Zollege is here for to help you!!
Need Counselling
Zollege Team's profile photo

Zollege Team

Content Curator | Updated On - Oct 6, 2026

UCLA does not consider SAT or ACT scores for admission or scholarships. Your school record, course choices and application matter; there is no SAT target that raises your chances at UCLA.

For fall 2026, UCLA admitted 15,903 of 146,692 first-year applicants, an admit rate of 10.8%. The GPA figures need a closer look because minimum eligibility, unweighted grades and fully weighted grades are different measures.

What do you need right now?

SAT Policy at a Glance

−
Question Answer
SAT required for admission?No
Can a high SAT improve selection?No
SAT considered for scholarships?No
Digital SAT accepted for Entry-Level Writing?No

First-Year Admission Figures

−
Fall 2026 measure Value
Applicants146,692
Offers15,903
Admit rate10.8%
Middle-50% high-school GPA4.20–4.30

Compare the GPA Measures

+
Measure Reference
California minimum3.0
Nonresident minimum3.4
2025 admitted unweighted median4.00
2025 admitted fully weighted median4.61

The two medians are historical class statistics, not additional minimums.

A-G Subject Checklist

+
Group Years
History / social science2
English4
Mathematics3
Laboratory science2
Other language2
Visual / performing arts1
Elective1

Standard completion: 15 year-long courses, including 11 before the final school year.

Records for Indian Applicants

+
Record Application entry
School subjects and marksAcademic history, using the original grading scale
Class X / XII board resultsInternational Exams
English-proficiency result, if requiredTest scores
Official school recordsAfter admission, as instructed

Personal Insight Response Checklist

+
Check What to include
Response limitFour answers; up to 350 words each
Personal contributionWhat you did, not only what the group achieved
Specific evidenceAn example, responsibility or result
ContextOpportunities and constraints relevant to that experience

Fall 2027 Application Calendar

+
Action Deadline / window
Submit UC application1 October–30 November 2026
Receive decisionsMarch 2027 UC notification period
Accept an offer through SIR1 May 2027
Submit final transcripts1 July 2027

UCLA SAT Scores FAQs

SAT and Admission

Is 1500 a good SAT score for UCLA?+

It does not improve UCLA admission chances because UCLA excludes SAT results from selection. Judge that score against the policies of other universities on your list, not against an old UCLA score range.

Does UCLA superscore the SAT?+

There is no admission superscoring decision to make: SAT results are not part of UCLA selection.

Can international applicants apply without SAT or ACT?+

Yes. UCLA's test-free policy also applies to international first-year applicants. School qualifications and any required English-proficiency evidence remain separate.

Why do older websites list a UCLA average SAT?+

Some retain statistics from earlier testing policies or older entering classes. Those figures do not establish a current score requirement. UCLA's present policy, rather than an undated average, determines whether the result is considered.

Can a digital SAT score of 700 in Reading and Writing clear the writing requirement?+

Not under the current UCLA Writing Programs rule. The digital SAT is not approved for Entry-Level Writing. The 680 threshold applies to the specified older paper SAT version.

Grades and Application Details

Does meeting the 3.4 GPA minimum guarantee admission?+

No. It meets the nonresident minimum-GPA condition. UCLA also assesses coursework, achievement and the rest of the application within a highly selective applicant pool.

Should I convert my Indian percentage to a US GPA?+

Enter the marks and grading scale shown on your school records. UC requests the original academic history; a personal percentage-to-GPA conversion should not replace it.

Will a school without AP classes put me at a disadvantage?+

UCLA considers the curriculum available at your school. Its academic review looks at how you used those opportunities, rather than expecting an unavailable AP course.

Do I need to send recommendation letters or attend an interview?+

The general first-year process does not request recommendation letters or admission interviews. Some specialised schools have supplemental requirements, which can include recommendations, a portfolio or an audition. Follow the requirements for the programme you select.

Can I submit my fall 2027 application in August?+

You can begin it from 1 August 2026, but the submission window is 1 October to 30 November 2026.

*The article might have information for the previous academic years, please refer the official website of the exam.

Ask your question

Subscribe To Our News Letter

Get Latest Notification Of Colleges, Exams and News

© 2026 Patronum Web Private Limited