VelTech University fees 2026 range from INR 29,000 for M.Sc to INR 15.25 Lakhs for B.Tech for the full course. Students can choose from major courses such as B.Tech, Ph.D and BALLB {Hons.}, along with B.Tech {Lateral}, M.Tech, MBA, BBA, B.Com and B.Sc. The university also lists application fees, hostel and mess fees, scholarships and refund policy details.

  • B.Tech total fee: INR 12.45 Lakhs - 15.25 Lakhs
  • Ph.D total fee: INR 1.75 Lakhs - 2.6 Lakhs
  • BALLB {Hons.} total fee: INR 7.55 Lakhs
  • B.Tech {Lateral} total fee: INR 3.35 Lakhs - 4.1 Lakhs
  • M.Sc total fee: INR 29,000

VelTech University Course and Fees Quick Overview

  • VelTech University has 101 courses across streams such as Law, Engineering, Management, Science.
  • The Total Fees, last verified on 29-Aug-2026, range from INR 29,000 - 15.25 Lakhs in 2026 for the full course duration.
  • Important courses at VelTech University include B.Tech, Ph.D, BALLB {Hons.}, B.Tech {Lateral}. Key specializations include B.Tech(Electronics & Communication Engineering), Ph.D(Engineering), BALLB {Hons.} and B.Tech {Lateral}(Aeronautical Engineering).
  • B.Tech (Electronics & Communication Engineering) Fees at VelTech University are INR 15.25 Lakhs for the full 4 years.
  • Ph.D (Engineering) Fees at VelTech University are INR 1.75 Lakhs in total.

Students can check the sections below for the course-wise fee structure at VelTech University.


VelTech University Courses and Fees 2026

VelTech University fees differ by course and specialization. Among the listed courses, B.Tech costs INR 12.45 Lakhs - 15.25 Lakhs, while Ph.D costs INR 1.75 Lakhs - 2.6 Lakhs for the full course cycle.

Fee RangeCourses
INR 12.45 Lakhs - 15.25 LakhsB.Tech
INR 7.55 LakhsBALLB {Hons.}
INR 5.06 LakhsMBA
INR 3.35 Lakhs - 4.1 LakhsB.Tech {Lateral}
INR 2.3 LakhsBBA, B.Com, B.Sc
INR 1.75 Lakhs - 2.6 LakhsPh.D
INR 1.31 Lakhs - 2.26 LakhsM.Tech
INR 29,000M.Sc

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VelTech University Fees Comparison With Previous Year

VelTech University 2026 fees are compared below with 2025 fees. The average fee went up by INR 3.64 Lakhs in 2026 compared with 2025.

Course2026 Fees (INR)2025 Fees (INR)Fees ChangeFees Verdict
B.Tech12.45 Lakhs - 15.25 Lakhs11.6 Lakhs - 15.25 Lakhs2.06 Lakhsincreased
Ph.D1.75 Lakhs - 2.6 Lakhs1.61 Lakhs - 2.31 Lakhs12,500increased
BALLB {Hons.}7.55 Lakhs6.25 Lakhs - 7.55 Lakhs45,000increased
B.Tech {Lateral}3.35 Lakhs - 4.1 Lakhs2.83 Lakhs - 8.7 Lakhs2.31 Lakhsdecreased
M.Tech1.31 Lakhs - 2.26 Lakhs1.25 Lakhs - 2.3 Lakhs6,056increased
BBA2.3 Lakhs1.95 Lakhs - 2.3 Lakhs13,334increased
B.Com2.3 Lakhs1.95 Lakhs - 2.3 Lakhs13,334increased
M.Sc29,00024,000 - 27,0004,000increased

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: These details are from official sources and may change as per the college. Students should visit the official website for updated details.

VelTech University UG Fees 2026

At the UG level, VelTech University lists B.Tech, BALLB {Hons.}, B.Tech {Lateral}, BBA, B.Com and B.Sc. B.Tech is a 4 years course offered in 26 specializations, and its total fee is INR 12.45 Lakhs - 15.25 Lakhs. For B.Tech admission, students need 10+2 with 60% + VTUEEE.

UG CourseDuration or EligibilityTotal Fees (INR)
B.Tech4 years; 10+2 with 60% + VTUEEE12.45 Lakhs - 15.25 Lakhs
BALLB {Hons.}5 years; 10+2 + CLAT7.55 Lakhs
B.Tech {Lateral}Specialization based3.35 Lakhs - 4.1 Lakhs
BBACourse details listed by the university2.3 Lakhs
B.ComCourse details listed by the university2.3 Lakhs
B.ScCourse details listed by the university2.3 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

For General candidates, B.Tech at VelTech University costs INR 12.45 Lakhs - 15.25 Lakhs. The fee includes tuition of INR 11.6 Lakhs - 14.4 Lakhs and an exam fee of INR 20,000. Some components may be one-time payments.

  • Tuition Fee: INR 11.6 Lakhs - 14.4 Lakhs
  • Exam Fee: INR 20,000

NRI candidates taking B.Tech at VelTech University pay INR 23.76 Lakhs, and the listed component is tuition fee of INR 23.76 Lakhs.

  • Tuition Fee: INR 23.76 Lakhs

VelTech University B.Tech Specializations Fees

VelTech University offers B.Tech in 26 specializations. Electronics & Communication Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Data Science and Robotics and Artificial Intelligence are among the listed options.

  • Electronics & Communication Engineering
  • Artificial Intelligence & Data Science
  • Robotics and Artificial Intelligence
  • Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning
  • Biotechnology
B.Tech SpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - GeneralTuition Fee (INR)
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering15.25 Lakhs14.4 Lakhs (Total)
B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science15.25 Lakhs14.4 Lakhs (Total)
B.Tech Robotics and Artificial Intelligence15.25 Lakhs14.4 Lakhs (Total)
B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning15.25 Lakhs14.4 Lakhs (Total)
B.Tech Biotechnology15.25 Lakhs14.4 Lakhs (Total)

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VelTech University Fees For Other B.Tech Specializations

The remaining listed B.Tech specializations and their total fees are given below.

Total Fees (INR)B.Tech Specializations
15.25 LakhsCyber Security, Computer Science and Engineering - Data Science, Electrical And Electronics Engineering, Mechatronics, Computer Science and Engineering - Cyber Security, Information Technology, Biomedical Engineering, Business System, Aerospace Engineering, Aerospace Engineering - Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, Animation & Vfx, Bioinformatics, Blockchain, Cloud Computing, Computer Aided Engineering, Data Science, Internet of Things, Product Design and Development, Quantum Computing
12.45 LakhsAgricultural And Food Engineering

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VelTech University PG Fees 2026

VelTech University PG courses include M.Tech, M.Sc and MBA. M.Tech costs INR 1.31 Lakhs - 2.26 Lakhs, M.Sc costs INR 29,000, and MBA costs INR 5.06 Lakhs.

PG Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
M.TechINR 1.31 Lakhs - 2.26 LakhsINR 1.25 Lakhs - 2.3 Lakhs
M.ScINR 29,000INR 24,000 - 27,000
MBAINR 5.06 LakhsINR 2.01 Lakhs - 3.1 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VelTech University Ph.D Fees 2026

Ph.D at VelTech University is a 3 years doctorate course with 7 specializations. The total fee is INR 1.75 Lakhs - 2.6 Lakhs, based on specialization. For admission, students need Post Graduation + UGC NET.

Ph.D SpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - General
Ph.D Engineering1.75 Lakhs
Ph.D Communication & Media Studies1.75 Lakhs
Ph.D Commerce1.75 Lakhs
Ph.D Computer Applications1.75 Lakhs
Ph.D Law1.75 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

General candidates applying for Ph.D at VelTech University need to pay INR 1.75 Lakhs. This includes tuition fee of INR 1.2 Lakhs.

  • Tuition Fee: INR 1.2 Lakhs

VelTech University Ph.D Specializations Fees

VelTech University offers Ph.D in 7 specializations, including Engineering, Communication & Media Studies and Commerce.

  • Engineering
  • Communication & Media Studies
  • Commerce
  • Computer Applications
  • Law
Ph.D SpecializationTotal Fees (INR)Tuition Fee (INR)
Ph.D EngineeringINR 1.75 Lakhs1.2 Lakhs (Total)
Ph.D Communication & Media StudiesINR 1.75 Lakhs1.2 Lakhs (Total)
Ph.D CommerceINR 1.75 Lakhs1.2 Lakhs (Total)
Ph.D Computer ApplicationsINR 1.75 Lakhs1.2 Lakhs (Total)
Ph.D LawINR 1.75 Lakhs1.2 Lakhs (Total)

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VelTech University Fees For Other Ph.D Specializations

Ph.D CourseTotal Fees (INR)
Science1.75 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VelTech University Fees for Other Courses 2026

VelTech University also lists fees for B.Tech {Lateral}, BBA, B.Com and B.Sc, along with previous year fee details.

Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
B.Tech {Lateral}INR 3.35 Lakhs - 4.1 LakhsINR 2.83 Lakhs - 8.7 Lakhs
BBAINR 2.3 LakhsINR 1.95 Lakhs - 2.3 Lakhs
B.ComINR 2.3 LakhsINR 1.95 Lakhs - 2.3 Lakhs
B.ScINR 2.3 LakhsINR 1.95 Lakhs - 2.3 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: The fees above are from the official website and may change after the latest notice from the college. Students should check the official website for the latest fees.

VelTech University Application Fees

Students applying to VelTech University must pay an application fee during admission to book a seat in the chosen course.

  • B.Tech : INR 950 - 1,500
  • Ph.D : INR 1,000
  • BALLB {Hons.} : INR 400
  • B.Tech {Lateral} : INR 950 - 1,500
  • M.Tech : INR 1,000
  • BBA : INR 400
  • B.Com : INR 400
  • M.Sc : INR 1,000
  • MBA : INR 1,000
  • B.Sc : INR 400

Note: The application fees listed above are indicative and may change as per the college notice. Students should check the official website or visit the campus for updated information.

VelTech University Hostel & Mess Fees

VelTech University provides hostel accommodation for students. The annual hostel fee ranges from INR 1.05 Lakhs - 1.65 Lakhs for both male and female students.

  • Male : INR 1.05 Lakhs - 1.65 Lakhs
  • Female : INR 1.05 Lakhs - 1.65 Lakhs

VelTech University Scholarship & Financial Aid

VelTech University offers scholarships for meritorious students so that the total cost of education becomes easier to manage. Students can use these scholarships to reduce their total course fees. The university and the government provide multiple financial aid options. The listed government scholarships are:

  • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
  • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

VelTech University Refund Policy

VelTech University follows the refund guidelines issued by the University Grants Commission (UGC). The refund amount depends on when the student withdraws admission and on the official admission schedule of the university.

In most cases, the earlier a student cancels admission, the higher the chance of receiving a refund. The university may deduct a processing or administrative charge.

Important Points regarding VelTech University refund policy

  • Refund eligibility depends on withdrawal date and university rules
  • A processing/administrative fee may be deducted
  • Refunds are usually processed within a few weeks after approval
  • Students must refer to the official VelTech University refund policy for exact details

Popular Colleges Compared With VelTech University

Students considering VelTech University can also compare it with another listed option.

College NameFeesAverage PackageReturn on investment
SRM University Chennai11.01 Lakhs6.66 Lakhs61%

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VelTech University Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at VelTech University?

Ans. B.Tech at VelTech University has a total fee range of INR 12.45 Lakhs - 15.25 Lakhs for the full course. B.Tech in ECE costs INR 15.25 Lakhs. Artificial Intelligence & Data Science, Robotics and Artificial Intelligence, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning and Biotechnology each have a total fee of INR 15.25 Lakhs.

Ques. What is the Ph.D fee range at VelTech University?

Ans. The full Ph.D fee at VelTech University is INR 1.75 Lakhs - 2.6 Lakhs. Ph.D Engineering is listed at INR 1.75 Lakhs. Communication & Media Studies, Commerce, Computer Applications and Law are also listed at INR 1.75 Lakhs each.

Ques. What fee is listed for BALLB {Hons.} at VelTech University?

Ans. The total fee for BALLB {Hons.} at VelTech University is INR 7.55 Lakhs for the complete course.

Ques. What are the B.Tech {Lateral} fees at VelTech University?

Ans. B.Tech {Lateral} at VelTech University has a total fee range of INR 3.35 Lakhs - 4.1 Lakhs. Aeronautical Engineering is listed at INR 3.35 Lakhs. Biomedical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechatronics are also listed at INR 3.35 Lakhs each.

Ques. How much should students pay for M.Tech at VelTech University?

Ans. M.Tech fees at VelTech University range from INR 1.31 Lakhs - 2.26 Lakhs for the full course. M.Tech Cyber Security costs INR 1.31 Lakhs. Computer Science And Engineering, Metallurgical and Environmental are also listed at INR 1.31 Lakhs each.

Ques. Which other college is listed for comparison with VelTech University?

Ans. SRM University Chennai is listed as another option apart from VelTech University.

Ques. What application fee does VelTech University charge?

Ans. VelTech University application fees are listed course-wise below.

  • B.Tech : INR 950 - 1,500
  • Ph.D : INR 1,000
  • BALLB {Hons.} : INR 400
  • B.Tech {Lateral} : INR 950 - 1,500
  • M.Tech : INR 1,000
  • BBA : INR 400
  • B.Com : INR 400
  • M.Sc : INR 1,000
  • MBA : INR 1,000
  • B.Sc : INR 400

Ques. How does VelTech University handle fee refunds?

Ans. VelTech University follows UGC refund guidelines. Students should check the official website for the exact refund details.

Ques. What is the hostel fee at VelTech University?

Ans. VelTech University hostel fees are charged annually as listed below.

  • Male : INR 1.05 Lakhs - 1.65 Lakhs
  • Female : INR 1.05 Lakhs - 1.65 Lakhs

Ques. What placement package is mentioned for VelTech University?

Ans. VelTech University is listed with good ROI and placements. The highest package mentioned is INR 47 Lakhs.