XIM University completed placements for the 2023-25 batch with 100% placement in select MBA programmes. In MBA Business Management, a combined batch of 371 students received an average package of INR 18.25 LPA, a median package of INR 17.82 LPA, and the highest offer of INR 32.80 LPA in consulting.

Across the latest reported placement data, 774 students were placed and 101 companies joined the hiring process. The PG 2-year programmes recorded a median package of INR 15 LPA, while the overall placement rate in the NIRF 2026 data stood at 98.22%.

  • For the upcoming 2025-27 batch, XIM University has already achieved 100% summer internship placement for MBA-BM, MBA-HRM, and MBA-RM as of mid-2026, while final placement details on packages and recruiters are still awaited.
  • The placement drive saw 101 companies, including 49 recruiters hiring from XIM University for the first time.
  • MBA in Business Management, called MBA-BM, continued as the main placement programme. MBA in Human Resource Management, MBA in Rural Management, and MBA in Sustainability Management had their own placement cycles while being managed in coordination with the university placement process.
  • For the 2025 batch, consulting and marketing together took 67% of the students. By industry, BFSI had 25%, IT had 23%, and consulting had 24% placement share at XIM University.

XIM University Placement Highlights

The latest placement season at XIM University covered salary packages, recruiter participation, and student placement numbers. The main figures are listed below.

Particulars 2025 (2023-25 Batch)
Total Students Placed 774
Overall Median Package (PG) INR 15 LPA
Companies Participated 101 (49 new)

The count of 774 placed students refers to the overall university placement drive. The NIRF figures given below show programme-wise placement details. The highest package rose to INR 32.80 LPA in 2025 from INR 30 LPA in 2024, and recruiter participation increased to 101 companies from 99. Consulting and marketing were the leading functions, together taking 67% of the 2025 batch.

Candidates can refer to the official XIM University placement brochure.

XIM University Overall Placement Report, NIRF

As per the XIM University NIRF report 2026, UG 4-year and PG 2-year programmes together recorded an overall placement rate of 98.22%. In the PG 2-year category, all 737 graduating students were placed in 2025, giving the programme a 100% placement rate.

Programs Graduated Placed Placement Rate Median Package
UG 4 Years 51 37 72.54% INR 6.50 LPA
PG 2 Years 737 737 100% INR 15 LPA

XIM University MBA Business Management Placements

MBA in Business Management is the flagship programme at XIM University. In the 2025 placement season, the MBA-BM batch received its highest offer of INR 32.80 LPA.

  • For the 2024 season, covering the 2022-24 batch, MBA-BM posted an average package of INR 19.53 LPA and a median package of INR 18.37 LPA. The batch also converted 76 PPOs from summer internships.
  • The highest MBA-BM package in 2024 was INR 30 LPA.
  • Consulting firms, FMCG companies, and financial services organisations were the main recruiters for MBA-BM.
  • Microsoft, Amazon, Goldman Sachs, L’Oreal, and Nestle have hired regularly from the programme.
  • In the 2025 domain-wise data, operations had the highest average package at INR 19.94 LPA, followed by finance at INR 19.03 LPA. Consulting recorded the highest peak offer of INR 32.80 LPA.

XIM University MBA Placement Statistics, NIRF 2026

The NIRF 2026 management placement data for XIM University shows full placement for the MBA batch, with 371 students graduating and all 371 getting placed.

Particulars Placement Highlights
Graduated 371
Placed 371
Placement Rate 100%
Median Package INR 17.82 LPA

XIM University Domain-Wise Placement Data 2025

The 2025 placement data by function shows how salaries differed across consulting, marketing, finance, systems, and operations roles.

Domain Highest Package Average Package
Consulting INR 32.80 LPA INR 17.70 LPA
Marketing INR 31.90 LPA INR 18.33 LPA
Finance INR 28.20 LPA INR 19.03 LPA
Systems INR 24.70 LPA INR 18.12 LPA
Operations INR 22.70 LPA INR 19.94 LPA

XIM University Other MBA Programs

Along with MBA-BM, XIM University offers specialised MBA programmes. The most recent programme-level breakup available is for the 2024 placement season.

Program Highest Package (2024) Average Package (2024) Median Package (2024)
MBA-BM INR 30 LPA INR 19.53 LPA INR 18.37 LPA
MBA-HRM INR 30 LPA INR 17.02 LPA INR 16.5 LPA
MBA-RM INR 15 LPA INR 12.5 LPA INR 11.5 LPA
MBA-SM INR 20.5 LPA INR 14.02 LPA INR 13.19 LPA
MMS-BF INR 19.5 LPA INR 13.4 LPA INR 11.5 LPA

In 2024, MBA-HRM matched MBA-BM at the top end with a highest package of INR 30 LPA. MBA-RM is linked to rural and development sector management, so its package range was lower than the general management and HR programmes.

XIM University Sector-Wise Distribution

For the 2025 batch, BFSI had the largest sector share at 25%. Consulting followed with 24%, while IT accounted for 23%. Manufacturing companies hired 16% of the batch, and FMCG companies hired 12%.

Sector Placement Share 2025
BFSI 25%
Consulting 24%
IT 23%
Manufacturing 16%
FMCG 12%

XIM University Top Recruiters

XIM University recruiters came from consulting, technology, financial services, FMCG, and industrial sectors. These companies have hired across the university’s MBA programmes.

Microsoft Amazon Goldman Sachs
Arcesium Deloitte PwC
Accenture ICICI Bank Adani
Airtel Nestle L’Oreal
Hero MotoCorp Havells Optum

XIM University Placement FAQs

Ques. Does XIM University report full placement every year?

Ans. In recent years, MBA-BM, MBA-HRM, and MBA-RM have shown 100% placement. The NIRF 2026 data, however, gives the university-wide placement rate as 98.22%.

Ques. Which MBA programme at XIM University has the strongest placement record?

Ans. MBA-BM leads XIM University programmes in average and median salary figures. In 2024, MBA-BM had an average package of INR 19.53 LPA and a median package of INR 18.37 LPA. MBA-HRM also reached a highest offer of INR 30 LPA, the same as MBA-BM in 2024. MBA-RM and MBA-SM are focused on specialised sectors, so their salary ranges are lower and match their target industries.

Ques. How many PPOs were converted at XIM University from summer internships?

Ans. XIM University converted 76 PPOs for MBA-BM, 29 PPOs for MBA-HRM, and 10 PPOs for MBA-RM in 2024. During the 2024 summer internship process, the average stipend was INR 1.2 Lakhs per month, and the highest stipend was INR 3 Lakhs per month. Students with PPOs are counted as placed before final placements begin.

Ques. Which sectors hire the most students from XIM University?

Ans. BFSI hired the largest share of the 2025 batch at 25%. Consulting followed at 24%, and IT had 23%. Manufacturing accounted for 16%, while FMCG had 12%. By role type, consulting and marketing together placed 67% of the 2025 batch, making them the main functional areas in XIM University placements.