RNS Institute of Technology (RNSIT) is a private autonomous engineering college in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The RNS Group founded the institute in 2001 under Dr. R.N. Shetty. RNSIT is affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) and has full autonomous status.

The college is approved by AICTE, recognised by UGC and accredited with NAAC A+ with a CGPA of 3.10, valid from 2023-2028. Five branches have NBA accreditation: CSE, ISE, ECE, EEE, and Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering. In NIRF Engineering 2025, RNSIT is in the 251-300 band, improving from the 301-350 band in 2024. The Week 2026 placed RNSIT at #93 among private engineering colleges nationally.

The institute is located on Dr. Vishnuvardhan Road, R.R. Nagar Post, Channasandra, Bengaluru 560 098, and has a 160-acre campus. RNSIT has more than 5,600 students, 312 faculty members, including 126 PhD holders, 16 active industry MoUs and 40+ patents filed since 2020.

  • BE is the flagship programme with 10 VTU autonomous branches:
    • Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), with 266 COMEDK seats
    • Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE)
    • Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE)
    • Information Science and Engineering (ISE)
    • Computer Science and Business Systems (CSBS)
    • VLSI Design and Technology
    • Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI/ML)
    • Data Science
    • Cyber Security
    • Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering
  • M.Tech is offered in Computer Science and Engineering, Embedded Systems and VLSI Design for 2 years
  • MBA and MCA are both 2-year programmes
  • PhD programmes are available in Engineering, Sciences and Management

For BE through management quota, the total fee ranges from INR 4.4 Lakhs for Civil Engineering to INR 30 Lakhs for CSE. The KCET government quota fee is INR 12.88 Lakhs for 4 years across all branches. M.Tech costs INR 15 Lakhs for 2 years, while MBA and MCA cost INR 6 Lakhs each.

RNSIT gives a full tuition fee waiver to KCET rank holders within 3,000. It also offers merit scholarships for strong academic performance.

For the 2025 batch, RNSIT placements reached a highest package of INR 50 LPA. More than 1,060 students were placed through 200+ companies, including Amazon, Wipro, Capgemini, Accenture and LTI.

Admission Update: RNSIT admissions for the 2026-27 session are closed. The 2027-28 admission cycle is expected to begin in January 2027 with KCET registration. COMEDK UGET 2027 registration is expected to start in February 2027. The RNSIT KCET code is E118 and the COMEDK code is E104.

RNSIT Admission Dates 2027

RNSIT has completed admissions for the 2026-27 session. The next cycle is for 2027-28, and the expected schedule below helps students plan for KCET, COMEDK and management quota admission.

EventDate
KCET 2027 registration opensJanuary 2027
KCET 2027 registration closesLate February 2027
KCET 2027 examLate April 2027
COMEDK UGET 2027 registration opensFebruary 2027
COMEDK UGET 2027 examEarly May 2027
COMEDK 2027 resultLate May 2027
KEA counselling through KCET routeJuly to August 2027
COMEDK counsellingJuly to September 2027
Management quota admissionsJuly to September 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

In 2026, the general category KCET closing rank across branches at RNSIT was 11,545. CSE usually has the toughest competition and has historically closed within the 5,000 to 8,000 KCET rank range for the general category. RNSIT had 626 COMEDK seats in 2026 across 10 BE branches.

RNSIT Courses and Fees

RNSIT offers BE in 10 branches under the VTU autonomous curriculum. The annual intake is 2,160. Students can also choose M.Tech, MBA, MCA and PhD programmes. The table lists the total fee for the full course duration.

CourseFee
BE Computer Science and Engineering, 4 yearsManagement quota: INR 30 Lakhs; KCET quota: INR 12.88 Lakhs
BE Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, 4 yearsManagement quota: INR 26 Lakhs; KCET quota: INR 12.88 Lakhs
BE Data Science, 4 yearsManagement quota: INR 24 Lakhs; KCET quota: INR 12.88 Lakhs
BE Cyber Security, 4 yearsManagement quota: INR 24 Lakhs; KCET quota: INR 12.88 Lakhs
BE Electronics and Communication Engineering, 4 yearsManagement quota: INR 20 Lakhs; KCET quota: INR 12.88 Lakhs
BE VLSI Design and Technology, 4 yearsManagement quota: INR 16 Lakhs; KCET quota: INR 12.88 Lakhs
BE Computer Science and Business Systems, 4 yearsManagement quota: INR 16 Lakhs; KCET quota: INR 12.88 Lakhs
BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering, 4 yearsManagement quota: INR 14 Lakhs; KCET quota: INR 12.88 Lakhs
BE Mechanical Engineering, 4 yearsManagement quota: INR 10 Lakhs; KCET quota: INR 12.88 Lakhs
BE Civil Engineering, 4 yearsManagement quota: INR 4.4 Lakhs; KCET quota: INR 12.88 Lakhs
M.Tech in CSE or Embedded Systems and VLSI, 2 yearsManagement quota: INR 15 Lakhs; KCET quota: N/A
MBA, 2 yearsTotal fee: INR 6 Lakhs
MCA, 2 yearsTotal fee: INR 6 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

BE CSE has the highest management quota fee at INR 30 Lakhs for 4 years, which is INR 7.5 Lakhs per year. KCET government quota fees are regulated in Karnataka at INR 3.22 Lakhs per year, making the 4-year total INR 12.88 Lakhs. COMEDK quota fees are placed between KCET and management quota rates. MBA and MCA each have a total fee of INR 6 Lakhs.

RNSIT Admission Process

RNSIT admits students through entrance-based counselling and direct management quota admission. BE students can apply through KCET, COMEDK UGET or the management quota. PG admissions use Karnataka PGCET, other accepted scores or merit-based direct admission, depending on the programme.

BE Admission

BE admission has three routes. KCET covers the Karnataka government quota and accounts for 60% of seats. COMEDK UGET is used by All-India candidates under the government quota. Management quota admission is handled directly by RNSIT and accounts for 40% of seats. KCET is only for Karnataka domicile candidates.

  1. Students must pass 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects.
  2. They must also study at least one subject from Chemistry, Biotechnology, Computer Science, Biology or Electronics.
  3. The minimum score in optional subjects is 45%, or 40% for SC/ST candidates.
  4. KCET applicants must choose RNSIT with CET Code E118 during KEA option entry.
  5. COMEDK applicants must use RNSIT COMEDK Code E104 during counselling.
  6. Management quota applicants must submit documents to RNSIT and complete verification.
  7. A valid CET, COMEDK or JEE rank card is needed for management quota admission.
  8. Students without a national entrance score can appear for RNSAT, the institute-level test of RNSIT.

Seat allotment for KCET happens through centralised KEA rounds. In the COMEDK pool, RNSIT had 626 seats in 2026, and CSE had the largest share with 266 seats. The HKR, or Hyderabad-Karnataka Region, sub-quota is available within the COMEDK pool for eligible students. Management quota seats are allotted by RNSIT on a first-come-first-served basis after document checking.

For the 2026 general category, the KCET closing rank at RNSIT was 11,545. CSE usually closes earlier, with the general category KCET rank range historically between 5,000 and 8,000.

M.Tech Admission

For M.Tech admission, applicants need a B.E. or B.Tech degree in the relevant branch. A GATE score is preferred, but it is not compulsory at RNSIT. Students can apply through Karnataka PGCET or direct merit-based admission. The available M.Tech specialisations are CSE and Embedded Systems and VLSI Design.

MBA and MCA Admission

MBA admission needs graduation in any stream with 50%. Applicants use Karnataka PGCET, MAT or KMAT. MCA admission requires graduation with Mathematics at Class 12 or graduation level. Karnataka PGCET for MCA is the main route. MBA and MCA each cost INR 6 Lakhs for 2 years.

RNSIT Placements

RNSIT placements for the 2025 graduating batch reported a highest package of INR 50 LPA. More than 1,060 students received offers from 200+ companies. Software roles are most common for CSE and AI/ML students, while core branches also receive offers from manufacturing and EPC sector companies.

Metric2025 Batch
Highest PackageINR 50 LPA
Students Placed1,060+
Companies Visited200+

Amazon, Wipro, Capgemini, Accenture, LTI, Larsen and Toubro Technology Services, and IBM are among the recruiters. The AI/ML branch received 173 job offers in 2025. Its highest CTC was 50 LPA, and top performers received internship stipends up to INR 1.10 LPA per month.

The placement process is supported by 16 industry MoUs and 9 research and development centres. The Training and Placement Cell conducts aptitude sessions, mock group discussions, technical interview training and internship drives through the year. Some final offers come from third-year internship conversions. Company connects are also built through industrial visits and live projects under the MoU network.

RNSIT Rankings

RNSIT appears in the NIRF Engineering category and also has national recognition in private engineering college rankings. Its main quality credentials are NAAC A+ accreditation with a 3.10 CGPA, valid from 2023-2028, and NBA accreditation for five BE branches.

Ranking BodyCategoryLatest Available RankEarlier Rank
NIRFEngineering2025: 251-300 band2024: 301-350 band
The WeekPrivate Engineering2026: #93 among private engineering colleges2025: Not disclosed

RNSIT moved from the NIRF Engineering 301-350 band in 2024 to the 251-300 band in 2025. Its autonomous VTU status allows more flexibility in course structure, industry-linked electives and semester-level reforms than non-autonomous VTU colleges.

RNSIT Campus and Infrastructure

RNSIT operates from a 160-acre campus on Dr. Vishnuvardhan Road, R.R. Nagar Post, Channasandra, Bengaluru 560 098. Departments have separate buildings, branch-level laboratories, seminar halls and departmental libraries along with the central library. The campus has a central garden and maintained open grounds.

The institute has more than 50 dedicated laboratories across branches. These include AI/ML labs, VLSI design labs, robotics labs, power electronics labs and civil structures testing labs. RNSIT also has 9 research and development centres. Since 2020, the college has filed 40+ patents. Its 16 MoUs with national and multinational companies support industry-linked lab work and projects.

The central library includes engineering textbooks, reference books and digital access to IEEE, ACM, Elsevier and Springer databases. Other campus facilities include a canteen serving South Indian and North Indian food, a Canara Bank extension counter, a gym and sports spaces for cricket, basketball, football and badminton.

Hostels are available inside the campus. The boys hostel has space for 530 students in two buildings, while the girls hostel can accommodate 300 students. Both hostels provide Wi-Fi, a canteen, guest rooms for parents and 24x7 security. RNSIT also has a medical room, counselling services and 20 active student clubs for technical, cultural and sports activities.

RNSIT Scholarships

RNSIT Bengaluru offers scholarships based on merit, category and government scheme eligibility. The main institute-level benefit for KCET students is a full tuition fee waiver for rank holders within 3,000.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
RNSIT KCET Merit ScholarshipKCET rank 1 to 3,000 across all branchesFull tuition fee waiver
Class 12 Merit ScholarshipTop Class 12 academic performers across CSE, AI/ML, Data Science, Cyber Security and ECE branchesPartial tuition waiver, with amount varying by case
Karnataka State SC/ST Scholarship (SSP)SC/ST category students with Karnataka domicileFull fee coverage through SSP portal
Central Sector Scheme (NSP)Top 20% in Class 12 and family income up to INR 4.5 LakhsAs per government notification
KMDC ScholarshipMinority community students with Karnataka domicileAs per government notification
PMSSS (Prime Minister Special Scholarship Scheme)Students from Jammu and Kashmir and LadakhAnnual scholarship as per scheme norms

Students applying for government scholarships must use the National Scholarship Portal and the Karnataka State Scholarship Portal within the deadlines announced for that academic year. The KCET rank-based RNSIT merit scholarship is handled during fee payment and does not need a separate application.

RNSIT vs BMSIT vs DSCE

Students looking at private engineering colleges in Bengaluru often compare RNSIT with BMS Institute of Technology and Management and Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering. All three are AICTE-approved, VTU-affiliated autonomous colleges in Bengaluru, and they attract students through the KCET and COMEDK routes.

ParameterRNSIT, BengaluruBMSIT, BengaluruDSCE, Bengaluru
Founded200120021979
NAAC GradeA+ (3.10)A (3.21)A (3.20)
NIRF Engineering 2025251-300 band201-300 band201-300 band
NBA Accreditation5 programmesSelect programmesSelect programmes
Campus Area160 acresNot confirmedCompact urban
VTU AutonomyYesYesYes

RNSIT has NAAC A+, while BMSIT and DSCE have NAAC A. RNSIT and BMSIT started in 2001 and 2002, respectively. DSCE was established earlier in 1979, so it has a wider alumni base and longer industry links built over more than 45 years. In NIRF 2025, BMSIT and DSCE are in the 201-300 band, while RNSIT is in the 251-300 band. Since all three use KCET and COMEDK counselling, students should compare branch-wise fees, cutoff ranks and placement trends before choosing.

RNSIT FAQs

Ques. Does RNSIT Bangalore have NAAC A+ accreditation?

Ans. Yes. RNSIT Bangalore has NAAC A+ accreditation with a CGPA of 3.10, valid from 2023 to 2028. The NBA has accredited five BE programmes: CSE, ISE, ECE, EEE and EIE. The college is affiliated to VTU with autonomous status, approved by AICTE and recognised by UGC.

Ques. Where does RNSIT stand in NIRF Engineering rankings?

Ans. RNSIT Bangalore is placed in the 251-300 band in NIRF Engineering 2025. In 2024, it was in the 301-350 band. The Week 2026 survey also ranked RNSIT at #93 among private engineering colleges in India.

Ques. What is the top package reported by RNSIT?

Ans. For the 2025 graduating batch, the highest package at RNSIT was INR 50 LPA. More than 1,060 students were placed through 200+ companies. Amazon, Wipro, Capgemini, Accenture and LTI are among the recruiters.

Ques. How much does BE CSE cost at RNSIT Bangalore?

Ans. BE CSE through management quota at RNSIT Bangalore costs INR 30 Lakhs for 4 years, or INR 7.5 Lakhs per year. Under the KCET government quota, the fee is INR 3.22 Lakhs per year and INR 12.88 Lakhs for 4 years. KCET rank holders within rank 3,000 can get a full tuition fee waiver through the RNSIT merit scholarship.

Ques. Which exams are used for BE admission at RNSIT?

Ans. RNSIT accepts KCET for the Karnataka government quota with code E118, COMEDK UGET with code E104 and management quota admission through a CET, COMEDK or JEE rank card. Students without these scores can take RNSAT, the entrance test conducted by RNSIT. KCET is limited to Karnataka-domicile candidates, while COMEDK and management quota admission are open to All-India applicants.

Ques. Are hostels available at RNSIT Bangalore?

Ans. Yes. RNSIT has separate hostels for boys and girls on its 160-acre Channasandra Road campus in Bengaluru. The boys hostel has 530 seats across two buildings, and the girls hostel has 300 seats. Both hostels provide Wi-Fi, a canteen, guest rooms and 24x7 security.

Ques. How should students compare RNSIT and BMSIT?

Ans. RNSIT and BMSIT are both autonomous engineering colleges in Bengaluru affiliated to VTU. RNSIT has NAAC A+, while BMSIT has NAAC A. BMSIT is in the NIRF 201-300 band, and RNSIT is in the 251-300 band. RNSIT has a 160-acre campus and five NBA-accredited programmes. Students should check the preferred branch, fee, KCET cutoff and placement record before making a final choice.

Ques. What is RNSAT and what is its expected schedule?

Ans. RNSAT is the in-house entrance test of RNSIT for management quota applicants who do not have a valid KCET, COMEDK or JEE rank card. The test is based on Class 12 Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. For the 2027-28 cycle, RNSAT is expected between July and September 2027 along with management quota admissions. Students can contact admissions@rnsit.ac.in for exact dates.