VIT Chennai fees 2026 for courses such as B.Tech, M.Tech and MBA start at INR 1.05 Lakhs for L.L.M and go up to INR 10.05 Lakhs for BALLB {Hons.} for the full course. B.Tech fees are INR 6.02 Lakhs - 7.83 Lakhs, while M.Tech costs INR 3.03 Lakhs - 3.83 Lakhs, based on the specialization. The MBA fee is INR 7.06 Lakhs, and the Ph.D fee is INR 1.33 Lakhs. Students also need to check application fees, hostel fees, mess fees and other one-time charges before applying.

  • VIT Chennai has 73 courses across streams such as Engineering, Management, Science and Arts.
  • The total fee range at VIT Chennai in 2026 is INR 1.05 Lakhs - 10.05 Lakhs for the complete course duration.
  • Major courses at VIT Chennai include B.Tech, M.Tech, Ph.D and MBA. Key specializations include B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, M.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, Ph.D Law and MBA Finance.
  • B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering at VIT Chennai has a full course fee of INR 7.83 Lakhs for 4 years.
  • M.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning at VIT Chennai has a total fee of INR 3.83 Lakhs.
  • Ph.D Law at VIT Chennai has a total fee of INR 1.33 Lakhs.

VIT Chennai Courses and Fees 2026

VIT Chennai offers UG, PG and doctorate courses with total fees changing by course and specialization. Among the commonly chosen programmes, B.Tech costs INR 6.02 Lakhs - 7.83 Lakhs and M.Tech costs INR 3.03 Lakhs - 3.83 Lakhs for the full course.

LevelCourseTotal Fees (INR)
UGB.Tech6.02 Lakhs - 7.83 Lakhs
UGB.Sc2.75 Lakhs
UGB.Com {Hons.}5.65 Lakhs
UGBBA {Hons.}6.05 Lakhs
PGM.Tech3.03 Lakhs - 3.83 Lakhs
PGMBA7.06 Lakhs
PGM.Sc1.52 Lakhs - 1.7 Lakhs
PGMCA1.6 Lakhs - 2.77 Lakhs
DoctoratePh.D1.33 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VIT Chennai Fees Comparison With Previous Year

VIT Chennai average fees in 2026 are higher than 2025 by INR 1.08 Lakhs. Some courses show an increase, some stayed the same and BBA {Hons.} shows a decrease.

CourseFees VerdictFees Change2026 Fees (INR)2025 Fees (INR)
B.Techincreased25,9026.02 Lakhs - 7.83 Lakhs4.89 Lakhs - 7.83 Lakhs
M.Techremained same-3.03 Lakhs - 3.83 Lakhs3.03 Lakhs - 3.83 Lakhs
Ph.Dremained same-1.33 Lakhs1.33 Lakhs
MBAremained same-7.06 Lakhs7.06 Lakhs
B.Scincreased25,5002.75 Lakhs2.27 Lakhs - 2.72 Lakhs
B.Com {Hons.}increased1.13 Lakhs5.65 Lakhs3.77 Lakhs - 5.62 Lakhs
BBA {Hons.}decreased2.46 Lakhs6.05 Lakhs6.02 Lakhs - 11 Lakhs
M.Scincreased13,5001.52 Lakhs - 1.7 Lakhs1.22 Lakhs - 1.63 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: The figures above are taken from official sources and may change as per the college. Students should check the official website for updated details.

VIT Chennai UG Fees 2026

VIT Chennai B.Tech Fees 2026

VIT Chennai offers B.Tech as a 4 years UG programme in 16 specializations. The B.Tech total fee is INR 6.02 Lakhs - 7.83 Lakhs, depending on the specialization. For B.Tech admission, students need 10+2 with 60% + VITEEE.

B.Tech Fee GroupSpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - General
Top specializationB.Tech Computer Science and Engineering7.83 Lakhs
Top specializationB.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning7.83 Lakhs
Top specializationB.Tech Mechatronics & Automation Engineering7.83 Lakhs
Top specializationB.Tech Cyber Security7.83 Lakhs
Top specializationB.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering7.83 Lakhs
Other specializationRobotics and Artificial Intelligence7.83 Lakhs
Other specializationFashion Technology6.95 Lakhs
Other specializationElectrical And Computer Engineering7.83 Lakhs
Other specializationElectronics & Computer Engineering7.83 Lakhs
Other specializationMechanical Engineering7.83 Lakhs
Other specializationCyber Physical Systems7.83 Lakhs
Other specializationComputer Science and Engineering - Data Science7.83 Lakhs
Other specializationVLSI Design7.83 Lakhs
Other specializationCivil Engineering6.95 Lakhs
Other specializationMechanical Engineering - Electric Vehicles7.83 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VIT Chennai B.Tech Fees for General Candidates

General category students applying for B.Tech at VIT Chennai have to pay INR 6.95 Lakhs - 7.83 Lakhs. This amount includes these components:

  • Tuition Fee: INR 6.92 Lakhs - 7.8 Lakhs
  • Caution Fee: INR 3,000 (Refundable)

Note: Some fee components listed above are paid one time only.

VIT Chennai B.Tech Specializations Fees

VIT Chennai offers B.Tech in 16 specializations, including Computer Science and Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning and Mechatronics & Automation Engineering. The key B.Tech specializations are:

  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning
  • Mechatronics & Automation Engineering
  • Cyber Security
  • Electronics & Communication Engineering
  1. B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Fees: The total fee is INR 7.83 Lakhs.
    • Tuition Fee: INR 7.8 Lakhs (Total)
    • Caution Fee: INR 3,000 (One Time)

  2. B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning Fees: The total fee is INR 7.83 Lakhs.
    • Tuition Fee: INR 7.8 Lakhs (Total)
    • Caution Fee: INR 3,000 (One Time)

  3. B.Tech Mechatronics & Automation Engineering Fees: The total fee is INR 7.83 Lakhs.
    • Tuition Fee: INR 7.8 Lakhs (Total)
    • Caution Fee: INR 3,000 (One Time)

  4. B.Tech Cyber Security Fees: The total fee is INR 7.83 Lakhs.
    • Tuition Fee: INR 7.8 Lakhs (Total)
    • Caution Fee: INR 3,000 (One Time)

  5. B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Fees: The total fee is INR 7.83 Lakhs.
    • Tuition Fee: INR 7.8 Lakhs (Total)
    • Caution Fee: INR 3,000 (One Time)

VIT Chennai Other UG Course Fees

Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
B.ScINR 2.75 LakhsINR 2.27 Lakhs - 2.72 Lakhs
B.Com {Hons.}INR 5.65 LakhsINR 3.77 Lakhs - 5.62 Lakhs
BBA {Hons.}INR 6.05 LakhsINR 6.02 Lakhs - 11 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VIT Chennai PG Fees 2026

VIT Chennai M.Tech Fees 2026

M.Tech at VIT Chennai is a 2 years PG course offered in 10 specializations. The total M.Tech fee is INR 3.03 Lakhs - 3.83 Lakhs, based on the specialization. The eligibility for M.Tech admission is Graduation with 60% + VITMEE.

M.Tech Fee GroupSpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - General
Top specializationM.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning3.83 Lakhs
Top specializationM.Tech Computer Science And Engineering3.83 Lakhs
Top specializationM.Tech Mechatronics3.03 Lakhs
Top specializationM.Tech Vlsi System Design3.83 Lakhs
Top specializationM.Tech Structural Engineering3.03 Lakhs
Other specializationBig Data Analytics3.83 Lakhs
Other specializationArtificial Intelligence & Data Science3.83 Lakhs
Other specializationCad/ Cam3.03 Lakhs
Other specializationElectric Mobility3.03 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VIT Chennai M.Tech Fees for General Candidates

General candidates choosing M.Tech at VIT Chennai need to pay INR 3.03 Lakhs - 3.83 Lakhs. The fee has these parts:

  • Tuition Fee: INR 3 Lakhs - 3.8 Lakhs
  • Caution Fee: INR 3,000

Note: Some of the fee components mentioned above are paid one time only.

VIT Chennai M.Tech Specializations Fees

VIT Chennai has M.Tech in 10 specializations, including Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, Computer Science And Engineering and Mechatronics. The key M.Tech specializations are:

  • Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
  • Computer Science And Engineering
  • Mechatronics
  • Vlsi System Design
  • Structural Engineering
  1. M.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Fees: The total fee is INR 3.83 Lakhs.
    • Tuition Fee: INR 3.8 Lakhs (Total)
    • Caution Fee: INR 3,000 (One Time)

  2. M.Tech Computer Science And Engineering Fees: The total fee is INR 3.83 Lakhs.
    • Tuition Fee: INR 3.8 Lakhs (Total)
    • Caution Fee: INR 3,000 (One Time)

  3. M.Tech Mechatronics Fees: The total fee is INR 3.03 Lakhs.
    • Tuition Fee: INR 3 Lakhs (Total)
    • Caution Fee: INR 3,000 (One Time)

  4. M.Tech Vlsi System Design Fees: The total fee is INR 3.83 Lakhs.
    • Tuition Fee: INR 3.8 Lakhs (Total)
    • Caution Fee: INR 3,000 (One Time)

  5. M.Tech Structural Engineering Fees: The total fee is INR 3.03 Lakhs.
    • Tuition Fee: INR 3 Lakhs (Total)
    • Caution Fee: INR 3,000 (One Time)

VIT Chennai Other PG Course Fees

Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
MBAINR 7.06 LakhsINR 7.06 Lakhs
M.ScINR 1.52 Lakhs - 1.7 LakhsINR 1.22 Lakhs - 1.63 Lakhs
MCAINR 1.6 Lakhs - 2.77 LakhsINR 2.77 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VIT Chennai Ph.D Fees 2026

VIT Chennai offers Ph.D as a 3 years doctorate programme in 20 specializations. The Ph.D fee is INR 1.33 Lakhs, based on the specialization. For Ph.D admission, students need Post Graduation + VITREE.

Ph.D Fee GroupSpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - General
Top specializationPh.D Law1.33 Lakhs
Top specializationPh.D English1.33 Lakhs
Top specializationPh.D Physics1.33 Lakhs
Top specializationPh.D Computer Science And Engineering1.33 Lakhs
Top specializationPh.D Civil Engineering1.33 Lakhs
Other specializationEconomics1.33 Lakhs
Other specializationFashion Technology1.33 Lakhs
Other specializationSociology1.33 Lakhs
Other specializationChemistry1.33 Lakhs
Other specializationElectrical And Electronics Engineering1.33 Lakhs
Other specializationElectronics And Communications Engineering1.33 Lakhs
Other specializationFrench1.33 Lakhs
Other specializationInformation Technology1.33 Lakhs
Other specializationManagement and Business Administration1.33 Lakhs
Other specializationMathematics1.33 Lakhs
Other specializationMechanical Engineering1.33 Lakhs
Other specializationPolitical Science1.33 Lakhs
Other specializationPsychology1.33 Lakhs
Other specializationSocial Work1.33 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VIT Chennai Ph.D Fees for General Candidates

General candidates applying for Ph.D at VIT Chennai need to pay INR 1.33 Lakhs. The amount includes these parts:

  • Tuition Fee: INR 1.2 Lakhs
  • Caution Fee: INR 3,000 (Refundable)
  • Miscellaneous Fee: INR 10,000

Note: Some fee components above are paid one time only.

VIT Chennai Ph.D Specializations Fees

VIT Chennai offers Ph.D in 20 specializations, including Law, English and Physics. The key Ph.D specializations are:

  • Law
  • English
  • Physics
  • Computer Science And Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  1. Ph.D Law Fees: The total fee is INR 1.33 Lakhs.
    • Tuition Fee: INR 1.2 Lakhs (Total)
    • Caution Fee: INR 3,000 (One Time)
    • Miscellaneous Fee: INR 10,000 (One Time)

  2. Ph.D English Fees: The total fee is INR 1.33 Lakhs.
    • Tuition Fee: INR 1.2 Lakhs (Total)
    • Caution Fee: INR 3,000 (One Time)
    • Miscellaneous Fee: INR 10,000 (One Time)

  3. Ph.D Physics Fees: The total fee is INR 1.33 Lakhs.
    • Tuition Fee: INR 1.2 Lakhs (Total)
    • Caution Fee: INR 3,000 (One Time)
    • Miscellaneous Fee: INR 10,000 (One Time)

  4. Ph.D Computer Science And Engineering Fees: The total fee is INR 1.33 Lakhs.
    • Tuition Fee: INR 1.2 Lakhs (Total)
    • Caution Fee: INR 3,000 (One Time)
    • Miscellaneous Fee: INR 10,000 (One Time)

  5. Ph.D Civil Engineering Fees: The total fee is INR 1.33 Lakhs.
    • Tuition Fee: INR 1.2 Lakhs (Total)
    • Caution Fee: INR 3,000 (One Time)
    • Miscellaneous Fee: INR 10,000 (One Time)

Note: The fees listed above are taken from the official website and may change after the latest college notification. Students should check the official website for current fees.

VIT Chennai Fees for Other Courses 2026

VIT Chennai fees for other listed courses are given below with their previous year fees.

Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
MBAINR 7.06 LakhsINR 7.06 Lakhs
B.ScINR 2.75 LakhsINR 2.27 Lakhs - 2.72 Lakhs
B.Com {Hons.}INR 5.65 LakhsINR 3.77 Lakhs - 5.62 Lakhs
BBA {Hons.}INR 6.05 LakhsINR 6.02 Lakhs - 11 Lakhs
M.ScINR 1.52 Lakhs - 1.7 LakhsINR 1.22 Lakhs - 1.63 Lakhs
MCAINR 1.6 Lakhs - 2.77 LakhsINR 2.77 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VIT Chennai Application Fees

Students applying to VIT Chennai need to pay an application fee while booking a seat for the selected course. The application fee for major courses is listed below.

  • B.Tech: INR 600 - 1,350
  • M.Tech: INR 1,200
  • Ph.D: INR 1,200
  • MBA: INR 1,200
  • B.Sc: INR 600
  • B.Com {Hons.}: INR 1,150
  • B.Tech + M.Tech: INR 600 - 1,350
  • BBA {Hons.}: INR 1,150
  • M.Sc: INR 600 - 1,200
  • MCA: INR 1,200

Note: The application fees above are indicative and may change as per the college notice. Students should check the official website or visit the campus for updated information.

VIT Chennai Hostel & Mess Fees

VIT Chennai provides hostel accommodation for students. The annual hostel fee for both male and female students is INR 1.68 Lakhs - 2.72 Lakhs.

Student CategoryAnnual Hostel Fees (INR)
Male1.68 Lakhs - 2.72 Lakhs
Female1.68 Lakhs - 2.72 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VIT Chennai Scholarship & Financial Aid

VIT Chennai offers scholarships for meritorious students to reduce the cost of education. Students can use these financial aid options to manage their course fees. The university and the government provide different scholarship options. Some major government scholarships available for students are:

  • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
  • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

VIT Chennai Refund Policy

VIT Chennai follows the refund rules issued by the University Grants Commission (UGC). Fee refund depends on the withdrawal date and the university admission schedule.

In general, a student who cancels admission earlier may receive a refund after deduction of processing or administrative charges.

Important points regarding VIT Chennai refund policy

  • Refund eligibility depends on the withdrawal date and university rules.
  • A processing or administrative fee may be deducted.
  • Refunds are usually completed within a few weeks after approval.
  • Students must check the official VIT Chennai refund policy for exact details.

Students planning to apply to VIT Chennai can also compare it with these colleges.

College NameReturn on investmentAverage PackageFees
SRM University Chennai62%6.66 Lakhs10.88 Lakhs
BITS Pilani100%22 Lakhs14.12 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VIT Chennai Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at VIT Chennai?

Ans. B.Tech fees at VIT Chennai are INR 6.02 Lakhs - 7.83 Lakhs for the complete course. B.Tech CSE has a fee of INR 7.83 Lakhs. Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Mechatronics & Automation Engineering, Cyber Security and Electronics & Communication Engineering also have fees of INR 7.83 Lakhs, INR 7.83 Lakhs, INR 7.83 Lakhs and INR 7.83 Lakhs respectively.

Ques. What are the M.Tech specialization fees at VIT Chennai?

Ans. The full M.Tech fee at VIT Chennai is INR 3.03 Lakhs - 3.83 Lakhs. M.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning costs INR 3.83 Lakhs. Computer Science And Engineering, Mechatronics and Vlsi System Design have fees of INR 3.83 Lakhs, INR 3.03 Lakhs and INR 3.83 Lakhs respectively.

Ques. What is the fee for Ph.D specializations at VIT Chennai?

Ans. The Ph.D fee at VIT Chennai is INR 1.33 Lakhs for the complete programme. Ph.D Law costs INR 1.33 Lakhs. Ph.D English, Physics, Computer Science And Engineering and Civil Engineering also cost INR 1.33 Lakhs each.

Ques. What is the MBA fee at VIT Chennai?

Ans. The total MBA fee at VIT Chennai is INR 7.06 Lakhs. MBA Finance has a fee of INR 7.06 Lakhs. MBA Business Analytics, Marketing and Human Resource also have fees of INR 7.06 Lakhs, INR 7.06 Lakhs and INR 7.06 Lakhs respectively.

Ques. What fee is charged for B.Sc at VIT Chennai?

Ans. B.Sc at VIT Chennai has a total fee of INR 2.75 Lakhs. B.Sc Fashion Design costs INR 2.75 Lakhs. B.Sc Computer Science, Animation & Multimedia and Visual Communication have fees of INR 2.75 Lakhs, INR 3.05 Lakhs and INR 4.25 Lakhs respectively.

Ques. Which other colleges can students compare with VIT Chennai?

Ans. Students can compare VIT Chennai with SRM University Chennai and BITS Pilani.

Ques. What application fee does VIT Chennai charge for different courses?

Ans. VIT Chennai application fees are listed below.

  • B.Tech : INR 600 - 1,350
  • M.Tech : INR 1,200
  • Ph.D : INR 1,200
  • MBA : INR 1,200
  • B.Sc : INR 600
  • B.Com {Hons.} : INR 1,150
  • B.Tech + M.Tech : INR 600 - 1,350
  • BBA {Hons.} : INR 1,150
  • M.Sc : INR 600 - 1,200
  • MCA : INR 1,200

Ques. How does VIT Chennai handle fee refunds?

Ans. VIT Chennai follows UGC refund guidelines. Students should check the official website for exact refund rules.

Ques. What is the annual hostel fee at VIT Chennai?

Ans. VIT Chennai annual hostel fees are given below.

  • Male : INR 1.68 Lakhs - 2.72 Lakhs
  • Female : INR 1.68 Lakhs - 2.72 Lakhs

Ques. What placement figure is mentioned for VIT Chennai?

Ans. VIT Chennai is mentioned with good ROI and an average package of INR 9.9 Lakhs.