University of Jammu accepts CAT scores for admission to MBA, PG Diploma, PGDM and MBM, while CUET scores are used for BBA-HM and BA + L.L.B. The latest cutoff figures covered are for CAT 2025 and CUET 2024, with separate comparisons by category and course.
For General, the CAT closing percentile remained at 50 in 2025, 2024, 2023 and 2022 across the listed management courses. CUET closing marks across categories ranged from 126 - 174 for BBA-HM and 33 - 245 for BA + L.L.B in 2024.
Table of Contents - University of Jammu Cutoff: Courses and Exams
- University of Jammu CAT Cutoff 2026
- University of Jammu CAT Cutoff: Year-wise Comparisons
- University of Jammu CUET Cutoff 2026
- University of Jammu CUET Cutoff: Year-wise Comparisons
University of Jammu Cutoff: Courses and Exams
The following cutoffs and ranges cover all categories. Each course is listed with its accepted entrance exam.
| Cutoff | Course | Exam |
| 50 | MBA | CAT |
| 50 | PG Diploma | CAT |
| 50 | PGDM | CAT |
| 50 | MBM | CAT |
| 126 - 174 | BBA-HM | CUET |
| 33 - 245 | BA + L.L.B | CUET |
University of Jammu CAT Cutoff 2026
For CAT 2025, MBA had an overall Round 1 cutoff of 50 across all categories. CAT scores also determine admission to PG Diploma, PGDM and MBM.
- PG Diploma recorded an overall closing percentile of 50 across all categories in Round 1 of 2025.
- PGDM admissions had a Round 1 overall closing percentile of 50 across all categories in 2025.
- MBM also closed at an overall percentile of 50 across all categories during Round 1 of 2025.
Popular choices among CAT applicants include MBA General, PG Diploma Marketing And Sales Management, PGDM Business Management and MBM. In the General category, MBA General closed at 50 percentile in Round 1 of 2025.
- General applicants to PG Diploma Marketing And Sales Management had a CAT closing percentile of 50 in Round 1 of 2025.
- For General, the 2025 Round 1 CAT closing percentile for PGDM Business Management was 50.
- Master of Business Management [MBM] recorded a CAT closing percentile of 50 for General in Round 1 of 2025.
The course tables below show the category-wise closing percentiles for CAT 2025 Round 1.
MBA General: CAT 2025 Round 1 Closing Percentile
| Closing percentile | Category |
| 50 | General |
PG Diploma Marketing And Sales Management: CAT 2025 Round 1 Closing Percentile
| Closing percentile | Category |
| 50 | General |
PGDM Business Management: CAT 2025 Round 1 Closing Percentile
| Closing percentile | Category |
| 50 | General |
MBM: CAT 2025 Round 1 Closing Percentile
| Closing percentile | Category |
| 50 | General |
University of Jammu CAT Cutoff: Year-wise Comparisons
Across all categories, MBA admissions closed at 50 percentile in both 2025 and 2024.
- PG Diploma had the same closing percentile across all categories in 2025 and 2024: 50.
- For PGDM, the closing percentile across all categories stayed at 50 in 2025 and 2024.
- MBM admissions also closed at 50 percentile across all categories in 2025 and 2024.
The comparisons below separate category-wise closing percentiles from course-wise closing percentiles, with years shown from newest to oldest.
MBA: CAT Closing Percentiles by Category and Year
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | Category |
| - | 50 | 50 | - | EWS |
| 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | General |
| - | 50 | 50 | - | OBC |
| - | 50 | 50 | - | SC |
| - | 50 | 50 | - | ST |
MBA: CAT Closing Percentiles by Course and Year
| Closing percentile 2025 | Closing percentile 2024 | Closing percentile 2023 | Closing percentile 2022 | Courses |
| 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | Tourism And Hospitality Management |
| 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | International Business |
| 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | General |
PG Diploma: CAT Closing Percentiles by Category and Year
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | Category |
| - | 50 | 50 | - | EWS |
| 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | General |
| - | 50 | 50 | - | OBC |
| - | 50 | 50 | - | SC |
| - | 50 | 50 | - | ST |
PG Diploma: CAT Closing Percentiles by Course and Year
| Closing percentile 2025 | Closing percentile 2024 | Closing percentile 2023 | Closing percentile 2022 | Courses |
| 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | Marketing And Sales Management |
PGDM: CAT Closing Percentiles by Category and Year
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | Category |
| - | 50 | 50 | - | EWS |
| 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | General |
| - | 50 | 50 | - | OBC |
| - | 50 | 50 | - | SC |
| - | 50 | 50 | - | ST |
PGDM: CAT Closing Percentiles by Course and Year
| Closing percentile 2025 | Closing percentile 2024 | Closing percentile 2023 | Closing percentile 2022 | Courses |
| 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | Business Management |
MBM: CAT Closing Percentiles by Category and Year
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | Category |
| - | 50 | 50 | - | EWS |
| 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | General |
| - | 50 | 50 | - | OBC |
| - | 50 | 50 | - | SC |
| - | 50 | 50 | - | ST |
MBM: CAT Closing Percentiles by Course and Year
| Closing percentile 2025 | Closing percentile 2024 | Closing percentile 2023 | Closing percentile 2022 | Courses |
| 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | Master of Business Management [MBM] |
University of Jammu CUET Cutoff 2026
CUET is the entrance exam for BBA-HM and BA + L.L.B admissions. In 2024, the overall BBA-HM cutoff across all categories spanned 126 - 174 in Round 2.
- BA + L.L.B recorded overall closing marks of 33 - 245 across all categories in Round 2 of 2024.
BBA-HM Hotel Management and BA + L.L.B are popular choices among CUET applicants. For General, BBA-HM Hotel Management had closing marks of 174 in Round 2 of 2024.
- Bachelor of Arts + Bachelor of Laws [B.A.L.L.B.] had CUET closing marks of 213 - 245 for General during Round 2 of 2024.
The following tables give the category-wise closing marks for these courses in CUET 2024 Round 2.
BBA-HM Hotel Management: CUET 2024 Round 2 Closing Marks
| Closing marks | Category |
| 163 | Defence Service Personal |
| 174 | General |
| 152 | Kashmiri Migrants |
| 126 | OBC NCL |
| 126 | SC |
BA + L.L.B: CUET 2024 Round 2 Closing Marks
| Closing marks | Category |
| 54 - 162 | EWS |
| 213 - 245 | General |
| 245 | JK |
| 168 | Kashmiri Migrants |
| 116 - 142 | OBC NCL |
| 33 | PwD |
| 146 - 157 | SC |
| 141 - 142 | ST |
University of Jammu CUET Cutoff: Year-wise Comparisons
Across all categories, BBA-HM admissions closed at 126 marks in 2024, compared with 150.37 marks in 2023.
- For BA + L.L.B, closing marks across all categories fell to 33 in 2024 from 335.82 in 2023.
Category-wise and course-wise comparisons of CUET closing marks follow.
BBA-HM: CUET Closing Marks by Category and Year
| 2024 | 2023 | Category |
| 163 | - | Defence Service Personal |
| 174 | 317.4 | General |
| 152 | - | Kashmiri Migrants |
| 126 | - | OBC NCL |
| 126 | 150.37 | SC |
| - | 199.78 | ST |
BBA-HM: CUET Closing Marks by Course and Year
| Closing marks 2024 | Closing marks 2023 | Courses |
| 126 | 150.37 | Hotel Management |
BA + L.L.B: CUET Closing Marks by Category and Year
| 2024 | 2023 | Category |
| 54 | - | EWS |
| 213 | 416.91 | General |
| 245 | - | JK |
| 168 | - | Kashmiri Migrants |
| 116 | - | OBC NCL |
| 33 | - | PwD |
| 146 | 382.4 | SC |
| 141 | 335.82 | ST |
BA + L.L.B: CUET Closing Marks by Course and Year
| Closing marks 2024 | Closing marks 2023 | Courses |
| 33 | 335.82 | Bachelor of Arts + Bachelor of Laws [B.A.L.L.B.] |