HNBGU fees 2026 start at INR 4,455 for Certification and go up to INR 3.55 Lakhs for BBA + MBA for the full course duration. Its major courses include B.Tech, B.Sc and B.Ed, while Ph.D is also among the listed programmes. B.Tech costs INR 1.28 Lakhs, and B.Sc fees are INR 18,050 - 1.15 Lakhs as per specialization.

  • HNBGU runs 129 courses across streams such as Engineering, Education, Science and Arts.
  • The Total Fees, last verified on 21-Sep-2026, are INR 4,455 - 3.55 Lakhs for the complete course duration in 2026.
  • Key courses at HNBGU are B.Tech, B.Sc, B.Ed and Ph.D. Major specializations include B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, B.Sc Forestry, B.Ed and Ph.D Management Studies.
  • HNBGU charges INR 1.28 Lakhs for B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering for the full 4 years.
  • The total fee for B.Sc Forestry at HNBGU is INR 38,635.
  • B.Ed at HNBGU has a total fee of INR 24,700.

The detailed course-wise fee structure at HNBGU is given below.


HNBGU Courses and Fees 2026

HNBGU has course fees across UG, PG, Ph.D and certificate-level study. Among the popular programmes, B.Tech has a total fee of INR 1.28 Lakhs, while B.Sc ranges between INR 18,050 - 1.15 Lakhs for the full course cycle.

Fee BandCoursesTotal Fees (INR)
Up to 25,000B.Ed24,700
Up to 25,000Ph.D10,400
Up to 25,000BBA14,140
Range below 1 LakhM.Sc22,700 - 51,100
Range below 1 LakhMA21,500 - 31,100
Range below 1 LakhMBA14,865 - 83,500
Range above 1 LakhB.Tech1.28 Lakhs
Range above 1 LakhB.Sc18,050 - 1.15 Lakhs
Range above 1 LakhB.Pharm2.23 Lakhs
Range above 1 LakhBA18,050 - 1.07 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

HNBGU Fees Comparison With Previous Year

HNBGU average fees in 2026 are higher than 2025 by INR 22,278. The table below compares the 2026 and 2025 fees for the listed courses and shows the fee change.

Fees VerdictCourse2026 Fees (INR)2025 Fees (INR)Fees Change (INR)
increasedB.Tech1.28 Lakhs1 Lakh - 1.37 Lakhs9,575
increasedB.Sc18,050 - 1.15 Lakhs10,750 - 1.42 Lakhs12,868
increasedB.Ed24,70010,500 - 21,3408,780
decreasedPh.D10,40065,92055,520
increasedM.Sc22,700 - 51,1008,600 - 98,0401,540
increasedB.Pharm2.23 Lakhs1.41 Lakhs - 1.94 Lakhs51,164
increasedMA21,500 - 31,1007,300 - 35,9207,452
increasedMBA14,865 - 83,5009,790 - 67,0007,761

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: All the data above has been taken from official sources and may change as per the college. Students should visit the official website for updated details.

HNBGU Undergraduate UG Fees 2026

HNBGU UG courses listed here include B.Tech, B.Sc, B.Ed, B.Pharm, BBA and BA. B.Tech is a 4 years programme offered in 5 specializations with nearly 190 seats, while B.Sc is a 3 years programme offered in 6 specializations with nearly 262 seats. B.Ed runs for 2 years, has 1 specialization and has nearly 100 seats.

Course GroupCourse DetailsEligibilityTotal Fees (INR)
EngineeringB.Tech, 4 years, 5 specializations, nearly 190 seats10+21.28 Lakhs
ScienceB.Sc, 3 years, 6 specializations, nearly 262 seats10+218,050 - 1.15 Lakhs
EducationB.Ed, 2 years, 1 specialization, nearly 100 seatsGraduation24,700
PharmacyB.Pharm2.23 Lakhs
ManagementBBA14,140
ArtsBA18,050 - 1.07 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

HNBGU B.Tech Specialization Fees

HNBGU offers B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Information Technology and Instrumentation Engineering. The General category total fee is INR 1.28 Lakhs, including a tuition fee of INR 88,000.

Tuition Fee (INR)Total Fees (INR) - GeneralB.Tech Specialization
88,000 (Total)1.28 LakhsB.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
88,000 (Total)1.28 LakhsB.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering
88,000 (Total)1.28 LakhsB.Tech Mechanical Engineering
88,000 (Total)1.28 LakhsB.Tech Information Technology
88,000 (Total)1.28 LakhsB.Tech Instrumentation Engineering

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

  1. B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Fees: The total fee is INR 1.28 Lakhs.
    • Tuition Fee: 88,000 (Total)

  2. B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Fees: The total fee is INR 1.28 Lakhs.
    • Tuition Fee: 88,000 (Total)

  3. B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Fees: The total fee is INR 1.28 Lakhs.
    • Tuition Fee: 88,000 (Total)

  4. B.Tech Information Technology Fees: The total fee is INR 1.28 Lakhs.
    • Tuition Fee: 88,000 (Total)

  5. B.Tech Instrumentation Engineering Fees: The total fee is INR 1.28 Lakhs.
    • Tuition Fee: 88,000 (Total)

HNBGU B.Sc Specialization Fees

HNBGU offers B.Sc in 6 specializations, including Forestry, Computer Science, Horticulture Science, Mathematics and Zoology. General candidates pay INR 38,635 - 50,470 where the listed fee components include tuition of INR 4,200 - 5,600.

Tuition Fee (INR)Total Fees (INR) - GeneralB.Sc Specialization
4,200 (Total)38,635B.Sc Forestry
18,050B.Sc Computer Science
5,600 (Total)50,470B.Sc Horticulture Science
18,050B.Sc Mathematics
18,050B.Sc Zoology

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

  1. B.Sc Forestry Fees: The total fee is INR 38,635.
    • Tuition Fee: 4,200 (Total)

  2. B.Sc Computer Science Fees: The total fee is INR 18,050.

    • B.Sc Horticulture Science Fees: The total fee is INR 50,470.
      • Tuition Fee: 5,600 (Total)

    • B.Sc Mathematics Fees: The total fee is INR 18,050.

      • B.Sc Zoology Fees: The total fee is INR 18,050.

        HNBGU B.Ed Fees

        HNBGU B.Ed has one General specialization with a total fee of INR 24,700. General candidates pay INR 24,700, including a tuition fee of INR 6,000. Management candidates pay INR 73,300, including a tuition fee of INR 50,000.

        Candidate TypeB.Ed SpecializationTotal Fees (INR)Tuition Fee (INR)
        GeneralB.Ed General24,7006,000
        ManagementB.Ed73,30050,000

        Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

        Note: The fees above are sourced from the official website and may change after the latest college notification. Students should check the college official website for the latest fees.

        HNBGU Other UG Course Fees

        Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
        B.PharmINR 2.23 LakhsINR 1.41 Lakhs - 1.94 Lakhs
        BBAINR 14,140INR 14,140 - 33,290
        BAINR 18,050 - 1.07 LakhsINR 12,040 - 79,600

        Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

        HNBGU Postgraduate PG Fees 2026

        HNBGU PG fee details are available for M.Sc, MA and MBA. M.Sc fees are INR 22,700 - 51,100, MA fees are INR 21,500 - 31,100, and MBA fees are INR 14,865 - 83,500.

        Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
        M.ScINR 22,700 - 51,100INR 8,600 - 98,040
        MAINR 21,500 - 31,100INR 7,300 - 35,920
        MBAINR 14,865 - 83,500INR 9,790 - 67,000

        Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

        HNBGU PhD Fees 2026

        HNBGU Ph.D has a 2026 total fee of INR 10,400. The previous year fee shown for Ph.D is INR 65,920. Management Studies is listed as a top Ph.D specialization, and Geography, Life Science, Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences are also mentioned.

        CourseSpecialization Mentioned2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
        Ph.DManagement Studies10,40065,920
        Ph.DGeography10,400
        Ph.DLife Science10,400
        Ph.DNaturopathy & Yogic Sciences10,400

        Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

        HNBGU Certificate and Diploma Courses

        HNBGU Certification fee starts from INR 4,455 for the complete course duration. The available fee information does not list a separate diploma course figure.

        Course LevelTotal Fees (INR)
        Certification4,455

        Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

        HNBGU Scholarship & Financial Aid

        HNBGU provides scholarships for meritorious students so that the education cost can be reduced. The university and the government provide more than one financial aid option. The listed government scholarships are:

        • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
        • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

        HNBGU Refund Policy

        HNBGU follows the University Grants Commission (UGC) refund rules. Fee refund depends on the withdrawal date and the university's official admission schedule.

        When a student cancels admission early, the refund is usually calculated as per that timing. Processing or administrative charges may be deducted from the fee.

        Important points about HNBGU refund policy

        • Refund eligibility depends on withdrawal date and university rules
        • A processing/administrative fee may be deducted
        • Refunds are usually processed within a few weeks after approval
        • Students must refer to the official HNBGU refund policy for exact details

        HNBGU Courses and Fees FAQs

        Ques. How much does the B.Tech course cost at HNBGU?

        Ans. HNBGU B.Tech has a total fee of INR 1.28 Lakhs for the complete course. B.Tech CSE also costs INR 1.28 Lakhs. The same total fee of INR 1.28 Lakhs applies to ECE, Mechanical, Information Technology and other listed B.Tech specializations.

        Ques. What fee range should students expect for B.Sc at HNBGU?

        Ans. HNBGU B.Sc total fees are INR 18,050 - 1.15 Lakhs for the full course duration. B.Sc Forestry costs INR 38,635. The listed fees include INR 18,050 for Computer Science, INR 50,470 for Horticulture Science and INR 18,050 for Mathematics.

        Ques. What is the total B.Ed fee at HNBGU?

        Ans. HNBGU charges INR 24,700 as the total fee for B.Ed for the complete course duration.

        Ques. What are the Ph.D fees at HNBGU by specialization?

        Ans. HNBGU Ph.D total fee is INR 10,400. Ph.D Management Studies costs INR 10,400, and the same INR 10,400 fee is listed for Geography, Life Science, Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences and other mentioned Ph.D specializations.

        Ques. What is the M.Sc fee structure at HNBGU?

        Ans. HNBGU M.Sc fees range from INR 22,700 - 51,100 for the full course. M.Sc Microbiology has a total fee of INR 39,100. The other listed M.Sc fees include INR 22,700 for Zoology, INR 25,600 for Horticulture and INR 22,700 for Chemistry.

        Ques. How does HNBGU handle fee refunds?

        Ans. HNBGU follows UGC guidelines for refunds. Students should check the official website for the detailed refund rules.