cutoff across all categories was 12.07 - 98.71, while the Maharashtra-JEE-Main range was 10834 - 44872.
- KIT Kolhapur Cutoff 2026
- KIT Kolhapur MHT-CET Cutoff 2026
- KIT Kolhapur MHT-CET Cutoff Trends
- KIT Kolhapur Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
- KIT Kolhapur Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
- KIT Kolhapur JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
- KIT Kolhapur JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
- KIT Kolhapur MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff 2026
- KIT Kolhapur MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff Trends
KIT Kolhapur Cutoff 2026
The following ranges cover every category. They show the accepted examination and available cutoff range for each course.
| Course | Accepted exam | Cutoff range |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | MHT-CET | 12.07 - 98.71 |
| B.Tech | Maharashtra-JEE-Main | 10834 - 44872 |
| B.Tech | JEE-Main | 86997 - 574486 (All India) |
| M.Tech | MHTCET-MTech-Counselling | 0.33 - 82.44 |
KIT Kolhapur MHT-CET Cutoff 2026
MHT-CET scores are considered for admission to KIT Kolhapur B.Tech courses. In Round 4 of 2026, the combined B.Tech cutoff across all categories extended from 12.07 to 98.71.
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering was the leading choice among MHT-CET applicants. Its Round 4 closing percentile for the DEFOPENS category was 85.68 in 2026. The category details are listed below.
KIT Kolhapur B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Cutoff 2026
| Category | Closing percentile |
|---|---|
| DEFOPENS | 85.68 |
| EWS | 83.18 - 90.53 |
| GOBCS | 89.53 - 91.85 |
| GOPENS | 91.63 - 97.26 |
| GSCS | 80.25 - 83.45 |
| GVJS | 79.07 - 88.58 |
| LNT2S | 89.53 |
| LOBCS | 85.92 - 89.53 |
| LOPENS | 90.13 - 94.51 |
| LSCS | 74.19 - 81.43 |
| DEFOBCS | 76.8 |
| GNT1S | 87.52 |
| GNT2S | 87.89 - 90.8 |
| TFWS | 76.8 - 95.31 |
| GNT3S | 87.97 |
| LVJS | 72.58 |
| LNT1S | 79.84 |
| LNT3S | 75.45 |
| DEFROBCS | 80.78 |
| GSTS | 90.82 - 93.4 |
| LSTS | 90.92 - 93.43 |
| ORPHAN | 90.82 |
| PWDOBCS | 90.97 |
| PWDOPENS | 93.56 - 94.77 |
| DEFSCS | 81.86 |
KIT Kolhapur MHT-CET Cutoff Trends
The B.Tech closing percentile across all categories was 12.07 in 2026, compared with 5.23 in 2025. Category and course trends from the available years follow.
KIT Kolhapur MHT-CET B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PWDOBCS | 90.97 | 86.23 | 91.24 | - | - |
| ORPHAN | 90.82 | 66.38 | 90.3 | - | - |
| LOPENS | 88.2 | 79.99 | 91.63 | 88.67 | 86.55 |
| GNT2S | 87.89 | 71.66 | 88.19 | 82.2 | 79.28 |
| GOPENS | 85.21 | 79.98 | 90.83 | 88.03 | 84.87 |
| LOBCS | 83.15 | 72.74 | 88.5 | 77.41 | 82.37 |
| GOBCS | 81.97 | 68.49 | 89.11 | 83.43 | 80.63 |
| GNT1S | 81.55 | 77.16 | 84.32 | 75.07 | 70.92 |
| GNT3S | 81.31 | 64.39 | 73.37 | 75.15 | 70.94 |
| DEFROBCS | 80.78 | 46.76 | - | 63.39 | 38.17 |
| LNT2S | 77.89 | 67.22 | 84.49 | 80.04 | 74.51 |
| GVJS | 77.74 | 66.38 | 76.25 | 69.04 | 51.1 |
| LNT3S | 73.97 | 14.06 | 65.29 | 30.95 | - |
| EWS | 71.04 | 35.93 | 83.65 | 89.54 | 87.25 |
| LVJS | 70.34 | 37.63 | 80.27 | 69.22 | 33.08 |
| LSCS | 69.81 | 47.36 | 82.24 | 68.38 | 61.9 |
| LNT1S | 68.05 | 45.23 | 86.14 | 84.4 | 78.14 |
| GSCS | 64.43 | 62.06 | 79.94 | 71.17 | 66.23 |
| DEFSCS | 62.29 | 22.99 | 78.2 | - | - |
| DEFOBCS | 50.55 | 54.43 | 71.14 | 55.91 | - |
| TFWS | 50.55 | 85.06 | 92.43 | 93.09 | 90.27 |
| PWDOPENS | 47.85 | 5.23 | 16 | - | - |
| LSTS | 26.32 | 18.55 | 90.53 | - | - |
| DEFOPENS | 18.02 | 60.63 | 81.4 | 80.62 | 77.03 |
| GSTS | 12.07 | 11.48 | 27.15 | 13.84 | - |
| DEFRNT2S | - | 88.54 | - | 52.24 | - |
| DEFRSCS | - | 64.97 | - | - | - |
KIT Kolhapur MHT-CET B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Courses | Closing percentile 2026 | Closing percentile 2025 | Closing percentile 2024 | Closing percentile 2023 | Closing percentile 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 72.58 | 14.06 | - | - | - |
| Civil & Environmental Engineering | 64.43 | 43.92 | - | - | - |
| Biotechnology | 58.1 | 13.27 | - | - | - |
| Electrical Engineering | 50.55 | 5.23 | - | - | - |
| Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering | 47.82 | 54.43 | 27.15 | 30.95 | 33.08 |
| Computer Science and Business Systems | 40.46 | 15.11 | 16 | 13.84 | 38.17 |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 21.17 | 39.36 | 28.87 | 52.24 | 67.71 |
| Civil Engineering | 17.02 | 11.48 | - | - | - |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 12.07 | 22.99 | - | - | - |
KIT Kolhapur Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
KIT Kolhapur admits students to its B.Tech programmes through Maharashtra-JEE-Main. Across all categories, the Round 4 cutoff in 2026 ranged from 10834 to 44872.
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering was the preferred course for Maharashtra-JEE-Main applicants. The General category closing-rank range for this course was 10834 - 13403 in Round 4.
KIT Kolhapur B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff 2026
| Category | Closing rank |
|---|---|
| General | 10834 - 13403 |
KIT Kolhapur Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
Across all categories, the B.Tech closing rank changed from 21302 in 2025 to 44872 in 2026. The tables compare the category and course figures by year.
KIT Kolhapur Maharashtra-JEE-Main B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 44872 | 21302 | 22718 | 20661 | 18032 |
KIT Kolhapur Maharashtra-JEE-Main B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Courses | Closing rank 2026 | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 | Closing rank 2023 | Closing rank 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 13403 | - | - | - | - |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 15894 | 15545 | 16225 | - | - |
| Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering | 19229 | 21302 | 22488 | 20661 | 18032 |
| Computer Science and Business Systems | 19880 | 21117 | 22718 | 17837 | 14750 |
| Electrical Engineering | 25882 | - | - | - | - |
| Mechanical Engineering | 26420 | - | - | - | - |
| Civil Engineering | 29106 | - | - | - | - |
| Biotechnology | 44177 | - | - | - | - |
| Civil & Environmental Engineering | 44872 | - | - | - | - |
KIT Kolhapur JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
JEE-Main scores provide another route to B.Tech admission at KIT Kolhapur. The available 2025 Round 4 cutoff for the AI Quota covered ranks from 86997 to 574486 across all categories.
Among JEE-Main applicants, B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning was the leading choice. In 2025, its General category closing-rank range under the AI Quota was 177272 - 199677 in Round 4.
KIT Kolhapur B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning Cutoff 2025
| Category | Closing rank |
|---|---|
| General | 177272 - 199677 (AI) |
KIT Kolhapur JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
The B.Tech closing rank across all categories under the AI Quota was 574486 in 2025 and 310295 in 2024. Year-wise category and course figures are shown below.
KIT Kolhapur JEE-Main B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 574486 (AI) | 310295 (AI) | 20661 (AI) | 18032 (AI) |
KIT Kolhapur JEE-Main B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Courses | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 | Closing rank 2023 | Closing rank 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 199677 (AI) | 227403 (AI) | - | - |
| Computer Science and Business Systems | 269221 (AI) | 310295 (AI) | 17837 (AI) | 14750 (AI) |
| Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering | 270970 (AI) | 308276 (AI) | 20661 (AI) | 18032 (AI) |
| Civil & Environmental Engineering | 574486 (AI) | - | - | - |
KIT Kolhapur MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff 2026
M.Tech admission at KIT Kolhapur is offered through MHTCET-MTech-Counselling. For the available 2025 data, the Round 3 cutoff across all categories ranged from 0.33 to 82.44.
M.Tech Electronics & Telecommunications Engineering was the main choice among applicants in this counselling process. Its GOPENS closing percentile in Round 3 was 10 in 2025.
KIT Kolhapur M.Tech Electronics & Telecommunications Engineering Cutoff 2025
| Category | Closing percentile |
|---|---|
| GOPENS | 10 |
| GOEPNS | 71.06 |
KIT Kolhapur MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff Trends
Across the M.Tech categories, admission in 2025 closed at a percentile of 0.33. The available category-wise and course-wise closing percentiles are given below.
KIT Kolhapur MHTCET-MTech-Counselling M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2025 |
|---|---|
| GOEPNS | 71.06 |
| GNT2S | 18.33 |
| GSEBCS | 7.84 |
| GVJS | 6.67 |
| GNT1S | 3.33 |
| GSTS | 2.38 |
| GOBCS | 2.37 |
| GSCS | 1.15 |
| GOPENS | 0.33 |
KIT Kolhapur MHTCET-MTech-Counselling M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Courses | Closing percentile 2025 |
|---|---|
| Electronics & Telecommunications Engineering | 10 |
| Civil Engineering [Structural Engg] | 8.95 |
| Biotechnology And Biochemical Engineering | 6.67 |
| Environmental Engineering | 2.38 |
| Data Science | 1.15 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 0.33 |



![Tatyasaheb Kore Institute of Engineering and Technology - [TKIET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647864967TatyasahebKoreInstituteofEngineeringandTechnologyKolhapurCampusView3.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![DKTE Society's Textile and Engineering Institute - [DKTE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647495103DKTE1550x330.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![Sanjeevan Engineering and Technology Institute - [SETI] Panhala](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1570452782Coverphoto.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Sinhgad College of Engineering - [SCOE] Vadgaon Ambegaon](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/15143_Sinhgadcollegecover.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering - [RSCOE] Tathawade](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/14714_RSCE.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering - [BVCOE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13060_BVCOE_APP.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering - [PCCOE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648117063download30.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Walchand College of Engineering - [WCE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648187721WalchandCollegeofEngineeringSangli2.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![DY Patil College of Engineering and Technology - [DYPCET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13305_1444627014DYPCET_NEW.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Annasaheb Dange College of Engineering & Technology - [ADCET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/15069_b-1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Government College of Engineering - [GCEK]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13585_go1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Padmabhooshan Vasantdada Patil Institute of Technology - [PVPIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/24324_0.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Rajarambapu Institute of Technology - [RIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16514965415.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Tatyasaheb Kore Institute of Engineering and Technology - [TKIET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/col15435.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![DKTE Society's Textile and Engineering Institute - [DKTE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1478771694da1.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)


![Sanjeevan Engineering and Technology Institute - [SETI] Panhala](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1570595749logo.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Sinhgad College of Engineering - [SCOE] Vadgaon Ambegaon](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1515153163logoedtnew10244541.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)