CU Tamil Nadu fees 2026 cover courses such as M.Sc, Ph.D and MBA, with the full-course cost starting at INR 19,000 for Diploma and going up to INR 3.67 Lakhs for B.Tech. M.Sc fees are INR 53,320 - 69,720, while Ph.D fees are INR 1.13 Lakhs - 2.43 Lakhs, based on the chosen specialization. MBA costs INR 32,420 - 82,120, and B.Sc {Hons.} fees are INR 80,120 - 1.23 Lakhs.

  • CU Tamil Nadu runs 97 courses across streams such as Science, Arts, Management and Commerce.
  • The Total Fees, last verified on 29-Aug-2026, range from INR 19,000 - 3.67 Lakhs for the complete course duration in 2026.
  • Prominent courses at CU Tamil Nadu include M.Sc, Ph.D, MBA, B.Sc {Hons.}. Key specializations include M.Sc(Applied Psychology), Ph.D(Applied Psychology), MBA(Tourism And Hospitality Management) and B.Sc {Hons.}(Biotechnology).
  • M.Sc (Applied Psychology) Fees at CU Tamil Nadu are INR 58,920 for the full 2 years.
  • Ph.D (Applied Psychology) Fees at CU Tamil Nadu are INR 1.19 Lakhs in total.
  • MBA (Tourism And Hospitality Management) Fees at CU Tamil Nadu are INR 82,120 in total.

CU Tamil Nadu Course and Fees Quick Overview

Students can compare CU Tamil Nadu fees by course level, specialization and previous-year figures. The university offers major options in Science, Arts, Management and Commerce.

  • Total number of courses: 97
  • 2026 total fee range: INR 19,000 - 3.67 Lakhs
  • Major courses: M.Sc, Ph.D, MBA, B.Sc {Hons.}
  • M.Sc Applied Psychology total fee: INR 58,920
  • Ph.D Applied Psychology total fee: INR 1.19 Lakhs
  • MBA Tourism And Hospitality Management total fee: INR 82,120

CU Tamil Nadu Courses and Fees 2026

CU Tamil Nadu fees in 2026 differ by course and specialization. M.Sc is priced at INR 53,320 - 69,720, and Ph.D costs INR 1.13 Lakhs - 2.43 Lakhs for the full course cycle.

Fee BandCoursesTotal Fees (INR)
Lower fee rangeDiploma19,000 - 20,000
PG and professional coursesM.Sc53,320 - 69,720
PG and professional coursesMBA32,420 - 82,120
PG and professional coursesMA53,320 - 78,120
Single-fee PG coursesM.Com58,920
Single-fee PG coursesMSW78,120
Single-fee PG coursesM.Tech1.03 Lakhs
Diploma levelPG Diploma35,120
UG levelB.Sc {Hons.}80,120 - 1.23 Lakhs
UG levelB.Voc.1.16 Lakhs
Doctoral levelPh.D1.13 Lakhs - 2.43 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

CU Tamil Nadu Fees Comparison With Previous Year

In 2026, the average CU Tamil Nadu fee changed by INR 12,534 compared with 2025. The course-wise changes are listed below with the latest year first.

CourseFees VerdictFees Change2026 Fees (INR)2025 Fees (INR)
M.Scincreased14,64453,320 - 69,72035,572 - 76,286
Ph.Ddecreased8,4771.13 Lakhs - 2.43 Lakhs1.02 Lakhs - 2.21 Lakhs
MBAincreased14,12932,420 - 82,12026,583 - 74,642
B.Sc {Hons.}increased4,92280,120 - 1.23 Lakhs92,306 - 1.11 Lakhs
MAincreased10,09853,320 - 78,12042,280 - 71,010
M.Comincreased8,91958,92046,560 - 53,442
MSWincreased11,71578,12061,800 - 71,010
M.Techincreased9,4021.03 Lakhs93,518

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: Students should visit the official website for updated fee details.

CU Tamil Nadu Undergraduate UG Fees

CU Tamil Nadu UG fee details include B.Sc {Hons.} and B.Voc. The B.Sc {Hons.} fee range is INR 80,120 - 1.23 Lakhs, and B.Voc. has a total fee of INR 1.16 Lakhs.

UG Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
B.Sc {Hons.}INR 80,120 - 1.23 LakhsINR 92,306 - 1.11 Lakhs
B.Voc.INR 1.16 Lakhs-

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

CU Tamil Nadu Postgraduate PG Fees

CU Tamil Nadu PG courses include M.Sc, MBA, MA, M.Com, MSW and M.Tech. M.Sc is a 2 years PG course offered in 14 specializations, with a seat intake of 46 seats across all specializations. M.Sc admission requires Graduation.

CU Tamil Nadu M.Sc Fees 2026

M.Sc Fee GroupSpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - GeneralTuition Fee
Top specializationM.Sc Applied Psychology58,92052,400 (Total)
Top specializationM.Sc Microbiology69,72063,200 (Total)
Top specializationM.Sc Computer Science69,72063,200 (Total)
Top specializationM.Sc Chemistry69,72063,200 (Total)
Top specializationM.Sc Horticulture69,72063,200 (Total)
Other specializationEpidemiology69,720-
Other specializationApplied Geology69,720-
Other specializationGeography69,720-
Other specializationApplied Mathematics69,720-
Other specializationMathematics69,720-
Other specializationPhysics69,720-
Other specializationStatistics69,720-
Other specializationYoga53,320-

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

General category students applying for M.Sc must pay INR 53,320 - 69,720. The tuition fee part of this cost is INR 46,800 - 63,200.

CU Tamil Nadu M.Sc Specializations Fees

CU Tamil Nadu offers M.Sc in 14 specializations. Applied Psychology, Microbiology, Computer Science, Chemistry and Horticulture are among the listed specializations.

  • Applied Psychology
  • Microbiology
  • Computer Science
  • Chemistry
  • Horticulture

CU Tamil Nadu MBA Fees 2026

MBA at CU Tamil Nadu is a 2 years PG program with 2 specializations. The total MBA fee is listed in the range of INR 32,420 - 82,120, and the eligibility requirement is Graduation with 50%.

MBA SpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - GeneralTuition Fee
MBA General82,12075,600 (Total)
MBA Tourism And Hospitality Management82,12075,600 (Total)

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

General category MBA applicants have to pay INR 82,120. This includes a tuition fee of INR 75,600. CU Tamil Nadu offers MBA in 2 specializations, including General and Tourism And Hospitality Management.

CU Tamil Nadu Other PG Course Fees

PG Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
MAINR 53,320 - 78,120INR 42,280 - 71,010
M.ComINR 58,920INR 46,560 - 53,442
MSWINR 78,120INR 61,800 - 71,010
M.TechINR 1.03 LakhsINR 93,518

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: Students should check the official website for the latest fee notice.

CU Tamil Nadu PhD Fees

CU Tamil Nadu Ph.D is a 3 years doctorate program. It is available in 29 specializations and has a seat intake of 92 seats across all specializations. Ph.D fees range from INR 1.13 Lakhs - 2.43 Lakhs, and eligibility is Post Graduation+ CUCET.

Ph.D Fee GroupSpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - GeneralTuition Fee
Top specializationPh.D Applied Psychology1.19 Lakhs1.1 Lakhs (Total)
Top specializationPh.D Material Science1.24 Lakhs1.16 Lakhs (Total)
Top specializationPh.D Tamil1.13 Lakhs1.04 Lakhs (Total)
Top specializationPh.D Education1.19 Lakhs1.1 Lakhs (Total)
Top specializationPh.D Music1.13 Lakhs1.04 Lakhs (Total)
Other specializationManagement Studies1.19 Lakhs-
Other specializationApplied Mathematics1.24 Lakhs-
Other specializationBiotechnology1.24 Lakhs-
Other specializationChemistry1.24 Lakhs-
Other specializationCommerce1.19 Lakhs-
Other specializationComputer Science1.24 Lakhs-
Other specializationEnglish1.13 Lakhs-
Other specializationEpidemiology1.24 Lakhs-
Other specializationGeography1.24 Lakhs-
Other specializationGeology1.24 Lakhs-
Other specializationHindi1.13 Lakhs-
Other specializationHistory1.13 Lakhs-
Other specializationHorticulture1.24 Lakhs-
Other specializationLaw1.19 Lakhs-
Other specializationLibrary & Information Science1.19 Lakhs-
Other specializationMass Communication1.19 Lakhs-
Other specializationMathematics1.24 Lakhs-
Other specializationMicrobiology1.24 Lakhs-
Other specializationPhysical Education1.19 Lakhs-
Other specializationPhysics1.24 Lakhs-
Other specializationSocial Work1.13 Lakhs-
Other specializationStatistics1.24 Lakhs-
Other specializationTourism and Hotel Management1.19 Lakhs-

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

General category Ph.D students need to pay INR 1.13 Lakhs - 1.24 Lakhs. The tuition fee component is INR 1.04 Lakhs - 1.16 Lakhs.

CU Tamil Nadu Ph.D Specializations Fees

CU Tamil Nadu offers Ph.D in 29 specializations. Applied Psychology, Material Science, Tamil, Education and Music are listed among the main Ph.D specializations.

  • Applied Psychology
  • Material Science
  • Tamil
  • Education
  • Music

CU Tamil Nadu Certificate and Diploma Fees

CU Tamil Nadu diploma-level fee details include PG Diploma and Diploma. PG Diploma costs INR 35,120, while Diploma fees are INR 19,000 - 20,000.

Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
PG DiplomaINR 35,120INR 12,935
DiplomaINR 19,000 - 20,000-

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

CU Tamil Nadu Application Fees

Students applying to CU Tamil Nadu may need to pay an application fee during admission to book a seat in the selected course. For Ph.D, the application fee is INR 1,770 - 2,360.

  • Ph.D : INR 1,770 - 2,360

Note: The application fee can change as per the university notice. Students should check the official website or visit the campus for updated details.

CU Tamil Nadu Scholarship & Financial Aid

CU Tamil Nadu offers scholarships for meritorious students to help reduce education costs. The university and the government provide financial aid options, including the following government scholarships:

  • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
  • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

CU Tamil Nadu Refund Policy

CU Tamil Nadu follows University Grants Commission (UGC) refund rules. The refund amount depends on when a student withdraws admission and on the university admission schedule.

Students who cancel admission earlier may get a refund after deduction of processing or administrative charges, as applicable.

Important Points regarding CU Tamil Nadu refund policy

  • Refund eligibility depends on withdrawal date and university rules
  • A processing/administrative fee may be deducted
  • Refunds are usually processed within a few weeks after approval
  • Students must refer to the official CU Tamil Nadu refund policy for exact details

CU Tamil Nadu Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. How much does M.Sc cost at CU Tamil Nadu?

Ans. CU Tamil Nadu M.Sc fees are INR 53,320 - 69,720 for the full course. M.Sc Applied Psychology has a total fee of INR 58,920. M.Sc Microbiology, Computer Science and Chemistry are listed with total fees of INR 58,920, INR 69,720, INR 69,720 and INR 69,720 respectively.

Ques. What are the Ph.D specialization fees at CU Tamil Nadu?

Ans. The full-course Ph.D fee at CU Tamil Nadu is INR 1.13 Lakhs - 2.43 Lakhs. Ph.D Applied Psychology costs INR 1.19 Lakhs. Other listed Ph.D fees include Material Science, Tamil and Education at INR 1.19 Lakhs, INR 1.24 Lakhs, INR 1.13 Lakhs and INR 1.19 Lakhs respectively.

Ques. What fee should MBA students expect at CU Tamil Nadu?

Ans. CU Tamil Nadu MBA fees range from INR 32,420 - 82,120 for the complete duration. MBA Tourism And Hospitality Management and the other listed MBA option carry fees of INR 82,120 and INR 82,120 respectively.

Ques. What is the B.Sc {Hons.} fee range at CU Tamil Nadu?

Ans. B.Sc {Hons.} fees at CU Tamil Nadu are INR 80,120 - 1.23 Lakhs for the full course. B.Sc {Hons.} Biotechnology costs INR 1.02 Lakhs. Applied Psychology, Physics and Microbiology are listed with fees of INR 1.02 Lakhs, INR 80,120, INR 1.02 Lakhs and INR 1.02 Lakhs respectively.

Ques. What are the MA fees at CU Tamil Nadu?

Ans. CU Tamil Nadu MA fees are INR 53,320 - 78,120 for the complete course. MA English has a total fee of INR 53,320. MA Mass Communication, Economics and Hindi have listed fees of INR 53,320, INR 78,120, INR 58,920 and INR 53,320 respectively.

Ques. What is the application fee for CU Tamil Nadu courses?

Ans. The listed CU Tamil Nadu application fee is for Ph.D.

  • Ph.D : INR 1,770 - 2,360

Ques. How does CU Tamil Nadu handle fee refunds?

Ans. CU Tamil Nadu follows UGC guidelines for refunds. Students should check the official website for detailed rules.

Ques. What placement figure is listed for CU Tamil Nadu?

Ans. CU Tamil Nadu offers placements with an average package of INR 4.2 Lakhs.