Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science (SRCAS) is a private autonomous arts and science college founded by the SNR Sons Charitable Trust in Coimbatore in 1987. It has been autonomous since 2004 and is now in its fourth autonomy cycle. The college is affiliated with Bharathiar University, approved by UGC and AICTE, certified under ISO 9001:2015, and accredited by NAAC with an A+ grade.

SRCAS was placed 76th in the Colleges category of NIRF 2025, bringing it within India's top 100 arts and science colleges. Its rank in the same category was 56th in NIRF 2024. More than 6,500 students study on its 16-acre campus in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.

Academic programmes are organised through the School of Computing, School of Management, School of Commerce, and School of Science and Humanities. The campus also contains the SNR College Cricket Stadium, a venue used for TNPL 2022 matches. During the 2024 placement cycle, SRCAS placed 1,272 students, recorded a 93% placement rate, and reported packages ranging up to INR 12 LPA, with an average of INR 4.6 LPA.

  • B.Sc computing programmes: Students can choose Computer Science, Information Technology, Computer Technology, Data Science and Artificial Intelligence, Computer Science with Data Analytics, Computer Science with Cognitive Systems, Cyber Security, or Digital and Cyber Forensic Science. The annual fee is INR 90,667, with a three-year total of INR 2.72 Lakhs.
  • B.Com programmes: Specialisations include Accounting and Finance, Computer Applications, International Business, Professional Accounting, Corporate Secretaryship, Banking and Insurance, Information Technology, Business Process Services, and Retail Operations. Annual fees range from INR 52,667 to INR 64,667.
  • BBA programmes: General BBA, Computer Applications, and Logistics are available at an annual fee of INR 65,000.
  • B.Sc science programmes: Biotechnology, Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics, and Electronics and Communication are offered. The yearly fee ranges from INR 50,667 to INR 60,667.
  • BCA, BA, and other undergraduate programmes: BCA costs INR 56,667 per year, while BA English Literature costs INR 46,667 per year.
  • MBA: The available fields are Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, Information Systems, Logistics Management, and Production Management. Students pay INR 1,21,000 per year, or INR 2.42 Lakhs over two years.
  • M.Sc, M.Com, and other postgraduate programmes: M.Sc courses in Computer Science, Biotechnology, and Electronics and Communication cost INR 51,000 per year, totalling INR 1.02 Lakhs. M.Com costs INR 81,000 per year, with a total fee of INR 1.62 Lakhs.
  • M.Phil and Ph.D programmes: Research programmes are available in Biotechnology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Commerce, English, Mathematics, Electronics, Tamil, Social Work, and Management Sciences at INR 15,000 per year.

The three-year B.Sc Computer Science programme has a total fee of INR 2.72 Lakhs. The two-year MBA costs INR 2.42 Lakhs, while total B.Com fees vary by specialisation from INR 1.58 Lakhs to INR 1.94 Lakhs.

Admission Update: The next admission cycle, for the 2027-28 session, is expected to open in April 2027. Applications will be available through the official portal at srcas.ac.in.

SRCAS Admission Dates 2027

SRCAS usually accepts applications between April and June. The 2027-28 admission schedule is expected to follow this annual pattern for undergraduate, postgraduate, and research programmes.

EventDate
Application portal expected to open for the 2027-28 sessionApril 2027, tentative
Expected final month for submitting 2027-28 applicationsJune 2027, tentative
Expected admission confirmation for the 2027-28 sessionJuly 2027, tentative

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SRCAS Courses and Fees

Across its four schools, SRCAS provides 31 undergraduate programmes, 11 postgraduate programmes, and M.Phil and Ph.D options. Fees depend on the course, with computing programmes generally carrying higher charges than humanities courses.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees (General)
B.Sc Computer Science, IT, Data Science, or Cyber Security3 yearsClass 12 with Mathematics or Computer ScienceINR 2.72 Lakhs
B.Sc Electronics and Communication3 yearsClass 12 with Physics and MathematicsINR 1.52 Lakhs
B.Sc Biotechnology3 yearsClass 12 with PCBINR 1.82 Lakhs
B.Sc Chemistry, Physics, or Mathematics3 yearsClass 12 with the relevant PCM or PCB subjectsINR 1.52 Lakhs to INR 1.58 Lakhs
BCA3 yearsClass 12 with MathematicsINR 1.70 Lakhs
BBA3 yearsClass 12 in any streamINR 1.95 Lakhs
B.Com in various specialisations3 yearsClass 12 in any streamINR 1.58 Lakhs to INR 1.94 Lakhs
BA English Literature3 yearsClass 12 in any streamINR 1.40 Lakhs
MBA2 yearsGraduation with 50% and a valid entrance scoreINR 2.42 Lakhs
M.Com in Finance and Computer Applications or International Business2 yearsB.Com or an equivalent degreeINR 1.62 Lakhs
M.Sc in Computer Science, Biotechnology, or Electronics2 yearsA relevant B.Sc degree with 50%INR 1.02 Lakhs
M.Phil and Ph.D in various disciplines1 to 3 yearsA postgraduate degree in the relevant subject and an entrance testINR 15,000 per year

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Computing and technology courses are among the college's main programmes. These include Computer Science, Information Technology, Data Science, Cyber Security, Cognitive Systems, and Digital Forensic Science. B.Sc Catering Science and Hotel Management uses an industry-integrated course structure for hospitality careers. The MBA has seven specialisations, including Business Analytics.

SRCAS Admission Process

SRCAS manages admissions independently as an autonomous college affiliated with Bharathiar University, so applicants do not participate in centralised state counselling. Marks in the qualifying examination determine admission to most courses, while selected programmes also require an entrance examination or counselling.

UG Admission for B.Sc, B.Com, BBA, BCA, and BA

Applicants need Class 12 or an equivalent qualification from a recognised board. B.Sc computing courses and BCA require Mathematics or Computer Science, while B.Sc Biotechnology and Life Sciences require PCB. Students from any stream may apply for B.Com, BBA, and BA. General category applicants usually need at least 45% in the relevant subjects.

  • Stage 1: Complete an online application or submit it at the college campus during the application period from April to June.
  • Stage 2: Wait for the merit list prepared from Class 12 scores.
  • Stage 3: Attend counselling and present the required documents for verification at the college.
  • Stage 4: Pay the applicable fee to confirm the allotted seat.

MBA Admission

A bachelor's degree in any subject with at least 50% is needed for MBA admission. Applicants must have a score from CAT, MAT, TANCET, or CMAT and then take part in the college's group discussion and personal interview. MBA choices include Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, Information Systems, Logistics Management, and Production Management.

M.Sc, M.Com, and Other PG Admission

Postgraduate applicants generally need a relevant B.Sc or B.Com degree with a minimum aggregate of 50%. M.Sc Computer Science and IT applicants must hold a B.Sc or BCA degree that included Computer Science or Mathematics. M.Com admission requires B.Com or an equivalent graduation qualification with 50%. Selection is merit-based, and applicants from colleges affiliated with Bharathiar University receive priority.

M.Phil and Ph.D Admission

For M.Phil admission, students need a postgraduate degree with 55% in the relevant field and must qualify in the research entrance test conducted by the college. Ph.D selection follows UGC guidelines and Bharathiar University rules. Applicants must have a valid postgraduate degree along with NET/JRF qualification or suitable performance in the university entrance examination.

SRCAS Placements

The Training and Placement Cell coordinates recruitment at SRCAS. In the 2024 cycle, 1,272 students secured placements, equal to 93% of eligible students. The highest package reached INR 12 LPA, while the average package was INR 4.6 LPA.

Students from B.Sc Computer Science, Information Technology, and related computing courses form the largest part of campus hiring, mainly through IT services, BPO, and analytics companies. BFSI, retail, and consulting employers mainly hire B.Com and BBA graduates. Within the MBA, Marketing and Finance students receive offers toward the upper end of the package range.

Placement Metric2024 Placement Cycle
Highest packageINR 12 LPA
Average packageINR 4.6 LPA
Median packageINR 3 LPA
Students placed1,272
Placement rate93%

Recruiters confirmed across recent placement cycles include Infosys, Capgemini, Cognizant, Wipro, and HP in the IT sector. Amazon, Zomato, and Flipkart have recruited for operations and supply chain positions. The college's NIRF standing and NAAC A+ accreditation have also helped it bring mid-tier IT and service companies to campus.

SRCAS Rankings

SRCAS has remained within the top 100 institutions in recent editions of the national NIRF Colleges ranking.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank2024 Rank
NIRFColleges7656

The college moved from 56th place in 2024 to 76th place in 2025 in the NIRF Colleges category, while remaining among India's top 100 arts and science colleges. Its NAAC A+ accreditation, ISO certification, and continued participation in NIRF indicate an established institutional system.

SRCAS Scholarships

SRCAS students may apply for eligible Tamil Nadu government schemes and central government aid offered through the National Scholarship Portal, also called NSP. The college's financial aid cell supports qualified students during the application process.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
TN Post-Matric Scholarship for SC and ST studentsSC and ST students who meet the income thresholdTuition fee reimbursement and a maintenance allowance
TN Post-Matric Scholarship for BC and MBC studentsBC and MBC students with annual income below INR 2.5 LakhsPartial reimbursement of tuition fees
Tamil Nadu Adi Dravidar ScholarshipSC and SCA studentsScholarship and fee concession under state government rules
NSP PM-USP Yojana80% in Class 12 and annual family income of no more than INR 4.5 LakhsCentral government scholarship according to NSP provisions
College Merit ScholarshipStudents who have 90% or more in Class 12 when admitted, as notifiedA partial fee waiver announced by the college

The college also helps eligible students from Uttar Pradesh access UP government scholarships, where applicable. Central merit-cum-means support is available to students from low-income households. Applications are handled each year through the Tamil Nadu e-Scholarship portal and NSP.

SRCAS Campus and Infrastructure

The 16-acre SRCAS campus in Coimbatore contains academic buildings, computer laboratories, science laboratories, seminar halls, an auditorium, and a central library. Its four schools, Computing, Management, Commerce, and Science and Humanities, have their own classrooms and laboratory facilities.

SNR College Cricket Stadium is located within the campus and served as a venue for Tamil Nadu Premier League matches in 2022. This gives SRCAS a sporting facility not commonly found at arts and science colleges. College bodies also arrange sports and cultural programmes each year.

On-campus hostel facilities do not appear in the college's published infrastructure information. SRCAS mainly serves day scholars who travel from Coimbatore. Road links and public and private transport connect the campus with the city centre and Coimbatore railway station.

SRCAS vs PSG College of Arts and Science vs Kongu Arts and Science College

SRCAS, PSG College of Arts and Science, and Kongu Arts and Science College are private autonomous institutions in Tamil Nadu affiliated with Bharathiar University. Their undergraduate and postgraduate courses in science, commerce, and management attract many of the same applicants, particularly students from Coimbatore and other parts of Tamil Nadu.

ParameterSRCAS, CoimbatorePSG College of Arts and Science, CoimbatoreKongu Arts and Science College, Erode
Established198719471982
NAAC gradeA+A++A+
NIRF 2025 Colleges ranking76Not in the top 100Not in the top 100
TypePrivate autonomousPrivate autonomousPrivate autonomous
Affiliated universityBharathiar UniversityBharathiar UniversityBharathiar University
B.Sc Computer Science annual feeINR 90,667 per yearVaries by specialisationVaries by specialisation
MBA annual feeINR 1,21,000 per yearData variesData varies
Notable distinctionNIRF Colleges rank 76 in 2025 and an on-campus cricket stadiumOlder institution, A++ grade, and wider research outputPlacement links across the Erode-Tiruppur industrial belt

SRCAS has the strongest NIRF presence of the three, with a Colleges rank of 76, and is particularly suited to students considering computing or analytics. PSG College of Arts and Science is the oldest option and holds an A++ NAAC grade, which may appeal to students focused on research. Kongu Arts and Science College connects students from the Erode-Tiruppur region with textile and manufacturing industries.

SRCAS FAQs

Ques. Where did SRCAS stand in the latest NIRF Colleges ranking?

Ans. SRCAS secured 76th place in the NIRF 2025 Colleges category and remained within India's top 100 arts and science colleges. It had held 56th place in the same category in 2024. The institution also has NAAC A+ accreditation.

Ques. How much does the complete B.Sc Computer Science course cost at SRCAS?

Ans. B.Sc Computer Science costs INR 90,667 each year, bringing the three-year total to INR 2.72 Lakhs. This fee also applies to B.Sc Information Technology, Data Science and Artificial Intelligence, Cyber Security, Computer Technology, and related computing specialisations.

Ques. What placement packages were reported by SRCAS for 2024?

Ans. The highest package in the 2024 cycle was INR 12 LPA. SRCAS also reported an average of INR 4.6 LPA and a median of INR 3 LPA. Employers recruited 1,272 students, resulting in a 93% placement rate.

Ques. Which university awards degrees to SRCAS students?

Ans. SRCAS has been affiliated with Bharathiar University, Coimbatore, since it was established in 1987. It gained autonomous status in 2004, allowing the college to develop its curriculum and conduct examinations while degrees are awarded in the name of Bharathiar University.

Ques. When is the 2027-28 SRCAS application process expected to begin?

Ans. Applications for the 2027-28 session are expected to open in April 2027. Students may apply through srcas.ac.in or submit an application at the campus. The college normally keeps its admission window open from April through June.

Ques. Which MBA fields can students select at SRCAS?

Ans. MBA options include Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, Information Systems, Logistics Management, and Production Management. The two-year programme costs INR 2.42 Lakhs. Selection uses CAT, MAT, TANCET, or CMAT scores, followed by a group discussion and personal interview.

Ques. Are on-campus hostels listed among the SRCAS facilities?

Ans. SRCAS does not publish details of an on-campus hostel facility. It mainly operates as a day-scholar college and can be reached from Coimbatore by road and public transport. Students arriving from outside the city usually arrange private housing near the campus.