KMC Manipal offers MBBS as its most popular course, and admission is through NEET UG followed by counselling by the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC). For MBBS, students must pass 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Biology and score at least 50% marks. Students must also register on the MCC official website for the counselling process.

For MD and MS admission, students need an MBBS degree from an NMC-recognised institution and must complete a 1-year rotational internship. Selection is based on NEET PG scores and counselling through MCC for the all-India quota or through state PG counselling. M.Sc admission is through the Manipal Entrance Test (MET), followed by an interview, and students must register on the Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE) portal. The KMC Manipal application fee for all courses is INR 600.

KMC Manipal Important Dates 2026

EventDate
NEET UG counselling 2026 stray vacancy round registration and paymentOctober 12, 2026 to October 14, 2026, registration up to 03:00 PM and payment up to 06:00 PM on October 14, 2026
NEET UG counselling 2026 stray vacancy round choice filling and lockingOctober 12, 2026 to October 15, 2026, choice filling up to 10:00 AM on October 15, 2026; choice locking from 04:00 PM on October 14, 2026 to 10:00 AM on October 15, 2026
NEET UG counselling 2026 stray vacancy round seat allotment processingOctober 15, 2026 to October 16, 2026
NEET UG counselling 2026 stray vacancy round resultOctober 17, 2026
NEET UG counselling 2026 stray vacancy round reportingOctober 19, 2026 to October 26, 2026
NEET PG counselling 2026 Round 1 registration and paymentOctober 12, 2026 to October 21, 2026, registration up to 12:00 Noon and payment up to 03:00 PM on October 21, 2026
NEET PG counselling 2026 Round 1 choice filling and lockingOctober 13, 2026 to October 22, 2026, choice filling up to 10:00 AM on October 22, 2026; choice locking from 04:00 PM on October 21, 2026 to 10:00 AM on October 22, 2026
NEET PG counselling 2026 Round 1 seat allotment processingOctober 22, 2026 to October 23, 2026
NEET PG counselling 2026 Round 1 resultOctober 24, 2026
NEET PG counselling 2026 Round 1 reporting and joiningOctober 26, 2026 to November 2, 2026
NEET PG counselling 2026 Round 2 registration and paymentNovember 6, 2026 to November 11, 2026, registration up to 12:00 Noon and payment up to 03:00 PM on November 11, 2026
NEET PG counselling 2026 Round 2 choice filling and lockingNovember 7, 2026 to November 12, 2026, choice filling up to 10:00 AM on November 12, 2026; choice locking from 04:00 PM on November 11, 2026 to 10:00 AM on November 12, 2026
NEET PG counselling 2026 Round 2 resultNovember 14, 2026
NEET PG counselling 2026 Round 2 reporting and joiningNovember 16, 2026 to November 23, 2026
NEET PG counselling 2026 Round 3 registration and paymentNovember 26, 2026 to December 1, 2026, registration up to 12:00 Noon and payment up to 03:00 PM on December 1, 2026
NEET PG counselling 2026 Round 3 choice filling and lockingNovember 27, 2026 to December 2, 2026, choice filling up to 10:00 AM on December 2, 2026; choice locking from 04:00 PM on December 1, 2026 to 10:00 AM on December 2, 2026
NEET PG counselling 2026 Round 3 resultDecember 4, 2026
NEET PG counselling 2026 Round 3 reporting and joiningDecember 5, 2026 to December 12, 2026
NEET PG counselling 2026 stray vacancy round registration and paymentDecember 16, 2026 to December 21, 2026, registration up to 12:00 Noon and payment up to 03:00 PM on December 21, 2026
NEET PG counselling 2026 stray vacancy round choice filling and lockingDecember 16, 2026 to December 21, 2026, choice filling up to 11:55 PM on December 21, 2026; choice locking from 04:00 PM to 11:55 PM on December 21, 2026
NEET PG counselling 2026 stray vacancy round resultDecember 24, 2026
NEET PG counselling 2026 stray vacancy round reportingDecember 24, 2026 to December 31, 2026
Commencement of PG academic session 2026November 20, 2026

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

KMC Manipal UG Admission 2026

KMC Manipal admits students to MBBS through NEET UG and MCC counselling. Students must complete 10+2 in the PCB stream and secure at least 50% marks. The MBBS course runs for 5.5 years, including internship, and the total program fee is INR 70.9 Lakhs.

  • 5.5 years: MBBS duration, including internship
  • MCC Counselling: approved route for intake
  • 10+2 in PCB Stream: required qualification
CourseEligibility & Selection Process
MBBSStudents must pass 10+2 with at least 50% marks, appear for NEET UG, and then take part in counselling.

The MBBS admission process starts with NEET UG qualification. After the result, eligible students register for MCC counselling, fill choices, wait for seat allotment, and complete reporting with documents and fees.

KMC Manipal PG Admission 2026

KMC Manipal MD Admission 2026

KMC Manipal offers Doctor of Medicine (MD) in 20 specialisations. The options include General Medicine, Radiodiagnosis, Psychiatry, Dermatology, Pathology, Hospital Administration, and more. Admission is through NEET PG, followed by counselling under the All India Quota through MCC or through state counselling authorities. The fee structure changes as per the selected specialisation.

  • MD: course offered
  • 20: number of specialisations
CourseEligibility & Selection Process
M.DStudents must complete MBBS and appear for NEET PG.

For MD admission, students need an MBBS degree from an NMC-recognised institution and must complete a 1-year rotational internship. Selection is based on NEET PG score and counselling.

KMC Manipal MS Admission 2026

KMC Manipal offers Master of Surgery (MS) in 4 specialisations: General Surgery, Orthopaedics, Ophthalmology, and Obstetrics & Gynaecology. Admission is given through NEET PG and counselling under MCC All India Quota or state PG counselling authorities.

  • MS: course offered
  • 4: specialisations available
CourseEligibility & Selection Process
M.SStudents must complete graduation and appear for NEET PG.

For MS seats, students appear for NEET PG, register for the relevant counselling process, fill preferences, and complete joining after allotment.

KMC Manipal M.Sc Admission 2026

KMC Manipal offers M.Sc in 11 specialisations. The listed options include Clinical Embryology, Medical Microbiology, Forensic Science, Genetic Counselling, Medical Anatomy, and Medical Biochemistry. Admission depends on the Manipal Entrance Test (MET), an interview, and meeting the required academic qualifications.

  • M.Sc: course offered
  • 11: number of specialisations
  • Graduation in a relevant discipline: required eligibility
  • MET (Manipal Entrance Test): entrance exam
CourseEligibility & Selection Process
M.ScStudents must complete graduation with at least 50% marks and appear for the Manipal Entrance Test (MET).

For M.Sc admission, students register through the MAHE portal, take MET, and then attend the interview round as required.

KMC Manipal Cutoff 2026

KMC Manipal NEET Cutoff 2026

KMC Manipal NEET Cutoff 2026 has not been released yet. In 2025, the KMC Manipal NEET Round 4 cutoff for MBBS was 31834.

CoursesRound 4
M.B.B.S.31834

KMC Manipal NEET PG Cutoff 2025

KMC Manipal NEET PG Cutoff 2025 has not been released yet. For KMC NEET PG counselling, MD General Medicine had a closing rank of 6192 in Round 1 and 6489 in Round 3. The NEET PG cutoff ranks for MD and MS courses are given below.

CoursesRound 1
(Closing Rank)
Round 2
(Closing Rank)
Round 3
(Closing Rank)
MD General Medicine718882738613
MD Paediatrics159021644427573
MS Orthopaedics220742800536097
MD Respiratory Medicine178351811619707
MS General Surgery230652732129050
MD Forensic Medicine114629-137461
MD Microbiology134480-145378

KMC Manipal MS NEET PG Cutoff 2026

KMC Manipal NEET PG Cutoff 2025 has been released. The MS course cutoff ranks are listed below.

CoursesRound 1
(Closing Rank)
Round 2
(Closing Rank)
Round 3
(Closing Rank)
MS General Surgery230652732129050
MS Ophthalmology298522996733859
MS Orthopaedics220742800536097

KMC Manipal Admission 2026 FAQs

Ques. Which programs can students apply for at KMC Manipal?

Ans. KMC Manipal admits students to UG, PG and higher medical courses. The options include MBBS at the UG level, MD, MS and M.Sc at the PG level, DM and M.Ch in super-speciality, along with M.Phil and fellowships.

Ques. What qualifications are needed for different KMC Manipal courses?

Ans. The course-wise eligibility rules at KMC Manipal are listed below.

  • MBBS: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology and English with at least 50% marks, along with NEET UG qualification.
  • MD/MS: MBBS with completed internship and NEET PG.
  • M.Sc (Medical): B.Sc with biological subjects, B.Sc Nursing, BAMS, MBBS and other eligible degrees with at least 50% marks, along with MET.
  • DM/M.Ch: MD/MS/DNB with NEET SS.
  • M.Phil: MSW with at least 55% marks, followed by a Departmental Test and Interview.

Ques. What application fee does KMC Manipal charge?

Ans. The KMC Manipal application fee is INR 600 for Indian students and INR 2,500 for NRI or foreign applicants.

Ques. Which entrance tests are used for KMC Manipal admission?

Ans. KMC Manipal accepts the following entrance exams for admission.

  • MBBS: NEET UG.
  • PG (MD/MS): NEET PG.
  • Super-speciality (DM/M.Ch): NEET SS.
  • M.Sc: MET or Departmental Test plus Interview.

Ques. How does KMC Manipal complete admission after application?

Ans. The KMC Manipal admission process usually follows these steps.

  • Register and submit the application on the KMC Manipal portal with the fee.
  • Take the entrance exam required for the chosen course.
  • Register for counselling through MCC or MAHE.
  • Receive seat allotment based on rank and preference.
  • Report to the campus with documents and fees.