TCET Mumbai has cutoff details for BE, B.Tech, MBA, ME, M.Tech, MCA and BCA across seven entrance exams and counselling processes. These are MHT-CET, Maharashtra-JEE-Main, JEE-Main, MAHCET, MHTCET-MTech-Counselling, MAH-MCA-CET and MAH-BCA-CET-Counselling. The latest cutoff year covered is 2026, while the JEE-Main, MHTCET-MTech-Counselling and MAH-BCA-CET-Counselling figures cover 2025.
For both BE and B.Tech, admission routes include MHT-CET, Maharashtra-JEE-Main and JEE-Main. The tables compare cutoffs by course, category and year, with ranges covering all categories. MHT-CET closing percentiles for BE and B.Tech rose between 2025 and 2026, while Maharashtra-JEE-Main closing ranks for both programmes fell over the same period.
Table of Contents
- TCET Mumbai Cutoff: Courses and Accepted Exams
- TCET Mumbai MHT-CET Cutoff 2026
- TCET Mumbai MHT-CET Cutoff Trends
- TCET Mumbai Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
- TCET Mumbai Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
- TCET Mumbai JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
- TCET Mumbai JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
- TCET Mumbai MAHCET Cutoff 2026
- TCET Mumbai MAHCET Cutoff Trends
- TCET Mumbai MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff 2026
- TCET Mumbai MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff Trends
- TCET Mumbai MAH-MCA-CET Cutoff 2026
- TCET Mumbai MAH-MCA-CET Cutoff Trends
- TCET Mumbai MAH-BCA-CET-Counselling Cutoff 2026
- TCET Mumbai MAH-BCA-CET-Counselling Cutoff Trends
TCET Mumbai Cutoff: Courses and Accepted Exams
The following ranges cover all categories for each course and its accepted exam or counselling process. JEE-Main ranges marked All India are listed separately from Maharashtra-JEE-Main cutoffs.
| Exam | Cutoff range | Course |
| MHT-CET | 74.19 - 98.34 | BE |
| MHT-CET | 88.76 - 97.87 | B.Tech |
| Maharashtra-JEE-Main | 4415 - 13313 | BE |
| Maharashtra-JEE-Main | 6212 - 9297 | B.Tech |
| JEE-Main | 72788 - 325817 (All India) | BE |
| JEE-Main | 97268 - 137445 (All India) | B.Tech |
| MAHCET | 6 - 95.18 | MBA |
| MHTCET-MTech-Counselling | 1 - 80.82 | ME |
| MHTCET-MTech-Counselling | 6 - 72.35 | M.Tech |
| MAH-MCA-CET | 85.02 - 98.8 | MCA |
| MAH-BCA-CET-Counselling | 66.17 - 92.86 | BCA |
TCET Mumbai MHT-CET Cutoff 2026
MHT-CET scores are accepted for BE and B.Tech admission. Across all categories, the 2026 BE cutoff in Round 4 spans 74.19 - 98.34.
- B.Tech has an overall Round 4 closing percentile range of 88.76 - 97.87 across all categories in 2026.
Among students taking MHT-CET, BE Computer Engineering and B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning are popular choices. For BE Computer Engineering, the GOPENS closing percentile in 2026 Round 4 is 97.56 - 98.04.
- The GOPENS closing percentile for B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning is 96.02 - 96.85 in 2026 Round 4.
The category breakdowns below show the closing percentiles for these two courses.
BE Computer Engineering: 2026 Round 4 Closing Percentiles
| Closing percentile | Category |
| 97.56 - 98.04 | GOPENS |
| 96.55 - 97.16 | LOPENS |
| 95.48 - 97.5 | MI |
| 98.31 | TFWS |
B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning: 2026 Round 4 Closing Percentiles
| Closing percentile | Category |
| 96.02 - 96.85 | GOPENS |
| 95.44 - 96.36 | LOPENS |
| 91.14 - 95.97 | MI |
| 97.42 | TFWS |
TCET Mumbai MHT-CET Cutoff Trends
The all-category BE closing percentile reached 74.19 in 2026, compared with 47.78 in 2025.
- For B.Tech, the all-category closing percentile was 88.76 in 2026 and 86.24 in 2025.
Compare the category and course closing percentiles below, with the latest year first.
BE Closing Percentiles by Category
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | Category |
| 93.93 | 89.72 | 76.13 | 85.18 | 67.45 | TFWS |
| 93.61 | 88.56 | 86.97 | 78.88 | 63.09 | GOPENS |
| 91.93 | 86.72 | 78.81 | 54.69 | 9.25 | LOPENS |
| 74.19 | 47.78 | 12.56 | 2.92 | 3.5 | MI |
| - | - | 79.82 | - | - | GOPENH |
| - | - | 67.29 | - | - | LOPENH |
| - | - | 36.21 | - | - | LOPENO |
| - | - | 51.28 | - | - | GOPENO |
| - | - | - | - | 1.46 | AI |
BE Closing Percentiles by Course
| Closing percentile 2026 | Closing percentile 2025 | Closing percentile 2024 | Closing percentile 2023 | Closing percentile 2022 | Course |
| 95.48 | 94.63 | 87.28 | 94.37 | 92.82 | Computer Engineering |
| 93.24 | 91.84 | 86.08 | 91.29 | 89.39 | Information Technology |
| 89.56 | 87.98 | 89.21 | 88.03 | 84.08 | Cyber Security |
| 88.38 | 85.64 | - | - | - | Computer Science & Electronic Engineering |
| 86.93 | 81.2 | 84.49 | 76.92 | 65.59 | Electronics & Telecom Engineering |
| 83.15 | 71.1 | 12.56 | 2.98 | 7.44 | Mechanical Engineering |
| 75.61 | 63.82 | 44.37 | - | 1.46 | Mechatronics Engineering |
| 74.19 | 47.78 | 42.16 | 2.92 | 9.94 | Civil Engineering |
B.Tech Closing Percentiles by Category
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | Category |
| 95.85 | 95.31 | 93.36 | 93.21 | 93.08 | TFWS |
| 95.3 | 93.57 | 94.02 | 93.85 | 91.9 | GOPENS |
| 95.08 | 93.18 | 94.12 | 93.4 | 90.01 | LOPENS |
| 88.76 | 86.24 | 85.46 | 85.25 | 79.47 | MI |
| - | - | 92.01 | - | - | GOPENH |
| - | - | 89.39 | - | - | GOPENO |
| - | - | 93.66 | - | - | LOPENH |
| - | - | 89.49 | - | - | LOPENO |
B.Tech Closing Percentiles by Course
| Closing percentile 2026 | Closing percentile 2025 | Closing percentile 2024 | Closing percentile 2023 | Closing percentile 2022 | Course |
| 91.14 | 89.49 | 85.46 | 89.08 | 85.04 | Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning |
| 91.07 | 90.5 | 90.83 | 89.52 | 87.07 | Artificial Intelligence & Data Science |
| 88.76 | 86.24 | 88.74 | 85.25 | 79.47 | Internet of Things |
TCET Mumbai Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
BE and B.Tech applicants can use Maharashtra-JEE-Main scores for admission. In 2026 Round 4, the BE cutoff across all categories ranges from 4415 - 13313.
- The all-category B.Tech closing rank range for 2026 Round 4 is 6212 - 9297.
BE Computer Engineering and B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science are popular choices among Maharashtra-JEE-Main applicants. General category closing ranks for BE Computer Engineering fall within 4415 - 6362 in 2026 Round 4.
- For B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science, the General category closing rank range in 2026 Round 4 is 6332 - 8648.
Both courses' category-specific closing ranks are listed below.
BE Computer Engineering: 2026 Round 4 Closing Ranks
| Closing rank | Category |
| 4415 - 6362 | General |
B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science: 2026 Round 4 Closing Ranks
| Closing rank | Category |
| 6332 - 8648 | General |
TCET Mumbai Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
Across all categories, BE admission ended at rank 13313 in 2026 and rank 25948 in 2025.
- B.Tech recorded an all-category closing rank of 9297 in 2026, compared with 10473 in 2025.
The tables separate category closing ranks from course closing ranks for each year.
BE Closing Ranks by Category
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | Category |
| 13313 | 25948 | 20271 | 21556 | 128126 | General |
BE Closing Ranks by Course
| Closing rank 2026 | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 | Closing rank 2023 | Closing rank 2022 | Course |
| 6362 | 6467 | 5263 | 2605 | 2580 | Computer Engineering |
| 8526 | 8105 | 6143 | 3565 | 3620 | Information Technology |
| 9094 | 12410 | 9886 | 7783 | 7021 | Electronics & Telecom Engineering |
| 9460 | 10208 | 6470 | 4037 | 3946 | Cyber Security |
| 10399 | 10990 | - | - | 5096 | Computer Science & Electronic Engineering |
| 11185 | 11618 | 11689 | 9093 | 11646 | Mechanical Engineering |
| 11544 | 25948 | 15820 | 18811 | 26420 | Civil Engineering |
| 13313 | 20062 | 20271 | 21556 | 128126 | Mechatronics Engineering |
B.Tech Closing Ranks by Category
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | Category |
| 9297 | 10473 | 7330 | 5303 | 5759 | General |
B.Tech Closing Ranks by Course
| Closing rank 2026 | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 | Closing rank 2023 | Closing rank 2022 | Course |
| 8648 | 9479 | 6926 | 4421 | 4310 | Artificial Intelligence & Data Science |
| 8693 | 10152 | 7219 | 4585 | 3651 | Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning |
| 9297 | 10473 | 7330 | 5303 | 5759 | Internet of Things |
TCET Mumbai JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
JEE-Main is another admission route for BE and B.Tech. For 2025 Round 4, BE closing ranks under the AI Quota span 72788 - 325817 across all categories.
- Under the AI Quota, B.Tech has an all-category closing rank range of 97268 - 137445 in 2025 Round 4.
Popular choices among JEE-Main applicants include BE Computer Engineering and B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science. In 2025 Round 4, General category applicants under the AI Quota have a BE Computer Engineering closing rank range of 78169 - 87880.
- B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science has a General category closing rank range of 97268 - 125459 under the AI Quota in 2025 Round 4.
The following tables retain the AI quota label for each course's closing ranks.
BE Computer Engineering: 2025 Round 4 Closing Ranks
| Closing rank | Category |
| 78169 - 87880 (AI) | General |
B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science: 2025 Round 4 Closing Ranks
| Closing rank | Category |
| 97268 - 125459 (AI) | General |
TCET Mumbai JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
The BE closing rank across all categories was 325817 (AI) in 2025, compared with 279041 (AI) in 2024.
- For B.Tech, all-category admission closed at rank 137445 (AI) in 2025 and 111766 (AI) in 2024.
Yearly closing ranks for categories and courses are shown separately below.
BE Category Closing Ranks: AI Quota
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | Category |
| 325817 (AI) | 279041 (AI) | 29526 (AI) | 128126 (AI) | General |
BE Course Closing Ranks: AI Quota
| Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 | Closing rank 2023 | Closing rank 2022 | Course |
| 87880 (AI) | 85187 (AI) | 2605 (AI) | 2580 (AI) | Computer Engineering |
| 108246 (AI) | 96170 (AI) | 3565 (AI) | 3620 (AI) | Information Technology |
| 134021 (AI) | 100368 (AI) | 4222 (AI) | 3946 (AI) | Cyber Security |
| 143569 (AI) | - | 7028 (AI) | 5096 (AI) | Computer Science & Electronic Engineering |
| 151140 (AI) | 169429 (AI) | 10161 (AI) | 11646 (AI) | Mechanical Engineering |
| 161312 (AI) | 145891 (AI) | 8191 (AI) | 7021 (AI) | Electronics & Telecom Engineering |
| 255829 (AI) | 279041 (AI) | - | 128126 (AI) | Mechatronics Engineering |
| 325817 (AI) | 222205 (AI) | 29526 (AI) | 26420 (AI) | Civil Engineering |
B.Tech Category Closing Ranks: AI Quota
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | Category |
| 137445 (AI) | 111766 (AI) | 5303 (AI) | 5759 (AI) | General |
B.Tech Course Closing Ranks: AI Quota
| Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 | Closing rank 2023 | Closing rank 2022 | Course |
| 125459 (AI) | 107020 (AI) | 4421 (AI) | 4310 (AI) | Artificial Intelligence & Data Science |
| 133403 (AI) | 110170 (AI) | 4585 (AI) | 3651 (AI) | Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning |
| 137445 (AI) | 111766 (AI) | 5303 (AI) | 5759 (AI) | Internet of Things |
TCET Mumbai MAHCET Cutoff 2026
MBA admission uses MAHCET scores, and MBA General is a popular choice among students taking this exam. The overall 2026 Round 4 cutoff covers 6 - 95.18 across all categories.
For MBA General, the AI category closing percentile range is 89.21 - 95.18 in 2026 Round 4. The remaining category ranges appear alongside it below.
MBA General: 2026 Round 4 Closing Percentiles
| Closing percentile | Category |
| 89.21 - 95.18 | AI |
| 88.35 - 93.74 | GOPENS |
| 6 - 87.08 | MI |
| 88.39 - 93.56 | TFWS |
TCET Mumbai MAHCET Cutoff Trends
MBA's all-category closing percentile stood at 6 in 2026 and 2.05 in 2025. The tables compare category and course closing percentiles across the covered years.
MBA Closing Percentiles by Category
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | Category |
| 89.21 | 91.1 | 97.96 | AI |
| 88.39 | 93.09 | 91.03 | TFWS |
| 88.35 | 91.56 | 92.01 | GOPENS |
| 6 | 2.05 | 89.94 | MI |
MBA Closing Percentiles by Course
| Closing percentile 2026 | Closing percentile 2025 | Closing percentile 2024 | Course |
| 6 | 2.05 | 89.94 | General |
TCET Mumbai MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff 2026
ME and M.Tech admission is based on MHTCET-MTech-Counselling scores. Across all categories, ME has a 2025 Round 4 cutoff range of 1 - 80.82.
- For M.Tech, the 2025 Round 4 closing percentile range across all categories is 6 - 72.35.
ME Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science are popular choices in this counselling process. The GOEPNS closing percentile for ME Mechanical Engineering is 60.8 in 2025 Round 4.
- M.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science has a GOEPNS closing percentile of 72.35 in 2025 Round 4.
Category closing percentiles for both courses are detailed in the following tables.
ME Mechanical Engineering: 2025 Round 4 Closing Percentiles
| Closing percentile | Category |
| 60.8 | GOEPNS |
| 3.67 | GOPENS |
| 60.75 | MI |
M.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science: 2025 Round 4 Closing Percentiles
| Closing percentile | Category |
| 72.35 | GOEPNS |
| 8.1 - 19.56 | GOPENS |
| 6 - 16.33 | MI |
| 8.1 | GSCS |
TCET Mumbai MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff Trends
ME admission closed at 1 in 2025.
- The 2025 closing cutoff for M.Tech was 6 across all categories.
The 2025 closing percentiles are grouped below by category and course for each programme.
ME Category Closing Percentiles for 2025
| 2025 | Category |
| 60.8 | GOEPNS |
| 9.64 | GSCS |
| 3.67 | GOPENS |
| 1 | MI |
ME Course Closing Percentiles for 2025
| Closing percentile 2025 | Course |
| 3.67 | Mechanical Engineering |
| 3.6 | Computer Engineering |
| 3.06 | Civil Engineering |
| 1 | Information Technology |
M.Tech Category Closing Percentiles for 2025
| 2025 | Category |
| 72.35 | GOEPNS |
| 8.1 | GOPENS |
| 8.1 | GSCS |
| 6 | MI |
M.Tech Course Closing Percentiles for 2025
| Closing percentile 2025 | Course |
| 6 | Artificial Intelligence & Data Science |
TCET Mumbai MAH-MCA-CET Cutoff 2026
MCA applicants can seek admission through MAH-MCA-CET. MCA is a popular choice among students taking this exam. Its 2026 Round 1 cutoff across all categories spans 85.02 - 98.8.
The AI category closing marks for MCA are 98.8 in 2026 Round 1. Category-specific closing marks are listed below.
MCA: 2026 Round 1 Closing Marks
| Closing marks | Category |
| 98.8 | AI |
| 85.02 | MI |
| 98.8 | TFWS |
TCET Mumbai MAH-MCA-CET Cutoff Trends
Across all categories, MCA closing marks reached 85.02 in 2026, compared with 61.28 in 2025. The category and course comparisons below retain closing marks as the cutoff unit.
MCA Closing Marks by Category
| 2026 | 2025 | Category |
| 98.8 | 96.39 | AI |
| 98.8 | 97.63 | TFWS |
| 85.02 | 61.28 | MI |
| - | 96.39 | GOPENH AI |
| - | 76.92 | GOPENO |
MCA Closing Marks by Course
| Closing marks 2026 | Closing marks 2025 | Course |
| 85.02 | 61.28 | Master of Computer Applications [MCA] |
TCET Mumbai MAH-BCA-CET-Counselling Cutoff 2026
MAH-BCA-CET-Counselling scores are used for BCA admission. BCA General is a popular choice among students taking part in this process. In 2025 Round 2, the overall BCA cutoff spans 66.17 - 92.86 across all categories.
BCA General's AI category closing percentile is 92.86 in 2025 Round 2. The table gives the closing percentile for each category.
BCA General: 2025 Round 2 Closing Percentiles
| Closing percentile | Category |
| 92.86 | AI |
| 87.05 | GOPENS |
| 91.93 | LOPENS |
| 66.17 | MI |
| 90.91 | TFWS |
TCET Mumbai MAH-BCA-CET-Counselling Cutoff Trends
BCA admission ended at 66.17 in 2025. The category and course tables below show the closing percentiles for that year.
BCA Category Closing Percentiles for 2025
| 2025 | Category |
| 92.86 | AI |
| 91.93 | LOPENS |
| 90.91 | TFWS |
| 87.05 | GOPENS |
| 66.17 | MI |
BCA Course Closing Percentiles for 2025
| Closing percentile 2025 | Course |
| 66.17 | General |