Vidyavardhaka College of Engineering (VVCE), Mysore is a private autonomous engineering college started in 1997 by Vidyavardhaka Sangha, an educational trust from Mysore that was set up in 1949. The college is affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, approved by AICTE, accredited with NAAC A grade, and all its undergraduate engineering programmes have NBA accreditation.

In NIRF Engineering 2025, VVCE was placed in the 251-300 band among engineering colleges in India. The college is known for BE programmes, PG courses in management and computer applications, M.Tech specialisations, and research through Ph.D departments.

The campus is in central Mysore, Karnataka. It has 6 UG engineering departments, a School of Management, departments for MCA and M.Tech, a central library, computing labs, sports facilities, and cultural spaces.

  • BE (4 years) has 6 branches: Computer Science and Engineering, CSE with AI and ML, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Civil Engineering. Total intake: 720 seats
  • M.Tech is offered in 4 specialisations: CSE, ECE, Civil, and Mechanical
  • MBA has 8 specialisations, including Finance, Marketing, HRM, Business Analytics, Digital Marketing, Entrepreneurship, Supply Chain Management, and Project Management
  • MCA is a 2-year programme
  • Ph.D is available across engineering, management, and science departments

For BE students admitted through the KCET government quota, the total fee is INR 1,40,320 per year, which comes to INR 5,61,280 for four years. The COMEDK quota annual fee for CSE is INR 3,22,000. The MBA government quota fee is INR 2,22,750 per year.

VVCE sets aside INR 1 crore per year for merit-based and need-based scholarships. Eligible students can also apply for government schemes such as NSP and Karnataka state scholarships.

During the 2025 placement season, VVCE recorded a highest package of INR 41.3 LPA, and 250+ companies visited the campus. NIRF 2025 data shows a median salary of INR 4.5 LPA for B.Tech graduates.

Admission Update: VVCE BE admissions for the 2026-27 session have ended. Karnataka PGCET 2026 PG counselling for the 2026-27 batch is in its final stage. The next BE admission cycle will be through KCET 2027 and COMEDK UGET 2027, with registration expected from January to February 2027.

VVCE Admission Dates 2027

VVCE BE admission is done through KCET, COMEDK UGET, and management quota. The 2026-27 BE admission process is complete. For the next BE batch, KCET 2027 and COMEDK UGET 2027 will be the main entrance routes, while Karnataka PGCET 2026 counselling is in the final stage for PG admissions to the 2026-27 batch.

EventDate
KCET 2027 registration through KEAJanuary to February 2027
KCET 2027 exam through KEALate April 2027
KCET 2027 result through KEAEarly June 2027
COMEDK UGET 2027 registrationFebruary 2027
COMEDK UGET 2027 examEarly May 2027
KCET and COMEDK counsellingJuly to September 2027
VVCE management quota admissionsJuly to September 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The accepted entrance exams and counselling codes for VVCE courses are listed below.

ProgrammeExam AcceptedCode
BE (KCET quota)KCETE071 (CET code)
BE (COMEDK quota)COMEDK UGETE147 (COMEDK code)
MBAKarnataka PGCET / KMAT KarnatakaB315 (PGCET code)
M.TechKarnataka PGCETT886 (PGCET code)
MCAKarnataka PGCETC613 (PGCET code)

VVCE Courses and Fees

VVCE offers BE, M.Tech, MBA, MCA, and Ph.D programmes. BE fees depend on the admission route, with KCET government quota fees lower than COMEDK and management quota fees.

CourseFee
BE CSE / AI and ML (4 years)KCET / Govt Quota: INR 1,40,320 per year; Management Quota: INR 3,54,320 per year
BE ECE (4 years)KCET / Govt Quota: INR 1,40,320 per year; Management Quota: INR 3,13,320 per year
BE Civil / EEE / Mechanical (4 years)KCET / Govt Quota: INR 1,40,320 per year; Management Quota: INR 2,52,320 per year
MBA (2 years, 8 specialisations)KCET / Govt Quota: INR 2,22,750 per year; Management Quota: INR 3,25,000 per year
MCA (2 years)KCET / Govt Quota: INR 1,27,750 per year; Management Quota: INR 1,27,750 per year
M.Tech (2 years, 4 specialisations)KCET / Govt Quota: INR 1,15,750 per year; Management Quota: INR 1,46,450 per year for CSE
Ph.D (minimum 3 years)INR 1,35,000 per year for both quota categories

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The annual COMEDK fee for CSE is INR 3,22,000, while the KCET fee for the same branch is INR 1,40,320. A CSE student under the KCET quota pays INR 7.25 lakhs less over four years than a student taking the COMEDK route. Hostel fees go up to INR 92,500 per year for boys and range from INR 74,000 to INR 93,500 per year for girls.

VVCE Admission Process

VVCE conducts admission separately for BE and PG programmes. BE admission is offered through KCET, COMEDK UGET, and management quota, while PG government quota seats use Karnataka PGCET.

BE Admission Process

For BE courses, VVCE divides seats into 45% KCET government quota, 30% COMEDK government quota, and 25% management quota.

  • KCET route: This route is only for Karnataka domicile candidates. KEA conducts the centralised counselling based on KCET rank. VVCE CET code: E071
  • COMEDK route: This route is open to all-India applicants. Admission is based on COMEDK UGET rank. VVCE COMEDK code: E147. In 2026, the college had 284 COMEDK seats in total, with CSE: 162, AI/ML: 54, ECE: 50, EEE: 9, Mechanical: 6, and Civil: 3
  • Management quota: VVCE directly fills 25% of BE seats through this route. Students need a valid CET, COMEDK, or JEE rank card

For BE admission, students must pass 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics, along with Chemistry, Biotechnology, Computer Science, Biology, or Electronics. They need at least 45% in these optional subjects, while SC/ST students need 40%. Karnataka domicile is required only for KCET admission.

PG Admission Process (MBA, M.Tech, MCA)

Karnataka PGCET, conducted by KEA, is used for PG government quota admission. For MBA management quota seats, VVCE also accepts KMAT Karnataka scores.

  • MBA: Any bachelor's degree with 50% aggregate, or 45% for SC/ST. PGCET code B315
  • MCA: Bachelor's degree with Mathematics and 50% aggregate, or 45% for SC/ST. PGCET code C613
  • M.Tech: BE/B.Tech in a relevant branch with 50% aggregate, or 45% for SC/ST. PGCET code T886

PGCET registration usually begins in March to April. The exam is generally held in May to June, followed by counselling in August to September. VVCE fills management quota seats after the PGCET rounds are over.

VVCE Placements

The Training and Placement Cell at VVCE manages campus recruitment. In the 2025 placement season, the highest package was INR 41.3 LPA, and 250+ companies came to the campus. NIRF 2025 data reports a INR 4.5 LPA median salary for B.Tech graduates.

Metric2025 Season
Highest Package (BE)INR 41.3 LPA
Median Package (BE)INR 4.5 LPA (NIRF 2025)
Companies Visited250+

Recruiters from IT services, product companies, core manufacturing, and BFSI visit VVCE. Juspay, HPE (Hewlett Packard Enterprise), Epicor Software, Accenture, and TCS are among the companies that have recruited students. CSE and AI/ML students receive the largest share of IT opportunities. Mechanical and Civil students are hired by manufacturing and construction companies, while MBA students get roles in analytics, operations, and marketing.

Since VVCE is an autonomous college affiliated with VTU, placement results differ by branch. CSE and AI/ML graduates usually receive stronger offers in the INR 8 to 27 LPA range from product and mid-tier IT companies. Core engineering students receive offers in the INR 3.5 to 8 LPA range from manufacturing and infrastructure employers.

VVCE Rankings

VVCE is listed in NIRF Engineering and India Today engineering rankings. Its 251-300 NIRF Engineering 2025 band places it among ranked private engineering colleges in Karnataka.

Ranking BodyCategory20262025
NIRFEngineering-251-300 band
India TodayEngineering (Private)#141-

VVCE has NAAC A grade and NBA accreditation for all undergraduate engineering programmes. VTU and AICTE recognise these accreditations. The college sends NIRF data every year for Engineering and Management categories.

VVCE Scholarships

VVCE provides scholarship support through an annual corpus of INR 1 crore. The support is based on merit and financial need and is open to both government quota and management quota students. Students can also apply for central and state government schemes.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
VVCE Merit and Need-Based ScholarshipAcademic merit and financial need for all studentsFrom INR 1 crore annual corpus; amount depends on merit criteria
Karnataka Rajyotsava ScholarshipKarnataka domicile students with a strong academic recordState government scholarship
Post-Matric Scholarship (SC/ST/OBC)SC, ST, and OBC category studentsGovernment support for tuition and hostel costs
NSP (PM-USP)Parental income below INR 4.5 Lakhs and 80% in Class 12INR 82,000 per annum under the central scheme

Students who want to apply for VVCE scholarships can contact the admissions office at ao@vvce.ac.in. Government scholarship applications are handled through the NSP and Karnataka e-Pass portals.

VVCE Campus and Infrastructure

VVCE is located in Mysore and is convenient for students who commute. The campus includes 6 engineering departments, a School of Management, PG departments, discipline-wise computing labs, a central library and information centre, and seminar halls.

Separate hostel facilities are available for boys and girls. Boys hostel fees go up to INR 92,500 per year, while girls hostel fees range from INR 74,000 to INR 93,500 per year. The college has indoor and outdoor sports facilities. Student activities include NSS, NCC, Red Cross community programmes, the annual techno-cultural festival Vidyuth, and technical and non-technical clubs related to coding, design, literature, and entrepreneurship.

VVCE vs JSS ATE Mysore vs NIE Mysore

VVCE, JSS Academy of Technical Education (JSS ATE), and National Institute of Engineering (NIE) are major engineering colleges in Mysore. All three are autonomous private colleges affiliated with VTU and accept KCET and COMEDK for admission.

ParameterVVCE MysoreJSS ATE MysoreNIE Mysore
TypePrivate AutonomousPrivate AutonomousPrivate Autonomous
AffiliationVTU, BelagaviVTU, BelagaviVTU, Belagavi
NAAC GradeAA+A
NBA AccreditationAll UG programmesMultiple UG programmesMultiple UG programmes
BE Annual Fee (KCET)INR 1,40,320Similar (VTU-regulated)Similar (VTU-regulated)
NIRF Engineering251-300 band (2025)101-150 band201-250 band
ScholarshipINR 1 crore per yearJSS trust scholarshipsInstitute scholarships

JSS ATE Mysore has stronger NIRF recognition and support from the JSS Mahavidyapeetha trust, so KCET top-rankers in Mysore often prefer it first. NIE Mysore has a longer history and a strong core engineering alumni base. VVCE is chosen for its CSE and AI/ML focus, 284 COMEDK seats, and management quota option for students from outside Karnataka.

VVCE FAQs

Ques. Which code should students use for VVCE Mysore in KCET counselling?

Ans. Students applying through KCET must use E071 as the VVCE CET code. For COMEDK counselling, the code is E147. E071 is used during KEA option entry, while E147 is used for the COMEDK route.

Ques. How are BE seats divided at VVCE?

Ans. VVCE gives 45% of BE seats to the KCET government quota, 30% to the COMEDK government quota, and 25% to the management quota. In 2026, the college had 284 COMEDK seats across 6 branches, and CSE had the highest share with 162 seats.

Ques. Where did VVCE stand in the 2025 NIRF Engineering ranking?

Ans. In NIRF Engineering 2025, VVCE was placed in the 251-300 band among engineering institutes in India. It also ranked #141 in the India Today 2026 Engineering (Private) ranking. The college has NAAC A grade and NBA accreditation for all UG programmes.

Ques. How much is the BE CSE fee at VVCE?

Ans. For the 2026-27 batch, BE CSE costs INR 1,40,320 per year for KCET government quota students. The fee is INR 3,22,000 per year for COMEDK quota students and INR 3,54,320 per year for management quota students in the same branch. KCET quota students save INR 7.25 lakhs over four years compared with the COMEDK route.

Ques. Is VVCE open to students from outside Karnataka?

Ans. Yes. Students from outside Karnataka can apply through COMEDK UGET, which covers 30% of seats and is open to all-India candidates. They can also apply through the management quota. KCET admission is only for Karnataka domicile candidates. VVCE had 284 COMEDK seats in 2026.

Ques. What was the top package at VVCE in 2025?

Ans. VVCE recorded a highest package of INR 41.3 LPA in the 2025 placement season. More than 250 companies visited the campus. NIRF 2025 data reports INR 4.5 LPA as the median salary for B.Tech graduates.

Ques. Are hostels available at VVCE?

Ans. Yes. VVCE provides separate hostel accommodation for boys and girls. Boys hostel fees go up to INR 92,500 per year. Girls hostel fees range from INR 74,000 to INR 93,500 per year. These fees include accommodation and mess charges. Hostel seats are limited and are usually allotted on a first-come basis.

Ques. What are the Karnataka PGCET codes for VVCE PG courses?

Ans. The Karnataka PGCET codes for VVCE are B315 for MBA, T886 for M.Tech, and C613 for MCA. Students must use these codes during KEA PG counselling option entry. PGCET registration for the 2027 cycle is expected from March 2027.