NMIT Fees 2026 have not been released yet, so the available fee details are based on the 2025 structure. For the full course duration, the fee starts at INR 60,000 for Ph.D and goes up to INR 14 Lakhs for B.Tech. The main courses include B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA and MCA. B.Tech costs INR 6 Lakhs to 14 Lakhs, while M.Tech costs INR 2.52 Lakhs for the complete course, based on the specialization. MBA has a total fee of INR 6.64 Lakhs, and MCA costs INR 5.3 Lakhs.

  • NMIT runs 30 courses across streams such as Engineering, Management and Computer Applications.
  • The total fee, last verified on 28-Jan-2026, ranges from INR 60,000 to 14 Lakhs for the full course duration as per the 2025 fee details.
  • The main courses at NMIT are B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA and MCA. Key specializations include B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, M.Tech Structural Engineering, MBA and MCA.
  • NMIT B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering fee is INR 14 Lakhs for the complete 4 years.
  • NMIT M.Tech Structural Engineering fee is INR 2.52 Lakhs in total.
  • NMIT MBA fee is INR 6.64 Lakhs in total.

Students can check the course-wise fee structure below for the programmes offered at NMIT.


NMIT Courses and Fees

NMIT course fees cover UG, PG and Ph.D programmes. Among the main options, B.Tech has a total fee range of INR 6 Lakhs to 14 Lakhs, M.Tech costs INR 2.52 Lakhs, MBA costs INR 6.64 Lakhs, MCA costs INR 5.3 Lakhs, and Ph.D costs INR 60,000.

LevelCourseTotal Fees (INR)
UGB.Tech6 Lakhs to 14 Lakhs
PGM.Tech2.52 Lakhs
PGMBA6.64 Lakhs
PGMCA5.3 Lakhs
Ph.DPh.D60,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

NMIT Fees Comparison With Previous Year

NMIT average fee in 2026 increased by INR 31,296 compared with 2024. Course-wise, B.Tech and M.Tech show a decrease, while MBA and MCA show an increase.

CourseFees VerdictFees Change2026 Fees (INR)2024 Fees (INR)
B.Techdecreased3.2 Lakhs6 Lakhs to 14 Lakhs10.57 Lakhs to 16 Lakhs
M.Techdecreased1.48 Lakhs2.52 Lakhs4 Lakhs
MBAincreased2.5 Lakhs6.64 Lakhs1.28 Lakhs to 7 Lakhs
MCAincreased1.16 Lakhs5.3 Lakhs1.28 Lakhs to 7 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: The fee details are from official sources and may change as per the college. Students should visit the official website for updated details.

NMIT Undergraduate (UG) Fees

NMIT B.Tech is a 4 years UG course offered in 12 specializations. The total intake across all B.Tech specializations is 1320 seats. Students need 10+2 with 50% + NUCAT for B.Tech admission. The B.Tech fee is INR 6 Lakhs to 14 Lakhs, depending on the specialization and candidate category.

B.Tech SpecializationTotal Fees (INR), General
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering14 Lakhs
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering10 Lakhs
B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning13 Lakhs
B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering9 Lakhs
B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science13 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

NMIT B.Tech Fees for General Candidates

General category students applying for B.Tech at NMIT have to pay INR 6 Lakhs to 14 Lakhs. The fee component is:

  • Tuition Fee: INR 6 Lakhs to 14 Lakhs

NMIT B.Tech Fees for NRI Candidates

NRI students applying for B.Tech at NMIT have to pay INR 7 Lakhs to 14 Lakhs. The fee component is:

  • Tuition Fee: INR 7 Lakhs to 14 Lakhs

NMIT B.Tech Specializations Fees

NMIT offers B.Tech in 12 specializations. Some of the main choices are Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning. Other listed options include Aeronautical Engineering and Artificial Intelligence & Data Science.

  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Electronics & Communication Engineering
  • Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning
  • Aeronautical Engineering
  • Artificial Intelligence & Data Science

The fee details for these B.Tech specializations are:

  1. B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Fees: The total fee is INR 14 Lakhs.

    • B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Fees: The total fee is INR 10 Lakhs.

      • B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning Fees: The total fee is INR 13 Lakhs.

        • B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering Fees: The total fee is INR 9 Lakhs.

          • B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science Fees: The total fee is INR 13 Lakhs.

            NMIT Fees for Other B.Tech Specializations

            B.Tech CourseTotal Fees (INR)
            VLSI Design8 Lakhs
            Computer Science and Business Systems13 Lakhs
            Electrical And Electronics Engineering6 Lakhs
            Civil Engineering6 Lakhs
            Mechanical Engineering6 Lakhs
            Robotics and Artificial Intelligence10 Lakhs

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            NMIT Postgraduate (PG) Fees

            NMIT PG courses include M.Tech, MBA and MCA. M.Tech is offered for 2 years in 4 specializations with a total intake of 42 seats. MBA is a 2 years PG programme with 1 specialization and 120 seats. The eligibility for both M.Tech and MBA is Graduation with 50% + NUCAT.

            NMIT M.Tech Fees

            M.Tech at NMIT costs INR 2.52 Lakhs for each listed specialization.

            M.Tech SpecializationTotal Fees (INR), General
            M.Tech Structural Engineering2.52 Lakhs
            M.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Robotics2.52 Lakhs
            M.Tech Defence Technology2.52 Lakhs
            M.Tech Electric Mobility2.52 Lakhs

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            NMIT M.Tech Fees for General Candidates

            General category students applying for M.Tech at NMIT need to pay INR 2.52 Lakhs. The fee is divided as follows:

            • Tuition Fee: INR 2.3 Lakhs
            • Exam Fee: INR 22,000

            Note: Some components listed above are paid only once.

            NMIT M.Tech Fees for NRI Candidates

            NRI students applying for M.Tech at NMIT need to pay INR 4.92 Lakhs. The fee is divided as follows:

            • Tuition Fee: INR 4.7 Lakhs
            • Exam Fee: INR 22,000

            NMIT M.Tech Specializations Fees

            NMIT offers M.Tech in 4 specializations: Structural Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Robotics, Defence Technology and Electric Mobility.

            • Structural Engineering
            • Artificial Intelligence & Robotics
            • Defence Technology
            • Electric Mobility

            The specialization-wise M.Tech fee details are:

            1. M.Tech Structural Engineering Fees: The total fee is INR 2.52 Lakhs.
              • Tuition Fee : 2.3 Lakhs (Total)
              • Exam Fee : 22,000 (Total)

            2. M.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Robotics Fees: The total fee is INR 2.52 Lakhs.
              • Tuition Fee : 2.3 Lakhs (Total)
              • Exam Fee : 22,000 (Total)

            3. M.Tech Defence Technology Fees: The total fee is INR 2.52 Lakhs.
              • Tuition Fee : 2.3 Lakhs (Total)
              • Exam Fee : 22,000 (Total)

            4. M.Tech Electric Mobility Fees: The total fee is INR 2.52 Lakhs.
              • Tuition Fee : 2.3 Lakhs (Total)
              • Exam Fee : 22,000 (Total)

            NMIT MBA Fees

            MBA at NMIT is a 2 years PG course. It is offered in 1 specialization, has 120 seats, and costs INR 6.64 Lakhs in total. The required eligibility is Graduation with 50% + NUCAT.

            MBA SpecializationTotal Fees (INR), General
            MBA General6.64 Lakhs

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            NMIT MBA Fees for General Candidates

            General category students applying for MBA at NMIT have to pay INR 6.64 Lakhs. The fee has these components:

            • Tuition Fee: INR 6.3 Lakhs
            • Exam Fee: INR 34,000

            Note: Some components listed above are paid only once.

            NMIT MBA Fees for NRI Candidates

            NRI students applying for MBA at NMIT have to pay INR 7.06 Lakhs. The fee has these components:

            • Tuition Fee: INR 6.72 Lakhs
            • Exam Fee: INR 34,000

            Note: The above fees are from the official website and may change after the latest notification from the college. Students should check the college official website for the latest fees.

            NMIT Fees for MCA

            MCA at NMIT has a total fee of INR 5.3 Lakhs. The previous year fee range was INR 1.28 Lakhs to 7 Lakhs.

            CourseFees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
            MCAINR 5.3 LakhsINR 1.28 Lakhs to 7 Lakhs

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            NMIT PhD Fees

            NMIT Ph.D fee is INR 60,000 for the complete course duration. In the previous year fee column, no fee figure is listed.

            CourseFees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
            Ph.DINR 60,000-

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            NMIT Hostel & Mess Fees

            NMIT provides hostel accommodation for students. The annual hostel fee is INR 90,000 for both male and female students.

            Student CategoryAnnual Hostel Fees (INR)
            Male90,000
            Female90,000

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            NMIT Scholarship & Financial Aid

            NMIT provides scholarships for meritorious students so that the overall education cost can come down. Students can use these scholarships to manage their total course fees. Financial aid is available through the college and the government. The listed government scholarships are:

            • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
            • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

            NMIT Refund Policy

            NMIT follows the refund rules issued by the University Grants Commission (UGC). The refund amount depends on the withdrawal date and the official admission schedule of the college.

            In most cases, the earlier a student cancels admission, the better the refund chance. A processing or administrative charge may be deducted from the fee.

            Important points regarding NMIT refund policy

            • Refund eligibility depends on the withdrawal date and university rules.
            • A processing or administrative fee may be deducted.
            • Refunds are usually completed within a few weeks after approval.
            • Students must check the official NMIT refund policy for exact details.

            NMIT Courses and Fees FAQs

            Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at NMIT?

            Ans. NMIT B.Tech total fee is between INR 6 Lakhs to 14 Lakhs for the full course. B.Tech CSE costs INR 14 Lakhs. Other listed B.Tech fees include ECE at INR 10 Lakhs, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning at INR 13 Lakhs, and Aerospace at INR 9 Lakhs. The answer also lists INR 14 Lakhs for one of the top specializations.

            Ques. What is the total M.Tech fee at NMIT?

            Ans. M.Tech at NMIT has a total fee of INR 2.52 Lakhs for the complete course. The listed specializations, including Civil, Artificial Intelligence & Robotics, Defence Technology and Electric Mobility, each have a total fee of INR 2.52 Lakhs.

            Ques. What fee does NMIT charge for MBA?

            Ans. NMIT MBA costs INR 6.64 Lakhs for the full course duration.

            Ques. What is the MCA fee at NMIT?

            Ans. The total fee for MCA at NMIT is INR 5.3 Lakhs for the complete course.

            Ques. How much is the Ph.D fee at NMIT?

            Ans. NMIT Ph.D total fee is INR 60,000 for the entire course. Ph.D Computer Science And Engineering has a total fee of INR 60,000. Other listed Ph.D specializations, including Physics, Aerospace and Chemistry, also show fees of INR 60,000.

            Ques. How does the NMIT fee refund process work?

            Ans. NMIT follows UGC refund guidelines. Students should check the official website for the detailed refund rules.

            Ques. What are the hostel charges at NMIT?

            Ans. NMIT annual hostel fees are:

            • Male : INR 90,000
            • Female : INR 90,000

            Ques. Does NMIT offer good placement value?

            Ans. NMIT is stated as a good option with good ROI. It offers placements, and the highest package mentioned is INR 59 Lakhs.