Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University (HNBGU) became a Central University in 2009 through an Act of Parliament after starting in 1973 as a state university of Uttar Pradesh. The university is recognised by the UGC, and its relevant programmes have approvals from AICTE, PCI, and NCTE. It is named after Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna, the former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.

HNBGU has NAAC A accreditation. In the NIRF Universities Rankings 2025, it is listed in the 101 to 150 band in India.

The university has three campuses spread across more than 500 acres in Uttarakhand. Chauras Campus in Srinagar, Garhwal is the main campus, with the central administration, most science and engineering departments, and the main library. The other campuses are BGR Campus in Pauri and Swami Ram Teerth Campus in Tehri.

  • Undergraduate programmes include BA, B.Sc, B.Com, BA Hons Research, B.Sc Hons Research, B.Tech, B.Pharm, BBA, BCA, LLB, B.Ed, B.P.Ed, BHMCT, B.Lib, and integrated BA+B.Ed and B.Sc+B.Ed
  • Postgraduate programmes include MA, M.Sc, MBA, M.Com, MCA, M.Tech, LLM, M.Pharm, M.Ed, M.P.Ed, and MSW in 30+ subjects and disciplines
  • Ph.D. programmes are offered in Engineering, Science, Humanities, Commerce, Agriculture, Earth Science, and Management Studies
  • Diploma and Certificate programmes are available in Folk Dance, Folk Music, Yogic Science, Tourism, and AI and ML

HNBGU is among India’s low-cost central universities. The total fee for a 3-year regular BA, B.Sc, or B.Com course is INR 18,050. The total fee for the 4-year B.Tech programme is INR 1,27,670. MBA students pay INR 79,100 to INR 83,500 for the full 2-year course.

Students at HNBGU can apply for UGC merit schemes, Central Government scholarship programmes, and named endowment scholarships offered through the university.

The placement cell supports voluntary campus recruitment. The average package for 4-year UG students is INR 5.42 LPA, while the PG median package is INR 6 LPA. Among eligible students, the placement rate is 44%.

Admission Update: HNBGU admissions for the 2026-27 academic session have concluded. The next admission cycle, 2027-28, is expected to begin with CUET-UG and CUET PG registration in January to February 2027.

HNBGU Admission Dates 2027

HNBGU will use CUET-UG for most UG courses, JEE Main for B.Tech, and CUET PG for PG courses in the next admission cycle. The upcoming tentative schedule is given below.

EventDate
CUET PG 2027 RegistrationDecember 2026 to January 2027 (Tentative)
CUET-UG 2027 RegistrationJanuary to February 2027 (Tentative)
JEE Main 2027 for B.TechJanuary and April 2027 (Tentative)
CUET-UG 2027 ExamMay 2027 (Tentative)

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The entrance test and portal depend on the programme selected by the student.

ProgrammeExam AcceptedPortal
BA, B.Sc, B.Com, LLB, B.Ed, BBA, and integrated programmesCUET-UGhnbgucuet.samarth.edu.in
B.TechJEE Mainhnbguadm.samarth.edu.in
MA, M.Sc, MBA, M.Com, MCA, M.Tech, M.Ed, LLM, M.PharmCUET PGhnbguadm.samarth.edu.in

HNBGU Courses and Fees

HNBGU runs more than 100 programmes in engineering, management, law, pharmacy, sciences, humanities, education, and performing arts. Since it is a Central University, the fee structure is subsidised. The table below lists major courses with duration, eligibility, and total fees from the university fee schedule.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
BA, B.Sc, B.Com (regular)3 yearsClass XII + valid CUET-UG scoreINR 18,050
BA Hons Research, B.Sc Hons Research3 yearsClass XII + valid CUET-UG scoreINR 39,290
B.Tech (CSE, IT, ECE, Mechanical, Instrumentation)4 yearsClass XII with PCM + valid JEE Main scoreINR 1,27,670
B.Pharm4 yearsClass XII with PCB or PCM, min 50%INR 2,22,930
LLB3 yearsGraduation in any stream + valid CUET-UG scoreINR 36,735
B.Ed2 yearsGraduation (min 50%) + valid CUET-UG scoreINR 73,300
BBA3 yearsClass XII + valid CUET-UG scoreINR 14,140 annual
MA (most subjects)2 yearsUG degree in relevant subject + valid CUET PG scoreINR 21,500
M.Sc (most subjects)2 yearsUG degree in relevant subject + valid CUET PG scoreINR 22,700
MBA (Business Management)2 yearsGraduation in any stream + valid CUET PG scoreINR 79,100
MBA (Travel and Tourism)2 yearsGraduation in any stream + valid CUET PG scoreINR 83,500
M.Com2 yearsB.Com or equivalent + valid CUET PG scoreINR 21,500
MCA3 yearsGraduation with Mathematics + valid CUET PG scoreINR 87,835
M.Tech (CSE, ECE, Power Systems, Geotechnical, Structural)2 yearsB.Tech in relevant branch + GATE or CUET PGINR 21,100 annual
LLM2 yearsLLB (3 or 5 year) + valid CUET PG scoreINR 1,08,500

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Regular BA, B.Sc, and B.Com degrees at HNBGU cost less than INR 20,000 for three years. The 4-year B.Tech fee of INR 1,27,670 is also much lower than the fee charged by most private engineering colleges in Uttarakhand.

HNBGU Admission Process

UG Admission (BA, B.Sc, B.Com, LLB, B.Ed, BBA, and others)

HNBGU admits UG students through CUET-UG scores on the centralised portal hnbgucuet.samarth.edu.in. Direct admission and management quota seats are not offered. Central Government reservation rules apply, with 27% for OBC, 15% for SC, 7.5% for ST, and 10% for EWS students.

  • Eligibility: Pass Class XII from a recognised board
  • Entrance: Have a valid CUET-UG score in the required domain subjects
  • Process: Take CUET-UG, register at hnbgucuet.samarth.edu.in after the result, enter programme preferences in the HNBGU application, and pay the application fee
  • Check the HNBGU merit list and join online counselling for seat allotment
  • Visit the allotted HNBGU campus for document verification to confirm admission

B.Tech Admission

Admission to B.Tech is based on JEE Main rank. Students apply through hnbguadm.samarth.edu.in after the JEE Main result. Seats are allotted by merit, along with Central Government reservation rules.

  • Eligibility: Class XII with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects, and Chemistry, Computer Science, or Electronics as the third subject
  • Entrance: Valid JEE Main score
  • Process: Register at hnbguadm.samarth.edu.in during the application window after the JEE Main result, upload documents, and wait for the merit list and seat allotment

HNBGU B.Tech is among the few JEE Main-based B.Tech options at a Central University in Uttarakhand. It is useful for students who clear JEE Main and want a government university fee structure instead of private college fees.

PG Admission (MA, M.Sc, MBA, M.Com, MCA, M.Tech, LLM)

HNBGU PG admission is done through CUET PG scores on hnbguadm.samarth.edu.in. Students must hold a relevant UG degree from a recognised university. For M.Tech, GATE scores are also accepted in place of CUET PG.

  • MA and M.Sc: UG degree in the relevant subject, minimum 50% marks
  • MBA: Graduation in any stream, minimum 50% marks
  • MCA: Graduation with Mathematics, minimum 50% marks
  • M.Tech: B.Tech in relevant branch, minimum 55% marks + GATE or CUET PG
  • LLM: LLB degree (3 or 5-year), minimum 50% marks

HNBGU Placements

HNBGU conducts voluntary placement drives, mainly for B.Tech, MBA, and MCA students. The average package for 4-year UG students is INR 5.42 LPA, and PG students record a median salary of INR 6 LPA. The overall placement rate is 44% among eligible students, as many graduates choose government services, higher studies, and research instead of campus jobs.

Recruiters visiting HNBGU include TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCL, IBM, Accenture, Cognizant, Genpact, and HDFC Bank. Most campus placements come from B.Tech CSE and IT. MBA and MCA students get roles in management, IT services, and BFSI sectors.

ProgrammeAverage/Median PackagePlacement Rate
B.Tech (4-year UG)INR 5.42 LPA average44% of eligible students
PG (MBA, MCA, M.Tech)INR 6 LPA medianVoluntary participation

Many students from arts, science, and law programmes prepare for UPSC, state PCS, judiciary, teaching, and research careers. The B.Ed and M.Ed courses also support students aiming for government school teaching jobs through CTET and UKTET.

HNBGU Rankings

HNBGU is ranked in the Universities category of NIRF. In 2025, it was placed in the 101 to 150 band among Indian universities. The university has also held NAAC A accreditation and received recognition in the NIRF Innovation ranking in 2023.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank
NIRFUniversities (India)101 to 150 Band
Note: HNBGU is listed in the NIRF Universities category, not in the separate Engineering or Management categories. Its 101 to 150 band places it among India’s leading public universities and above most state universities in Uttarakhand.

HNBGU Scholarships

HNBGU students can apply for Central Government scholarships, UGC merit fellowships, and university endowment scholarships. As a central university, HNBGU is covered under Government of India scholarship portals.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
UGC PG Merit ScholarshipTop-performing PG students based on merit at entryINR 3,100 per month as per UGC norms
Central Sector Scheme (NSP)Class 12 top performers, family income below INR 4.5 LakhsINR 10,000 per year, renewable
OBC Post Matric ScholarshipOBC students with family income below INR 1 LakhPartial to full tuition through NSP
SC/ST Post Matric ScholarshipSC/ST students, any incomeFull tuition and maintenance through NSP
Shyam Charan ScholarshipMeritorious students selected by the universityFinancial award from university corpus
Kalpeshwari Devi ScholarshipDeserving students in science programmesFinancial award from university corpus
Aditya Ram Barthwal ScholarshipMeritorious students in humanities or social sciencesFinancial award from university corpus

SC and ST students may also receive a maintenance allowance under the Central Government post matric scholarship scheme, which is handled through the NSP portal at scholarships.gov.in.

HNBGU Campus and Infrastructure

HNBGU’s main academic centre is Chauras Campus in Srinagar, Garhwal, Uttarakhand. It is located near the Alaknanda River and Himalayan ranges. The main library at Chauras has more than 2 lakh books, journals, and digital resources. The campus also houses science and engineering departments, the pharmacy school, and the central administration.

BGR Campus in Pauri and Swami Ram Teerth Campus in Tehri include humanities, social science, and professional departments. Together, the three campuses cover more than 500 acres. Separate hostels for boys and girls are available at each campus, with Wi-Fi, mess, and recreational facilities.

Students have access to sports facilities for cricket, football, badminton, and athletics. The university also runs an internal bus service between Srinagar town and Chauras Campus. Its Garhwal location supports study and research in environmental science, geology, forestry, horticulture, and aquatic biodiversity.

HNBGU vs Kumaun University vs Doon University

Students looking for public universities in Uttarakhand often compare HNBGU with Kumaun University in Nainital and Doon University in Dehradun. All three are UGC-recognised and offer affordable public university education in the state.

ParameterHNBGU (Srinagar, Garhwal)Kumaun University (Nainital)Doon University (Dehradun)
TypeCentral UniversityState UniversityState University
Established1973, Central since 200919732005
NIRF 2025 (Universities)101 to 150 Band51 to 100 BandNot in top 200
NAAC GradeAAA
Campus500+ acres, 3 campusesMultiple campuses, Nainital and BhimtalKedarpur, Dehradun
BA or B.Sc Fees (3 years)INR 18,050Comparable state ratesHigher than state norms, city campus
B.Tech Fees (4 years)INR 1,27,670Not offeredNot offered
UG AdmissionCUET-UGCUET-UG and state entranceCUET-UG
Ph.D. ProgrammesAvailable across disciplinesAvailable across disciplinesAvailable, selective

Kumaun University has the higher NIRF 2025 Universities band at 51 to 100 and serves the Kumaon region. HNBGU has Central University status, central government funding, a wider course range that includes B.Tech and specialised PG programmes, and follows Central Government reservation rules. Doon University is newer and suits students who prefer Dehradun as a state capital location. The right choice depends on the course, location preference, and fee comfort of the student.

HNBGU FAQs

Ques. Does HNBGU have Central University status?

Ans. Yes. Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University (HNBGU) started in 1973 as a state university and became a Central University by an Act of Parliament in 2009. It is recognised by the UGC and receives central government funding.

Ques. Where does HNBGU stand in NIRF 2025?

Ans. In the NIRF Universities Rankings 2025, HNBGU is placed in the 101 to 150 band at the national level. It also has NAAC A accreditation and has received recognition in the NIRF Innovation ranking.

Ques. How much is the full B.Tech fee at HNBGU?

Ans. HNBGU charges a total of INR 1,27,670 for the complete 4-year B.Tech programme. The fee is much lower than private engineering colleges in Uttarakhand. Admission is only through JEE Main score.

Ques. Which entrance test is needed for HNBGU UG courses?

Ans. A valid CUET-UG score is needed for UG courses such as BA, B.Sc, B.Com, LLB, B.Ed, BBA, and integrated programmes. B.Tech admission is based on JEE Main. Students apply on the official HNBGU admission portal after the entrance exam result.

Ques. What fee range applies to PG courses at HNBGU?

Ans. MA and M.Sc courses at HNBGU cost INR 21,500 to INR 22,700 for two years. The 2-year MBA fee is INR 79,100 to INR 83,500. MCA costs INR 87,835 for three years, and LLM costs INR 1,08,500 for two years. PG admissions are based on CUET PG.

Ques. Are hostels available at HNBGU?

Ans. Yes. HNBGU has separate hostels for boys and girls at Chauras Campus in Srinagar, BGR Campus in Pauri, and Swami Ram Teerth Campus in Tehri. The hostels provide Wi-Fi, mess, and recreational facilities. Allotment depends on seat availability and the student’s distance from campus.

Ques. Which scholarships can HNBGU students apply for?

Ans. HNBGU students can apply for the Central Sector Scheme of Scholarships, which gives INR 10,000 per year to eligible Class 12 toppers from low-income families. They can also apply for SC/ST and OBC post matric scholarships through NSP, UGC PG Merit Scholarships of INR 3,100 per month for top PG entrants, and university scholarships such as the Shyam Charan Scholarship, Kalpeshwari Devi Scholarship, and Aditya Ram Barthwal Scholarship.

Ques. How should students compare HNBGU and Kumaun University?

Ans. Both universities are old public institutions in Uttarakhand and were founded in 1973. HNBGU is a Central University with central funding, B.Tech, and more than 30 PG subjects. Kumaun University is a state university and is placed in the 51 to 100 band in NIRF Universities 2025, ahead of HNBGU in that ranking. Students should compare Garhwal and Kumaon locations, course availability, and fees before choosing.

Ques. Which HNBGU campus is suitable for science courses?

Ans. Chauras Campus in Srinagar, Garhwal is the main science and engineering campus of HNBGU. It has B.Tech, B.Sc, M.Sc, and M.Tech departments, along with research laboratories and the central library. Its Himalayan location supports study in environmental science, geology, forestry, and aquatic biodiversity.