Pondicherry University releases cutoffs for CAT, CUET-PG and CUET based admissions. The 2025 data covers MBA, M.Sc, M.Tech, M.Com, MA, PG Diploma, M.Ed, M.A, MSW, L.L.M, MCA, M.P.A, M.Lib.I.Sc, BA {Hons.}, BA + MA, B.Sc {Hons.}, B.Tech, BBA {Hons.}, B.Tech {Hons.}, B.V.A, BPA {Hons.}, B.Sc, B.Com and B.Sc + M.Sc.

For 2025, MBA Insurance has a CAT closing percentile of 75 for the General category. In CUET-PG, M.Sc Applied Psychology reaches 275 marks for General, while CUET General-category closing marks include B.Sc {Hons.} Chemistry at 328 - 604, B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering at 469 - 499 and BA {Hons.} Political Science at 222 - 230.

Pondicherry University Cutoff Overview

The accepted exam and cutoff range across categories are listed below.

ExamCourseCutoff
CATMBA70 - 75
CUET-PGM.Sc16 - 275
CUET-PGM.Tech14 - 128
CUET-PGMBA19 - 165
CUET-PGM.Com36 - 120
CUET-PGMA30 - 218
CUET-PGPG Diploma53 - 155
CUET-PGM.Ed54 - 165
CUET-PGM.A77 - 209
CUET-PGMSW55 - 170
CUET-PGL.L.M39 - 172
CUET-PGMCA70 - 167
CUET-PGM.P.A7
CUET-PGM.Lib.I.Sc30 - 64
CUETBA {Hons.}6 - 230
CUETBA + MA43 - 137
CUETB.Sc {Hons.}50 - 604
CUETB.Tech21 - 499
CUETBBA {Hons.}121 - 219
CUETB.Tech {Hons.}151 - 470
CUETB.V.A25 - 27
CUETBPA {Hons.}32 - 82
CUETB.Sc58 - 300
CUETB.Com62 - 221

Pondicherry University CAT Cutoff 2025

CAT is accepted for MBA admission. In Round 1 of 2025, the MBA cutoff across categories is 70 - 75 percentile. MBA Insurance is the highest listed CAT option, with General closing at 75 percentile.

CourseCategoryRoundClosing percentile
MBA InsuranceGeneralRound 175
MBA InsuranceOBCRound 175
MBA InsuranceSCRound 175
MBA InsuranceSTRound 175
MBA InsuranceEWSRound 175

For MBA, the closing percentile stayed at 70 in 2025 and 2024 across categories where data is available.

YearGeneralOBCSCSTEWS
20257070707070
20247070707070
20237070707070
202270----
202170----
Course20252024202320222021
Insurance7575757575
International Business7070707070
Banking Technology7070707070
Tourism Management7070707070

Pondicherry University CUET-PG Cutoff 2025

CUET-PG scores are used for M.Sc, M.Tech, MBA, M.Com, MA, PG Diploma, M.Ed, M.A, MSW, L.L.M, MCA, M.P.A, M.Lib.I.Sc and M.P.Ed. Round 1 closing marks across categories are shown below.

  • M.Sc: 16 - 275
  • M.Tech: 14 - 128
  • MBA: 19 - 165
  • M.Com: 36 - 120
  • MA: 30 - 218
  • PG Diploma: 53 - 155
  • M.Ed: 54 - 165
  • M.A: 77 - 209
  • MSW: 55 - 170
  • L.L.M: 39 - 172
  • MCA: 70 - 167
  • M.P.A: 7
  • M.Lib.I.Sc: 30 - 64

Course-wise General category closing marks in Round 1 include M.Sc Applied Psychology at 275, M.Tech Computer Science And Engineering at 128, MBA Data Analytic at 159, M.Com Accounting And Taxation at 114, MA Sanskrit at 199, PG Diploma Criminology and Forensic Science at 155, M.Ed General at 165, M.A English & Comparative Literature at 209, MSW Master in Social Work [MSW] at 170, L.L.M General at 172, MCA Master of Computer Applications [MCA] at 167, M.P.A Theatre Arts at 7 and M.Lib.I.Sc Master of Library and Information Science [M.Lib.I.Sc] at 64.

CourseGeneralOBCSCSTEWSPwD
M.Sc Applied Psychology275263245237224213
M.Tech Computer Science And Engineering128101787275
MBA Data Analytic15974887299
M.Com Accounting And Taxation11497817845
MA Sanskrit199176127
PG Diploma Criminology and Forensic Science15512313510975
M.Ed General165541161177660
M.A English & Comparative Literature209181165157140105
MSW17015110512511455
L.L.M General17214010112211839
MCA1671521009813970
M.P.A Theatre Arts7
M.Lib.I.Sc64304235

CUET-PG trend data compares category-wise and course-wise closing marks from the newest available year to the oldest.

Program2025 lowest2024 lowestEarlier comparison
M.Sc165
M.Tech145
MBA1915
M.Com3619
MA3010
PG Diploma5330
M.Ed549
M.A7760
MSW5555
L.L.M3994
MCA7055
M.P.A730
M.Lib.I.Sc309
M.P.Ed2023: 50.12, 2022: 39.37
M.Sc category2025202420232022
General85104396
OBC54102257
SC2451622
PwD23-3631
ST22525859
EWS16372567
M.Sc course2025202420232022
Applied Psychology213133118101
Applied Geology12063100125
Microbiology84656443
Molecular Biology & Biochemistry8458173131
Electronic Media774050105
Environmental Science7310110112
Ecology & Environmental Science681033113
Physics65283632
Bioinformatics638310943
Computer Science48152597
Food Science And Technology4710486123
Mathematics30194788
Chemistry26403631
Quantitative Finance24---
Geophysics23189164
Statistics16784840
M.Tech category2025202420232022
General38226535
ST28456081
EWS18304290
SC17204352
OBC145275
PwD--90104
M.Tech course2025202420232022
Computer Science And Engineering7225795
Environmental Engineering And Management45173765
Green Energy Technology2956065
Nano Science And Technology26233752
Electronics And Communication Engineering14162733
MBA category2025202420232022
General1185433-
OBC741521-
SC552065-
EWS203553-
PwD20-38125
ST194446-
MBA course2025202420232022
Data Analytic727367-
General663533125
Logistics And Supply Chain Management405538-
Tourism Management304553-
Banking Technology201521-
International Business204638-
Financial Technology198865-
M.Com category2025202420232022
General11440134159
OBC9440120144
SC81505246
ST788155121
EWS36196187
PwD--3073
M.Com course2025202420232022
Accounting And Taxation45193046
Business Finance36194073
MA category2025202420232022
General93564131
OBC52202325
PwD51-5837
EWS47251440
ST35595030
SC30102844
MA course2025202420232022
Sanskrit127904446
International Relations And Political Science105142115125
Political Science10215458156
Sociology995893125
Women Studies98936068
Hindi80424137
Human Rights791095068
South Asian Studies68599668
History59257978
Tamil52352331
Economics51105955
Philosophy45203130
Anthropology35454425
French30151444
Program or course groupType2025202420232022
PG Diploma STCategory1035991100
PG Diploma GeneralCategory1009510279
PG Diploma PwDCategory79--68
PG Diploma EWSCategory7511544105
PG Diploma OBCCategory60304674
PG Diploma SCCategory5312871115
Criminology and Forensic ScienceCourse759544100
Disability and Rehabilitation ManagementCourse603063-
Intellectual Property RightsCourse53304668
Program or course groupType2025202420232022
M.Ed GeneralCategory165136119138
M.Ed STCategory1171179658
M.Ed SCCategory116788590
M.Ed EWSCategory7610561117
M.Ed PwDCategory60-105100
M.Ed OBCCategory5498350
M.Ed GeneralCourse5496150
Program or course groupType2025202420232022
M.A GeneralCategory16760164243
M.A OBCCategory13260141222
M.A STCategory1109972142
M.A PwDCategory105-7790
M.A SCCategory9386121144
M.A EWSCategory777047164
English & Comparative LiteratureCourse105709190
Mass CommunicationCourse776047142
Program or course groupType2025202420232022
MSW GeneralCategory17074196
MSW OBCCategory15160187
MSW STCategory125107123
MSW EWSCategory114125123
MSW SCCategory10555152
MSW PwDCategory55-55
Master in Social Work [MSW]Course555555
L.L.M GeneralCategory172145157
L.L.M OBCCategory140125141
L.L.M STCategory12294101
L.L.M EWSCategory118128136
L.L.M SCCategory1019690
L.L.M PwDCategory39-88
L.L.M GeneralCourse399488
Program or course groupType2025202420232022
MCA GeneralCategory167148153209
MCA OBCCategory15271132195
MCA EWSCategory13964127204
MCA SCCategory1005595152
MCA STCategory988987121
MCA PwDCategory70-5530
Master of Computer Applications [MCA]Course70555530
Program or course groupType2025202420232022
M.P.A GeneralCategory78075208
M.P.A OBCCategory-454143
M.P.A SCCategory-3010599
M.P.A EWSCategory--81112
M.P.A STCategory---76
Theatre ArtsCourse730-43
DramaCourse73041-
Program or course groupType2025202420232022
M.Lib.I.Sc GeneralCategory646071107
M.Lib.I.Sc SCCategory42154456
M.Lib.I.Sc STCategory3548521
M.Lib.I.Sc OBCCategory3093757
M.Lib.I.Sc EWS-128-81
M.Lib.I.Sc PwD--6047
Master of Library and Information Science [M.Lib.I.Sc]Course309521
M.P.Ed OBCCategory50.1245.75
M.P.Ed GeneralCategory-45.37
M.P.Ed SCCategory-48.25
M.P.Ed STCategory-53.12
M.P.Ed EWSCategory-39.37

Pondicherry University CUET Cutoff 2025

CUET is accepted for BA {Hons.}, BA + MA, B.Sc {Hons.}, B.Tech, BBA {Hons.}, B.Tech {Hons.}, B.V.A, BPA {Hons.}, B.Sc, B.Com and B.Sc + M.Sc. The 2025 figures below are for Round 2.

  • BA {Hons.}: 6 - 230
  • BA + MA: 43 - 137
  • B.Sc {Hons.}: 50 - 604
  • B.Tech: 21 - 499
  • BBA {Hons.}: 121 - 219
  • B.Tech {Hons.}: 151 - 470
  • B.V.A: 25 - 27
  • BPA {Hons.}: 32 - 82
  • B.Sc: 58 - 300
  • B.Com: 62 - 221
CourseGeneralSCSTOBC NCLEWSPwD
BA {Hons.} Political Science222 - 230188 - 191156176 - 218186 - 207190
BA + MA Social & Economic Administration and Law43 - 13710870 - 73117 - 12380 - 8656
B.Sc {Hons.} Chemistry328 - 604454 - 477337 - 376525 - 576377 - 431364
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering469 - 499352 - 369269 - 29099 - 463389 - 400165
BBA {Hons.} General213 - 219135 - 155181 - 187200 - 204151 - 155121
B.Tech {Hons.} Electronics and Communication Engineering429 - 470337 - 363151 - 180398 - 413339 - 348165
B.V.A Painting2725
BPA {Hons.} Drama54 - 825532
B.Sc Applied Geology30015214423658
B.Com General22117614962147

CUET trend data is given below for each program and course group.

Program2025 lowest2024 lowestEarlier comparison
BA {Hons.}63
BA + MA4346
B.Sc {Hons.}5066
B.Tech2136
BBA {Hons.}12125
B.Tech {Hons.}15189
B.V.A252
BPA {Hons.}323
B.Sc5867
B.Com6232
B.Sc + M.Sc2023: 46.02, 2022: 49
BA {Hons.} category20252024
General5443
PwD52-
EWS3123
ST2519
SC1916
OBC NCL63
BA {Hons.} course20252024
Political Science15682
History13331
Media Communication9750
Sociology8123
Tamil7126
Economics4858
French1944
Philosophy63
BA + MA category2025202420232022
OBC NCL11746133.85200
SC10888101.32161
EWS809345.36139
ST705976.82122
PwD56-71.660
General4370148.06215
Social & Economic Administration and Law434671.6-
B.Sc {Hons.} groupType20252024
GeneralCategory13866
EWSCategory11577
OBC NCLCategory11390
PwDCategory97-
SCCategory8669
STCategory5091
ChemistryCourse32891
Life ScienceCourse174111
Computer ScienceCourse13466
PhysicsCourse128105
StatisticsCourse7490
MathematicsCourse5097
B.Tech groupType20252024
GeneralCategory13076
EWSCategory10936
SCCategory8771
STCategory5345
PwDCategory36-
OBC NCLCategory2180
Computer Science and EngineeringCourse99116
Energy EngineeringCourse5636
Computer Science and Business SystemsCourse2145
CUET groupType20252024
BBA {Hons.} GeneralCategory21325
BBA {Hons.} OBC NCLCategory20037
BBA {Hons.} STCategory18182
BBA {Hons.} EWSCategory15170
BBA {Hons.} SCCategory13577
BBA {Hons.} PwDCategory121-
BBA {Hons.} GeneralCourse12125
B.Tech {Hons.} GeneralCategory429161
B.Tech {Hons.} OBC NCLCategory398228
B.Tech {Hons.} EWSCategory339218
B.Tech {Hons.} SCCategory33789
B.Tech {Hons.} PwDCategory165-
B.Tech {Hons.} STCategory15197
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCourse15189
CUET groupType20252024
B.V.A GeneralCategory27110
B.V.A SCCategory252
B.V.A STCategory-74
B.V.A OBC NCLCategory-32
PaintingCourse252
BPA {Hons.} SCCategory5522
BPA {Hons.} GeneralCategory5413
BPA {Hons.} OBC NCLCategory323
BPA {Hons.} STCategory-19
BPA {Hons.} EWSCategory-64
DramaCourse323
CUET groupType2025202420232022
B.Sc GeneralCategory300121
B.Sc OBC NCLCategory236145
B.Sc SCCategory152138
B.Sc STCategory144114
B.Sc EWSCategory5867
Applied GeologyCourse5867
B.Com GeneralCategory22132
B.Com SCCategory17650
B.Com STCategory14950
B.Com EWSCategory14793
B.Com OBC NCLCategory6280
B.Com GeneralCourse6232
B.Sc + M.Sc GeneralCategory279.9199
B.Sc + M.Sc SCCategory135.749
B.Sc + M.Sc STCategory98.5349
B.Sc + M.Sc EWSCategory46.0254
B.Sc + M.Sc OBC NCLCategory205.05161
B.Sc + M.Sc PwDCategory108.2578