GBPUAT fees 2026 range from INR 83,648 for M.Tech to INR 25 Lakhs for B.V.Sc for the full course. B.Tech, B.V.Sc and B.Sc (Ag.) are among the main courses, while M.Sc is a key PG course. B.Tech costs INR 2.37 Lakhs - 4 Lakhs, B.V.Sc costs INR 25 Lakhs, B.Sc (Ag.) costs INR 2.26 Lakhs - 2.38 Lakhs, and M.Sc costs INR 1.45 Lakhs, depending on the course or specialization.

  • GBPUAT has 156 courses across streams such as Veterinary Sciences, Agriculture, Engineering, Computer Applications.
  • The Total Fees, last verified on 27-Sep-2026, are between INR 83,648 - 25 Lakhs in 2026 for the complete course duration.
  • Main courses at GBPUAT include B.Tech, B.V.Sc, B.Sc (Ag.), M.Sc. The listed specializations include B.Tech(Computer Engineering), B.V.Sc(Animal Husbandry), B.Sc (Ag.), and M.Sc(Agronomy).
  • B.Tech (Computer Engineering) has a full 4 years fee of INR 2.37 Lakhs.
  • B.V.Sc (Animal Husbandry) has a total fee of INR 25 Lakhs.

GBPUAT Course and Fees Quick Overview

Students can choose from UG, PG, PhD and diploma courses at GBPUAT. The fee data for 2026 shows a full-course range of INR 83,648 - 25 Lakhs, with B.Tech, B.V.Sc, B.Sc (Ag.) and M.Sc listed as prominent courses.

  • Total number of courses: 156 courses
  • Streams covered: Veterinary Sciences, Agriculture, Engineering, Computer Applications
  • Major courses: B.Tech, B.V.Sc, B.Sc (Ag.), M.Sc
  • Top listed specializations: B.Tech(Computer Engineering), B.V.Sc(Animal Husbandry), B.Sc (Ag.), M.Sc(Agronomy)
  • Overall 2026 fee range: INR 83,648 - 25 Lakhs

GBPUAT Courses and Fees 2026

GBPUAT course fees in 2026 vary by programme and specialization. The lowest listed complete-course fee is INR 83,648 for M.Tech, while B.V.Sc has the highest listed fee of INR 25 Lakhs. B.Tech fees are between INR 2.37 Lakhs - 4 Lakhs.

LevelCourseTotal Fees (INR)
UGB.Tech2.37 Lakhs - 4 Lakhs
UGB.V.Sc25 Lakhs
UGB.Sc (Ag.)2.26 Lakhs - 2.38 Lakhs
PGM.Sc1.45 Lakhs
UGB.Sc2.38 Lakhs - 3.02 Lakhs
PhDPh.D2.65 Lakhs - 2.81 Lakhs
PGMCA2.16 Lakhs
PGMBA6.5 Lakhs
UGB.Tech {Lateral}1.79 Lakhs - 3.89 Lakhs
DiplomaDiploma2.55 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

GBPUAT Fees Comparison With Previous Year

GBPUAT fees for 2026 are compared with the 2024 figures below. The average fee increased by INR 1,440 in 2026 when measured against 2024. Most listed courses show an increase, while MBA shows a decrease.

CourseFees VerdictFees Change2026 Fees (INR)2024 Fees (INR)
B.Techincreased13,9682.37 Lakhs - 4 Lakhs2 Lakhs - 4 Lakhs
B.V.Scincreased11.15 Lakhs25 Lakhs2.7 Lakhs - 25 Lakhs
B.Sc (Ag.)increased54,5162.26 Lakhs - 2.38 Lakhs1.17 Lakhs - 3 Lakhs
M.Scincreased51,6661.45 Lakhs93,366
B.Scincreased1.17 Lakhs2.38 Lakhs - 3.02 Lakhs1.17 Lakhs - 2 Lakhs
Ph.Dincreased98,9332.65 Lakhs - 2.81 Lakhs1.67 Lakhs
MCAincreased1.38 Lakhs2.16 Lakhs77,998
MBAdecreased81,7686.5 Lakhs7.32 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: The fee details above are from official sources and may change as per the college. Students should check the official website for updated details.

GBPUAT UG Fees 2026

GBPUAT UG courses include B.Tech, B.V.Sc, B.Sc (Ag.), B.Sc and B.Tech {Lateral}. B.Tech is a 4 years programme offered in 10 specializations with a seat intake of 459 seats. B.V.Sc is a 5 years programme with 1 specialization and 62 seats. B.Sc (Ag.) is a 3 years programme with 130 seats.

CourseDurationSeat IntakeEligibilityTotal Fees (INR)
B.Tech4 years459 seats10+2 + JEE Main2.37 Lakhs - 4 Lakhs
B.V.Sc5 years62 seats10+225 Lakhs
B.Sc (Ag.)3 years130 seats10+22.26 Lakhs - 2.38 Lakhs
B.ScNot specifiedNot specifiedNot specified2.38 Lakhs - 3.02 Lakhs
B.Tech {Lateral}Not specifiedNot specifiedNot specified1.79 Lakhs - 3.89 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

GBPUAT B.Tech Fees 2026

B.Tech at GBPUAT has fees between INR 2.37 Lakhs - 4 Lakhs, based on the specialization. General category students applying for B.Tech pay INR 2.8 Lakhs - 4 Lakhs as tuition fee.

B.Tech Fee GroupB.Tech SpecializationsTotal Fees (INR) - General
Listed top specializationB.Tech Computer Engineering2.37 Lakhs
Listed top specializationB.Tech Biotechnology2.8 Lakhs
Listed top specializationB.Tech Food Technology4 Lakhs
Listed top specializationB.Tech Agricultural Engineering2.37 Lakhs
Listed top specializationB.Tech Mechanical Engineering2.37 Lakhs
Other specializationIndustrial & Production Engineering2.37 Lakhs
Other specializationElectronics & Communication Engineering2.37 Lakhs
Other specializationElectrical Engineering2.37 Lakhs
Other specializationInformation Technology2.37 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

GBPUAT B.Tech Specializations Fees

GBPUAT offers B.Tech in 10 specializations, including Computer Engineering, Biotechnology and Food Technology. The top listed B.Tech specializations are:

  • Computer Engineering
  • Biotechnology
  • Food Technology
  • Agricultural Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  1. B.Tech Computer Engineering Fees: The total fee is INR 2.37 Lakhs.

    • B.Tech Biotechnology Fees: The total fee is INR 2.8 Lakhs.

      • B.Tech Food Technology Fees: The total fee is INR 4 Lakhs.

        • B.Tech Agricultural Engineering Fees: The total fee is INR 2.37 Lakhs.

          • B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Fees: The total fee is INR 2.37 Lakhs.

            GBPUAT B.Tech Fees for General Candidates

            For B.Tech, General category students have to pay INR 2.8 Lakhs - 4 Lakhs. The fee component given for this cost is:

            • Tuition Fee: INR 2.8 Lakhs - 4 Lakhs

            GBPUAT B.V.Sc Fees 2026

            B.V.Sc at GBPUAT is offered in Animal Husbandry. The course runs for 5 years, has 62 seats, and needs 10+2 for eligibility. The total B.V.Sc fee is INR 25 Lakhs.

            B.V.Sc SpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - General
            B.V.Sc Animal Husbandry25 Lakhs

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            GBPUAT B.V.Sc Fees for General Candidates

            General category students taking B.V.Sc at GBPUAT need to pay INR 25 Lakhs. The fee component listed for this amount is:

            • Tuition Fee: INR 25 Lakhs

            GBPUAT B.V.Sc Specializations Fees

            GBPUAT offers B.V.Sc in 1 specialization, Animal Husbandry.

            1. B.V.Sc Animal Husbandry Fees: The total fee is INR 25 Lakhs.

              GBPUAT B.Sc (Ag.) Fees 2026

              B.Sc (Ag.) at GBPUAT is a 3 years programme. It has 130 seats, and students need 10+2 for admission eligibility. The course fee is between INR 2.26 Lakhs - 2.38 Lakhs.

              Note: The fees above are from the official website and may change after the latest notification from the college. Students should check the college official website for the latest fees.

              GBPUAT PG Fees 2026

              GBPUAT PG course fees listed here include M.Sc, MCA and MBA. M.Sc has a total fee of INR 1.45 Lakhs, MCA has a fee of INR 2.16 Lakhs, and MBA has a fee of INR 6.5 Lakhs.

              Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
              M.ScINR 1.45 LakhsINR 93,366
              MCAINR 2.16 LakhsINR 77,998
              MBAINR 6.5 LakhsINR 7.32 Lakhs

              Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

              GBPUAT M.Sc Fees 2026

              M.Sc at GBPUAT costs INR 1.45 Lakhs for the full course. The listed top specialization is M.Sc in Agronomy with a total fee of INR 1.45 Lakhs. Other listed specializations include M.Sc in Horticulture, Food Technology, Genetics And Plant Breeding, each with a fee of INR 1.45 Lakhs, INR 1.45 Lakhs, INR 1.45 Lakhs, and INR 1.45 Lakhs respectively.

              GBPUAT PhD Fees 2026

              GBPUAT Ph.D fees for 2026 fall between INR 2.65 Lakhs - 2.81 Lakhs. The previous year fee listed for Ph.D is INR 1.67 Lakhs.

              Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
              Ph.DINR 2.65 Lakhs - 2.81 LakhsINR 1.67 Lakhs

              Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

              GBPUAT Certificate & Diploma Courses

              The diploma course at GBPUAT has a 2026 fee of INR 2.55 Lakhs. The previous year fee listed for Diploma is INR 3.7 Lakhs.

              Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
              DiplomaINR 2.55 LakhsINR 3.7 Lakhs

              Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

              GBPUAT Application Fees

              Students applying to GBPUAT pay an application fee during admission to book a seat in the chosen course. The listed application fee details for selected courses are:

              • MBA: INR 1,500
              • Diploma: INR 600 - 1,200

              Note: The application fees above are indicative and may change as per the college notice. Students should check the official website or visit the campus for updated information.

              GBPUAT Hostel & Mess Fees

              GBPUAT provides hostel accommodation for students. The annual hostel fee is INR 21,360 for both male and female students.

              Student CategoryAnnual Hostel Fees (INR)
              Male21,360
              Female21,360

              Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

              GBPUAT Scholarship & Financial Aid

              GBPUAT offers scholarships for meritorious students so that their education cost can come down. The university and the government provide financial aid options. The listed government scholarships are:

              • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
              • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

              GBPUAT Refund Policy

              GBPUAT follows refund guidelines issued by the University Grants Commission (UGC). The refund amount depends on when the student withdraws and on the university admission schedule.

              Students who cancel admission earlier usually receive refunds based on the applicable rule. The university may deduct a processing or administrative charge.

              Important Points regarding GBPUAT refund policy

              • Refund eligibility depends on withdrawal date and university rules
              • A processing/administrative fee may be deducted
              • Refunds are usually processed within a few weeks after approval
              • Students must refer to the official GBPUAT refund policy for exact details

              GBPUAT Courses and Fees FAQs

              Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at GBPUAT?

              Ans. GBPUAT B.Tech total fees are between INR 2.37 Lakhs - 4 Lakhs for the full course. B.Tech Computer Engineering costs INR 2.37 Lakhs. The listed fees for B.Tech Biotechnology, Food Technology and Agricultural specializations include INR 2.37 Lakhs, INR 2.8 Lakhs, INR 4 Lakhs, and INR 2.37 Lakhs respectively.

              Ques. What is the total B.V.Sc fee at GBPUAT?

              Ans. The B.V.Sc course fee at GBPUAT is INR 25 Lakhs for the complete programme. B.V.Sc Animal Husbandry also has a total fee of INR 25 Lakhs.

              Ques. What fee range is given for B.Sc (Ag.) at GBPUAT?

              Ans. GBPUAT charges between INR 2.26 Lakhs - 2.38 Lakhs for the full B.Sc (Ag.) course.

              Ques. What are the M.Sc specialization fees at GBPUAT?

              Ans. M.Sc at GBPUAT has a total fee of INR 1.45 Lakhs. M.Sc Agronomy is listed at INR 1.45 Lakhs. Other listed M.Sc specializations such as Horticulture, Food Technology, Genetics And Plant Breeding have fees of INR 1.45 Lakhs, INR 1.45 Lakhs, INR 1.45 Lakhs, and INR 1.45 Lakhs respectively.

              Ques. What is the B.Sc fee at GBPUAT?

              Ans. The total fee for B.Sc at GBPUAT ranges from INR 2.38 Lakhs - 3.02 Lakhs. B.Sc Food Technology has a fee of INR 2.38 Lakhs. Listed B.Sc specializations such as Forestry, Home Science and Horticulture Science have fees of INR 2.38 Lakhs, INR 2.38 Lakhs, INR 2.38 Lakhs, and INR 2.38 Lakhs respectively.

              Ques. How much is the application fee for GBPUAT courses?

              Ans. The listed GBPUAT application fees are:

              • MBA: INR 1,500
              • Diploma: INR 600 - 1,200

              Ques. How does the GBPUAT refund process work?

              Ans. GBPUAT follows UGC guidelines for refunds. Students should check the official website for the exact refund rules.

              Ques. What is the hostel fee at GBPUAT?

              Ans. GBPUAT annual hostel fees are:

              • Male: INR 21,360
              • Female: INR 21,360