Roorkee Institute of Technology (RIT) is a private institute offering programmes in several fields in Roorkee, Uttarakhand. Founded in 2005, it has approval from the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), affiliation with Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University (UTU), Dehradun, and a NAAC A++ accreditation. RIT Roorkee was placed 167th in India under NIRF Engineering 2025.

The institute occupies a 30-acre campus on National Highway 344, 7 km from Roorkee city. Its industry-grade laboratories have been set up with Apple, Texas Instruments, BOSCH, and IIT Roorkee.

  • B.Tech is available in 11 specialisations:
    • Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), CSE with Artificial Intelligence, and Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
    • Civil Engineering and Civil Engineering with GIS and Remote Sensing
    • Electrical Engineering and Electrical Engineering with AI Applications
    • Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) and ECE with Artificial Intelligence
    • Mechanical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering with Robotics
  • MBA has nine specialisations: Finance, Marketing, HR, Operations, IT, International Business, Business Analytics, Agribusiness, and Logistics. The institute also runs the two-year GMBA and iMBA++ programmes.
  • MCA and MCA Corporate are two-year postgraduate computer applications programmes.
  • M.Tech is offered in Civil, Electrical, Mechanical, Production, and Structural Engineering.
  • Undergraduate business and computer application choices include BBA, BBA (Global Management), BCA, and BCA (Professional).
  • B.Sc Agriculture lasts four years, while B.Ed has a two-year duration.
  • Allied Health Sciences courses include BPT, BMRIT, B.Sc Medical Laboratory Technology, B.Sc Medical Microbiology, B.Sc Optometry, and Bachelor of Operation Theatre Technology.

Four-year B.Tech fees range from INR 4.40 Lakhs for Civil, Electrical, ECE, and Mechanical Engineering to INR 8.40 Lakhs for CSE with Artificial Intelligence. The MBA fee is INR 3.50 Lakhs. Meritorious students entering B.Tech and management courses can apply for the Founder’s Scholarship. The latest placement figures show a highest package of INR 22 LPA, an average package of INR 8 LPA, and participation from more than 200 recruiters.

Admission Update: Admissions for the 2026-27 session have reached their final stage. B.Tech seats are being assigned through JEE Main 2026 scores, UKSEE counselling, and direct admission. The MBA admission cycle for 2027-29 is scheduled to open after CAT 2026 in November 2026.

RIT Roorkee Admission Dates 2026

Seat allocation for the 2026-27 session is in its final phase. UTU counselling for remaining seats continues through October 2026, while direct admission is open on a rolling basis. Classes are due to begin during the October to November 2026 period. The next MBA cycle will open after CAT 2026.

EventDate
UTU counselling for private collegesThrough October 2026
Direct admission through the RIT Roorkee admission portalOpen on a rolling basis
Programme commencementOctober to November 2026
MBA 2027-29 admission cycle opening after CAT 2026November 2026 onward

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

RIT Roorkee accepts different entrance examinations for its undergraduate and postgraduate programme groups. The required qualification also changes by course.

Programme FamilyEntrance Exam AcceptedMinimum Eligibility
B.Tech (4 years)JEE Main, UKSEE, CUET UG, Direct Admission Test10+2 with 50% in PCM
B.Tech Lateral (3 years)ULEET, the state lateral-entry examination, or direct admissionDiploma in the relevant engineering branch
MBA, GMBA, and iMBA++ (2 years)CAT, MAT, ATMA, CMAT, UKCETGraduation with 50%
MCA and MCA Corporate (2 years)CUET PG, NIMCET, or direct admissionGraduation with Mathematics
M.Tech (2 years)GATE or direct admissionB.Tech in the relevant branch
B.Sc Agriculture (4 years)CUET UG, State Agriculture Entrance, or direct admission10+2 with Biology or Agriculture
Allied Health Sciences, including BPT and BMRITDirect admission10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology

RIT Roorkee Courses and Fees

More than 40 programmes are offered across Engineering, Management, Computer Applications, Allied Health Sciences, Agriculture, and Education. B.Tech has the broadest intake and serves as the institute’s main programme group.

CourseDurationEligibilityFee
B.Tech (CSE)4 years10+2 PCM with 50% plus JEE Main or UKSEEINR 6.40 Lakhs
B.Tech (CSE with AI)4 years10+2 PCM with 50% plus JEE Main or UKSEEINR 8.40 Lakhs
B.Tech (AI/ML)4 years10+2 PCM with 50% plus JEE Main or UKSEEINR 6.80 Lakhs
B.Tech (Civil, EE, ECE, Mechanical)4 years10+2 PCM with 50% plus JEE Main or UKSEEINR 4.40 Lakhs
B.Tech (Civil-GIS, EE-AI, ECE-AI, ME-Robotics)4 years10+2 PCM with 50% plus JEE Main or UKSEEINR 5.20 Lakhs
MBA, all specialisations, and iMBA++2 yearsGraduation with 50% plus CAT or MATINR 3.50 Lakhs
GMBA2 yearsGraduation with 50% plus CAT or MATINR 5.00 Lakhs
MCA2 yearsGraduation with MathematicsINR 1.44 Lakhs
MCA (Corporate)2 yearsGraduation with MathematicsINR 2.10 Lakhs
M.Tech, all branches2 yearsB.Tech plus GATEINR 1.60 Lakhs
BBA or BCA3 years10+2 in any streamINR 2.40 Lakhs
BBA (Global Management)3 years10+2 in any streamINR 3.75 Lakhs
B.Sc Agriculture4 years10+2 with Biology or AgricultureINR 2.40 Lakhs
BPT4 years plus a 6-month internship10+2 with PCB and 45%INR 2.30 Lakhs
BMRIT, B.Sc MLT, or B.Sc Optometry3 years10+2 with PCBINR 1.73 Lakhs
B.Ed2 yearsGraduation with 50%INR 0.80 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

At INR 8.40 Lakhs, B.Tech CSE with Artificial Intelligence has the highest total fee. B.Ed costs INR 0.80 Lakhs, while allied health course fees fall between INR 1.73 Lakhs and INR 2.30 Lakhs. The two-year GMBA fee is INR 5.00 Lakhs.

RIT Roorkee Admission Process

Admission depends on the course, qualifying marks, and accepted entrance examination. Applicants submit the form, provide their academic and entrance records, and complete the selection steps specified for their programme.

B.Tech Admission

Applicants need at least 50% in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics at the 10+2 level. RIT Roorkee considers scores from the following examinations:

  • JEE Main, a national-level engineering entrance examination
  • UKSEE, the Uttarakhand state-level engineering entrance examination
  • CUET UG
  • RIT Roorkee Direct Admission Test

The B.Tech selection procedure has four stages:

  1. Complete and submit the online application.
  2. Present the 10+2 mark sheets and entrance scorecard for document checking.
  3. Take part in merit-based seat allotment.
  4. Pay the required fee to confirm admission.

Second-year lateral entry requires an engineering diploma in the relevant branch and a valid ULEET score. In earlier admission cycles, General Category applicants with JEE Main ranks between the top 2 lakh and 5 lakh range secured core engineering seats. CSE and AI-related branches receive the strongest applicant demand.

MBA Admission

An MBA applicant must have a bachelor’s degree with at least 50% and a valid CAT, MAT, ATMA, CMAT, or UKCET score. Entrance scores are used for shortlisting, after which the institute conducts a personal interview and group discussion.

Admission merit and the applicant’s preference decide the allocation of the nine MBA specialisations. GMBA is designed for applicants with work experience or international career plans, and its total fee is INR 5.00 Lakhs.

M.Tech, MCA, and Other PG Programmes

M.Tech applicants normally require a valid GATE score in the relevant paper. Those with an exceptional B.Tech academic record may be considered for direct admission. MCA admission uses CUET PG or NIMCET, and applicants must have studied Mathematics during graduation.

Allied Health Sciences and Agriculture

Selection for BPT, BMRIT, B.Sc MLT, B.Sc Medical Microbiology, B.Sc Optometry, and Bachelor of Operation Theatre Technology is based directly on 10+2 PCB merit. B.Sc Agriculture considers CUET UG scores as well as direct merit. B.Ed admission follows the NCTE process prescribed for Uttarakhand and requires 50% in graduation.

RIT Roorkee Placements

In the latest graduating batch, RIT Roorkee reported a highest package of INR 22 LPA and an average package of INR 8 LPA. More than 200 recruiters from technology, finance, and manufacturing took part, and the placement cell recorded 170 placed students from the outgoing B.Tech group.

Metric2026 BatchNotes
Highest PackageINR 22 LPAB.Tech CSE branch
Average PackageINR 8 LPAAcross all B.Tech programmes
Students Placed170Students from the graduating batch
Total Recruiters200+National and international companies
Placement Rate (2023)85.61%Institute-reported figure

Recruiters named in the institute’s placement records include Microsoft, Netflix, Salesforce, KPMG, EY, Finastra, Voltas, Juspay, and Byju’s. For pre-placement skill training, RIT works with KPMG, IBM, Grant Thornton, Microsoft, and IIT Roorkee. Most high-value offers go to CSE and AI/ML students. Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, and ECE students mainly enter manufacturing, infrastructure, and public-sector undertakings, where reported packages range from INR 4 LPA to INR 8 LPA.

Note: These placement figures are reported by RIT Roorkee and cover the graduating B.Tech batch. Separate outcomes for MBA and other courses may differ. The INR 22 LPA figure represents the single best offer rather than the median or batch average.

RIT Roorkee Rankings

RIT Roorkee participates in the Engineering category of the National Institutional Ranking Framework. Along with its national engineering position, the institute holds a NAAC A++ accreditation.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank
NIRFEngineering167

The institute is not currently listed in the main NIRF Management or University categories. Its Engineering participation covers the B.Tech programmes offered as an AICTE-approved private engineering college in Uttarakhand.

RIT Roorkee Scholarships

Students may seek merit assistance from the institute and government-backed funding available to eligible learners at AICTE-approved private colleges in Uttarakhand. The Founder’s Scholarship is the main institutional scholarship for high-performing B.Tech entrants.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
Founder’s ScholarshipStrong JEE Main rank or at least 75% in 10+2Partial first-year tuition fee waiver
State Government Scholarship, UttarakhandUttarakhand domicile and the income conditions stated in the state notificationAs specified in the state government notification
Central Sector Scheme, NSPAt least 80% in Class 12 and annual family income up to INR 4.5 LakhsAs stated in the government notification

Eligible applicants can review current schemes for AICTE-affiliated private institutes through the National Scholarship Portal and the Uttarakhand Scholarship Portal.

RIT Roorkee Campus and Infrastructure

RIT Roorkee has a green 30-acre campus beside National Highway 344, 7 km from Roorkee city. Its location provides access to the IIT Roorkee research ecosystem and industry connections in the Roorkee cantonment area.

Academic facilities include smart classrooms, a 210-seat auditorium, Apple-certified computing facilities for CSE and ECE students, and research laboratories developed with Apple, Texas Instruments, BOSCH, and E-Ashwa. The E-Ashwa facility focuses on electric vehicles, while the ECOSENSE lab supports projects combining environmental studies and technology. Technical clubs operate through the SWAR student activities group, which also organises annual cultural and technical festivals.

Separate on-campus accommodation is provided for male and female students. Depending on the room category, hostel fees range from INR 80,000 to INR 1,20,000 per year. Hostel facilities include continuous water and electricity, Wi-Fi, CCTV monitoring, and a gymnasium.

RIT Roorkee vs Graphic Era University vs Quantum University

Students considering private engineering education in Uttarakhand often evaluate RIT Roorkee alongside Graphic Era University in Dehradun and Quantum University in Roorkee. All three attract engineering applicants from Uttarakhand and northern India who are looking for AICTE-approved private institutions.

ParameterRIT RoorkeeGraphic Era University, DehradunQuantum University, Roorkee
LocationRoorkee, UttarakhandDehradun, UttarakhandRoorkee, Uttarakhand
Regulatory StatusPrivate, UTU-affiliated, AICTE-approvedDeemed to be University, AICTE-approvedPrivate University, AICTE-approved
NAAC GradeA++AA
NIRF Engineering 202516752Not a NIRF participant
B.Tech Total FeesINR 4.40 to 8.40 LakhsINR 10.70 to 15.20 LakhsINR 4 to 6 Lakhs
Average B.Tech PlacementINR 8 LPAINR 6.5 LPANot publicly reported
Programme BreadthEngineering, Management, Healthcare, Agriculture, EducationEngineering, Management, SciencesEngineering, Management

Graphic Era University holds the higher NIRF Engineering 2025 position at 52, compared with 167 for RIT Roorkee, but its B.Tech fee range is higher. RIT has a NAAC A++ grade compared with Graphic Era’s NAAC A and offers allied health sciences and agriculture in addition to engineering and management. Quantum University is another Roorkee-based choice for students considering a newer private university in the same city.

RIT Roorkee FAQs

Ques. Which accreditation and approvals does RIT Roorkee hold?

Ans. RIT Roorkee has a NAAC A++ accreditation. It is also approved by AICTE and affiliated with Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University (UTU).

Ques. Where does RIT Roorkee stand in the NIRF Engineering ranking?

Ans. NIRF placed RIT Roorkee at 167th in Engineering in 2025. The institute participates in the Engineering category of the Ministry of Education’s National Institutional Ranking Framework.

Ques. How much was the best placement offer at RIT Roorkee?

Ans. The best offer in the latest graduating batch was INR 22 LPA, while the reported average was INR 8 LPA. More than 200 companies recruited on campus, with names such as Microsoft, Netflix, KPMG, EY, and Salesforce among the recruiters.

Ques. How much does a four-year B.Tech at RIT Roorkee cost?

Ans. Total B.Tech fees range from INR 4.40 Lakhs for Civil, Electrical, ECE, and Mechanical Engineering to INR 8.40 Lakhs for CSE with Artificial Intelligence. Based on the specialisation, the yearly fee falls between INR 1,09,900 and INR 2,09,900.

Ques. What entrance scores can be used for RIT Roorkee B.Tech admission?

Ans. The institute accepts JEE Main, UKSEE, CUET UG, and its Direct Admission Test for B.Tech. Applicants must score at least 50% in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics at 10+2. UTU conducts the state counselling used for UKSEE seat allotment.

Ques. Are hostels available inside the RIT Roorkee campus?

Ans. Yes. Male and female students have separate campus hostels. The annual charge varies by room type from INR 80,000 to INR 1,20,000. Facilities include round-the-clock Wi-Fi, CCTV monitoring, and a gymnasium.

Ques. How do RIT Roorkee and Graphic Era University compare?

Ans. Graphic Era University has the higher NIRF Engineering 2025 rank, 52 compared with RIT Roorkee’s 167. RIT holds NAAC A++, while Graphic Era has NAAC A. RIT’s B.Tech fees of INR 4.40 to 8.40 Lakhs are below Graphic Era’s INR 10.70 to 15.20 Lakhs. RIT also offers healthcare and agriculture programmes that are not part of Graphic Era’s listed programme range. Students may therefore compare a stronger NIRF position at Graphic Era with RIT’s lower fees, higher NAAC grade, and wider subject range.

Ques. Which MBA fields can students study at RIT Roorkee?

Ans. The nine MBA options are Finance, Marketing, Human Resource Management, Operations Management, Information Technology, International Business, Business Analytics, Agribusiness, and Logistics and Supply Chain Management. RIT also offers the two-year GMBA, or Global MBA, and iMBA++. The complete MBA programme costs INR 3.50 Lakhs.

Ques. What is the current RIT Roorkee admission position for 2026?

Ans. Admission for the 2026-27 session is in its final phase. B.Tech seat allocation uses JEE Main 2026 scores, UKSEE counselling, and direct applications through the institute’s admission portal. The MBA 2027-29 cycle is due to open after CAT 2026 in November 2026.