Zollege is here for to help you!!
Need Counselling
Zollege Team's profile photo

Zollege Team

Content Curator | Updated On - Oct 6, 2026

Stanford requires SAT or ACT scores, but it has no fixed minimum SAT score. Among students who enrolled in fall 2025 and submitted SAT results, the middle 50% scored 1,520–1,570.

The current testing requirement and the historical score profile answer different questions: one tells you what to submit, while the other shows the scores of a past entering class. Stanford also reviews school performance, course choices, recommendations and the rest of the application.

What do you need right now?

SAT and ACT Score Profile

−
Fall 2025 test Middle 50% Median
SAT total1,520–1,5701,550
Reading and Writing750–780760
Math770–800790
ACT34–3635

Results describe enrolled score submitters, not minimum admission requirements.

SAT Superscore Example

−
Report Reading and Writing Math
First sitting750790
Second sitting780770
Highest sections780790

Illustrative superscore: 1,570.

GPA and School Records

+
Item Stanford position
Minimum GPANo fixed minimum
Fall 2025 reported average3.94; GPA coverage 69.60%
Indian board marksNo conversion to a US GPA needed
Academic focusCourse strength and school grades

Fall 2025 Admission Numbers

+
Measure Total
Applicants60,646
Admitted2,302
Enrolled1,839
Admission rate3.80% (2,302 / 60,646)

Overall first-year pool; the rate is not an India-specific or score-specific probability.

Sending Your SAT Result

+
Stage Action
ApplicationSelf-report
New resultStanford portal score form
Admitted and enrollingOfficial College Board report
SAT code4704

Application Dates

+
2026–27 application step Early Action Regular Decision
Standard application1 November5 January
Arts application15 October5 December
Arts materials20 October10 December

Applications close at 11:59 p.m. local time. Midyear transcripts are due 15 February.

First-Year Document Checklist

+
Submitted by applicant School materials
Common Application and Stanford responsesOfficial academic records
Fee or waiver requestSchool Report and counsellor recommendation
ACT or SAT resultsTwo academic-teacher recommendations
Optional arts materials, if applicableMidyear transcript

Stanford SAT Score FAQs

Scores and Admission

Is 1550 the average Stanford SAT score?+

1,550 is the median in the fall 2025 enrolled-student data. A median is the middle of the distribution, not the arithmetic mean. The same table reports the middle 50% as 1,520–1,570.

Does 1520 mean I have a 25% chance of admission?+

No. The 25th percentile describes a position within the score distribution of enrolled SAT submitters. It does not measure the proportion of applicants with that score who were accepted.

Why do some pages list 1510-1570 instead?+

Stanford's testing page gives 1,510–1,570 for the Class of 2028. The newer 2025–26 Common Data Set covers fall 2025 entrants and gives 1,520–1,570. The populations belong to different entering classes.

Can I leave out test scores because the fall 2025 class was test-optional?+

No. The requirement returned for applicants seeking fall 2026 entry. Historical test-optional enrolment data do not change the current requirement to submit SAT or ACT results.

Do I need both SAT and ACT?+

Either examination meets the testing requirement. Choosing one leaves more preparation time for that examination and the rest of the application.

Indian Applicants and School Grades

Does Stanford require a 3.9 GPA from Indian applicants?+

There is no fixed GPA minimum, and Indian board marks do not need an American GPA conversion. The average of an enrolled class is a description of that class, not an eligibility threshold.

Can an English proficiency score replace the SAT?+

No. English proficiency and the undergraduate SAT/ACT requirement serve different purposes. Stanford makes English proficiency exams optional, while SAT or ACT is required.

What if my school does not have a counsellor?+

Another school official, such as a principal or teacher, can submit the counsellor recommendation. The academic records must still come through the school.

Is the 3.80% rate specific to Indian students?+

No. It is calculated from Stanford's total fall 2025 first-year applications and admissions. It cannot be applied as a separate Indian acceptance rate.

*The article might have information for the previous academic years, please refer the official website of the exam.

Ask your question

Subscribe To Our News Letter

Get Latest Notification Of Colleges, Exams and News

© 2026 Patronum Web Private Limited