VelTech University has not released placement details for the 2025 academic year on its official website. As per NIRF data, the UG 3-year median package moved up to INR 310000 in 2024 from INR 280000 in 2023.

For 2024, the PG 2-year course recorded the highest listed median salary at INR 500000, followed by UG 4-year courses at INR 400000, UG 5-year courses at INR 350000, and UG 3-year courses at INR 310000. Major recruiters included OM Logistics Ltd., Pickyourtrail, NIQ, Nihilent, Odessa, OpenText, and Multicoreware.

VelTech University Placement Highlights

NIRF placement figures for 2024 and 2023 show the course-wise median salary and the number of placed students at VelTech University.

Particulars Details (2024) Details (2023)
UG 3 Year Course
Median Salary INR 310000 INR 280000
No. of Students Placed 94 65
UG 4 Year Course
Median Salary INR 400000 INR 400000
No. of Students Placed 785 1328
UG 5 Year Course
Median Salary INR 350000 INR 120000
No. of Students Placed 5 12
PG 2 Year Course
Median Salary INR 500000 INR 500000
No. of Students Placed 199 139

A BE Civil Engineering student shared that campus placement eligibility started from the 7th semester. The student mentioned recruiters such as Byju's, L&T, TCS, Cognizant, Infosys, TVS, Mahindra, CGI, Sutherland, and Hochtief India.

The same student reported an average package of 2.5 LPA, a highest package of 12 LPA, and a placement rate of 60%, and also stated that they were placed in HOCHTIEF India Pvt. Limited.

VelTech University Year-Wise Placement Trends

The year-wise NIRF placement data for VelTech University is listed below, with the latest year shown first.

Particulars Details (2024) Details (2023) Details (2022)
UG 3 Year Course
Median Salary INR 310000 INR 280000 INR 250000
No. of Students Placed 94 65 62
UG 4 Year Course
Median Salary INR 400000 INR 400000 INR 450000
No. of Students Placed 785 1328 1537
UG 5 Year Course
Median Salary INR 350000 INR 120000 N/A
No. of Students Placed 5 12 N/A
PG 2 Year Course
Median Salary INR 500000 INR 500000 INR 500000
No. of Students Placed 199 139 142

Student feedback for 2019 stated that more than 60% of students in the course were placed. The highest package was reported to be above 7 LPA, while the lowest package stood at 3.2 LPA.

The same feedback listed TCS, Capgemini, Accenture, Mindtree, and Nokia among the companies that visited the campus for recruitment.

VelTech University Recruiters

VelTech University placement drives included the following recruiters.

Recruiters
Multicoreware NIQ Nihilent Odessa
OpenText OM Logistics Ltd. Pickyourtrail PDS Vision
Pathfinder Process Protecksoft Qube RAMK
Recruit CRM Renault Nissan Saint-Gobain Salesforce
Sasken Savvy Sharpsell Shriram Finance
SiriusXM Steel Strips Wheels Limited Sutherland SAVIC
Sreshta Sumanth & Co Textan Telestratum Torrent Gas
TPI India TVS Electronics Tata Elxsi TCS (Tata Consultancy Services)
Tech Mahindra Tejas Networks Virtusa Vakilsearch
Walmart Wheels India Limited Zoho

VelTech University Placement FAQs

Ques. How does the selection and placement process work at VelTech University?

Ans. VelTech starts the placement process by posting job openings on the placement portal, where students can choose to apply. Companies then conduct a pre-placement talk, followed by an online assessment or written test based on their rules. Shortlisted students move to technical interviews, group discussions, and HR interviews. Students usually need at least 60% in academics and must attend the training sessions run by the placement cell.

Ques. Are internships available at VelTech University for better placement preparation?

Ans. Yes, VelTech University provides internship options that help students build work experience and improve their job chances. Students are advised to build useful skills in the first and second years and begin applying for internships from the second year onward. Startups and reputed companies offer many of these internships, and some roles are paid.

Ques. What kind of placement training does VelTech University provide?

Ans. VelTech University supports students through its placement cell with training and mentoring for recruitment. The training covers soft skills, technical skills, aptitude tests, and mock interviews. Students also attend seminars, workshops, and pre-placement talks, which help them understand job roles and recruiter expectations.

Ques. From which semester can VelTech University students join campus placement drives?

Ans. B.E. and B.Tech students can usually take part in campus placements from the 5th semester. The Office of Campus to Corporate manages these drives and supports students through skill development resources, internships, and placement opportunities.

Ques. What is the placement percentage at VelTech University?

Ans. VelTech University records a placement rate of 75% to 90% each year. The exact rate changes by department and academic year, but most eligible students get jobs through campus placement drives.