Shivaji University is a state public university set up by the Government of Maharashtra in 1962. It is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC). The university has NAAC A++ grade accreditation with a CGPA of 3.52, which makes it one of the top-graded state public universities in Maharashtra.
In NIRF 2025, Shivaji University holds #45 rank among State Public Universities in India with a score of 51.80. It is also placed in the 151-200 band in the NIRF University overall category.
The main campus is at Vidyanagar, Kolhapur, Maharashtra, and covers 853 acres. Shivaji University has more than 276 affiliated colleges in Kolhapur, Sangli, and Satara districts.
- Postgraduate programmes: MBA, MBA (Rural Management), MA with 15-plus specialisations such as Economics, English, History, Marathi, Sociology, Psychology, Mass Communication, Yoga, Travel and Tourism, and Women Studies, M.Sc with 30-plus specialisations such as Biotechnology, Environmental Science, Geoinformatics, Food Science, Medical Informatics, and Electronics, along with M.Com, MCA, LLM, M.Tech, MSW, M.Ed, M.Lib, MCJ, and MPA in Music and Drama
- UG programmes (at affiliated colleges): BA, B.Com, B.Sc, B.Ed, B.Lib, BBA, BCA, LLB, B.Tech, and other courses offered through 276 affiliated institutions
- B.Tech (University departments): Chemical Technology, Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Technology, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, Food Technology, and Mechanical Engineering
- Doctoral programmes: PhD in 35-plus subjects across Science, Commerce, Law, Education, Engineering, and Humanities
- PG Diplomas and Certificates: Bioinformatics, Foreign Trade, PGDCA, Urban Planning, Intellectual Property Rights, Sericulture, Gandhian Studies, and more than 20 other programmes
At the university departments, MA total fees range from INR 2,130 to INR 5,692. BCA costs INR 76,438 in total, while B.Tech department fees are INR 20,460 per year. M.Tech total fees are INR 10,380. Fees at affiliated colleges are different because each college fixes its own charges.
Students can apply for Maharashtra state and central government scholarships. These include Rajarshi Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Shikshan Shulkh Shishyavrutti, EBC Scholarship, and the national post-matric scholarship for SC/ST/OBC/EWS students.
For the 2024-25 placement cycle, Shivaji University reported an average package of INR 6 LPA and a highest package of INR 8 LPA. MBA students received an average package of INR 6.8 LPA.
Admission Update: Shivaji University admissions for 2026-27 are over. The entrance-based course deadline was 25 April 2026, and the merit-based course deadline was 30 May 2026. The 2027-28 admission cycle is expected to start in April 2027. Students can check the official portal at sukapps.unishivaji.ac.in.
Shivaji University Admission Dates 2027
Shivaji University admission is offered through two routes. Professional courses such as B.Tech, MBA, and MCA use MHT CET or MAH CET followed by Maharashtra CAP counselling. Arts, Science, and Commerce courses mainly use direct merit-based admission.
| Event | Date |
| Application portal opens for 2027-28 admission cycle | April 2027 (Tentative) |
| Deadline for entrance-based courses for 2027-28 admission cycle | April to May 2027 (Tentative) |
| Deadline for merit-based courses for 2027-28 admission cycle | May to June 2027 (Tentative) |
| MHT CET CAP counselling for 2027-28 admission cycle | June to July 2027 (Tentative) |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The accepted exam depends on the course family. The university uses CAP counselling for some professional courses and merit or entrance tests for other programmes.
| Programme Family | Exam Accepted | Admission Basis |
| B.Tech | MHT CET / JEE Main | CAP Counselling (Maharashtra) |
| MBA | MAH MBA CET | MAH-MBA CAP Counselling |
| MCA | MAH MCA CET | MAH-MCA CAP Counselling |
| MA / M.Sc / M.Com / LLM / M.Ed | None | UG merit and university entrance test for select departments |
| M.Tech | GATE | GATE score and interview |
| PhD | University Research Entrance Test | Written test and interview |
Shivaji University Courses and Fees
Shivaji University runs courses under 10 faculties: Arts, Social Sciences, Science, Commerce, Education, Fine Arts, Law, Medicine, Ayurvedic Medicine, and Engineering and Technology. The fee details below are for courses taught directly at university departments. Affiliated colleges charge separate fees fixed by their own institutions.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | University Fees |
| B.Tech (various streams, university dept.) | 4 years | Class 12 PCM, MHT CET / JEE Main | INR 20,460 per year |
| BCA (university dept.) | 3 years | Class 12 with Mathematics | INR 76,438 total |
| B.Com (BFSI, university dept.) | 3 years | Class 12 Commerce | INR 97,538 total |
| MBA | 2 years | Any graduation, MAH MBA CET | INR 1,930 (university fee) |
| MBA (Rural Management) | 2 years | Any graduation | INR 5,692 total |
| MCA | 2 years | BCA / B.Sc IT, MAH MCA CET | INR 1,780 (university fee) |
| M.Sc (Biotechnology / Env. Sc. / Food Sc. / Geoinformatics) | 2 years | B.Sc in relevant stream | INR 6,192 to INR 7,192 total |
| M.Sc (Chemistry / Physics / Mathematics / Zoology and others) | 2 years | B.Sc in relevant stream | INR 2,430 total |
| MA (Economics / History / Marathi / Sociology and others) | 2 years | BA or relevant graduation | INR 2,130 to INR 5,662 total |
| M.Com | 2 years | B.Com | INR 2,130 total |
| LLM | 1 year | LLB / BL, 55% marks | INR 5,542 total |
| M.Tech (various streams) | 2 years | B.Tech / B.E., GATE score | INR 10,380 total |
| MSW | 2 years | Any graduation | INR 5,692 total |
| M.Ed | 1 year | B.Ed | INR 5,292 total |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
For most disciplines, PhD registration costs INR 10,000. Shivaji University also offers 5-year integrated programmes in B.Sc + M.Sc in AI and Data Science, Nanoscience and Technology, and Economics, along with B.Ed + M.Ed.
Note: The fees above apply only to university departments. Students studying in affiliated colleges pay tuition and other charges fixed by those colleges. The amount can differ widely between government-aided and unaided colleges in the university zone.
Shivaji University Admission Process
Shivaji University uses centralised Maharashtra CAP counselling for professional courses and direct university department admission for many non-professional postgraduate courses.
B.Tech Admission
For B.Tech, Shivaji University departments and affiliated engineering colleges follow the Maharashtra CAP process conducted by DTE Maharashtra.
- Eligibility: Class 12 with PCM and minimum 45% marks, or 40% for reserved categories
- Entrance: MHT CET or JEE Main score
- Process: Apply online at mahacet.org, complete document verification, take part in CAP round allotment, and confirm admission
The university departments offer B.Tech in Chemical Technology, Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Technology, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, Food Technology, and Mechanical Engineering.
MBA and MCA Admission
MBA seats are filled through MAH MBA CET. MCA admission is done through MAH MCA CET.
- MBA Eligibility: Any graduation with at least 50% marks, or 45% for reserved categories
- MCA Eligibility: BCA or B.Sc with Mathematics / Computer Science and 50% marks
- Process: Appear for MAH-MBA/MCA CET, join CAP Counselling, receive seat allotment, and pay the fee
MA, M.Sc, M.Com, and LLM Admission
For non-professional PG courses, students are admitted mainly through UG merit on the university online portals. Some departments hold an entrance test for a limited number of seats.
- Eligibility: Relevant UG degree with 45% to 55% marks, based on the programme
- Admission basis: Merit list and/or department entrance test
- Reservation: Maharashtra government rules apply for SC, ST, VJNT, OBC, and EWS categories
PhD Admission
For PhD admission, students need a PG degree with 55% marks. They must appear for the Shivaji University Research Entrance Test (SURET), followed by an interview. NET/SET/GATE qualified candidates may get exemption from the entrance test as per UGC norms.
Shivaji University Placements
The placement cell at Shivaji University mainly supports students from university departments such as MBA, MCA, M.Sc, and Engineering. In the 2024-25 cycle, the university recorded an average package of INR 6 LPA and a highest package of INR 8 LPA. MBA students received an average salary package of INR 6.8 LPA.
| Programme | Avg. Package (2024-25) | Highest Package |
| MBA | INR 6.8 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
| MCA / M.Sc (IT / CS) | INR 5 to 6 LPA | Not centrally disclosed |
| M.Tech | INR 5 LPA (overall avg.) | Not centrally disclosed |
Recruiters for MBA, IT, and Engineering students include TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Lupin, Cipla, and Mahindra and Mahindra. The Kolhapur-Sangli-Satara area has industries in auto components, textiles, and agro-processing, which also support local job options for Science, Commerce, and Engineering graduates from the university zone’s 276-plus affiliated colleges.
Shivaji University Rankings
Shivaji University has NAAC A++ accreditation, the highest NAAC grade among Maharashtra state public universities. It is also listed in the NIRF 2025 State Public University category. These recognitions show the university’s research work and student outcomes.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank / Status |
| NIRF | State Public Universities | 45 (Score: 51.80) |
| NIRF | University (Overall) | 151-200 band |
| NAAC | Accreditation (not a rank) | A++ (CGPA 3.52) |
Shivaji University Scholarships
Students in Shivaji University departments and affiliated colleges can apply for Maharashtra state and central government scholarship schemes. Applications are submitted through mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in and the National Scholarship Portal.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
| Rajarshi Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Shikshan Shulkh Shishyavrutti (EBC) | Annual family income below INR 8 Lakhs, enrolled in non-aided courses | Tuition fee reimbursement for the non-aided portion |
| Post-Matric Scholarship (Maharashtra - SC/ST) | SC/ST students with family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs | Full tuition fee and maintenance allowance |
| OBC / VJNT / SBC Post-Matric Scholarship | OBC/VJNT/SBC students, income limit applies | Partial tuition support and maintenance grant |
| Central Sector Scheme (CSS) | Class 12 toppers in the top 20 percentile, family income below INR 4.5 Lakhs | INR 10,000 per annum for UG, INR 20,000 for PG/Professional |
| Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Vasatigruha Nirvah Bhatta (Hostel Scholarship) | SC/ST/OBC students living in government hostels | Monthly maintenance stipend |
Shivaji University Campus and Infrastructure
Shivaji University has its main campus at Vidyanagar, Kolhapur. Spread across 853 acres, it is among the larger university campuses in Maharashtra. The campus has a botanical garden used for biodiversity research, sports facilities, and separate hostel blocks for male and female students.
The campus includes science and technology departments, arts and social science departments, commerce faculty, law school, and management studies centre. Students also use research facilities in Biotechnology, Environmental Science, Nano Science and Technology, and Electronics.
Kolhapur is an important city in south Maharashtra and is known for the Mahalaxmi Temple and artisan heritage. The university is connected by road and rail. Kolhapur Railway Station is about 5 km from the campus.
Shivaji University vs Savitribai Phule Pune University vs BAMU
Shivaji University, Savitribai Phule Pune University, and Dr. BAMU are major state public affiliating universities in Maharashtra. Each university serves a different region. Students from southern Maharashtra often compare them before choosing PG or professional courses.
| Parameter | Shivaji University (SUK) | Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) | Dr. BAMU (Aurangabad) |
| Established | 1962 | 1949 | 1958 |
| Location | Kolhapur, Maharashtra | Pune, Maharashtra | Aurangabad, Maharashtra |
| Campus Area | 853 acres | 411 acres | 750-plus acres |
| NAAC Grade | A++ (CGPA 3.52) | A+ | A |
| Primary Admission | MHT CET / Merit | MHT CET / Merit | MHT CET / Merit |
SPPU has stronger NIRF visibility and gets placement support from Pune’s IT ecosystem. SUK has the largest campus area among the three and the highest NAAC grade listed here. It is also the main higher education centre for the Kolhapur-Sangli-Satara belt. BAMU serves the Marathwada region and offers a similar range of disciplines. Students from south Maharashtra who want to study near home at a NAAC A++ university often choose SUK.
Shivaji University FAQs
Ques. Which NAAC grade has Shivaji University received?
Ans. Shivaji University has NAAC A++ grade with a CGPA of 3.52. A++ is the highest NAAC grade and shows the university’s academic and research strength.
Ques. What is Shivaji University’s NIRF 2025 rank?
Ans. In NIRF 2025, Shivaji University is ranked #45 among State Public Universities in India with a score of 51.80. In the overall University category, it is placed in the 151-200 rank band.
Ques. How large is Shivaji University’s affiliated college network?
Ans. Shivaji University has more than 276 affiliated colleges across Kolhapur, Sangli, and Satara districts.
Ques. Which exams are used for B.Tech and MBA admission at Shivaji University?
Ans. B.Tech admission is based on MHT CET or JEE Main and is completed through DTE Maharashtra’s CAP counselling. MBA admission uses MAH MBA CET, while MCA admission uses MAH MCA CET. PG courses in Arts, Science, and Commerce are merit-based and do not require an entrance exam.
Ques. What salary package does Shivaji University report in placements?
Ans. For 2024-25, Shivaji University reported an average package of INR 6 LPA and a highest package of INR 8 LPA. MBA graduates received an average of INR 6.8 LPA. Recruiters include TCS, Infosys, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Lupin, and Mahindra and Mahindra.
Ques. Does Shivaji University Kolhapur provide hostel facilities?
Ans. Yes. Shivaji University has hostel facilities for male and female students on its 853-acre Kolhapur campus. Hostel allotment depends on merit and seat availability.
Ques. When are Shivaji University 2027 admissions expected to begin?
Ans. Shivaji University admissions for 2026-27 are complete. Based on past admission cycles, the 2027-28 admission process is expected to begin in April 2027. Entrance-based course applications usually close by late April, while merit-based admissions generally close between May and June 2027.