Patna University fees 2026 for its major courses, including PG Diploma, M.Ed and Ph.D, range from INR 1,605 to INR 1.08 Lakhs for the full course duration. PG Diploma fees are INR 23,670, M.Ed fees are INR 3,870, and Ph.D fees are INR 13,000. MA fees are INR 10,500 - 38,560, while the university also lists tuition, admission, other fee, scholarship and refund details for students.

  • PG Diploma fee: INR 23,670 for the full course duration.
  • M.Ed fee: INR 3,870 in total.
  • Ph.D fee: INR 13,000 in total.
  • MA fee: INR 10,500 - 38,560, based on specialization.

Patna University Course and Fees Quick Overview

  • Patna University has 177 courses across streams such as Education, Science, Arts, Medical.
  • The Total Fees, last verified on 31-Aug-2026, range from INR 1,605 - 1.08 Lakhs for the complete course duration in 2026.
  • Prominent courses at Patna University include PG Diploma, M.Ed, Ph.D, MA. Key specializations include PG Diploma(Computer Applications), M.Ed, Ph.D(Law), and MA(English).
  • PG Diploma (Computer Applications) Fees at Patna University are INR 23,670 for the full 1 year duration.
  • M.Ed Fees at Patna University are INR 3,870 in total.
  • Ph.D (Law) Fees at Patna University are INR 13,000 in total.

Students can use the details below to compare the fee structure of different courses offered at Patna University.


Patna University Courses and Fees 2026

Patna University course fees in 2026 cover UG, PG, Ph.D and diploma-level study. Among the listed courses, PG Diploma costs INR 23,670 and M.Ed costs INR 3,870 for the full course cycle.

LevelCourseTotal Fees (INR)
UGBA8,200 - 16,290
UGB.Sc {Hons.}16,290 - 54,000
UGB.Ed39,000
PGM.Ed3,870
PGL.L.M4,334
PGMA10,500 - 38,560
PGM.Sc11,240 - 40,520
PGMCA53,130
DoctoratePh.D13,000
DiplomaPG Diploma23,670

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Patna University UG Fees 2026

At the UG level, Patna University lists BA, B.Sc {Hons.} and B.Ed fee details. The current and previous-year figures are given below wherever available.

UG Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
BAINR 8,200 - 16,290INR 5,820 - 8,200
B.Sc {Hons.}INR 16,290 - 54,000INR 10,344 - 54,000
B.EdINR 39,000-

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Patna University PG Fees 2026

Patna University PG fees include M.Ed, MA, M.Sc, L.L.M and MCA. M.Ed is a 2 years PG program with 1 specialization, and students need B.Ed. for admission.

Patna University M.Ed Fees

SpecializationDurationEligibilityTotal Fees (INR) - General
M.Ed General2 yearsB.Ed.3,870

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

General category students applying for M.Ed at Patna University need to pay INR 3,870. The fee component is listed below.

  • Tuition Fee: INR 3,870

Patna University Other PG Course Fees

PG Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
L.L.MINR 4,334INR 4,334
MAINR 10,500 - 38,560INR 12,240 - 40,640
M.ScINR 11,240 - 40,520INR 11,240 - 40,520
MCAINR 53,130INR 53,130

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Patna University Ph.D Fees 2026

Patna University offers the Ph.D program for 3 years in 26 specializations. The Ph.D fee is INR 13,000, and students need Post Graduation for admission.

Patna University Main Ph.D Specialization Fees

Ph.D SpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - GeneralTuition Fee (INR)Admission Fee (INR)
Ph.D Law13,0006,000 (Total)5,000 (One Time)
Ph.D Political Science13,0006,000 (Total)5,000 (One Time)
Ph.D English13,0006,000 (Total)5,000 (One Time)
Ph.D Hindi13,0006,000 (Total)5,000 (One Time)
Ph.D Home Science13,0006,000 (Total)5,000 (One Time)

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

General category students applying for Ph.D at Patna University need to pay INR 13,000. This includes the following fee parts.

  • Tuition Fee: INR 6,000
  • Admission Fee: INR 5,000

Note: Some fee parts listed above are paid only once.

Patna University Other Ph.D Specialization Fees

The Ph.D program also includes specializations such as Chemistry, Psychology, History, Sociology and Commerce, each with a total fee of INR 13,000.

Ph.D CoursesTotal Fees (INR)
Chemistry13,000
Psychology13,000
History13,000
Sociology13,000
Commerce13,000
Economics13,000
Botany13,000
Urdu13,000
Philosophy13,000
Statistics13,000
Arabic13,000
Bengali13,000
Geology13,000
Maithili13,000
Mathematics13,000
Music13,000
Persian13,000
Physics13,000
Sanskrit13,000
Zoology13,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: Fees may change after the latest notification from the college. Students should check the college official website for current fees.

Patna University Certificate and Diploma Courses 2026

Patna University offers PG Diploma for 1 year in 20 specializations. The PG Diploma fee can be INR 23,670, depending on specialization, and the full PG Diploma fee range for General candidates is INR 1,605 - 37,970.

Patna University PG Diploma Main Specialization Fees

PG Diploma SpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - General
PG Diploma Industrial Safety Management37,970
PG Diploma Computer Applications23,670
PG Diploma Gis And Remote Sensing14,000
PG Diploma Clinical Psychology11,500
PG Diploma Human Resource Development9,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The main PG Diploma specializations include Computer Applications, Industrial Safety Management, Clinical Psychology, Gis And Remote Sensing, and Human Resource Development.

  1. PG Diploma Computer Applications Fees: total fee is INR 23,670.
    • PG Diploma Industrial Safety Management Fees: total fee is INR 37,970.
      • PG Diploma Clinical Psychology Fees: total fee is INR 11,500.
        • PG Diploma Gis And Remote Sensing Fees: total fee is INR 14,000.
          • PG Diploma Human Resource Development Fees: total fee is INR 9,000.

            Patna University PG Diploma Fees by Category

            General category students applying for PG Diploma at Patna University have to pay INR 1,605 - 37,970. The cost includes these parts.

            • Tuition Fee: INR 1,605 - 37,970
            • Other Fee: INR 1,000

            Note: Some fee parts listed above are paid only once.

            SC/ST category students applying for PG Diploma at Patna University have to pay INR 8,100. The fee part is listed below.

            • Tuition Fee: INR 8,100

            Patna University Other PG Diploma Specialization Fees

            PG Diploma CoursesTotal Fees (INR)
            Hindi Journalism and Mass Communication8,100
            Applied Criminology8,000
            Bioinformatics8,100
            Water Resource Management1,605
            Women And Child Welfare7,500
            Financial Services8,000
            Urdu Journalism And Mass Communication8,100
            Spoken Persian8,100
            Actuarial Science8,100
            Fashion Designing8,100
            Population And Development Education8,100
            Women Studies8,100
            Yoga9,000
            Yogic Science8,000

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            Patna University Fees Comparison With Previous Year

            Patna University fees for 2026 can be compared with 2019 for selected courses. The average fee in 2026 is lower by INR 7,487 when compared with 2019.

            CourseFees VerdictFees Change2026 Fees (INR)2019 Fees (INR)
            PG Diplomadecreased1,00023,67024,670
            M.Eddecreased17,8703,87021,740
            Ph.Dremained same-13,00013,000
            MAdecreased1,44110,500 - 38,56012,240 - 40,640
            M.Scincreased8,66011,240 - 40,52011,240 - 40,520
            L.L.Mremained same-4,3344,334
            MCAremained same-53,13053,130

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            Note: The above fees may change as per the college. Students should visit the official website for updated details.

            Patna University Scholarship & Financial Aid

            Patna University supports meritorious students through scholarships that can lower their overall education cost. The university and the government provide financial aid options, including the scholarships listed below.

            • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
            • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

            Patna University Refund Policy

            Patna University follows the refund guidelines issued by the University Grants Commission (UGC). The refund amount depends on when a student withdraws and on the official admission schedule of the university.

            Students who cancel admission earlier usually get refunds based on the applicable rules. A processing or administrative amount may be deducted.

            Important points regarding Patna University refund policy

            • Refund eligibility depends on withdrawal date and university rules.
            • A processing/administrative fee may be deducted.
            • Refunds are usually processed within a few weeks after approval.
            • Students must refer to the official Patna University refund policy for exact details.

            Patna University Courses and Fees FAQs

            Ques. How much does the PG Diploma cost at Patna University?

            Ans. Patna University charges INR 23,670 as the total fee for PG Diploma. PG Diploma in Computer Applications also has a total fee of INR 23,670. The fees for PG Diploma in Industrial Safety Management, Clinical Psychology, and Gis And Remote Sensing are INR 37,970, INR 11,500, and INR 14,000, respectively.

            Ques. What is the full M.Ed fee at Patna University?

            Ans. The complete M.Ed fee at Patna University is INR 3,870 for the whole course duration.

            Ques. What fee does Patna University charge for Ph.D specializations?

            Ans. The total Ph.D fee at Patna University is INR 13,000 for the full course duration. Ph.D Law costs INR 13,000. Ph.D Political Science, English and Hindi also carry fees of INR 13,000, INR 13,000, and INR 13,000, respectively.

            Ques. What is the MA fee range at Patna University?

            Ans. Patna University MA fees range from INR 10,500 - 38,560 for the complete course. MA English has a total fee of INR 11,240. MA Journalism & Mass Communication, Personnel Management And Industrial Relations, and Music have total fees of INR 11,240, INR 40,000, INR 11,240, and INR 24,000, respectively.

            Ques. How much are M.Sc fees at Patna University?

            Ans. M.Sc fees at Patna University are between INR 11,240 - 40,520 for the full course. M.Sc Biotechnology costs INR 40,520. M.Sc Microbiology, Zoology and Chemistry have fees of INR 40,520, INR 11,240, INR 36,320, and INR 36,200, respectively.

            Ques. How does Patna University handle fee refunds?

            Ans. Patna University follows UGC guidelines for refunds. Students should check the official website for detailed rules.

            Ques. What placement package is mentioned for Patna University?

            Ans. Patna University offers placements with a highest package of INR 3.96 Lakhs.