VIT Chennai cutoff includes VITEEE data for B.Tech and CAT data for MBA. The available cutoff range across all categories is 3100 - 98500 for B.Tech through VITEEE and 90 for MBA through CAT.

VIT does not publish official VITEEE cutoff marks or ranks. Admission is instead linked to a five-category fee structure based on VITEEE rank. In the available 2025 B.Tech data, Computer Science and Engineering is the most competitive listed course at VIT Chennai, with Category 1 closing at 3100 in Round 1.

VITEEE 2026 Expected Cutoff

The expected VITEEE 2026 CSE cutoff for major VIT campuses is given by fee category. The Chennai campus range for CSE starts at 1 - 6,000 in Category 1 and goes up to 35,001 - 48,000 in Category 5.

Campus Category 1 Category 2 Category 3 Category 4 Category 5
VIT Chennai 1 - 6,000 6,001 - 19,000 19,001 - 28,000 28,001 - 35,000 35,001 - 48,000
VIT Vellore 1 - 1,500 1,500 - 5,000 5,001 - 19,000 19,001 - 24,000 24,001 - 32,000
VIT-AP 1 - 30,000 30,001 - 65,000 65,001 - 1,30,000 1,30,001 - 2,00,000 2,00,000+
VIT Bhopal 1 - 45,000 45,001 - 1,10,000 1,10,001 - 1,80,000 1,80,001 - 2,00,000 2,00,000+
  • Students with 450+ marks should aim for CSE at VIT Vellore in Category 1.
  • Students scoring 400-450 marks have good chances for CSE at VIT Chennai or higher fee categories at Vellore.
  • Students in the 300-400 marks range can get ECE or Mechanical branches at the Vellore and Chennai campuses.

VITEEE 2026 Branch-Wise Expected Cutoff

Branch-wise expected ranks show that VIT Vellore is the toughest campus for CSE, while VIT Chennai, VIT Bhopal and VIT-AP allow admission at higher ranks for several branches.

  • VIT Vellore stays the most competitive campus, with CSE closing at 1,500 rank in Category 1.
  • VIT Chennai keeps CSE open up to 48,000 rank in Category 5.
  • VIT Bhopal and VIT-AP offer easier options for students with higher ranks.
  • Students above 1 lakh rank can still get Category 5 seats at newer campuses.
Branch VIT Chennai VIT Vellore VIT-AP VIT Bhopal
CSE Core 6,000 - 10,000 500 - 1,500 40,000 - 50,000 30,000 - 45,000
CSE Specializations 8,000 - 12,000 600 - 1,500 45,000 - 65,000 35,000 - 55,000
ECE 12,000 - 18,000 5,000 - 12,000 50,000 - 80,000 40,000 - 70,000
EEE 15,000 - 25,000 10,000 - 20,000 60,000 - 90,000 50,000 - 80,000
Mechanical 15,000 - 30,000 10,000 - 25,000 60,000 - 90,000 50,000 - 80,000
Civil Engineering 20,000 - 35,000 18,000 - 30,000 70,000+ 60,000+

VIT Chennai uses VITEEE for B.Tech admission and CAT score for MBA admission. The table below lists the accepted exams and the available cutoff range across all categories.

Course Exam Cutoff
B.Tech VITEEE 3100 - 98500
MBA CAT 90

Table of Contents

  1. VITEEE 2026 Expected Cutoff
  2. VITEEE 2026 Branch-Wise Expected Cutoff
  3. VIT Chennai VITEEE Cutoff 2025
  4. VIT Chennai VITEEE Cutoff Trends
  5. VIT Chennai CAT Cutoff 2026
  6. VIT Chennai CAT Cutoff Trends

VIT Chennai VITEEE Cutoff 2025

B.Tech admission at VIT Chennai is based on VITEEE. For Round 1 in 2025, the overall B.Tech cutoff across all categories is 3100 - 98500.

Computer Science and Engineering is the leading B.Tech choice among students taking VITEEE. In 2025, its Category 1 closing rank in Round 1 is 3100.

The category-wise closing ranks for B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering are listed below.

VIT Chennai B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff 2025

Category Closing rank
Category 1 3100
Category 2 5000
Category 3 14000
Category 4 25600
Category 5 32500

VIT Chennai VITEEE Cutoff Trends

For B.Tech programs at VIT Chennai, admission closed at 98500 rank in 2025 and 97000 rank in 2024 across all categories. The tables below show the category-wise and course-wise trends.

VIT Chennai VITEEE B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category 2025 2024 2023
Category 1
84000
85000
-
Category 2
90000
89500
-
Category 3
94000
91500
-
Category 4
97000
94000
-
Category 5
98500
97000
-
General - -
55000

VIT Chennai VITEEE B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

Courses Closing rank 2025 Closing rank 2024 Closing rank 2023
Computer Science and Engineering
32500
22500
14000
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning
39000
24000
-
Cyber Security
41000
24500
-
Computer Science and Engineering - Data Science
42500
24000
-
Cyber Physical Systems
44000
25500
-
Robotics and Artificial Intelligence
45000
25000
-
Electronics & Communication Engineering
51000
47000
25000
Electronics & Computer Engineering
57000
46000
42000
VLSI Design
58000
49000
-
Electrical And Computer Engineering
60000
60000
-
Electrical And Electronics Engineering
65500
86000
28000
Mechanical Engineering
94500
95000
32000
Mechatronics & Automation Engineering
95500
94000
-
Mechanical Engineering - Electric Vehicles
95700
95500
-
Fashion Technology
96500
96500
55000
Civil Engineering
98500
97000
40000

VIT Chennai CAT Cutoff 2026

MBA admission at VIT Chennai is based on CAT score. As per VIT Chennai CAT Cutoff 2025, the Round 1 overall cutoff for MBA programs is 90 across all categories.

MBA Finance is the main listed choice for CAT-based admission. In 2025, the General Category closing percentile for MBA Finance is 90 in Round 1.

The CAT category-wise closing percentile for MBA Finance is given below.

VIT Chennai MBA Finance Cutoff 2025

Category Closing percentile
General 90

VIT Chennai CAT Cutoff Trends

For MBA programs at VIT Chennai, admission in 2025 closed at 90. The category-wise and course-wise closing percentile trends are shown below.

VIT Chennai CAT MBA Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category 2025
General
90

VIT Chennai CAT MBA Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

Courses Closing percentile 2025
Finance
90
Marketing
90
Business Analytics
90
Human Resource
90
Operations
90