National Institute of Engineering (NIE) is a private autonomous engineering college founded in 1946 and is among India's oldest private engineering institutions. The college is affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, and has AICTE approval. It received a NAAC B++ Grade in 2020, while its alumni community includes more than 35,000 graduates in India and other countries.

NIE Mysore is listed in the 151-200 band of the NIRF Engineering Rankings 2025. Its North and South campuses cover 40 acres in Mysuru, Karnataka. The institute runs 10 departments, more than 60 UG, PG and doctoral programmes, 12 Centres of Excellence and research programmes involving more than 100 active PhD scholars. Its course options include:

  • B.E., the four-year flagship programme: Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
  • M.Tech, two years: Embedded Systems, Industrial Automation and Robotics, Power System Engineering, Structural Engineering, Computer Network Engineering, Data Science, Design Engineering, Hydraulics, Information Technology, and Water Resources and Environmental Engineering
  • MCA, two years: Computer Applications
  • Ph.D: Civil Engineering, CSE, EEE, ECE, Mechanical Engineering, Management Studies, Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry

The yearly B.E. fee is between INR 81,800 and INR 1,27,410, based on the admission quota, while the full four-year cost ranges from INR 3.27 Lakhs to INR 5.10 Lakhs. Hostel charges can reach INR 1.20 Lakhs per year. During the 2025 placements, 790 UG students and 118 PG students secured jobs through 328 companies. The highest offer was INR 56 Lakhs, and the average CTC was INR 9.75 LPA.

Admission Update: The 2027-28 admission cycle is expected to begin with COMEDK UGET 2027 in May 2027 and KCET 2027 in June 2027. KEA Karnataka counselling is expected to start in July 2027.

NIE Mysore Admission Dates 2027

The next B.E. admission schedule is expected to start with the COMEDK and KCET entrance examinations. State-quota counselling through KEA Karnataka is expected to follow from July 2027.

EventDate
COMEDK UGET 2027May 2027, tentative
KCET 2027 examinationJune 2027, tentative
KEA Karnataka counsellingFrom July 2027, expected

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

NIE uses different entrance examinations and counselling routes for each level of study. The accepted examinations and responsible admission authorities are listed below.

ProgrammeExam AcceptedCounselling Authority
B.E.KCET, COMEDK UGET, JEE MainKEA Karnataka for KCET, COMEDK for the COMEDK quota, and direct admission for the management quota
B.E. Lateral EntryDCET KarnatakaKEA Karnataka
M.TechGATE, PGCET KarnatakaKEA Karnataka for the PGCET quota, or direct admission
MCAPGCET Karnataka, meritKEA Karnataka or direct admission
Ph.DNIE Entrance Test, GATE or UGC-NETDirectly through NIE

NIE Mysore Courses and Fees

More than 60 programmes are available at the undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral levels through 10 engineering and science departments. Annual charges differ by admission quota. The General category covers KCET-allotted seats and direct management seats, which follow separate fee structures.

ProgrammeDurationEligibilityAnnual FeeTotal Fees (General)
B.E. in all branches4 years10+2 with PCM and KCET or COMEDKINR 81,800 to INR 1,27,410INR 3.27 Lakhs to INR 5.10 Lakhs
B.E. Lateral Entry3 yearsDiploma in EngineeringINR 81,800 to INR 1,26,760INR 2.45 Lakhs to INR 3.80 Lakhs
M.Tech2 yearsB.E. or B.Tech with GATE or PGCETINR 69,300 to INR 1,00,110INR 1.39 Lakhs to INR 2.00 Lakhs
MCA2 yearsGraduation with MathematicsINR 57,750 to INR 93,560INR 1.16 Lakhs to INR 1.87 Lakhs
Ph.DMinimum 3 yearsPostgraduate degree with 55 per cent and an entrance test-INR 77,000 total

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

CSE, ECE, and Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning record the highest B.E. enrolment. At the M.Tech level, students can choose core fields such as Structural Engineering, Power System Engineering and Design Engineering. Technology-focused choices include Embedded Systems, Industrial Automation, Data Science and Computer Networks. Separate hostels are available for boys and girls, with charges of up to INR 1.20 Lakhs per year.

NIE Mysore Admission Process

Admissions follow the rules connected with NIE's VTU affiliation and its AICTE-approved intake. B.E. seats are divided among the KCET state quota, COMEDK quota and management quota. In earlier cycles, the General-category KCET closing range for CSE was 1,000 to 5,000. The corresponding range for ECE and EEE was 3,000 to 10,000, while Civil and Mechanical Engineering closed at comparatively higher ranks.

B.E. Admission

Applicants need at least 45 per cent aggregate marks in 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. The minimum is 40 per cent for SC and ST applicants. A valid KCET, COMEDK UGET or JEE Main score is also required. The admission sequence is:

  • Step 1: Obtain the required rank in KCET or COMEDK UGET
  • Step 2: Sign up on the KEA Karnataka portal for KCET or the COMEDK portal for COMEDK admission
  • Step 3: Attend document verification at a KEA or COMEDK help centre
  • Step 4: Enter the preferred colleges and branches during the option-entry period
  • Step 5: Confirm the allotted seat and report to NIE in person

Applicants seeking a management-quota seat submit their applications directly to NIE. Selection uses JEE Main or 10+2 PCM merit, and these applicants do not take part in KCET or COMEDK counselling.

M.Tech Admission

An applicant must hold a relevant B.E. or B.Tech degree with at least 50 per cent marks. Candidates with GATE or PGCET Karnataka scores enter through PGCET counselling. For GATE-exempt management seats, NIE also offers direct entry through its internal test.

MCA Admission

MCA applicants must have completed a bachelor's degree and studied Mathematics either in 10+2 or during graduation. PGCET Karnataka is the main selection route. Applicants outside the PGCET route may seek direct admission based on their 10+2 or graduation merit.

NIE Mysore Placements

The 2025 placement drive achieved a 82.3 per cent placement rate and included 328 companies. The highest package remained INR 56 Lakhs, while average CTC rose to INR 9.75 LPA. The season placed 790 undergraduate students and 118 postgraduate students.

Metric2025 Season2024 Season
Highest CTCINR 56 LakhsINR 56 Lakhs
Average CTCINR 9.75 LPAINR 9.5 LPA
UG Students Placed790Not published
Companies Participated328238
Placement Rate82.3%79%

TCS, Infosys, Wipro and L&T are among the recruiters confirmed across placement seasons. Indian IT service firms and global multinational companies recruit from the campus, with CSE and ECE students accounting for most placements. Students from Civil and Mechanical Engineering are mainly hired by infrastructure, manufacturing and core engineering businesses in the Mysuru-Bengaluru industrial corridor.

NIE Mysore Rankings

NIE Mysore participated in the NIRF 2025 assessment and secured a place in the national Engineering category band.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank
NIRFEngineering151-200 band

NIE Mysore Campus and Infrastructure

NIE's North and South campuses together occupy 40 acres in Mysuru, Karnataka. From one department in 1946, the institution has expanded to 10 departments. Its academic facilities include research laboratories, smart classrooms, a central library and a computing centre. Students also have access to sports facilities and separate hostel buildings for boys and girls. Annual hostel charges can be as high as INR 1.20 Lakhs.

The institute maintains 12 Centres of Excellence in fields that include Embedded Systems, Power Systems, Water Resources and Robotics. Its research and teaching community consists of more than 230 faculty members and over 100 active PhD scholars. More than 35,000 alumni work in government, private industry and academia in India and abroad. NIE also has industry partnerships with engineering and IT businesses in the Mysore-Bengaluru region.

NIE Mysore vs VVCE vs BMS College of Engineering

NIE Mysore, Vidyavardhaka College of Engineering (VVCE) Mysore and BMS College of Engineering (BMSCE) Bengaluru are established private autonomous engineering colleges in Karnataka. Each is affiliated with VTU and primarily uses KCET and COMEDK for student intake. Students in Karnataka commonly compare these institutions while selecting an autonomous engineering college.

ParameterNIE MysoreVVCE MysoreBMS College of Engineering, Bengaluru
Established194619801946
CityMysuruMysuruBengaluru
NAAC GradeB++AA
NIRF Engineering 2025151-200 bandNot ranked in 2025101-150 band
B.E. Annual Fee (General)INR 81,800 to INR 1,27,410INR 80,000 to INR 1,00,000INR 1,40,000 to INR 2,00,000
Placement Average CTC (2025)INR 9.75 LPAINR 5 LPA to INR 7 LPAINR 12 LPA to INR 15 LPA

NIE combines a place in the NIRF Engineering band with a moderate fee range. BMSCE reports higher average placement figures and is located closer to Bengaluru's IT sector, but its fees are also higher. VVCE is NIE's nearest comparison within Mysuru and follows similar KCET and COMEDK admission routes. Students who prefer Mysuru can compare NIE and VVCE directly on fees and placement results.

NIE Mysore FAQs

Ques. Why do students consider NIE Mysore for engineering?

Ans. Established in 1946, NIE Mysore is one of India's oldest private engineering institutions. It has a NAAC B++ Grade and was placed in the 151-200 band of the NIRF Engineering Rankings 2025. Its 2025 placement drive recorded an average CTC of INR 9.75 LPA and participation from 328 companies. These factors make it a recognised engineering option in the Mysore region, especially for KCET and COMEDK applicants.

Ques. How much does the NIE Mysore B.E. programme cost?

Ans. The annual B.E. charge varies from INR 81,800 to INR 1,27,410, depending on whether the seat falls under the KCET or management quota. Across four years, the programme costs between INR 3.27 Lakhs for KCET or SNQ seats and INR 5.10 Lakhs for management seats. Hostel accommodation is charged separately and can cost up to INR 1.20 Lakhs each year.

Ques. Which KCET rank range has previously closed CSE admission at NIE Mysore?

Ans. In past admission rounds, the General-category closing range for Computer Science and Engineering was between 1,000 and 5,000 in KCET. The final cutoff changes with the admission year, reservation category and applicant category. Students should check the relevant KEA Karnataka allotment records on the KEA portal or NIE's official website, nie.ac.in.

Ques. What were the main NIE Mysore placement results for 2025?

Ans. NIE Mysore's 2025 drive placed 790 UG students and 118 PG students. The average CTC was INR 9.75 LPA, and the highest package reached INR 56 Lakhs. The drive involved 328 companies, including confirmed recruiters such as TCS, Infosys, Wipro and L&T.

Ques. Is NIE Mysore an autonomous college under VTU?

Ans. Yes. NIE Mysore is autonomous but remains affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi. It can prepare its curriculum within VTU rules, while VTU awards the degrees. The institute also has AICTE approval and a NAAC B++ Grade.

Ques. Which M.Tech courses can students study at NIE Mysore?

Ans. NIE provides M.Tech study in 10 specialisations: Embedded Systems, Industrial Automation and Robotics, Power System Engineering, Structural Engineering, Computer Network Engineering, Data Science, Design Engineering, Hydraulics, Information Technology, and Water Resources and Environmental Engineering. Selection is through GATE or PGCET Karnataka. The institute also runs a two-year MCA postgraduate programme.