Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Sciences (RMLIMS), Lucknow began as a government autonomous medical university in 2006 under the Government of Uttar Pradesh. It became an autonomous State University in 2018 and now awards its own degrees. The institute is recognised by the National Medical Commission (NMC) and has a tertiary care teaching hospital within the campus.

RMLIMS Lucknow holds the national rank of #61 in the NIRF Medical 2025 list, with a score of 70.07. This places it among the five highest-ranked government medical institutes in Uttar Pradesh.

The institute occupies 42 acres in Gomti Nagar, Lucknow. Its hospital serves as an important referral centre for the Awadh region and provides clinical training to students enrolled in MBBS, MD, MS, DM and M.Ch programmes.

Medical courses available at RMLIMS include:

  • MBBS has a duration of 5.5 years and an intake of 200 students. NEET UG admission is conducted through the MCC All India Quota for 15% of seats and UP DGME counselling for the remaining 85%.
  • MD is a 3-year programme offered in 12 disciplines: General Medicine, Paediatrics, Radiodiagnosis, Anaesthesia, Emergency Medicine, Pathology, Microbiology, Anatomy, Physiology, Pharmacology, Community Medicine and Radiotherapy.
  • MS takes 3 years and is available in General Surgery, ENT, Orthopaedics, and Obstetrics and Gynaecology.
  • DM / M.Ch courses have a duration of 3 years each. DM specialisations are Nephrology, Neurology and Cardiology. M.Ch options include Cardio-Vascular Thoracic Surgery, Neuro Surgery, Paediatric Surgery, Surgical Gastroenterology, Surgical Oncology and Urology.
  • M.Sc in Nuclear Medicine Technology is a 2-year programme.
  • Diploma programmes include Medical Laboratory Technology (DMLT), Diploma in Radiotherapy Technician and Diploma in X-Ray Technician.

General category students pay a total MBBS fee of INR 1,91,950 over 5.5 years. The annual fee is INR 40,400 for MD and MS, while DM and M.Ch cost INR 67,900 per year. These charges are among the lowest at government medical universities in Uttar Pradesh.

RMLIMS does not have a separate campus placement system. After MBBS, graduates generally take NEET PG for MD or MS, enter government health services, begin private practice, or complete the service required under the Uttar Pradesh state bond.

RMLIMS Courses and Fees

More than 25 programmes are offered at RMLIMS across undergraduate, postgraduate, super-specialty and diploma levels. The government regulates the fees, and the MBBS cost is among the lowest for an NMC-recognised medical institute in Uttar Pradesh.

CourseDurationEligibilityFee
MBBS5.5 years, including internship10+2 with PCB, 50% and NEET UGINR 1,91,950 for General and INR 1,51,450 for OBC/SC/ST, total fee
MD, 12 disciplines3 yearsMBBS, completed internship and NEET PGINR 40,400 per year
MS, 4 disciplines3 yearsMBBS, completed internship and NEET PGINR 40,400 per year
DM in Nephrology, Neurology and Cardiology3 yearsRelevant MD/MS qualification and NEET SSINR 67,900 per year
M.Ch, 6 specialities3 yearsMS in the relevant speciality and NEET SSINR 67,900 per year
DNB in Forensic Medicine3 yearsMBBS and NEET PGINR 40,400 per year
M.Sc in Nuclear Medicine Technology2 yearsBSc in a relevant fieldINR 1,67,400 total, including INR 91,300 in Year 1
Diploma in DMLT, Radiotherapy or X-Ray2 years10+2 with PCBINR 1,28,000 total for each programme

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Students can apply for accommodation on campus. Annual boys hostel charges range from INR 2,400 to INR 18,000, based on the room category. The yearly girls hostel fee is between INR 2,400 and INR 2,500. These are among the most affordable hostel charges at autonomous government medical universities in Lucknow.

RMLIMS Admission Process

Admission to RMLIMS depends on the course and the relevant entrance examination. MBBS selection uses NEET UG, MD, MS and DNB selection uses NEET PG, and admission to DM and M.Ch is through NEET SS. M.Sc and diploma applicants follow the institute's admission process.

ProgrammeExam AcceptedCounselling Body
MBBSNEET UGMCC for 15% AIQ seats and UP DGME for 85% state quota seats
MD / MSNEET PGMCC for AIQ seats and Uttar Pradesh state counselling
DM / M.ChNEET SSMCC for AIQ seats and institutional counselling
DNB in Forensic MedicineNEET PGNational Board of Examinations (NBE)
M.Sc Nuclear Medicine TechnologyRMLIMS entrance examination or institutional processRMLIMS
Diploma in DMLT, Radiotherapy or X-RayInstitutional processRMLIMS

MBBS Admission at RMLIMS

RMLIMS fills all 200 MBBS seats through NEET UG without conducting another examination or interview. MCC manages 15% of the seats under the All India Quota, while UP DGME conducts counselling for the 85% state quota.

Students must meet the following MBBS eligibility conditions:

  • Complete Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Biology as compulsory subjects.
  • Secure at least 50% aggregate in PCB under the General or OBC category.
  • Secure at least 40% under the SC, ST or PwD category.
  • Be at least 17 years old on December 31 of the admission year.
  • Hold a valid NEET UG score from the same academic year.

The MBBS selection process follows these steps:

  • Take the NEET UG examination conducted by NTA.
  • Register for MCC online counselling for the 15% All India Quota or UP DGME counselling for the 85% state quota.
  • Add RMLIMS to the preferred choices during the choice-filling period.
  • After receiving an allotment, report to RMLIMS and complete document verification.
  • Pay the required admission fee to confirm enrolment.

MD/MS and Super-Specialty Admission

NEET PG scores determine admission to MD and MS. MCC AIQ receives 50% of the seats, and the Uttar Pradesh state quota receives the other 50%. Applicants must finish MBBS and the compulsory rotating internship before the counselling deadline. RMLIMS provides MD in 12 disciplines and MS in 4 disciplines. NEET SS scores are used for DM and M.Ch admission.

RMLIMS MBBS Cutoffs

RMLIMS MBBS closing ranks differ by category, quota and counselling round. NEET UG difficulty and the number of available seats also affect the cutoff each year.

Category / QuotaNEET UG 2025 Closing Rank
General, All India Quota6,184
EWS, All India Quota6,389
OBC, All India Quota6,814
General, state quota8,000 to 12,000, depending on the round

RMLIMS Placements and Career Outcomes

A conventional placement programme is not available at RMLIMS. The normal route after MBBS starts with a compulsory rotating internship. Graduates then usually prepare for NEET PG or enter the Uttar Pradesh government health service.

Most graduates take NEET PG for an MD, MS or PG Diploma. Some later move into DM or M.Ch training, including the super-specialty courses offered by RMLIMS. Other options include work under the National Rural Health Mission (NRHM), private practice, and hospital employment in Lucknow or elsewhere in the Awadh region.

Career PathwayTypical Compensation / StatusNotes
MBBS InternshipINR 15,000 to INR 20,000 per month as stipendCompulsory 1-year rotating internship at the RMLIMS hospital
UP Government Health Service under BondINR 60,000 to INR 80,000 per month under the government pay scaleA Uttar Pradesh service bond may apply to state quota graduates
NEET PG for MD/MSINR 70,000 to INR 90,000 per month as stipendThis is the path followed by most MBBS graduates
DM/M.Ch Super-SpecialtyPrivate-sector income of INR 15 to 50+ LPASuper-specialists are in high demand in Lucknow and tier-2 cities of Uttar Pradesh
Private Practice / HospitalCompensation varies by speciality and locationAvailable after MBBS or postgraduate study
Note: Students admitted to MBBS through the Uttar Pradesh state quota may have to complete compulsory rural service. The applicable admission notification states the service period and penalty. Students should confirm the current terms before accepting a state quota seat.

RMLIMS Rankings

RMLIMS is one of the leading government medical universities in Uttar Pradesh participating in the NIRF ranking. Its #61 position in NIRF Medical 2025 is higher than that of most government medical colleges in the state outside the top group that includes AIIMS and KGMU.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank
NIRFMedical61, score: 70.07

International systems such as QS and THE do not rank RMLIMS. Such rankings generally require extensive research output and global citations. Its NIRF Medical rank of #61 among more than 660 participating institutions reflects its academic and clinical training standards. RMLIMS is an NMC-recognised autonomous State University.

RMLIMS Campus and Infrastructure

The 42-acre RMLIMS campus is situated in Gomti Nagar, a planned residential and institutional part of Lucknow. Academic departments and the attached multi-speciality tertiary care hospital are housed in one complex. The hospital supports MBBS clinical postings, postgraduate specialties and DM/M.Ch super-specialty units.

Separate accommodation is provided for male and female students. Boys pay INR 2,400 to INR 18,000 per year, depending on the room type, while the girls hostel costs INR 2,400 to INR 2,500 per year. Government norms heavily subsidise these charges. Facilities supporting pre-clinical and clinical education include a central library, departmental laboratories and a skill simulation laboratory.

RMLIMS vs KGMU Lucknow vs GSVM Medical College Kanpur

Students considering RMLIMS for undergraduate or postgraduate medical study may also compare it with King George’s Medical University (KGMU) in Lucknow and GSVM Medical College in Kanpur. All three use NEET-based selection and follow fee rules set by the Uttar Pradesh government.

ParameterRMLIMS LucknowKGMU LucknowGSVM Medical College Kanpur
Established2006, with university status from 201819051955
TypeGovernment autonomous State UniversityGovernment State UniversityGovernment medical college
MBBS Seats200250200
NIRF Medical Rank, 20256114Not listed in the top 100
Super-Specialty, DM/M.ChAvailable across 9 programmesAvailable in multiple programmesLimited availability
Admission Quota15% AIQ and 85% Uttar Pradesh state quota15% AIQ and 85% Uttar Pradesh state quota15% AIQ and 85% Uttar Pradesh state quota
NEET Closing Rank, General AIQ 20256,184A much lower rank because competition is higherA higher rank than RMLIMS

KGMU has the advantage in institutional history, NIRF position and NEET competitiveness. Compared with GSVM Kanpur, RMLIMS has a higher NIRF position and more DM and M.Ch choices. For General category students with NEET ranks between 5,000 and 15,000, RMLIMS is the most competitive government medical option in Lucknow after KGMU.

RMLIMS FAQs

Ques. How much does the complete MBBS programme cost at RMLIMS Lucknow?

Ans. The full 5.5-year MBBS fee is INR 1,91,950 for General category students. The total for OBC, SC and ST students is INR 1,51,450. These rates are among the lowest charged by NMC-recognised medical institutes in Uttar Pradesh.

Ques. Which NEET rank was required for RMLIMS MBBS admission?

Ans. Under the All India Quota, the NEET UG 2025 closing ranks were 6,184 for General, 6,389 for EWS and 6,814 for OBC. The General category state quota closed between 8,000 and 12,000, depending on the round. Available seats and the difficulty of NEET cause these figures to change each year.

Ques. Where did RMLIMS Lucknow stand in the 2025 NIRF Medical ranking?

Ans. RMLIMS Lucknow secured #61 with a score of 70.07 in NIRF Medical 2025. It was among the five leading government medical institutes in Uttar Pradesh and within the top 10% of more than 660 institutions that participated.

Ques. Are postgraduate and super-specialty courses available at RMLIMS?

Ans. Yes. Postgraduate choices include MD in 12 disciplines and MS in 4 disciplines. The institute also provides DM in Nephrology, Neurology and Cardiology. Its six M.Ch fields are Neuro Surgery, Cardio-Vascular Thoracic Surgery, Urology, Surgical Oncology, Paediatric Surgery and Surgical Gastroenterology. NEET PG is required for MD and MS, while DM and M.Ch admission is based on NEET SS.

Ques. Do RMLIMS MBBS students have to complete a service bond?

Ans. A compulsory rural service bond may apply to students admitted through the Uttar Pradesh state quota at government medical colleges, including RMLIMS. The UP DGME admission notification for that cycle specifies the service duration and penalty. Applicants should check the applicable conditions during counselling because they may change between admission cycles.

Ques. What hostel options and charges does RMLIMS provide?

Ans. Separate boys and girls hostels are available on the 42-acre campus. Depending on the room type, boys pay INR 2,400 to INR 18,000 per year. The annual girls hostel charge is INR 2,400 to INR 2,500. Government rules heavily subsidise both hostels, and mess charges are collected separately.

Ques. What are the main differences between RMLIMS and KGMU Lucknow?

Ans. Both are government medical universities located in Lucknow. KGMU was founded in 1905, holds the NIRF Medical rank of #14 and has much lower NEET closing ranks because admission is more competitive. RMLIMS was established in 2006, is ranked #61 and offers DM and M.Ch across nine disciplines. It is the next strongest government medical option in Lucknow for students who do not obtain a KGMU seat through NEET.

Ques. Which career routes can students follow after completing MBBS at RMLIMS?

Ans. The most common next step is NEET PG for an MD or MS specialisation. Graduates may instead join the Uttar Pradesh government health service after their compulsory internship, work in private practice, or accept hospital positions in Lucknow and the Awadh region. Students seeking further specialisation can continue to DM or M.Ch training, including programmes available at RMLIMS.